Ratnagiri (RN) Railway Station

Ratnagiri (RN) Railway Station

Ratnagiri Station

Station Grade : A

Station code RN
Zone Konkan Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Ratnagiri Station | RN | Grade A Station

Ratnagiri station serves Ratnagiri in District: Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

Adminstratively Ratnagiri is a Municipal Council (as per 2011)

Ratnagiri Population Rank

The population of Ratnagiri as per 2011 census

786

At National level

66

At State level

1

At District level

Ratnagiri Population Range 2/5

The population of Ratnagiri as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

122

Weekly Unique Trains

4 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Ratnagiri: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Pune Jn (PUNE)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

178 kms
2

Kalyan Jn (KYN)

Dist - THANE (MAHARASHTRA)

249 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Ratnagiri: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Lonavala (LNL)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

194 kms
2

Madgaon (MAO)

Dist - SOUTH GOA (GOA)

204 kms
3

Daund Jn (DD)

Dist - PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

208 kms
4

Panvel (PNVL)

Dist - RAIGAD (MAHARASHTRA)

222 kms
5

Mumbai Csmt (CSMT)

Dist - MUMBAI SUBURBAN (MAHARASHTRA)

223 kms

Ratnagiri: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Chiplun (CHI)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

62 kms
2

Khed (KHED)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

79 kms
3

Kankavali (KKW)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

91 kms
4

Kudal (KUDL)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

115 kms
5

Sawantwadi Road (SWV)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

134 kms

Ratnagiri: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Sangmeshwar (SGR)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

30 kms
2

Savarda (SVX)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

48 kms
3

Rajapur Road (RAJP)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

50 kms
4

Vaibhavwadi Rd (VBW)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

66 kms
5

Karad (KRD)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

97 kms

Ratnagiri: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Adavali (ADVI)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

27 kms
2

Vilavade (VID)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

37 kms
3

Aravali Road (AVRD)

Dist - RATNAGIRI (MAHARASHTRA)

40 kms
4

Nandgaon Road (NAN)

Dist - SINDHUDURG (MAHARASHTRA)

79 kms
5

Masur (MSR)

Dist - SATARA (MAHARASHTRA)

95 kms

Ratnagiri: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Ratnagiri

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Ratnagiri (RN) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

A

-

2 Chiplun (CHI) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

B

62 kms

3 Khed (KHED) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

B

79 kms

4 Rajapur Road (RAJP) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

C

49 kms

5 Savarda (SVX) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

C

47 kms

6 Aravali Road (AVRD) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

D

39 kms

7 Adavali (ADVI) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

D

26 kms

8 Anjani (ANO) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

E

-

9 Diwankhavati (DWV) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

E

-

10 Bhoke (BOKE) Dist - Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

O

-

Trains from Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MUMBAI LTT - ERNAKULAM AC Duronto Express (12223) 01:55 02:00 5 mins W, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - DEHRADUN SF Express (22659) 05:00 05:05 5 mins S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENT - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Rajdhani Express (12431) 13:25 13:30 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
KARMALI - MUMBAI CSMT Tejas Express (22120) 17:15 17:20 5 mins S, T, W, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - KARMALI Tejas Express (22119) 10:55 11:00 5 mins S, T, W, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MADGAON Mandovi Express (10103) 13:00 13:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI CSMT Mandovi Express (10104) 14:00 14:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MADGAON Konkan Kanya Exp (10111) 05:25 05:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI CSMT Konkan Kanya Exp (10112) 23:00 23:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MADGAON AC Double Decker Express (11085) 11:05 11:10 5 mins M, T Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI LTT AC Double Decker Express (11086) 10:10 10:15 5 mins T, F Book Now
DADAR CENTRAL - SAWANTWADI ROAD Tutari Express (11003) 06:20 06:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAWANTWADI ROAD - DADAR CENTRAL Tutari Express (11004) 22:00 22:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - MUMBAI LTT AC Double Decker Express (11100) 16:50 16:55 5 mins S Book Now
MADGAON - DADAR CENTRAL Jan Shatabdi Express (12052) 17:50 17:55 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MADGAON AC Double Decker Express (11099) 06:55 07:00 5 mins S Book Now
DADAR CENTRAL - MADGAON Jan Shatabdi Express (12051) 10:30 10:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - MUMBAI LTT Garib Rath Express (12202) 05:00 05:05 5 mins M, F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KOCHUVELI Garib Rath Express (12201) 23:00 23:05 5 mins M, F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MANGALORE CENTRAL Matsyagandha SF Exp (12619) 21:05 21:10 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT Matsyagandha SF Exp (12620) 00:25 00:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KOCHUVELI SF Express (22113) 23:00 23:05 5 mins T, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (22114) 21:05 21:10 5 mins M, T Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KARMALI AC SF Express (22115) 06:55 07:00 5 mins T Book Now
KARMALI - MUMBAI LTT AC SF Express (22116) 16:50 16:55 5 mins T Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - HISAR AC SF Express (22476) 08:05 08:10 5 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR - TIRUNELVELI SF Express (via Konkan) (22629) 02:25 02:30 5 mins F Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - MUMBAI DADAR SF Express (via Konkan) (22630) 08:05 08:10 5 mins T Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENT - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22633) 13:25 13:30 5 mins T Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM CENT SF Express (22634) 04:15 04:20 5 mins S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN SF Exp (via Alappuzha) (22655) 21:05 21:10 5 mins W Book Now
DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM SF Express (22656) 13:25 13:30 5 mins S Book Now
RATNAGIRI - MADGAON Passenger (50101) START 03:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADGAON - RATNAGIRI Passenger (50102) 01:57 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DADAR CENTRAL - RATNAGIRI Passenger (50103) 01:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RATNAGIRI - DADAR CENTRAL Passenger (50104) START 05:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DIVA - SAWANTWADI ROAD Sindhudurg Passenger (50105) 14:00 14:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAWANTWADI ROAD - DIVA Sindhudurg Passenger (50106) 12:05 12:10 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMNAGAR - TIRUNELVELI Express (19578) 18:50 18:55 5 mins S, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - JAMNAGAR Express (19577) 08:05 08:10 5 mins T, W Book Now
ERNAKULAM - AJMER Marusagar SF Express (12977) 15:15 15:20 5 mins M Book Now
INDORE - KOCHUVELI Weekly Express (19332) 18:50 18:55 5 mins W Book Now
KOCHUVELI - INDORE Weekly Express (19331) 08:05 08:10 5 mins S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM CENT Rajdhani Express (12432) 09:00 09:05 5 mins M, W, T Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENT - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN SF Exp (via Kottayam) (22653) 21:05 21:10 5 mins S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM CENT SF Exp (via Kottayam) (22654) 13:25 13:30 5 mins T Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - MADGAON Rajdhani Express (22414) 09:00 09:05 5 mins S, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Duronto Express (12284) 23:00 23:05 5 mins S Book Now
MADGAON - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Rajdhani Express (22413) 13:25 13:30 5 mins S, M Book Now
PORBANDAR - KOCHUVELI Weekly Express (19262) 17:10 17:15 5 mins F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - PORBANDAR Weekly Express (19261) 08:05 08:10 5 mins M Book Now
MADGAON - HAPA Weekly SF Express (22907) 15:15 15:20 5 mins F Book Now
HAPA - MADGAON Weekly SF Express (22908) 23:00 23:05 5 mins T Book Now
KOCHUVELI - BHAVNAGAR Express (19259) 16:10 16:15 5 mins F Book Now
BHAVNAGAR - KOCHUVELI Express (19260) 02:50 02:55 5 mins W Book Now
GANDHIDHAM - NAGERCOIL Weekly Express (16335) 02:50 02:55 5 mins S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - GANDHIDHAM Express (16336) 16:10 16:15 5 mins W Book Now
OKHA - ERNAKULAM Express (16337) 02:50 02:55 5 mins T, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - OKHA Express (16338) 16:10 16:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - GANDHIDHAM HumSafar Express (19423) 08:05 08:10 5 mins F Book Now
HISAR - COIMBATORE MAIN AC SF Express (22475) 09:00 09:05 5 mins F Book Now
GANDHIDHAM - TIRUNELVELI HumSafar Express (19424) 09:00 09:05 5 mins T Book Now
MADGAON - CHANDIGARH Goa Sampark Kranti Express (12449) 15:15 15:20 5 mins T, W Book Now
CHANDIGARH - MADGAON Goa Sampark Kranti Express (12450) 09:25 09:30 5 mins T, S Book Now
AJMER - ERNAKULAM Marusagar SF Express (12978) 09:25 09:30 5 mins S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - AMRITSAR SF Express (12483) 05:00 05:05 5 mins T Book Now
AMRITSAR - KOCHUVELI SF Express (12484) 17:15 17:20 5 mins M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - MUMBAI LTT AC Duronto Express (12224) 12:40 12:45 5 mins M, T Book Now
ERNAKULAM - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Duronto Express (12283) 16:50 16:55 5 mins W Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Mangala Lakshadweep SF Exp (12618) 14:40 14:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Mangala Lakshadweep SF Exp (12617) 07:35 07:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
VERAVAL - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Express (16333) 02:50 02:55 5 mins F Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - VERAVAL Express (16334) 16:10 16:15 5 mins T Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT Netravati Express (16346) 09:00 09:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Netravati Express (16345) 17:50 17:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - SHRI GANGANAGAR Weekly Express (16312) 16:10 16:15 5 mins S Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - KOCHUVELI Weekly Express (16311) 02:50 02:55 5 mins T Book Now
PUNE - ERNAKULAM SF Express (Via Panvel) (22150) 01:55 02:00 5 mins T, M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PUNE SF Express (Via Panvel) (22149) 21:05 21:10 5 mins T, F Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - PATNA SF Express (12741) 23:50 23:55 5 mins W Book Now
PATNA - VASCO DA GAMA SF Express (12742) 02:25 02:30 5 mins M Book Now
DEHRADUN - KOCHUVELI SF Express (22660) 17:15 17:20 5 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - MANGALORE SF Express (12133) 03:40 03:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MANGALORE - MUMBAI CSMT SF Express (12134) 22:15 22:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - CHANDIGARH Kerala Sampark Kranti Exp (12217) 05:00 05:05 5 mins T, S Book Now
CHANDIGARH - KOCHUVELI Kerala Sampark Kranti Exp (12218) 17:15 17:20 5 mins T, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - NEW DELHI Rajdhani (Covid SPL AC) (02431) 14:19 14:19 - W, F, S Book Now
SAWANTWADI ROAD - DADAR Tutari Covid Special (01004) 21:20 21:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DADAR - SAWANTWADI ROAD Tutari Covid Special (01003) 07:00 07:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADGAON - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Covid AC Special (02413) 15:05 15:10 5 mins M, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - MADGAON Covid AC Special (02414) 09:40 09:45 5 mins S, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Duronto Covid Special (02283) 17:10 17:15 5 mins W Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Duronto Covid Special (02284) 23:20 23:25 5 mins S Book Now
NEW DELHI - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Rajdhani (Covid SPL AC) (02432) 08:52 08:52 - W, T, M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - TRIVENDRUM CENTRAL Netravati Exp Covid SPL (06345) 17:50 17:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TRIVENDRUM CENTRAL - MUMBAI LTT Netravati Exp Covid SPL (06346) 11:05 11:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Mangala Lakshadweep Covid SF SPL (02617) 06:00 06:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Mangala Lakshadweep Covid SF SPL (02618) 16:25 16:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - PATNA Festival Special (02741) 00:50 00:55 5 mins T Book Now
PATNA - VASCO DA GAMA Festival SF Special (02742) 03:35 03:40 5 mins M Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - JAMNAGAR Special (09577) 08:05 08:10 5 mins T, W Book Now
MADGAON - NAGPUR Festival Special (01236) 00:10 00:15 5 mins S Book Now
NAGPUR - MADGAON Festival Special (01235) 11:00 11:05 5 mins S Book Now
PUNE - MADGAON Festival Special (01409) 02:40 02:45 5 mins S Book Now
MADGAON - PUNE Festival Special (01410) 20:55 21:00 5 mins S Book Now
JABALPUR - COIMBATORE Festival SF Special (02198) 09:15 09:20 5 mins S Book Now
COIMBATORE - JABALPUR Festival SF Special (02197) 11:40 11:45 5 mins T Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - GANDHIDHAM BG Festival Special (09423) 09:00 09:05 5 mins F Book Now
GANDHIDHAM BG - TIRUNELVELI Festival Special (09424) 09:00 09:05 5 mins T Book Now

View more

About Ratnagiri Station

Ratnagiri Railway station is in Ratnagiri district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Maharashtra. The station code name of Ratnagiri is ‘RN’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Maharashtra, the Ratnagiri railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Ratnagiri (RN) junction is 109.

Ratnagiri Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Ratnagiri Railway Station (RN)?

A) There are 109 trains that pass through the Ratnagiri Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through RN are - (MADGAON - NAGPUR Festival Special, VASCO DA GAMA - PATNA SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Ratnagiri Railway Station?

A) The station code for Ratnagiri Railway Station is 'RN'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Ratnagiri Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Ratnagiri Railway station falls under the Konkan Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Ratnagiri Railway Station (RN)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at RN. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Ratnagiri (RN)?

A) Ratnagiri Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Ratnagiri is at MADGAON - NAGPUR Festival Special at 00:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Ratnagiri station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Ratnagiri Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Ratnagiri station is the VASCO DA GAMA - PATNA SF Express at 23:55.