12881 - Garib Rath Express

Running Days: 2 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

20:40 (Day 1)

KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM)

8h 30m

05:10 (Day 2)

PURI (PURI)

Classes: 3A
Travel Distance: 500 KM
Number of Stops: 10
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
West Bengal

Day 1

Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)

Starts

20:40

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

20:55

20:57

2 mins

6

No

Book Now
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

22:20

22:25

5 mins

113

No

Book Now
Odisha

Day 2

Balasore (BLS)

23:59

00:01

2 mins

232

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

00:55

00:57

2 mins

294

No

Book Now
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

01:28

01:30

2 mins

337

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

02:25

02:30

5 mins

409

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

03:05

03:10

5 mins

437

No

Book Now
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

03:30

03:35

5 mins

456

No

Book Now
Puri (PURI)

End

00:00

End

500

No

Book Now
  • Puri (PURI) to Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) route Info for Garib Rath Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) & Puri (PURI) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from KOLKATA SHALIMAR to PURI

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12895 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express 20:45 05:10 10 8h 25m
12821 - Dhauli Express 09:15 18:00 17 8h 45m
18409 - Sri Jagannath Express 19:05 04:30 16 9h 25m
08484 - Shm Puri Spl 19:45 05:50 11 10h 50m
12887 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express 20:45 05:10 10 8h 25m
22835 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express 20:45 05:10 11 8h 25m
02839 - Shalimar Puri Special 21:25 06:15 11 8h 50m

Popular Trains from Kolkata Shalimar

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
18007 - Shalimar Bhanjpur Similipal Intercity Exp (Un Reserved) Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 16:25 Bhanjpur (VZR) 21:30
08007 - Shalimar Bhanjpur Special Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 16:25 Bhanjpur (VZR) 21:30
12885 - Aranyak Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 07:45 Bhojudih Jn (BJE) 13:15
18049 - Shalimar Badampahar Weekly Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 23:05 Badampahar (BMPR) 05:40
22213 - Duronto Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 21:55 Patna Jn (PNBE) 06:15
12895 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12887 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
22835 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12821 - Dhauli Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 09:15 Puri (PURI) 18:00
02839 - Shalimar Puri Special Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 21:25 Puri (PURI) 06:15

Garib Rath Express

(12881) The Garib Rath Express train runs between Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) to Puri (PURI). The 12881 Garib Rath Express train leaves Kolkata Shalimar at 20:40 hours and reaches PURI station at 05:10 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Garib Rath Express train covers a total distance of 500 kilometers. The average speed of the Garib Rath Express train is 58.82 Kmph. (12881) The Garib Rath Express train also has return services with train No. 12882 which departs from PURI at 22:10 hours and arrives SHM at 06:40 hours.

The Garib Rath Express (12881) passes through 10 popular railway stations to reach Puri (PURI). The entire train journey takes 8h 30m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Third AC(3A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Garib Rath Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12881) Garib Rath Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Garib Rath Express train is 500 kilometers.

Q. Does (12881) Garib Rath Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12882 Garib Rath Express Puri station to Kolkata Shalimar runs on a daily basis.

Q.Garib Rath Express train takes how much time to reach Puri?

A. The Garib Rath Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Puri destination. The arrival time of the train is 05:10 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)?

Q.What is Garib Rath Express train departure time from Kolkata Shalimar?

A. Garib Rath Express train departure time is 20:40. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri