Madgaon (MAO) Railway Station

Madgaon (MAO) Railway Station

Madgaon Station

Station Grade : A

Station code MAO
Zone Konkan Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Madgaon Station | MAO | Grade A Station

Madgaon station serves Margao (MargÃo, Madgaon) in District: South Goa (Goa)

Adminstratively Margao (MargÃo, Madgaon) is a Municipal Council (as per 2011)

Margao (MargÃo, Madgaon) Population Rank

The population of Margao (MargÃo, Madgaon) as per 2011 census

653

At National level

1

At State level

1

At District level

Margao (MargÃo, Madgaon) Population Range 2/5

The population of Margao (MargÃo, Madgaon) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

109

Weekly Unique Trains

9 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Madgaon: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Madgaon: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Ratnagiri (RN)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

204 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Madgaon: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Thivim (THVM)

Dist - NORTH GOA (GOA)

42 kms
2

Karwar (KAWR)

Dist - UTTARA KANNADA (KARNATAKA)

55 kms
3

Sawantwadi Road (SWV)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

69 kms
4

Kudal (KUDL)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

89 kms
5

Dharwar (DWR)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

113 kms

Madgaon: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Karmali (KRMI)

Dist - NORTH GOA (GOA)

25 kms
2

Londa Jn (LD)

Dist - BELAGAVI (KARNATAKA)

60 kms
3

Zarap (ZARP)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

80 kms
4

Alnavar Jn (LWR)

Dist - DHARWAD (KARNATAKA)

84 kms
5

Belagavi (BGM)

Dist - BELAGAVI (KARNATAKA)

87 kms

Madgaon: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Sanverdam Chuch (SVM)

Dist - NORTH GOA (GOA)

15 kms
2

Vasco Da Gama (VSG)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

22 kms
3

Cancona (CNO)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

30 kms
4

Kulem (QLM)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

30 kms
5

Castle Rock (CLR)

Dist - UTTARA KANNADA (KARNATAKA)

42 kms

Madgaon: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Sonalium (LIM)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

35 kms
2

Dudh Sagar (DDS)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

36 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - South Goa

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Madgaon (MAO) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

A

-

2 Vasco Da Gama (VSG) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

D

22 kms

3 Kulem (QLM) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

D

30 kms

4 Cancona (CNO) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

D

29 kms

5 Dudh Sagar (DDS) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

E

36 kms

6 Sonalium (LIM) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

E

34 kms

7 Balli (BLLI) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

O

-

8 Cansaulim (CSM) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

O

-

9 Chandar (CNR) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

O

-

10 Dabolim (DBM) Dist - South Goa (Goa)

O

-

Trains from Madgaon (Goa)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
KULEM - VASCO DA GAMA Passenger (56961) 07:28 07:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - KULEM Passenger (56962) 08:14 08:15 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KULEM - VASCO DA GAMA Passenger (56963) 13:13 13:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - KULEM Passenger (56964) 13:46 13:47 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KULEM - VASCO DA GAMA Passenger (56965) 18:08 18:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - KULEM Passenger (56966) 18:13 18:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARWAR - PERNEM DEMU (70104) 15:32 15:34 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - MANGALORE CENTRAL DEMU (70105) START 05:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MADGAON DEMU (70106) 22:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - MANGALORE CENTRAL Intercity SF Express (22635) START 16:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MADGAON Intercity SF Express (22636) 14:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PERNEM - KARWAR DEMU (70101) 19:08 19:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARWAR - PERNEM DEMU (70102) 07:04 07:06 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PERNEM - KARWAR DEMU (70103) 11:25 11:27 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KULEM - VASCO DA GAMA Passenger Special (07341) 07:18 07:20 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - KULEM Passenger Special (07342) 08:08 08:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - KULEM Passenger Special (07343) 18:04 18:06 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KULEM - VASCO DA GAMA Passenger Special (07344) 18:10 18:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - KULEM DEMU Special (UnReserved) (07380) 13:43 13:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KULEM - VASCO DA GAMA DEMU Special (UnReserved) (07379) 13:08 13:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT Netravati Express (16346) 04:35 04:45 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM CENT Rajdhani Express (12432) 07:05 07:15 10 mins M, W, T Book Now
MADGAON - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Rajdhani Express (22413) START 10:00 - S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - MADGAON Rajdhani Express (22414) 07:10 ENDS - S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Netravati Express (16345) 22:30 22:40 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - ERNAKULAM AC Duronto Express (12223) 05:40 05:50 10 mins W, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - MUMBAI LTT AC Duronto Express (12224) 08:40 08:50 10 mins M, T Book Now
MADGAON - CHANDIGARH Goa Sampark Kranti Express (12449) START 11:20 - T, W Book Now
CHANDIGARH - MADGAON Goa Sampark Kranti Express (12450) 11:15 ENDS - T, S Book Now
CHANDIGARH - KOCHUVELI Kerala Sampark Kranti Exp (12218) 17:10 17:20 10 mins T, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - CHANDIGARH Kerala Sampark Kranti Exp (12217) 01:15 01:25 10 mins T, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI CSMT Jan Shatabdi Express (12052) START 14:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MADGAON Mandovi Express (10103) 19:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI CSMT Mandovi Express (10104) START 09:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MADGAON Konkan Kanya Exp (10111) 10:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI CSMT Konkan Kanya Exp (10112) START 18:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MADGAON AC Double Decker Express (11099) 11:30 ENDS - S Book Now
PUNE - ERNAKULAM Poorna Express (11097) 12:55 13:20 25 mins S Book Now
HAPA - MADGAON Weekly SF Express (22908) 21:00 ENDS - T Book Now
YESVANTPUR - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17309) 03:25 03:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - YESVANTPUR Express (17310) 23:00 23:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - VASCO DA GAMA SF Express (12742) 02:30 02:40 10 mins M Book Now
PUNE - ERNAKULAM SF Express (Via Panvel) (22150) 05:40 05:50 10 mins M, T Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MADGAON Jan Shatabdi Express (12051) 14:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KOCHUVELI SF Express (22113) 02:10 02:20 10 mins W, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI LTT AC Double Decker Express (11086) START 06:00 - T, F Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI LTT AC Double Decker Express (11100) START 12:05 - S Book Now
SAWANTWADI ROAD - MADGAON Passenger (50107) 21:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - SAWANTWADI ROAD Passenger (50108) START 06:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - HAPA Weekly SF Express (22907) START 11:20 - F Book Now
MADGAON - MANGALORE CENTRAL Passenger (56641) START 14:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - JASIDIH Express (17321) 05:55 06:00 5 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MADGAON AC Double Decker Express (11085) 16:00 ENDS - M, T Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - KOCHUVELI Express (16311) 00:15 00:25 10 mins T Book Now
MANGALORE - MUMBAI CSMT SF Express (12134) 18:40 18:50 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT Matsyagandha SF Exp (12620) 20:20 20:30 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PUNE Poorna Express (11098) 09:40 09:55 15 mins T Book Now
AMRITSAR - KOCHUVELI SF Express (12484) 17:10 17:20 10 mins M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KOCHUVELI Garib Rath Express (12201) 02:10 02:20 10 mins T, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MANGALORE CENTRAL Matsyagandha SF Exp (12619) 01:05 01:15 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - AJMER Marusagar SF Express (12977) 11:10 11:20 10 mins M Book Now
KOCHUVELI - AMRITSAR SF Express (12483) 01:15 01:25 10 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MANGALORE SF Express (12133) 07:20 07:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - GANDHIDHAM Express (16336) 11:25 11:35 10 mins W Book Now
ERNAKULAM - OKHA Express (16338) 11:25 11:35 10 mins T, S Book Now
RATNAGIRI - MADGAON Express (10101) 07:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADGAON - RATNAGIRI Express (10102) START 19:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - PATNA SF Express (12741) 19:55 20:10 15 mins W Book Now
VERAVAL - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Express (16333) 08:50 09:00 10 mins F Book Now
GANDHIDHAM - NAGERCOIL Weekly Express (16335) 08:50 09:00 10 mins S Book Now
OKHA - ERNAKULAM Express (16337) 08:50 09:00 10 mins T, S Book Now
AJMER - ERNAKULAM Marusagar SF Express (12978) 13:25 13:35 10 mins S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - SHRI GANGANAGAR Weekly Express (16312) 11:25 11:35 10 mins S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - HYDERABAD DECCAN Weekly Express (17022) 09:30 09:35 5 mins F Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - TIRUPATI Express (17420) 09:30 09:35 5 mins F Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - VASCO DA GAMA Weekly Express (17021) 04:15 04:20 5 mins F Book Now
TIRUPATI - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17419) 04:15 04:20 5 mins F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - BHAVNAGAR Express (19259) 11:25 11:35 10 mins F Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PUNE SF Express (Via Panvel) (22149) 17:10 17:20 10 mins T, F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (22114) 17:10 17:20 10 mins M, T Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - HAZART NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22633) 09:15 09:25 10 mins T Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENT - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN SF Exp (via Kottayam) (22653) 17:10 17:20 10 mins S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - YOG NAGARI RISHIKESH SF Express (22659) 01:15 01:25 10 mins S Book Now
HISAR - COIMBATORE MAIN AC SF Express (22475) 00:15 00:25 10 mins F Book Now
JAMNAGAR - TIRUNELVELI Express (19578) 21:00 21:10 10 mins S, S Book Now
BHAVNAGAR - KOCHUVELI Express (19260) 08:50 09:00 10 mins W Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - JAMNAGAR Express (19577) 03:50 04:00 10 mins T, W Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM CENT SF Express (22634) 01:50 02:00 10 mins S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM CENT SF Exp (via Kottayam) (22654) 10:20 10:30 10 mins T Book Now
YOG NAGARI RISHIKESH - KOCHUVELI SF Express (22660) 17:10 17:20 10 mins T Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - VERAVAL Express (16334) 11:25 11:35 10 mins T Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - HISAR AC SF Express (22476) 03:50 04:00 10 mins S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - DADAR CENTRAL SF Express (via Konkan) (22630) 03:50 04:00 10 mins T Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MADGAON Passenger (56640) 13:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GANDHIDHAM - TIRUNELVELI Humsafar Special (20924) 01:50 02:00 10 mins T Book Now
INDORE - KOCHUVELI SF Special (20932) 21:00 21:10 10 mins W Book Now
PORBANDAR - KOCHUVELI SF Special (20910) 21:00 21:10 10 mins F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - INDORE SF Special (20931) 03:50 04:00 10 mins S Book Now
JASIDIH - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17322) 13:35 13:40 5 mins W Book Now
KOCHUVELI - PORBANDAR SF Special (20909) 03:50 04:00 10 mins M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Mangala Lakshadweep SF Exp (12617) 03:00 03:10 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Mangala Lakshadweep SF Exp (12618) 16:10 16:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - VASCO DA GAMA Goa SF Express (12780) 05:40 05:45 5 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - HAZRTA NIZAMUDDIN Goa SF Express (12779) 15:30 15:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Duronto Express (12284) 00:15 00:25 10 mins M Book Now
SHALIMAR - VASCO DA GAMA Amravati Express (18047) 14:20 14:25 5 mins W, T, S, M Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - SHALIMAR Amravati Express (18048) 06:55 07:00 5 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - NAGPUR Summer SF Special (01202) START 20:15 - S Book Now
NAGPUR - MADGAON Summer Special (01201) 17:30 ENDS - S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Rajdhani Express (12431) 10:00 10:10 10 mins W, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - JABALPUR SF Special (02197) 06:40 06:50 10 mins T Book Now
JABALPUR - COIMBATORE SF Special (02198) 00:15 00:25 10 mins S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Duronto Express (12283) 12:20 12:30 10 mins W Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - GANDHIDHAM Humsafar Special (20923) 03:50 04:00 10 mins F Book Now
MANGALURU CENTRAL - MADGAON Express Special (06602) 13:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADGAON - MANGALURU CENTRAL Express Special (06601) START 14:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - NAGAPPATTINAM Weekly Express (17315) 09:30 09:35 5 mins M Book Now
NAGAPPATTINAM - VASCO DA GAMA Weekly Express (17316) 02:15 02:20 5 mins T Book Now
ERNAKULAM - MADGAON Weekly SF Express (10216) 23:55 ENDS - M Book Now
MADGAON - ERNAKULAM Weekly SF Express (10215) START 19:30 - S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - MADGAON Weekly SF Express (10216) 03:00 ENDS - T Book Now
MADGAON - ERNAKULAM Weekly SF Express (10215) START 18:35 - S Book Now
MANGALURU - UDHNA Summer Special (09058) 01:55 02:05 10 mins T Book Now
UDHNA - MANGALURU Summer Special (09057) 10:55 11:05 10 mins M Book Now
KOCHUVELI - MUMBAI LTT Garib Rath Express (12202) 01:15 01:25 10 mins F, M Book Now
DADAR CENTRAL - TIRUNELVELI SF Express (via Konkan) (22629) 07:05 07:15 10 mins F Book Now

View more

About Madgaon Station

Madgaon Railway station is in South Goa district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Goa. The station code name of Madgaon is ‘MAO’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Goa, the Madgaon railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Madgaon (MAO) junction is 126.

Madgaon Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Madgaon Railway Station (MAO)?

A) There are 126 trains that pass through the Madgaon Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through MAO are - (SHRI GANGANAGAR - KOCHUVELI Express, VASCO DA GAMA - YESVANTPUR Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Madgaon Railway Station?

A) The station code for Madgaon Railway Station is 'MAO'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Madgaon Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Madgaon Railway station falls under the Konkan Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Madgaon Railway Station (MAO)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at MAO. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Madgaon (MAO)?

A) Madgaon Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Madgaon is at SHRI GANGANAGAR - KOCHUVELI Express at 00:25 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Madgaon station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Madgaon Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Madgaon station is the VASCO DA GAMA - YESVANTPUR Express at 23:05.