Dhone (DHNE) Railway Station

Dhone (DHNE) Railway Station

Dhone Station

Station Grade : B

Station code DHNE
Zone South Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Dhone Station | DHNE | Grade B Station

Dhone station serves Dhone (Dronachalam) in District: Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

Adminstratively Dhone (Dronachalam) is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Dhone (Dronachalam) Population Rank

The population of Dhone (Dronachalam) as per 2011 census

1095

At National level

69

At State level

5

At District level

Dhone (Dronachalam) Population Range 2/5

The population of Dhone (Dronachalam) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

54

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Dhone: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Secunderabad Jn (SC)

Dist - HYDERABAD (TELANGANA)

236 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Dhone: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Guntakal Jn (GTL)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

59 kms
2

Ongole (OGL)

Dist - PRAKASAM (ANDHRA PRADESH)

235 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Dhone: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Gooty Jn (GY)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

38 kms
2

Adoni (AD)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

68 kms
3

Anantapur (ATP)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

84 kms
4

Manthralayam Rd (MALM)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

86 kms
5

Raichur (RC)

Dist - RAICHUR (KARNATAKA)

105 kms

Dhone: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Kurnool Town (KRNT)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

52 kms
2

Tadipatri (TU)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

56 kms
3

Gadwal (GWD)

Dist - JOGULAMBA GADWAL (TELANGANA)

92 kms
4

Bellary Jn (BAY)

Dist - BALLARI (KARNATAKA)

105 kms
5

-

-

Dhone: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Betamcherla (BMH)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

31 kms
2

Rayalcheruvu (RLO)

Dist - ANANTAPUR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

38 kms
3

Maddikera (MKR)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

51 kms
4

Jogulamba Halt (SBBJ)

Dist - JOGULAMBA GADWAL (TELANGANA)

61 kms
5

Nagarur (NRR)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

61 kms

Dhone: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Pendekallu (PDL)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

23 kms
2

B Cement Nagar (BEY)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

37 kms
3

Banaganapalli (BGNP)

Dist - KURNOOL (ANDHRA PRADESH)

42 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Kurnool

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Adoni (AD) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

B

67 kms

2 Manthralayam Rd (MALM) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

B

86 kms

3 Dhone (DHNE) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

B

-

4 Kurnool Town (KRNT) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

C

51 kms

5 Nandyal (NDL) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

D

-

6 Betamcherla (BMH) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

D

30 kms

7 Kosgi (KO) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

D

-

8 Maddikera (MKR) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

D

51 kms

9 Kupgal (KGL) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

D

-

10 Nagarur (NRR) Dist - Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh)

D

61 kms

Trains from Dhone (Andhra Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
BANGALORE CANTT - VIJAYAWADA Passenger (56503) 18:20 18:30 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VIJAYAWADA - BANGALORE CANTT Passenger (56504) 06:10 06:12 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA - GUNTUR Passenger (57305) 22:00 22:20 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTUR - HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA Passenger (57306) 02:20 02:50 30 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GUNTUR - DHONE Passenger (57328) 21:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA - GUNTAKAL Passenger (57425) 16:59 17:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA Passenger (57426) 07:20 07:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KURNOOL CITY - GUNTAKAL DEMU (77413) 19:55 20:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - KURNOOL CITY DEMU (77414) 06:00 06:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KURNOOL CITY - GUNTAKAL DEMU (77415) 09:10 09:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - DHONE DEMU (77409) 13:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHONE - GOOTY DEMU (77410) START 14:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GOOTY - DHONE DEMU (77411) 16:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHONE - KURNOOL CITY DEMU (77412) START 17:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NANDYAL - KURNOOL CITY DEMU (77695) 08:15 08:20 5 mins S, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KURNOOL CITY - NANDYAL DEMU (77696) 19:10 19:25 15 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
GUNTUR - KACHEGUDA DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07269) 13:25 13:35 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DHONE - GUNTAKAL DEMU Special (UnReserved) (07670) START 17:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GUNTAKAL - DHONE DEMU Special (UnReserved) (07671) 07:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GARIB RATH (22883) 12:18 12:20 2 mins S Book Now
GARIBRATH EXP (22884) 05:18 05:20 2 mins S Book Now
KCG GNT EXP (17252) 04:05 04:15 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
GNT DHNE EXP (17228) 21:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kongu SF Express (12648) 14:15 14:20 5 mins T Book Now
Seven Hills SF Express (12769) 22:30 22:35 5 mins M, F Book Now
Seven Hills SF Express (12770) 22:48 22:50 2 mins T, F Book Now
Kacheguda - Mysuru SF Express (12785) 23:35 23:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Venkatadri SF Express (12797) 01:05 01:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Venkatadri SF Express (12798) 01:00 01:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tirupati - Amravati SF Express (12765) 22:30 22:35 5 mins T, S Book Now
Amravati - Tirupati SF Express (12766) 22:48 22:50 2 mins M, T Book Now
Kondaveedu Express (17211) 01:23 01:25 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Madurai - Kacheguda SF Express (22716) 07:05 07:10 5 mins M Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20704) 18:37 18:37 - M, T, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Nagarsol Express (16003) 17:10 17:15 5 mins S Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Express (16354) 07:05 07:10 5 mins S Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Express (16353) 20:40 20:45 5 mins S Book Now
Lucknow - Yesvantpur SF Express (22684) 07:05 07:10 5 mins S Book Now
Nagarsol - MGR Chennai Central Express (16004) 07:08 07:10 2 mins T Book Now
Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express (12708) 14:40 14:45 5 mins T, S, M Book Now
Sathya Sai P Nilayam - Howrah SF Express (22832) 10:58 11:00 2 mins F Book Now
Kondaveedu Express (17212) 20:48 20:50 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Hyderabad Deccan - Vasco da Gama Express (17021) 15:20 15:25 5 mins T Book Now
Guntur - Kacheguda Express (17251) 01:20 01:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Dhone - Guntur Express (17227) START 06:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Madurai SF Express (22715) 11:05 11:10 5 mins S Book Now
Prashanti Express (18463) 03:03 03:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Yelahanka - Kacheguda Express (17604) 23:30 23:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Yelahanka Express (17603) 02:10 02:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (12650) 13:48 13:48 - Book Now
Prashanti Express (18464) 21:03 21:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Yesvantpur - Lucknow SF Express (22683) 05:25 05:30 5 mins T Book Now
Amaravati Express (18048) 18:48 18:50 2 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
Amaravati Express (17226) 19:58 20:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jaipur - Mysuru SF Express (12976) 05:30 05:35 5 mins W, F Book Now
Wainganga SF Express (12252) 07:05 07:10 5 mins F, M Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (12649) 03:22 03:22 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Jabalpur SF Express (12193) 21:10 21:15 5 mins S Book Now
Jabalpur - Yesvantpur SF Express (12194) 07:08 07:10 2 mins S Book Now
Wainganga SF Express (12251) 05:25 05:30 5 mins W, S Book Now
Puducherry - Kacheguda Express (17651) 02:15 02:20 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express (12707) 11:00 11:05 5 mins M, W, F Book Now
Mandapam - Okha Express (16733) 17:25 17:30 5 mins S Book Now
Mangaluru Central - Kacheguda SF Express (12790) 17:25 17:30 5 mins T, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Mangaluru Central SF Express (12789) 11:05 11:10 5 mins T, F Book Now
Okha - Rameswaram Express (16734) 23:25 23:30 5 mins W Book Now
Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Express (15024) 05:14 05:14 - Book Now
Akola - Tirupati Special (07606) 22:38 22:40 2 mins S Book Now
Tirupati - Akola Special (07605) 20:05 20:10 5 mins F Book Now
Vasco-da-Gama - Hyderabad Express (17022) 22:50 22:55 5 mins F Book Now
YPR DADN EXP (19302) 20:59 20:59 - Book Now
KCG PDY EXPRESS (17653) 21:50 21:55 5 mins W, T, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Puducherry Express (17652) 21:50 21:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mysuru - Jaipur SF Express (12975) 20:10 20:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
Dr Ambedkar Nagar - Yesvantpur Weekly Express (19301) 04:04 04:04 - Book Now
Amaravati Express (17225) 03:58 04:00 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Madurai - Kacheguda Special (07192) 07:05 07:10 5 mins T Book Now
YPR HWH SPL (06571) 10:58 11:00 2 mins F Book Now
PDY KCG EXP (17654) 02:15 02:20 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20703) 09:10 09:10 - Book Now
BZA UBL SPL (07001) 23:00 23:02 2 mins W Book Now
KCVL KCG SPL (07230) 10:28 10:30 2 mins S Book Now
Guntur - Aurangabad Express (UnReserved) (17253) 14:15 14:25 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Aurangabad - Guntur Express (UnReserved) (17254) 13:05 13:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KCG KCVL SPL (07229) 11:05 11:10 5 mins T Book Now
Arsikere - Secunderabad Special (07232) 00:05 00:10 5 mins S Book Now
Secunderabad - Arsikere Special (07231) 01:50 01:55 5 mins F Book Now
Hyderabad - Arsikere Special (07265) 01:50 01:55 5 mins W Book Now
Arsikere - Hyderabad Special (07266) 23:50 23:55 5 mins W Book Now
SSS Hubballi - Vijayawada Express (17329) 02:58 03:00 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Yesvantpur - Howrah Special (02864) 11:18 11:20 2 mins S Book Now
Howrah - Yesvantpur Special (02863) 17:08 17:10 2 mins F Book Now
Okha - Madurai Special (09520) 14:50 14:55 5 mins W Book Now
Madurai - Okha Special (09519) 17:25 17:30 5 mins F Book Now
Vijayawada - SSS Hubballi Express (17330) 22:18 22:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
UBL NHLN SPL (07387) 18:48 18:50 2 mins W Book Now
NHLN UBL SPECIAL (07388) 02:28 02:30 2 mins T Book Now
QLN SC SPL (07132) 03:10 03:15 5 mins W Book Now
Coimbatore - Bhagat ki Kothi Special (06181) 17:25 17:30 5 mins T Book Now
Bhagat ki Kothi - Coimbatore Special (06182) 14:50 14:55 5 mins T Book Now
Bhubaneswar - Yesvantpur AC Special (02811) 15:30 15:32 2 mins S Book Now
Yesvantpur - Bhubaneswar AC Special (02812) 13:30 13:32 2 mins M Book Now
YPR GAYA SPL (06217) 14:30 14:35 5 mins S Book Now
MYS DNR SPL (06216) 04:35 04:37 2 mins F Book Now
Kongu SF Express (12647) 05:25 05:30 5 mins M Book Now
Howrah - Sathya Sai P Nilayam SF Express (22831) 17:23 17:25 2 mins T Book Now
Mysuru - Kacheguda SF Express (12786) 00:25 00:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Amaravati Express (18047) 02:33 02:35 2 mins W, T, S, M Book Now
MFP YPR SPL (06226) 09:10 09:15 5 mins F Book Now
MYS DNR SPL (06218) 04:35 04:37 2 mins M Book Now
YPR GHY SPL (07316) 04:43 04:45 2 mins M Book Now
Gorakhpur - Yesvantpur Express (15023) 01:31 01:31 - T Book Now
Kacheguda - Madurai Special (07191) 01:35 01:40 5 mins Book Now

View more

About Dhone Station

Dhone Railway station is in Kurnool district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The station code name of Dhone is ‘DHNE’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Andhra Pradesh, the Dhone railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Dhone (DHNE) junction is 113.

Dhone Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Dhone Railway Station (DHNE)?

A) There are 113 trains that pass through the Dhone Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through DHNE are - (Arsikere - Secunderabad Special, Arsikere - Hyderabad Special, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Dhone Railway Station?

A) The station code for Dhone Railway Station is 'DHNE'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Dhone Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Dhone Railway station falls under the South Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Dhone Railway Station (DHNE)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at DHNE. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Dhone (DHNE)?

A) Dhone Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Dhone is at Arsikere - Secunderabad Special at 00:10 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Dhone station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Dhone Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Dhone station is the Arsikere - Hyderabad Special at 23:55.