Jamnagar (JAM) Railway Station

Jamnagar (JAM) Railway Station

Jamnagar Station

Station Grade : C

Station code JAM
Zone Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Jamnagar Station | JAM | Grade C Station

Jamnagar station serves Jamnagar in District: Jamnagar (Gujarat)

Adminstratively Jamnagar is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Jamnagar Population Rank

The population of Jamnagar as per 2011 census

77

At National level

5

At State level

1

At District level

Jamnagar Population Range 4/5

The population of Jamnagar as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

48

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Jamnagar: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Ahmedabad Jn (ADI)

Dist - AHMADABAD (GUJARAT)

268 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Jamnagar: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Viramgam Jn (VG)

Dist - AHMADABAD (GUJARAT)

217 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Jamnagar: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Hapa (HAPA)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

7 kms
2

Rajkot Jn (RJT)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

80 kms
3

Wankaner Jn (WKR)

Dist - MORBI (GUJARAT)

95 kms
4

Surendranagar (SUNR)

Dist - SURENDRANAGAR (GUJARAT)

164 kms
5

-

-

Jamnagar: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Khambhaliya (KMBL)

Dist - DEVBHOOMI DWARKA (GUJARAT)

51 kms
2

Gandhidham Bg (GIMB)

Dist - KUTCH (GUJARAT)

65 kms
3

Bhachau Bg (BCOB)

Dist - KUTCH (GUJARAT)

95 kms
4

Okha (OKHA)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

101 kms
5

Samakhiali Jn (SIOB)

Dist - KUTCH (GUJARAT)

102 kms

Jamnagar: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Jam Wanthali (WTJ)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

28 kms
2

Lalpur Jam (LPJ)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

35 kms
3

Padadhari (PDH)

Dist - RAJKOT (GUJARAT)

57 kms
4

Adipur (AI)

Dist - KUTCH (GUJARAT)

65 kms
5

Jam Jodhpur Jn (JDH)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

65 kms

Jamnagar: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Alia Bada (ALB)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

17 kms
2

Kanalas Jn (KNLS)

Dist - JAMNAGAR (GUJARAT)

25 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Jamnagar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Hapa (HAPA) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

B

7 kms

2 Jamnagar (JAM) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

C

-

3 Okha (OKHA) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

C

100 kms

4 Wansjaliya (WSJ) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

D

-

5 Lalpur Jam (LPJ) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

D

34 kms

6 Jam Jodhpur Jn (JDH) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

D

65 kms

7 Jam Wanthali (WTJ) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

D

28 kms

8 Mithapur (MTHP) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

D

-

9 Alia Bada (ALB) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

E

16 kms

10 Balwa (WAB) Dist - Jamnagar (Gujarat)

E

-

Trains from Jamnagar (Gujarat)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MUMBAI BANDRA T - JAMNAGAR Humsafar Express (22923) 14:35 ENDS - T, T, S Book Now
JAMNAGAR - MUMBAI BANDRA T Humsafar Express (22924) START 20:00 - S, T, T Book Now
MUMBAI CENT - PORBANDAR Saurashtra Express (19015) 02:12 02:17 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SOMNATH - OKHA Express (19251) 04:38 04:43 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OKHA - SOMNATH Express (19252) 22:32 22:37 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI SARAI ROHILLA - PORBANDAR Express (19264) 09:25 09:30 5 mins T, F Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - PORBANDAR Express (19270) 13:52 13:57 5 mins T, W Book Now
OKHA - JAIPUR Weekly Express (19573) 21:58 22:03 5 mins M Book Now
JAIPUR - OKHA Weekly Express (19574) 09:41 09:46 5 mins W Book Now
DEHRADUN - OKHA Uttaranchal Express (19566) 12:25 12:30 5 mins M Book Now
MUMBAI CENTRAL - OKHA Saurashtra SF Mail Exp (22945) 11:55 12:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OKHA - MUMBAI CENTRAL Saurashtra SF Mail Exp (22946) 15:40 15:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMNAGAR - SURAT Intercity SF Express (22960) START 04:45 - S, M, W, T, F, S Book Now
SURAT - JAMNAGAR Intercity SF Express (22959) 23:40 ENDS - S, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - JAMNAGAR Saurashtra Janta Exp (19217) 08:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HAPA - OKHA Link SF Express (22906) 16:32 16:37 5 mins M, T, S Book Now
BHAVNAGAR - OKHA Passenger (via Rajkot) (59207) 09:02 09:05 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OKHA - BHAVNAGAR Passenger (via Rajkot) (59208) 18:21 18:26 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJKOT - PORBANDAR Fast Passenger (59211) 16:12 16:17 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - RAJKOT Fast Passenger (59212) 10:58 11:02 4 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VIRAMGAM - OKHA Fast Passenger (59503) 20:29 20:34 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
OKHA - VIRAMGAM Fast Passenger (59504) 06:45 06:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - OKHA Passenger (59547) 00:49 00:54 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OKHA - AHMEDABAD Passenger (59548) 02:05 02:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAJKOT - OKHA Passenger (59551) 00:49 00:54 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OKHA - RAJKOT Passenger (59552) 01:55 02:05 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PORBANDAR - MUZAFFARPUR Express (19269) 17:53 17:58 5 mins T, F Book Now
PORBANDAR - DELHI SARAI ROHILLA Express (19263) 17:53 17:58 5 mins T, S Book Now
JAMNAGAR - MUMBAI BANDRA T Saurashtra Janta Express (19218) START 13:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMNAGAR - TIRUNELVELI Express (19578) START 21:00 - F, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - JAMNAGAR Express (19577) 05:15 ENDS - W, T Book Now
OKHA - PURI Dwarka Express (18402) 11:19 11:24 5 mins W Book Now
PURI - OKHA Dwarka Express (18401) 09:41 09:46 5 mins T Book Now
RAMESWARAM - OKHA Express (16733) 09:28 09:30 2 mins M Book Now
OKHA - RAMESWARAM Express (16734) 10:12 10:17 5 mins T Book Now
PORBANDAR - KOCHUVELI Weekly Express (19262) 20:56 21:01 5 mins T Book Now
KOCHUVELI - PORBANDAR Weekly Express (19261) 05:07 05:12 5 mins T Book Now
GORAKHPUR - OKHA Express (15045) 00:17 00:22 5 mins S Book Now
OKHA - GORAKHPUR Express (15046) 23:59 00:09 10 mins S Book Now
OKHA - ERNAKULAM Express (16337) 06:20 06:25 5 mins M, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - OKHA Express (16338) 13:47 13:52 5 mins F, S Book Now
OKHA - TUTICORIN Vivek Express (19568) 02:44 02:49 5 mins F Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - PORBANDAR Weekly Express (19201) 20:51 20:56 5 mins T Book Now
PORBANDAR - SECUNDERABAD Weekly Express (19202) 03:12 03:17 5 mins T Book Now
OKHA - NATHDWARA Express (19575) 10:12 10:17 5 mins S Book Now
NATHDWARA - OKHA Express (19576) 17:03 17:08 5 mins M Book Now
JAMNAGAR - SMVD KATRA SF Express (12477) START 05:15 - T Book Now
TUTICORIN - OKHA Vivek Express (19567) 22:29 22:30 1 min T Book Now
SMVD KATRA - JAMNAGAR SF Express (12478) 21:00 ENDS - M Book Now
OKHA - HOWRAH Link SF Express (22905) 09:40 09:45 5 mins S, W, T Book Now
PORBANDAR - HOWRAH Aradhana SF Express (12905) 10:28 10:33 5 mins S, W, T Book Now
HOWRAH - PORBANDAR Aradhana SF Express (12906) 15:36 15:42 6 mins T, S, M Book Now
OKHA - DEHRADUN Uttaranchal Express (19565) 11:19 11:24 5 mins F Book Now
GUWAHATI - OKHA Dwarka Express (15636) 00:17 00:22 5 mins T Book Now
OKHA - GUWAHATI Dwarka Express (15635) 14:23 14:28 5 mins F Book Now
PORBANDAR - MUMBAI CENT Saurashtra Express (19016) 23:46 23:51 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VARANASI - OKHA SF Express (22970) 05:07 05:12 5 mins M Book Now
OKHA - VARANASI SF Express (22969) 16:15 16:20 5 mins T Book Now
OKHA - PURI Dwarka Covid Special (08402) 11:19 11:24 5 mins W Book Now
MUMBAI CENTRAL - OKHA Saurashtra Mail Covid SF Special (02945) 11:55 12:00 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
OKHA - MUMBAI CENTRAL Saurashtra Mail Covid SF Special (02946) 15:40 15:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURI - OKHA Dwarka Covid Special (08401) 09:41 09:46 5 mins T Book Now
PORBANDAR - DELHI SARAI ROHILLA Covid Special (09263) 19:10 19:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
DELHI SARAI ROHILLA - PORBANDAR Covid Special (09264) 07:35 07:40 5 mins T, F Book Now
GORAKHPUR - OKHA Festival Special (05045) 00:17 00:22 5 mins S Book Now
PORBANDAR - HOWRAH Festival SF Special (09205) 10:40 10:45 5 mins W, T Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - JAMNAGAR Special (09577) 05:15 ENDS - W, T Book Now
HOWRAH - PORBANDAR Festival SF Special (09206) 15:12 15:17 5 mins S, M Book Now
OKHA - HOWRAH Festival SF Special (02905) 10:40 10:45 5 mins S Book Now
OKHA - GORAKHPUR Festival Special (05046) 23:59 00:04 5 mins S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - OKHA Festival SF Special (02906) 15:12 15:17 5 mins T Book Now

View more

About Jamnagar Station

Jamnagar Railway station is in Jamnagar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Gujarat. The station code name of Jamnagar is ‘JAM’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Gujarat, the Jamnagar railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Jamnagar (JAM) junction is 71.

Jamnagar Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Jamnagar Railway Station (JAM)?

A) There are 71 trains that pass through the Jamnagar Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through JAM are - (OKHA - GORAKHPUR Festival Special, PORBANDAR - MUMBAI CENT Saurashtra Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Jamnagar Railway Station?

A) The station code for Jamnagar Railway Station is 'JAM'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Jamnagar Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Jamnagar Railway station falls under the Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Jamnagar Railway Station (JAM)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at JAM. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Jamnagar (JAM)?

A) Jamnagar Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Jamnagar is at OKHA - GORAKHPUR Festival Special at 00:04 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Jamnagar station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Jamnagar Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Jamnagar station is the PORBANDAR - MUMBAI CENT Saurashtra Express at 23:51.