16861 - Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

12:05 (Day 1)

PUDUCHERRY (PDY)

14h 15m

02:20 (Day 2)

KANYAKUMARI (CAPE)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 699 KM
Number of Stops: 21
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 1
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Puducherry

Day 1

Puducherry (PDY)

Starts

12:05

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Villupuram Jn (VM)

12:45

12:55

10 mins

38

Yes

Book Now
Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)

13:38

13:40

2 mins

81

No

Book Now
Cuddalore Port (CUPJ)

13:47

13:48

1 min

85

No

Book Now
Chidambaram (CDM)

14:25

14:27

2 mins

123

No

Book Now
Sirkazhi (SY)

14:43

14:44

1 min

140

No

Book Now
Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)

15:15

15:17

2 mins

160

No

Book Now
Kumbakonam (KMU)

15:45

15:47

2 mins

191

No

Book Now
Thanjavur (TJ)

16:23

16:25

2 mins

230

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

17:35

17:40

5 mins

280

No

Book Now
Pudukkottai (PDKT)

18:23

18:25

2 mins

333

No

Book Now
Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

19:13

19:15

2 mins

370

No

Book Now
Sivaganga (SVGA)

19:58

20:00

2 mins

410

No

Book Now
Manamadurai Jn (MNM)

20:30

20:35

5 mins

431

No

Book Now
Aruppukkottai (APK)

21:16

21:18

2 mins

475

No

Book Now
Virudunagar Jn (VPT)

22:03

22:05

2 mins

497

No

Book Now
Satur (SRT)

22:26

22:28

2 mins

524

No

Book Now
Kovilpatti (CVP)

22:43

22:45

2 mins

545

No

Book Now

Day 2

Tirunelveli (TEN)

00:20

00:25

5 mins

610

No

Book Now
Nagercoil Jn (NCJ)

01:35

01:40

5 mins

684

No

Book Now
Kanyakumari (CAPE)

End

00:00

End

699

No

Book Now
  • Kanyakumari (CAPE) to Puducherry (PDY) route Info for Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Puducherry (PDY) & Kanyakumari (CAPE) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Puducherry

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16116 - Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express Puducherry (PDY) 05:35 Chennai Egmore (MS) 09:25
16574 - Pdy Ypr Express Puducherry (PDY) 22:30 Yesvantpur Jn (Bengaluru) (YPR) 08:10
16855 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express Puducherry (PDY) 16:45 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:30
16857 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express Puducherry (PDY) 16:45 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:50
17654 - Pdy Kcg Exp Puducherry (PDY) 13:00 Kacheguda (KCG) 07:50
17656 - Pdy Coa Exp Puducherry (PDY) 13:30 Kakinada Port (COA) 09:50
12897 - Puducherry Bhubaneswar Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 18:50 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 18:10
11006 - Chalukya Express Puducherry (PDY) 21:25 Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 05:35
12868 - Puducherry Howrah Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 14:15 Howrah Jn (HWH) 23:25
22403 - Puducherry New Delhi Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 09:55 New Delhi (NDLS) 00:10

Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express

(16861) The Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train runs between Puducherry (PDY) to Kanyakumari (CAPE). The 16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train leaves Puducherry at 12:05 hours and reaches CAPE station at 02:20 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train covers a total distance of 699 kilometers. The average speed of the Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train is 49.05 Kmph. (16861) The Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train also has return services with train No. 16862 which departs from CAPE at 14:00 hours and arrives PDY at 04:25 hours.

The Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express (16861) passes through 21 popular railway stations to reach Kanyakumari (CAPE). The entire train journey takes 14h 15m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16861) Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train is 699 kilometers.

Q. Does (16861) Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express Kanyakumari station to Puducherry runs on a daily basis.

Q.Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train takes how much time to reach Kanyakumari?

A. The Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Kanyakumari destination. The arrival time of the train is 02:20 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Puducherry (PDY)?

Q.What is Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train departure time from Puducherry?

A. Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express train departure time is 12:05. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy