Rajkot Jn (RJT) Railway Station

Rajkot Jn (RJT) Railway Station

Rajkot Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code RJT
Zone Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Rajkot Jn Station | RJT | Grade B Station

Rajkot Jn station serves Rajkot in District: Rajkot (Gujarat)

Adminstratively Rajkot is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Rajkot Population Rank

The population of Rajkot as per 2011 census

29

At National level

4

At State level

1

At District level

Rajkot Population Range 5/5

The population of Rajkot as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

87

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

5

Numer of Platforms

Rajkot Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Ahmedabad Jn (ADI)

Dist - AHMEDABAD (GUJARAT)

201 kms
2

Surat (ST)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

244 kms
3

Vadodara Jn (BRC)

Dist - VADODARA (GUJARAT)

245 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Rajkot Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Viramgam Jn (VG)

Dist - AHMEDABAD (GUJARAT)

157 kms
2

Nadiad Jn (ND)

Dist - KHEDA (GUJARAT)

215 kms
3

Mahesana Jn (MSH)

Dist - MAHESANA (GUJARAT)

217 kms
4

Anand Jn (ANND)

Dist - ANAND (GUJARAT)

224 kms
5

Bharuch Jn (BH)

Dist - BHARUCH (GUJARAT)

236 kms

Rajkot Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Wankaner Jn (WKR)

Dist - MORBI (GUJARAT)

38 kms
2

Hapa (HAPA)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

73 kms
3

Surendranagar (SUNR)

Dist - SURENDRANAGAR (GUJARAT)

98 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Rajkot Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Jamnagar (JAM)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

80 kms
2

Botad Jn (BTD)

Dist - BOTAD (GUJARAT)

90 kms
3

Dhrangdhra (DHG)

Dist - SURENDRANAGAR (GUJARAT)

102 kms
4

Gandhidham Bg (GIMB)

Dist - KUTCH (GUJARAT)

108 kms
5

Samakhiali Jn (SIOB)

Dist - KUTCH (GUJARAT)

115 kms

Rajkot Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Bhakti Nagar (BKNG)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

3 kms
2

Padadhari (PDH)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

24 kms
3

Gondal (GDL)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

38 kms
4

Than Jn (THAN)

Dist - SURENDRANAGAR (GUJARAT)

51 kms
5

Jam Wanthali (WTJ)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

51 kms

Rajkot Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Kothariya (RKY)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

15 kms
2

Ribada (RBR)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

21 kms
3

Daladi (DL)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

41 kms
4

Gomta (GTT)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

49 kms
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Rajkot

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Rajkot Jn (RJT) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

B

-

2 Gondal (GDL) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

D

37 kms

3 Bhakti Nagar (BKNG) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

D

3 kms

4 Jetalsar Jn (JLR) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

D

-

5 Navagadh (NUD) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

D

-

6 Padadhari (PDH) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

D

24 kms

7 Upleta (UA) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

D

-

8 Bhayavadar (BHY) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

E

-

9 Daladi (DL) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

E

40 kms

10 Dhoraji (DJI) Dist - Rajkot (Gujarat)

E

-

Trains from Rajkot Jn (Gujarat)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
RAJKOT - PORBANDAR Fast Passenger (59211) START 14:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - RAJKOT Fast Passenger (59212) 13:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - SOMNATH Passenger (59421) START 18:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SOMNATH - RAJKOT Passenger (59422) 09:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - VERAVAL Passenger (59423) START 07:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VERAVAL - RAJKOT Passenger (59424) 22:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VIRAMGAM - OKHA Fast Passenger (59503) 18:12 18:28 16 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
OKHA - VIRAMGAM Fast Passenger (59504) 09:15 09:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - SOMNATH Passenger (59507) START 05:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SOMNATH - RAJKOT Passenger (59508) 16:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - OKHA Passenger (59551) START 22:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
OKHA - RAJKOT Passenger (59552) 05:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
WANKANER - RAJKOT DEMU (79445) 20:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - WANKANER DEMU (79454) START 07:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - RAJKOT Special (UnReserved) (09574) 18:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAJKOT - VERAVAL MEMU Passenger Special (09513) START 08:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VERAVAL - RAJKOT MEMU Passenger Special (09514) 22:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OKHA - RAJKOT Passenger Special (UnReserved) (09480) 04:45 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
RAJKOT - PORBANDAR Special (UnReserved) (09573) START 07:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - PORBANDAR Express (UnReserved) (19571) START 07:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - RAJKOT Express (UnReserved) (19572) 18:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jaipur - Okha SF Express (20952) 06:15 06:25 10 mins W Book Now
Veraval - Pune Express (11087) 14:50 15:00 10 mins S Book Now
UTTARANCHAL EXP (19566) 08:02 08:12 10 mins M Book Now
OKHA DDN EXP (19565) 15:00 15:05 5 mins F Book Now
RJT DEE EXPREE (20913) START 15:15 - T Book Now
DEE RJT EXPRESS (20914) 08:35 ENDS - S Book Now
Secunderabad - Porbandar SF Express (20967) 17:32 17:37 5 mins T Book Now
Porbandar - Secunderabad Weekly SF Express (20968) 05:10 05:20 10 mins T Book Now
Jabalpur - Veraval Express (11464) 12:31 12:36 5 mins W, T, F, S, M Book Now
Hapa - SMVD Katra SF Express (12475) 09:45 09:50 5 mins T Book Now
Nathdwara - Okha Express (19576) 13:42 13:52 10 mins F Book Now
Okha - Nathdwara Express (19575) 12:50 12:55 5 mins W Book Now
Duronto Express (12267) 09:05 09:15 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Duronto Express (12268) 21:10 21:20 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22923) 12:02 12:12 10 mins T, F, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22924) 21:40 21:45 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
Mahamana Express (19320) 12:12 12:17 5 mins W Book Now
Saurashtra Mail (22945) 09:26 09:36 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Saurashtra Mail (22946) 15:44 15:54 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Banaras - Okha SF Express (22970) 02:46 02:51 5 mins M Book Now
Okha - Banaras SF Express (22969) 18:55 19:00 5 mins T Book Now
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Jamnagar SF Express (12478) 16:47 16:52 5 mins M Book Now
Jamnagar - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra SF Express (12477) 09:45 09:50 5 mins W Book Now
Guwahati - Okha Dwarka Express (15636) 17:57 18:07 10 mins W Book Now
Okha - Guwahati Dwarka Express (15635) 16:55 17:00 5 mins F Book Now
Saurashtra Janta Express (19218) 15:22 15:32 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Saurashtra Janta Express (19217) 02:20 02:40 20 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rajkot - Coimbatore Express (16613) START 05:30 - S Book Now
Vivek Express (19568) 05:10 05:20 10 mins F Book Now
Saurashtra Express (19015) 00:55 01:05 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Porbandar - Muzaffarpur Express (19269) 23:50 23:55 5 mins T, F Book Now
RAJKOT - SECUNDERABAD SF Express (22717) START 05:30 - M, W, T Book Now
Secunderabad - Rajkot SF Express (22718) 17:50 ENDS - T, W, S Book Now
PBR DEE EXPRESS (20937) 23:50 23:55 5 mins T, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22926) 06:35 06:40 5 mins M, T, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22925) 21:03 21:08 5 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Okha - Gandhigram Special (09436) 04:18 04:23 5 mins W, M Book Now
InterCity Express (19120) 11:15 11:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mandapam - Okha Express (16733) 05:19 05:29 10 mins M Book Now
Saurashtra Express (19016) 02:42 02:52 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rajkot - Veraval Passenger Special (UnReserved) (09521) START 18:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Veraval - Rajkot Passenger Special (UnReserved) (09522) 09:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Okha - Rameswaram Express (16734) 13:15 13:20 5 mins T Book Now
Somnath - Jabalpur Express (11463) 13:59 14:04 5 mins T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Lal kuan - Rajkot Special (05045) 18:10 ENDS - M Book Now
Hapa - Naharlagun Special (09525) 02:06 02:11 5 mins W Book Now
Rajkot - Lalkuan Special (05046) START 22:30 - M Book Now
Naharlagun - Hapa Special (09526) 22:22 22:27 5 mins M Book Now
Okha - Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special (09523) 14:40 14:50 10 mins T Book Now
Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Okha Special (09524) 09:00 09:10 10 mins T Book Now
Barauni - Rajkot Special (09570) 05:50 ENDS - T Book Now
Rajkot - Barauni Special (09569) START 12:50 - F Book Now
Jabalpur - Veraval Express (11466) 12:31 12:36 5 mins T, S Book Now
GG OKHA SPL (09435) 04:40 04:50 10 mins S Book Now
Okha - Madurai Special (09520) 02:10 02:15 5 mins T Book Now
Madurai - Okha Special (09519) 05:00 05:10 10 mins S Book Now
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Hapa SF Express (12476) 16:47 16:52 5 mins T Book Now
Gorakhpur - Okha Express (15045) 22:00 22:05 5 mins F Book Now
MBNR RJT SPL (09576) 05:00 ENDS - T Book Now
Okha - Gorakhpur Express (15046) 03:55 04:00 5 mins M Book Now
RJT MBNR SPL (09575) START 13:45 - M Book Now
OKHA ADI SPL (09454) 04:10 04:15 5 mins F Book Now
Veraval - Okha Express (19251) 02:40 03:10 30 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Okha - Veraval Express (19252) 00:50 01:10 20 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
InterCity Express (19119) 15:04 15:09 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Somnath SF Express (22957) 01:45 01:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Somnath SF Express (22958) 01:08 01:13 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mahamana Express (19319) 02:10 02:15 5 mins T Book Now
Okha - Puri SF Express (20820) 23:40 23:45 5 mins W Book Now
Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Porbandar SF Express (20938) 03:37 03:47 10 mins T, F Book Now
Muzaffarpur - Porbandar Express (19270) 08:45 08:50 5 mins W, T Book Now
Pune - Veraval Express (11088) 11:30 11:40 10 mins F Book Now
Kavi Guru SF Express (12950) 12:50 13:00 10 mins T Book Now
Coimbatore - Rajkot Express (16614) 17:50 ENDS - S Book Now
Vivek Express (19567) 22:24 22:29 5 mins T Book Now
Okha - Bilaspur SF Express (22939) 23:40 23:45 5 mins S Book Now
Bilaspur - Okha SF Express (22940) 13:42 13:52 10 mins T Book Now
Rewa - Rajkot SF Express (22938) 22:20 ENDS - T Book Now
Rajkot - Rewa SF Express? (22937) START 13:55 - S Book Now
Puri - Okha SF Express (20819) 05:02 05:12 10 mins T Book Now
OKHA JAIPUR SUP (20951) 01:55 02:00 5 mins T Book Now
Veraval - Trivandrum Central Express (16333) 10:45 10:55 10 mins T Book Now
Hapa - Madgaon SF Express (22908) 22:55 23:00 5 mins W Book Now
Trivandrum Central - Veraval Express (16334) 11:07 11:17 10 mins W Book Now
SHM OKHA SF EXP (22906) 10:32 10:42 10 mins T Book Now
Madgaon - Hapa SF Express (22907) 08:02 08:12 10 mins S Book Now
Porbandar - Shalimar SF Express (12905) 13:15 13:20 5 mins W, T Book Now
Shalimar - Porbandar SF Express (12906) 10:32 10:42 10 mins S, M Book Now
Ernakulam - Okha Express (16338) 11:07 11:17 10 mins F, S Book Now
Okha - Ernakulam Express (16337) 11:00 11:05 5 mins M, S Book Now
Tirunelveli - Jamnagar Express (19577) 02:46 02:51 5 mins W, T Book Now
Kochuveli - Porbandar SF Express (20909) 02:46 02:51 5 mins T Book Now
Porbandar - Kochuveli SF Express (20910) 22:55 23:00 5 mins T Book Now
Kavi Guru SF Express (12949) 13:07 13:20 13 mins F Book Now
Okha - Shalimar SF Express (22905) 13:15 13:20 5 mins S Book Now
Somnath - Jabalpur Express (11465) 13:59 14:04 5 mins M, S Book Now
Jamnagar - Tirunelveli Express (19578) 22:55 23:00 5 mins F, S Book Now

View more

About Rajkot Jn Station

Rajkot Jn Railway station is in Rajkot district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Gujarat. The station code name of Rajkot Jn is ‘RJT’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Gujarat, the Rajkot Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Rajkot Jn (RJT) junction is 118.

Rajkot Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Rajkot Jn Railway Station (RJT)?

A) There are 118 trains that pass through the Rajkot Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through RJT are - (Saurashtra Express, PBR DEE EXPRESS, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Rajkot Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Rajkot Jn Railway Station is 'RJT'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Rajkot Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Rajkot Jn Railway station falls under the Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Rajkot Jn Railway Station (RJT)?

A) There are a total of 5 well-built platforms at RJT. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Rajkot Jn (RJT)?

A) Rajkot Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Rajkot Jn is at Saurashtra Express at 01:05 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Rajkot Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Rajkot Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Rajkot Jn station is the PBR DEE EXPRESS at 23:55.