Dharwar (DWR) Railway Station

Dharwar (DWR) Railway Station

Dharwar Station

Station Grade : B

Station code DWR
Zone South Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Dharwar Station | DWR | Grade B Station

Dharwar station serves Hubli Dharwad (Hubli) in District: Dharwad (Karnataka)

Adminstratively Hubli Dharwad (Hubli) is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Hubli Dharwad (Hubli) Population Rank

The population of Hubli Dharwad (Hubli) as per 2011 census

55

At National level

2

At State level

1

At District level

Hubli Dharwad (Hubli) Population Range 5/5

The population of Hubli Dharwad (Hubli) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

59

Weekly Unique Trains

11 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Dharwar: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Dharwar: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Madgaon (MAO)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

113 kms
2

Ratnagiri (RN)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

247 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Dharwar: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Hubli Jn (UBL)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

18 kms
2

Karwar (KAWR)

Dist - UTTARA KANNADA (KARNATAKA)

112 kms
3

Thivim (THVM)

Dist - NORTH GOA (GOA)

123 kms
4

Sawantwadi Road (SWV)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

139 kms
5

Davangere (DVG)

Dist - DAVANAGERE (KARNATAKA)

146 kms

Dharwar: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Alnavar Jn (LWR)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

29 kms
2

Londa Jn (LD)

Dist - BELAGAVI (KARNATAKA)

54 kms
3

Gadag Jn (GDG)

Dist - GADAG (KARNATAKA)

68 kms
4

Belagavi (BGM)

Dist - BELAGAVI (KARNATAKA)

70 kms
5

Haveri (HVR)

Dist - HAVERI (KARNATAKA)

84 kms

Dharwar: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Sisvinhalli (SVHE)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

34 kms
2

Annigeri (NGR)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

46 kms
3

Khanapur (KNP)

Dist - BELAGAVI (KARNATAKA)

58 kms
4

Yalvigi (YLG)

Dist - HAVERI (KARNATAKA)

63 kms
5

Mallapur (MLP)

Dist - GADAG (KARNATAKA)

70 kms

Dharwar: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Hubli East Cab (HBQ)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

19 kms
2

Kusugali (KUG)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

25 kms
3

Hebsur (HBS)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

30 kms
4

Navalgund Rd (NVD)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

38 kms
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Dharwad

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Hubli Jn (UBL) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

B

18 kms

2 Dharwar (DWR) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

B

-

3 Alnavar Jn (LWR) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

C

28 kms

4 Annigeri (NGR) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

D

45 kms

5 Sisvinhalli (SVHE) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

D

33 kms

6 Hebsur (HBS) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

E

29 kms

7 Ibrahimpur (IMR) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

E

-

8 Kusugali (KUG) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

E

25 kms

9 Hubli East Cab (HBQ) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

E

19 kms

10 Navalgund Rd (NVD) Dist - Dharwad (Karnataka)

E

37 kms

Trains from Dharwar (Karnataka)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
SOLAPUR - DHARWAR Passenger (56903) 11:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHARWAR - SOLAPUR Passenger (56904) START 17:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AMBEWADI - DHARWAR Passenger (56924) 16:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHARWAR - AMBEWADI Passenger (56923) START 11:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HUBLI - DHARWAR Passenger (56907) 20:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHARWAR - HUBLI Passenger (56902) START 08:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Siddhaganga Express (12726) START 05:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHARWAR - SOLAPUR Passenger Special (07322) START 18:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SOLAPUR - DHARWAR Passenger Special (07321) 10:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Siddhaganga Express (12725) 21:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PANDHARPUR - YESVANTPUR Special (07883) 21:18 21:20 2 mins F Book Now
VSG TPTY EXP (17420) 13:38 13:40 2 mins F Book Now
Chalukya Express (11021) 11:36 11:38 2 mins W, T, S Book Now
VELANKANNI EXP (17315) 13:38 13:40 2 mins M Book Now
VASCO EXPRESS (17316) 20:44 20:46 2 mins W Book Now
PVR YPR EXP (16542) 21:08 21:10 2 mins F Book Now
SBC VANDE BHARAT (20662) START 13:15 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DWR VANDE BHARAT (20661) 12:10 ENDS - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YPR PVR EXP (16541) 01:53 01:55 2 mins F Book Now
Mysuru - Belagavi Express (17301) 05:48 05:53 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Belagavi - Mysuru Express (17302) 20:23 20:28 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Hyderabad Deccan - Vasco da Gama Express (17021) 23:25 23:26 1 min T Book Now
Tirupati - Vasco Da Gama Express (17419) 23:25 23:26 1 min T Book Now
Vishwamanava Express (17326) 18:18 18:23 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VISHWAMANAV EXP (17325) 08:00 08:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BELAGAVI - BANGALORE CITY SF Express (20654) 22:43 22:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Garib Nawaz Express (16531) 12:24 12:26 2 mins T Book Now
Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Express (16533) 12:24 12:26 2 mins T Book Now
Amaravati Express (18048) 11:13 11:15 2 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
Rani Chennamma Express (16589) 06:28 06:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Haripriya Express (17416) 18:32 18:34 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vasco da Gama - Yesvantpur Express (17310) 03:58 04:00 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (22498) 20:44 20:46 2 mins F Book Now
Humsafar Express (22497) 05:23 05:25 2 mins W Book Now
Vasco-da-Gama - Hyderabad Express (17022) 13:38 13:40 2 mins F Book Now
Palace Queen Humsafar Express (19667) 04:32 04:32 - Book Now
Palace Queen Humsafar Express (19668) 20:45 20:45 - Book Now
Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Express (16507) 12:24 12:26 2 mins F, S Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Belagavi SF Express (20653) 04:05 04:07 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BGKT SMVB SPL (04809) 12:33 12:35 2 mins S, M Book Now
Belagavi - Bhadrachalam Road Special (07335) 14:58 15:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BGM GTNR SPL (07389) 14:55 14:57 2 mins S Book Now
UBL MFP SPL (07315) 17:50 17:52 2 mins T Book Now
UBL ADI SPL (07311) 19:53 19:55 2 mins S Book Now
UBL YNRK SPL (06225) 22:16 22:18 2 mins M Book Now
Sharavati Express (11036) 14:43 14:45 2 mins S Book Now
Swarna Jayanthi SF Express (12781) 04:33 04:35 2 mins S Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (22685) 22:16 22:18 2 mins W, S Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (12629) 22:16 22:18 2 mins T, T Book Now
Amaravati Express (18047) 09:27 09:28 1 min W, T, S, M Book Now
Vasco-Da-Gama - Jasidih Express (17321) 08:53 08:55 2 mins F Book Now
Jasidih - Vasco-Da-Gama Express (17322) 08:39 08:41 2 mins W Book Now
AII MYS SPL (06282) 04:23 04:25 2 mins T Book Now
ADI UBL SPECIAL (07312) 19:00 19:02 2 mins T Book Now
YPR S KRNTI EXP (12630) 21:08 21:10 2 mins T, S Book Now
Swarna Jayanthi SF Express (12782) 16:48 16:50 2 mins T Book Now
Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (22686) 21:08 21:10 2 mins W, S Book Now
BGM SMVB SPL (06586) 21:08 21:10 2 mins T Book Now
Ajmer - Mysuru Express (16209) 12:24 12:26 2 mins S, M Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Gandhidham Express (16506) 06:38 06:40 2 mins S Book Now
Garib Nawaz Express (16532) 06:38 06:40 2 mins S Book Now
Mysuru - Ajmer Express (16210) 06:38 06:40 2 mins W, F Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur Express (16508) 06:38 06:40 2 mins T, T Book Now
KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur Express (16534) 06:38 06:40 2 mins M Book Now
Chalukya Express (11006) 14:43 14:45 2 mins W, T, M Book Now
Tirunelveli - Dadar Central Chalukya Express (11022) 14:43 14:45 2 mins Book Now
PVR SMVB SPL (06504) 01:50 01:52 2 mins Book Now
Yesvantpur - Vasco da Gama Express (17309) 22:48 22:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BGM YPR SPL (07390) 19:48 19:50 2 mins Book Now
SSS Hubballi - Dadar Central Express (17317) 16:02 16:04 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Dadar Central - SSS Hubballi Express (17318) 10:43 10:45 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Haripriya Express (17415) 08:53 08:55 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rani Chennamma Express (16590) 21:18 21:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Miraj - SSS Hubballi Express (UnReserved) (17331) 13:22 13:24 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SSS Hubballi - Miraj Express (UnReserved) (17332) 11:13 11:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mumbai Dadar Central - Tirunelveli Chalukya Express (11021) 11:36 11:38 2 mins Book Now
Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru Express (16505) 12:24 12:26 2 mins W Book Now
Sharavati Express (11035) 11:36 11:38 2 mins F Book Now
Chalukya Express (11005) 11:36 11:38 2 mins T, S, M Book Now

View more

About Dharwar Station

Dharwar Railway station is in Dharwad district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Karnataka. The station code name of Dharwar is ‘DWR’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Karnataka, the Dharwar railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Dharwar (DWR) junction is 79.

Dharwar Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Dharwar Railway Station (DWR)?

A) There are 79 trains that pass through the Dharwar Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through DWR are - (PVR SMVB SPL, Tirupati - Vasco Da Gama Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Dharwar Railway Station?

A) The station code for Dharwar Railway Station is 'DWR'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Dharwar Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Dharwar Railway station falls under the South Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Dharwar Railway Station (DWR)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at DWR. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Dharwar (DWR)?

A) Dharwar Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Dharwar is at PVR SMVB SPL at 01:52 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Dharwar station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Dharwar Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Dharwar station is the Tirupati - Vasco Da Gama Express at 23:26.

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy