Villupuram Jn (VM) Railway Station

Villupuram Jn (VM) Railway Station

Villupuram Jn Station

Station Grade : A

Station code VM
Zone Southern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Villupuram Jn Station | VM | Grade A Station

Villupuram Jn station serves Viluppuram in District: Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

Adminstratively Viluppuram is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Viluppuram Population Rank

The population of Viluppuram as per 2011 census

661

At National level

56

At State level

1

At District level

Viluppuram Population Range 2/5

The population of Viluppuram as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

131

Weekly Unique Trains

4 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

6

Numer of Platforms

Villupuram Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

121 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Villupuram Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Jolarpettai (JTJ)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

122 kms
2

Arakkonam (AJJ)

Dist - RANIPET (TAMIL NADU)

128 kms
3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

151 kms
4

Mgr Chennai Central (MAS)

Dist - CHENNAI (TAMIL NADU)

152 kms
5

Salem Jn (SA)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

154 kms

Villupuram Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

50 kms
2

Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)

Dist - MAYILADUTHURAI (TAMIL NADU)

95 kms
3

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

98 kms
4

Tambaram (TBM)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

128 kms
5

Perambur (PER)

Dist - PERAMBALUR (TAMIL NADU)

153 kms

Villupuram Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

35 kms
2

Puducherry (PDY)

Dist - PUDUCHERRY (PUDUCHERY)

36 kms
3

Tindivanam (TMV)

Dist - VILUPPURAM (TAMIL NADU)

36 kms
4

Tiruvannamalai (TNM)

Dist - TIRUVANNAMALAI (TAMIL NADU)

56 kms
5

Chidambaram (CDM)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

65 kms

Villupuram Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Panruti (PRT)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

20 kms
2

Tirukoilur (TRK)

Dist - KALLAKURICHI (TAMIL NADU)

30 kms
3

Cuddalore Port (CUPJ)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

38 kms
4

Pennadam (PNDM)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

68 kms
5

Polur (PRL)

Dist - TIRUVANNAMALAI (TAMIL NADU)

75 kms

Villupuram Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU)

Dist - VILUPPURAM (TAMIL NADU)

20 kms
2

Villianur (VI)

Dist - PUDUCHERRY (PUDUCHERY)

28 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Viluppuram

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Villupuram Jn (VM) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

A

-

2 Tindivanam (TMV) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

C

35 kms

3 Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

E

20 kms

4 Mailam (MTL) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

5 Mundilyampakkam (MYP) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

6 Olakur (OLA) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

7 Panchalam (PCLM) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

8 Perani (PEI) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

9 Vikravandi (VVN) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

10 Parikkal (PRKL) Dist - Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

Trains from Villupuram Jn (Tamil Nadu)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
PONDICHERRY - CHENNAI EGMORE Passenger (56868) 16:15 16:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - PONDICHERRY Passenger (56867) 09:55 10:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUPATI - PONDICHERRY Passenger (56869) 12:25 12:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - TAMBARAM Passenger (56060) START 05:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TAMBARAM - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56059) 21:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - TIRUPATI Passenger (56870) 15:00 15:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56806) 11:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MADURAI Passenger (56805) START 15:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - PONDICHERRY Passenger (56037) 09:55 10:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MADURAI Passenger (56705) START 15:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56706) 11:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PUDUCHERRY Passenger (56861) START 05:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56862) 08:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PUDUCHERRY Passenger (56863) START 14:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56864) 16:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PUDUCHERRY Passenger (56865) START 17:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56866) 20:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MAYILADUTURAI Passenger (56873) START 05:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MAYILADUTURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56874) 09:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MAYILADUTURAI Passenger (56875) START 14:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MAYILADUTURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56876) 18:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MAYILADUTURAI Passenger (56877) START 17:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MAYILADUTURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56878) 20:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATPADI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56881) 09:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATPADI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56883) 11:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - TIRUPATI MAIN Passenger (56884) START 16:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - KATPADI Passenger (56886) START 18:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MELMARUVATHUR - VILLUPURAM Passenger (66045) 13:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MELMARUVATHUR MEMU (66046) START 13:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TAMBARAM - VILLUPURAM MEMU (66055) 21:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - TAMBARAM MEMU (66056) START 05:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PONDICHERRY MEMU (66067) START 14:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - VILLUPURAM MEMU (66068) 16:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - VILLUPURAM MEMU (66066) 08:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PONDICHERRY MEMU (66065) START 05:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PONDICHERRY MEMU (66069) START 17:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - VILLUPURAM MEMU (66070) 20:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - PONDICHERRY MEMU Special (06025) 09:40 09:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PONDICHERRY - CHENNAI EGMORE MEMU Special (06026) 16:35 16:40 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - PUDUCHERRY Weekly Express (16573) 06:10 06:20 10 mins S Book Now
Antyodaya SF Express (20691) 00:50 00:55 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20666) 11:54 11:56 2 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Anantapuri Sf Express (20635) 22:28 22:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Anantapuri Sf Express (20636) 03:00 03:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PDY YPR EXPRESS (16574) 23:20 23:30 10 mins S Book Now
Villupuram - Dindigul Intercity Express (UnReserved) (16867) START 16:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Dindigul - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) (16868) 11:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirupati - Puducherry MEMU Express (16111) 11:45 11:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puducherry - Tirupati MEMU Express (16112) 15:40 15:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Villupuram - Tirupati Express (UnReserved) (16870) START 17:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puducherry - Bhubaneswar SF Express (12897) 19:23 19:25 2 mins W Book Now
Bhubaneswar - Puducherry SF Express (12898) 10:50 10:55 5 mins W Book Now
Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (16780) 03:05 03:10 5 mins F, S, M Book Now
Tirupati - Rameswaram Express (16779) 17:05 17:10 5 mins M, F, S Book Now
Nellai SF Express (12631) 22:48 22:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nellai SF Express (12632) 03:50 03:55 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli SF Express (12663) 23:50 23:52 2 mins F, M Book Now
Kanyakumari - Chennai Egmore SF Express (12634) 03:20 03:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16368) 08:25 08:30 5 mins T Book Now
Pamani Express (17407) 17:05 17:10 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
Pamani Express (17408) 09:45 09:50 5 mins M, W, F Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16351) 21:30 21:35 5 mins T, S Book Now
Mandapam - Chennai Egmore Express (16752) 04:20 04:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Mandapam Express (16751) 21:50 21:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16352) 16:10 16:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
Pearl City Express (12693) 22:13 22:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mangaluru Central - Chennai Egmore Express (16160) 00:45 00:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nagercoil - Tambaram SF Express (22658) 01:53 01:55 2 mins T, W, F Book Now
Anuvrat SF Express (22632) 12:50 12:55 5 mins T Book Now
Sethu SF Express (22662) 04:05 04:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sethu SF Express (22661) 20:20 20:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Express (16116) 06:23 06:25 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express (16115) 21:15 21:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pallavan SF Express (12605) 18:00 18:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pallavan SF Express (12606) 09:28 09:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express (16175) 23:35 23:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Silambu SF Express (20682) 02:03 02:05 2 mins F, S, M Book Now
Silambu SF Express (20681) 22:58 23:00 2 mins W, F, S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Karaikal Express (11017) 13:55 14:00 5 mins S Book Now
Thirukkural SF Express (12642) 18:50 18:55 5 mins T, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore SF Express (12668) 01:53 01:55 2 mins S Book Now
Mahal SF Express (22624) 03:35 03:40 5 mins F, S Book Now
Mahal SF Express (22623) 00:20 00:25 5 mins S, M Book Now
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Express (16856) 08:55 09:05 10 mins S Book Now
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express (16862) 03:05 03:15 10 mins T Book Now
Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express (16861) 12:45 12:55 10 mins S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KANYAKUMARI SF Express (12633) 19:55 20:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Express (16858) 08:55 09:05 10 mins M Book Now
Puducherry - Mangaluru Central Express (16857) 17:25 17:35 10 mins S Book Now
Cholan SF Express (22675) 10:20 10:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Cholan SF Express (22676) 15:25 15:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Antyodaya SF Express (20692) 03:10 03:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20665) 16:38 16:40 2 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (16176) 02:10 02:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vaigai SF Express (12635) 16:00 16:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vaigai SF Express (12636) 11:20 11:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pandian SF Express (12637) 00:05 00:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Pandian SF Express (12638) 02:28 02:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil SF Express (12667) 21:30 21:35 5 mins T Book Now
Mannai Express (16180) 02:35 02:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mannai Express (16179) 01:25 01:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Pothigai SF Express (12662) 02:45 02:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Pothigai SF Express (12661) 23:13 23:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Rock Fort SF Express (12653) 01:55 02:00 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rock Fort SF Express (12654) 01:20 01:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Uzhavan Express (16866) 01:35 01:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Uzhavan Express (16865) 00:35 00:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Salem SF Express (22153) 02:13 02:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tambaram - Nagercoil SF Express (22657) 21:30 21:35 5 mins M, W, S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Madurai SF Express (22101) 12:30 12:35 5 mins T Book Now
Puducherry - Kacheguda Express (17651) 13:45 13:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Circar Express (17643) 14:05 14:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Circar Express (17644) 08:50 08:55 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tambaram - Sengottai SF Express (20683) 22:58 23:00 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore SF Express (20606) 07:25 07:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Special (07435) 12:25 12:35 10 mins S Book Now
KCG PDY EXPRESS (17653) 10:05 10:10 5 mins T, F, M Book Now
Rameswaram - Bhubaneswar SF Express (20895) 19:20 19:25 5 mins S Book Now
Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram SF Express (20896) 10:50 10:55 5 mins S Book Now
Kacheguda - Puducherry Express (17652) 10:05 10:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Madurai - Kacheguda Special (07192) 19:45 19:50 5 mins W Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Special (07436) 10:25 10:35 10 mins S Book Now
Banaras - Mandapam SF Express (22536) 10:50 10:55 5 mins T Book Now
Tejas Express (22671) 07:57 07:57 - Book Now
Tejas Express (22672) 19:06 19:06 - Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express (16127) 12:13 12:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kollam - Chennai Egmore Express (16102) 00:05 00:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Express (16101) 19:20 19:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PDY KCG EXP (17654) 13:45 13:50 5 mins M, T, F Book Now
Chendur SF Express (20605) 18:45 18:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sengottai - Tambaram SF Express (20684) 03:35 03:40 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
COA PDY EXPRESS (17655) 08:50 08:55 5 mins T, F, M Book Now
Pearl City Express (12694) 04:35 04:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
CAPE TBM SF SPL (06002) 06:35 06:40 5 mins S, M Book Now
TEN TBM SPL (06008) 05:43 05:45 2 mins S Book Now
CBE MS SPL (06004) 06:35 06:40 5 mins S, M Book Now
PDY COA EXP (17656) 14:05 14:10 5 mins M, T, F Book Now
Madurai - Jabalpur Special (02121) 04:30 04:35 5 mins S Book Now
MS TEN SPL (06789) 15:15 15:20 5 mins M Book Now
TEN MS SPECIAL (06790) 07:15 07:20 5 mins M Book Now
Villupuram - Kharagpur SF Express (22604) START 11:05 - T Book Now
Villupuram - Tirupati Intercity Express (UnReserved) (16854) START 05:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirupati - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) (16853) 20:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VLNK BRC SPL (09048) 09:50 10:10 20 mins T Book Now
VLNK BDTS SPL (09044) 03:05 03:10 5 mins S Book Now
Ahmedabad - Tiruchchirappalli Special (09419) 19:15 19:40 25 mins F Book Now
MS NCJ VB SPL (06067) 07:00 07:03 3 mins T Book Now
NCJ MS VB SPL (06068) 21:54 21:57 3 mins T Book Now
Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (16128) 17:35 17:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MS NCJ VB SPL (06057) 07:00 07:03 3 mins F, S, S Book Now
NCJ MS VB SPL (06058) 21:54 21:57 3 mins F, S, S Book Now
Tiruchchirappalli - Ahmedabad Special (09420) 12:05 12:15 10 mins S Book Now
Ramanathapuram - Secunderabad Special (07696) 19:20 19:25 5 mins F Book Now
Okha - Madurai Special (09520) 04:40 04:45 5 mins T Book Now
Madurai - Okha Special (09519) 06:30 06:35 5 mins F Book Now
SC RMD SPL (07695) 13:55 14:00 5 mins T Book Now
BSBS CAPE SPL (06108) 23:50 23:55 5 mins T Book Now
Kochuveli - Tambaram Special (06036) 04:48 04:50 2 mins S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Velankanni Special (06037) 02:35 02:45 10 mins S, M Book Now
TBM KCVL SPL (06035) 23:40 23:42 2 mins T, S Book Now
Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express (12652) 18:50 18:55 5 mins W, F Book Now
VLNK MS SPL (06038) 00:25 00:35 10 mins T, S Book Now
Jabalpur - Madurai Special (02122) 19:25 19:30 5 mins F Book Now
Nagercoil - Tambaram Special (06012) 01:45 01:55 10 mins M Book Now
Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Special (06019) 08:05 08:10 5 mins M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special (06020) 17:20 17:25 5 mins M Book Now
Tambaram - Nagercoil Special (06011) 10:00 10:05 5 mins M Book Now
Puducherry - New Delhi SF Express (22403) 10:30 10:32 2 mins W Book Now
New Delhi - Puducherry SF Express (22404) 12:18 12:20 2 mins T Book Now
Shraddha Sethu Express (22613) 10:15 10:20 5 mins M Book Now
Karaikal - Mumbai LTT Express (11018) 19:20 19:25 5 mins M Book Now
Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express (12651) 05:40 05:45 5 mins T, S Book Now
Thirukkural SF Express (12641) 05:40 05:45 5 mins T, S Book Now
Anuvrat SF Express (22631) 16:55 17:00 5 mins T Book Now
Madurai - Mumbai LTT SF Express (22102) 20:40 20:45 5 mins F Book Now
MQ BGKT SF EXP (22674) 16:55 17:00 5 mins M Book Now
Mandapam - Banaras SF Express (22535) 10:15 10:20 5 mins F Book Now
BGKT MQ SF EXP (22673) 12:30 12:35 5 mins S Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16367) 08:25 08:40 15 mins F Book Now
Humsafar Express (20497) 05:40 05:45 5 mins W Book Now
Humsafar Express (20498) 12:30 12:35 5 mins W, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Special (06069) 17:30 17:35 5 mins F Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special (06022) 17:20 17:25 5 mins M Book Now
Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah SF Express (12664) 16:10 16:15 5 mins T, F Book Now
Puducherry - Howrah SF Express (12868) 14:55 15:00 5 mins W Book Now
Kanyakumari - Howrah SF Express (12666) 16:10 16:15 5 mins S Book Now
Howrah - Kanyakumari SF Express (12665) 23:50 23:52 2 mins T Book Now
Puducherry - Mangaluru Central Express (16855) 17:25 17:35 10 mins T Book Now
Howrah - Puducherry SF Express (12867) 06:40 06:45 5 mins T Book Now
Tirunelveli - Purulia SF Express (22606) 10:55 11:05 10 mins W, S Book Now
Kharagpur - Villupuram SF Express (22603) 19:05 ENDS - F Book Now
Purulia - Tirunelveli SF Express (22605) 19:05 19:10 5 mins T, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (20481) 12:30 12:35 5 mins F Book Now
Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Special (06070) 05:25 05:30 5 mins F Book Now
SALEM - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (22154) 00:55 01:00 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (20482) 10:22 10:27 5 mins S Book Now
NCJ TBM SPL (06054) 23:40 23:45 5 mins M, S Book Now
Tambaram - Ramanathapuram Special (06051) 22:05 22:10 5 mins F, S Book Now
Shraddha Sethu Express (22614) 16:15 16:20 5 mins F Book Now
VLNK BDTS SPL (09042) 05:55 06:15 20 mins W Book Now
Kacheguda - Madurai Special (07191) 16:15 16:20 5 mins T Book Now
Chalukya Express (11005) 06:10 06:20 10 mins W, S, T Book Now
Chalukya Express (11006) 22:05 22:10 5 mins T, W, S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (16159) 01:35 01:37 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
RMD TBM SPL (06052) 00:30 00:35 5 mins T, S Book Now

View more

About Villupuram Jn Station

Villupuram Jn Railway station is in Viluppuram district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The station code name of Villupuram Jn is ‘VM’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Tamil Nadu, the Villupuram Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Villupuram Jn (VM) junction is 205.

Villupuram Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Villupuram Jn Railway Station (VM)?

A) There are 205 trains that pass through the Villupuram Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through VM are - (Pandian SF Express, BSBS CAPE SPL, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Villupuram Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Villupuram Jn Railway Station is 'VM'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Villupuram Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Villupuram Jn Railway station falls under the Southern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Villupuram Jn Railway Station (VM)?

A) There are a total of 6 well-built platforms at VM. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Villupuram Jn (VM)?

A) Villupuram Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Villupuram Jn is at Pandian SF Express at 00:10 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Villupuram Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Villupuram Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Villupuram Jn station is the BSBS CAPE SPL at 23:55.