18047 - Amaravati Express

Running Days: 4 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

23:15 (Day 1)

KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM)

40h 30m

15:45 (Day 3)

VASCO DA GAMA (VSG)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 2157 KM
Number of Stops: 42
States Crossed 5
Loco Reversal: 1
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
West Bengal

Day 1

Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)

Starts

23:15

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

23:30

23:32

2 mins

6

No

Book Now

Day 2

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

00:55

01:00

5 mins

113

No

Book Now
Odisha
Balasore (BLS)

02:25

02:27

2 mins

232

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

03:25

03:27

2 mins

294

No

Book Now
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

03:58

04:00

2 mins

337

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

05:00

05:05

5 mins

409

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

05:45

05:50

5 mins

437

No

Book Now
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

06:10

06:30

20 mins

456

No

Book Now
Brahmapur (BAM)

08:10

08:12

2 mins

603

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh
Palasa (PSA)

09:50

09:52

2 mins

677

No

Book Now
Srikakulam Road (CHE)

10:46

10:48

2 mins

750

No

Book Now
Vizianagram Jn (VZM)

11:48

11:50

2 mins

819

No

Book Now
Visakhapatnam (VSKP)

12:55

13:15

20 mins

880

Yes

Book Now
Duvvada (DVD)

13:45

13:47

2 mins

897

No

Book Now
Samalkot Jn (SLO)

14:59

15:00

1 min

1030

No

Book Now
Rajamundry (RJY)

15:33

15:35

2 mins

1080

No

Book Now
Tadepalligudem (TDD)

16:04

16:05

1 min

1122

No

Book Now
Eluru (EE)

16:43

16:45

2 mins

1170

No

Book Now
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

18:40

18:50

10 mins

1229

No

Book Now
Guntur Jn (GNT)

19:35

19:45

10 mins

1261

No

Book Now
Narasaraopet (NRT)

20:30

20:31

1 min

1307

No

Book Now
Vinukonda (VKN)

21:00

21:01

1 min

1344

No

Book Now
Markapur Road (MRK)

21:53

21:54

1 min

1405

No

Book Now
Cumbum (CBM)

22:17

22:18

1 min

1431

No

Book Now
Giddalur (GID)

22:52

22:53

1 min

1465

No

Book Now

Day 3

Nandyal (NDL)

00:50

00:55

5 mins

1518

No

Book Now
Dhone (DHNE)

02:33

02:35

2 mins

1594

No

Book Now
Guntakal Jn (GTL)

04:00

04:10

10 mins

1663

No

Book Now
Karnataka
Bellary Jn (BAY)

05:15

05:17

2 mins

1713

No

Book Now
Toranagallu (TNGL)

05:49

05:50

1 min

1746

No

Book Now
Hospet Jn (HPT)

06:19

06:20

1 min

1778

No

Book Now
Koppal (KBL)

06:49

06:50

1 min

1806

No

Book Now
Gadag Jn (GDG)

07:38

07:40

2 mins

1864

No

Book Now
Sss Hubli Jn (UBL)

08:50

09:00

10 mins

1922

No

Book Now
Dharwar (DWR)

09:27

09:28

1 min

1942

No

Book Now
Londa Jn (LD)

10:50

10:52

2 mins

2012

No

Book Now
Castle Rock (CLR)

11:30

11:35

5 mins

2037

No

Book Now
Goa
Kulem (QLM)

13:15

13:20

5 mins

2096

No

Book Now
Sanvordam (Kudchade) (SVM)

13:44

13:45

1 min

2114

No

Book Now
Madgaon (Goa) (MAO)

14:20

14:25

5 mins

2130

No

Book Now
Vasco Da Gama (VSG)

End

00:00

End

2157

No

Book Now
  • Vasco Da Gama (VSG) to Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) route Info for Amaravati Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) & Vasco Da Gama (VSG) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Kolkata Shalimar

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
18007 - Shalimar Bhanjpur Similipal Intercity Exp (Un Reserved) Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 16:25 Bhanjpur (VZR) 21:30
08007 - Shalimar Bhanjpur Special Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 16:25 Bhanjpur (VZR) 21:30
12885 - Aranyak Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 07:45 Bhojudih Jn (BJE) 13:15
18049 - Shalimar Badampahar Weekly Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 23:05 Badampahar (BMPR) 05:40
22213 - Duronto Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 21:55 Patna Jn (PNBE) 06:15
12895 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12881 - Garib Rath Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12887 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
22835 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12821 - Dhauli Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 09:15 Puri (PURI) 18:00

Amaravati Express

(18047) The Amaravati Express train runs between Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) to Vasco Da Gama (VSG). The 18047 Amaravati Express train leaves Kolkata Shalimar at 23:15 hours and reaches VSG station at 15:45 hours on the 3rd day of departure. The Amaravati Express train covers a total distance of 2157 kilometers. The average speed of the Amaravati Express train is 53.26 Kmph. (18047) The Amaravati Express train also has return services with train No. 18048 which departs from VSG at 06:30 hours and arrives SHM at 23:20 hours.

The Amaravati Express (18047) passes through 42 popular railway stations to reach Vasco Da Gama (VSG). The entire train journey takes 40h 30m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Amaravati Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (18047) Amaravati Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Amaravati Express train is 2157 kilometers.

Q. Does (18047) Amaravati Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 18048 Amaravati Express Vasco Da Gama station to Kolkata Shalimar runs on a daily basis.

Q.Amaravati Express train takes how much time to reach Vasco Da Gama?

A. The Amaravati Express train takes up to 3 days to reach the Vasco Da Gama destination. The arrival time of the train is 15:45 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)?

Q.What is Amaravati Express train departure time from Kolkata Shalimar?

A. Amaravati Express train departure time is 23:15. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy