Sultanpur (SLN) Railway Station

Sultanpur (SLN) Railway Station

Sultanpur Station

Station Grade : B

Station code SLN
Zone Northern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Sultanpur Station | SLN | Grade B Station

Sultanpur station serves Sultanpur in District: Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

Adminstratively Sultanpur is a Municipal Board (NPP) (as per 2011)

Sultanpur Population Rank

The population of Sultanpur as per 2011 census

555

At National level

65

At State level

1

At District level

Sultanpur Population Range 3/5

The population of Sultanpur as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

67

Weekly Unique Trains

8 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Sultanpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

94 kms
2

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

130 kms
3

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

139 kms
4

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

152 kms
5

Kanpur Central (CNB)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

172 kms

Sultanpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Basti (BST)

Dist - BASTI (UTTAR PRADESH)

93 kms
2

Gonda Jn (GD)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

99 kms
3

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

142 kms
4

Buxar (BXR)

Dist - BUXAR (BIHAR)

207 kms
5

Satna (STA)

Dist - SATNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

226 kms

Sultanpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Partapgarh Jn (PBH)

Dist - PRATAPGARH (UTTAR PRADESH)

39 kms
2

Faizabad Jn (FD)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

57 kms
3

Shahganj Jn (SHG)

Dist - JAUNPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

65 kms
4

Rae Bareli Jn (RBL)

Dist - RAE BARELI (UTTAR PRADESH)

83 kms
5

Jaunpur Jn (JNU)

Dist - JAUNPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

84 kms

Sultanpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Amethi (AME)

Dist - AMETHI (UTTAR PRADESH)

29 kms
2

Musafir Khana (MFKA)

Dist - AMETHI (UTTAR PRADESH)

30 kms
3

Gauriganj (GNG)

Dist - AMETHI (UTTAR PRADESH)

38 kms
4

Goshainganj (GGJ)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

47 kms
5

Nihalgarh (NHH)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

48 kms

Sultanpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Lambhua (LBA)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

21 kms
2

Misrauli (MFL)

Dist - AMETHI (UTTAR PRADESH)

27 kms
3

Antu (ANTU)

Dist - PRATAPGARH (UTTAR PRADESH)

29 kms
4

Chilbila Jn (CIL)

Dist - PRATAPGARH (UTTAR PRADESH)

36 kms
5

Koiripur (KEPR)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

38 kms

Sultanpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Dwarkaganj (DWJ)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

7 kms
2

Piparpur (PPU)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

14 kms
3

Kurebhar (KBE)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

17 kms
4

Shivnagar (SHNG)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

20 kms
5

Chaure Bazar (CHBR)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

24 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Sultanpur

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Sultanpur (SLN) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

B

-

2 Nihalgarh (NHH) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

C

48 kms

3 Lambhua (LBA) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

D

21 kms

4 Koiripur (KEPR) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

D

38 kms

5 Kurebhar (KBE) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

E

16 kms

6 Piparpur (PPU) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

E

14 kms

7 Dwarkaganj (DWJ) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

E

7 kms

8 Shivnagar (SHNG) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

E

20 kms

9 Sindurwa (SYW) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

10 Bhadaiyan (BDIN) Dist - Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

O

-

Trains from Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
VARANASI - SULTANPUR Passenger (54263) 10:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SULTANPUR - VARANASI Passenger (54264) START 06:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VARANASI - SULTANPUR Passenger (54265) 20:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SULTANPUR - VARANASI Passenger (54266) START 18:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SULTANPUR - LUCKNOW CHARBAGH Passenger (54281) START 05:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW CHARBAGH - SULTANPUR Passenger (54282) 09:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SULTANPUR - LUCKNOW CHARBAGH Passenger (54283) START 19:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW CHARBAGH - SULTANPUR Passenger (54284) 21:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SULTANPUR - LUCKNOW MEMU (64281) START 07:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
LUCKNOW - SULTANPUR MEMU (64282) 20:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PRAYAG GHAT - FAIZABAD Passenger (54371) 08:35 08:40 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
FAIZABAD - PRAYAG GHAT Passenger (54372) 15:25 15:30 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PRAYAG GHAT - FAIZABAD Passenger (54373) 10:30 10:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
FAIZABAD - PRAYAG GHAT Passenger (54374) 19:30 19:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR T - DANAPUR Jan Sadharan Exp (UnReserved) (13258) 00:22 00:22 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Saryu Express (14234) 05:23 05:25 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Saket SF Express (22183) 06:25 06:30 5 mins T, S Book Now
Saket SF Express (22184) 15:00 15:05 5 mins T, S Book Now
Tulsi SF Express (22130) 15:36 15:38 2 mins M, W Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15101) 02:15 02:20 5 mins W Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15102) 20:45 20:50 5 mins F Book Now
HARIHAR EXPRESS (14524) 12:15 12:20 5 mins W, S Book Now
Ghazipur City - SMVD Katra Express (14611) 12:40 12:45 5 mins F Book Now
Upasana Express (12328) 10:21 10:23 2 mins T, S Book Now
Kashi Mahakal SF Express (20413) 16:39 16:41 2 mins T, T Book Now
Kashi Mahakal SF Express (20414) 02:26 02:28 2 mins T, S Book Now
Shramjeevi SF Express (12391) 17:08 17:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Shramjeevi SF Express (12392) 23:33 23:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Ekatmata Express (14261) 02:15 02:20 5 mins T, S Book Now
Ekatmata Express (14262) 02:05 02:10 5 mins W, F Book Now
Chandigarh - Patliputra SF Express (22356) 11:05 11:10 5 mins T, F Book Now
Patliputra - Chandigarh SF Express (22355) 03:13 03:15 2 mins T, M Book Now
Himgiri Express (12331) 16:45 16:50 5 mins W, S, S Book Now
Himgiri Express (12332) 17:45 17:50 5 mins T, F, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (22318) 02:33 02:33 - T Book Now
Indore - Patna Express (19313) 08:05 08:10 5 mins T, T Book Now
SMVD Katra - Ghazipur City Express (14612) 01:45 01:50 5 mins F Book Now
Suhaildev SF Express (22419) 21:18 21:20 2 mins M, W, F, S Book Now
Suhaildev SF Express (22420) 05:11 05:13 2 mins W, F, S, M Book Now
Akal Takht Express (12318) 22:11 22:13 2 mins T, F Book Now
Nautanwa - Durg Express (18206) 16:15 16:20 5 mins S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14013) START 15:30 - T, S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14014) 05:55 ENDS - T, S Book Now
Harihar Express (14523) 18:00 18:05 5 mins M, T Book Now
Begampura Express (12238) 09:25 09:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Durg - Nautanwa Express (18205) 13:15 13:20 5 mins F Book Now
Akal Takht Express (12317) 22:46 22:48 2 mins W, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - SULTANPUR SF Express (12143) 17:30 ENDS - M Book Now
SULTANPUR - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (12144) START 04:05 - T Book Now
DANAPUR - DELHI ANAND VIHAR T Jan Sadharan Exp (UnReserved) (13257) 23:05 23:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mahamana Express (22417) 21:06 21:08 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Mahamana Express (22418) 05:11 05:13 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
KYQ DADN EXP (19306) 08:25 08:30 5 mins M Book Now
Humsafar Express (19670) 08:25 08:30 5 mins F Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14007) 15:15 15:30 15 mins T, S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14008) 05:36 05:38 2 mins W, F Book Now
Farakka Express (13413) 14:05 14:15 10 mins T, F, S Book Now
Dr. Ambedkar Nagar - Kamakhya Express (19305) 08:05 08:10 5 mins F Book Now
Saryu Express (14233) 21:30 21:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20506) 20:47 20:47 - Book Now
Gurumukhi SF Express (12325) 23:39 23:39 - Book Now
Begampura Express (12237) 14:50 14:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Patna - Kota Express (13239) 18:55 19:00 5 mins M, W, T, F Book Now
Kota - Patna Express (13240) 10:40 10:45 5 mins T, W, T, S Book Now
Marudhar Express (14863) 20:31 20:35 4 mins T, F, S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14016) 05:36 05:38 2 mins S, M Book Now
Marudhar Express (14864) 03:32 03:34 2 mins W, S, M Book Now
Manwar Sangam Express (14231) 06:50 06:55 5 mins M, T, W, F, S Book Now
Farakka Express (13414) 11:25 11:30 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14015) 15:15 15:30 15 mins W, M Book Now
Sabarmati - Sultanpur SF Express (20939) 12:00 ENDS - W Book Now
Sultanpur - Sabarmati SF Express (20940) START 18:05 - W Book Now
Sabarmati - Varanasi Express (19407) 01:45 01:50 5 mins S Book Now
Varanasi - Sabarmati Express (19408) 18:00 18:05 5 mins S Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20505) 03:43 03:43 - Book Now
Upasana Express (12327) 04:18 04:20 2 mins W, S Book Now
Tulsi SF Express (22129) 10:52 10:54 2 mins W, M Book Now
Manwar Sangam Express (14232) 17:25 17:30 5 mins M, T, W, F, S Book Now
Mau - Anand Vihar T SF Express (22539) 01:10 01:15 5 mins W, S Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Mau SF Express (22540) 01:45 01:50 5 mins T, S Book Now
Lucknow - Varanasi SF Express (20402) 19:54 19:56 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Varanasi - Lucknow SF Express (20401) 08:05 08:07 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22317) 03:15 03:15 - Book Now
Kumbh Express (12369) 04:18 04:20 2 mins T, T, F, S, M Book Now
Kumbh Express (12370) 10:21 10:23 2 mins T, W, F, S, M Book Now
BDTS GCT SPL (09133) 16:25 16:35 10 mins T Book Now
Patna - Indore Express (19314) 18:25 18:30 5 mins W, F Book Now
Humsafar Express (19669) 12:15 12:20 5 mins T Book Now
BRC MAU SF SPL (09195) 15:30 15:35 5 mins Book Now
ADI DNR SPL (09417) 12:15 12:20 5 mins Book Now

View more

About Sultanpur Station

Sultanpur Railway station is in Sultanpur district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. The station code name of Sultanpur is ‘SLN’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttar Pradesh, the Sultanpur railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Sultanpur (SLN) junction is 90.

Sultanpur Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Sultanpur Railway Station (SLN)?

A) There are 90 trains that pass through the Sultanpur Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through SLN are - (DELHI ANAND VIHAR T - DANAPUR Jan Sadharan Exp (UnReserved), Gurumukhi SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Sultanpur Railway Station?

A) The station code for Sultanpur Railway Station is 'SLN'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Sultanpur Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Sultanpur Railway station falls under the Northern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Sultanpur Railway Station (SLN)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at SLN. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Sultanpur (SLN)?

A) Sultanpur Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Sultanpur is at DELHI ANAND VIHAR T - DANAPUR Jan Sadharan Exp (UnReserved) at 00:22 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Sultanpur station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Sultanpur Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Sultanpur station is the Gurumukhi SF Express at 23:39.