Salem Jn (SA) Railway Station

Salem Jn (SA) Railway Station

Salem Jn Station

Station Grade : A

Station code SA
Zone Southern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Salem Jn Station | SA | Grade A Station

Salem Jn station serves Salem in District: Salem (Tamil Nadu)

Adminstratively Salem is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Salem Population Rank

The population of Salem as per 2011 census

64

At National level

4

At State level

1

At District level

Salem Population Range 4/5

The population of Salem as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

170

Weekly Unique Trains

2 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

6

Numer of Platforms

Salem Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

182 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Salem Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Erode Jn (ED)

Dist - ERODE (TAMIL NADU)

57 kms
2

Tiruppur (TUP)

Dist - TIRUPPUR (TAMIL NADU)

105 kms
3

Jolarpettai (JTJ)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

111 kms
4

Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

Dist - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TAMIL NADU)

116 kms
5

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

Dist - COIMBATORE (TAMIL NADU)

146 kms

Salem Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Karur (KRR)

Dist - KARUR (TAMIL NADU)

78 kms
2

Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

132 kms
3

Bangarapet (BWT)

Dist - KOLAR (KARNATAKA)

146 kms
4

Dindigul Jn (DG)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

147 kms
5

Krishnarajapuram (KJM)

Dist - BANGALORE (KARNATAKA)

155 kms

Salem Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Tirupattur Jn (TPT)

Dist - TIRUPATTUR (TAMIL NADU)

104 kms
2

Srirangam (SRGM)

Dist - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TAMIL NADU)

111 kms
3

Ariyalur (ALU)

Dist - ARIYALUR (TAMIL NADU)

119 kms
4

Hosur (HSRA)

Dist - KRISHNAGIRI (TAMIL NADU)

121 kms
5

Kuppam (KPN)

Dist - CHITTOOR (ANDHRA PRADESH)

122 kms

Salem Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Salem Town (SXT)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

5 kms
2

Rasipuram (RASP)

Dist - NAMAKKAL (TAMIL NADU)

25 kms
3

Sankaridurg (SGE)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

36 kms
4

Bommidi (BQI)

Dist - DHARMAPURI (TAMIL NADU)

38 kms
5

Namakkal (NMKL)

Dist - NAMAKKAL (TAMIL NADU)

50 kms

Salem Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Omalur (OML)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

10 kms
2

Mallur (MALR)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

13 kms
3

Ayodhyapattanam (APN)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

13 kms
4

Mecheri Road (MCRD)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

26 kms
5

Valappadi G Hlt (VGE)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

31 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Salem

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Salem Jn (SA) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

A

-

2 Attur (ATU) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

D

-

3 Sankaridurg (SGE) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

D

36 kms

4 Salem Town (SXT) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

D

5 kms

5 Somanayakkanpti (SKPT) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

D

-

6 Ayodhyapattanam (APN) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

E

13 kms

7 Ettapur Road (ETP) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

E

-

8 Omalur (OML) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

E

10 kms

9 Valappadi G Hlt (VGE) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

E

31 kms

10 Mallur (MALR) Dist - Salem (Tamil Nadu)

E

13 kms

Trains from Salem Jn (Tamil Nadu)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MUMBAI LTT - COIMBATORE MAIN Express (11013) 03:37 03:40 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - GORAKHPUR Raptisagar SF Express (12512) 18:12 18:15 3 mins S, T, W Book Now
CHENNAI CENT - COIMBATORE Shatabdi Express (12243) 11:28 11:30 2 mins S, M, W, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - CHENNAI CENT Shatabdi Express (12244) 17:22 17:25 3 mins S, M, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI CENTRAL - MADURAI AC Duronto Express (22205) 02:55 03:00 5 mins T, T Book Now
MADURAI - CHENNAI CENTRAL AC Duronto Express (22206) 02:25 02:30 5 mins W, F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - BANASWADI Humsafar Express (Starts 25 Oct) (16319) 05:02 05:05 3 mins F, S Book Now
BANASWADI - KOCHUVELI Humsafar Express (Starts 21 Oct) (16320) 22:38 22:40 2 mins S, F Book Now
YESVANTPUR - KOCHUVELI Garib Rath Express (12257) 01:10 01:12 2 mins M, W, F Book Now
KOCHUVELI - YESVANTPUR Garib Rath Express (12258) 04:12 04:15 3 mins T, T, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - COIMBATORE UDAY Express (22665) 17:52 17:55 3 mins S, M, T, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - BANGALORE CITY UDAY Express (22666) 08:07 08:10 3 mins S, M, T, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - ERNAKULAM Antyodaya Express (22877) 23:02 23:05 3 mins S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HOWRAH Antyodaya Express (22878) 06:52 06:55 3 mins T Book Now
TUTICORIN - MYSORE Express (16235) 01:12 01:15 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KANNIYAKUMARI - SMVD KATRA Himsagar Express (16317) 04:22 04:25 3 mins S Book Now
SMVD KATRA - KANNIYAKUMARI Himsagar Express (16318) 06:32 06:35 3 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Weekly Express (16331) 15:27 15:30 3 mins T Book Now
HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA - NAGERCOIL Weekly Express (16353) 09:35 09:40 5 mins T Book Now
NAGERCOIL - HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA Weekly Express (16354) 18:50 19:00 10 mins T Book Now
KANNIYAKUMARI - BANGALORE Island Express (16525) 01:22 01:25 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BANGALORE - KANNIYAKUMARI Island Express (16526) 00:27 00:30 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - MANGALORE Express (16565) 05:02 05:05 3 mins M Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - YESVANTPUR Weekly Express (16566) 06:42 06:45 3 mins T Book Now
YESVANTPUR - PUDUCHERRY Weekly Express (16573) 01:15 01:20 5 mins S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - SMVD KATRA Express (16787) 04:02 04:05 3 mins T, S Book Now
PUDUCHERRY - MANGALORE Weekly Exp (Via Salem) (16855) 22:00 22:10 10 mins T Book Now
MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY Weekly Express (Via Salem) (16856) 03:50 04:00 10 mins S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR SF Express (12507) 04:12 04:15 3 mins W Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR SF Express (12515) 00:02 00:05 3 mins M Book Now
BENGALURU CITY - NAGERCOIL Express (17235) 22:15 22:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - BANGALORE CITY Express (17236) 03:50 03:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE CENTRAL SF Mail (12601) 00:57 01:00 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Mail (12602) 00:17 00:20 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM Mail SF Express (12623) 00:12 00:15 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Mail SF Express (12624) 02:12 02:15 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Swarn Jayanti SF Exp (12643) 01:52 01:55 3 mins W Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - TRIVANDRUM Swarn Jayanti SF Exp (12644) 22:07 22:10 3 mins S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - H NIZAMUDDIN Millenium SF Exp (12645) 01:52 01:55 3 mins S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - ERNAKULAM Millenium SF Exp (12646) 21:57 22:00 3 mins W Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Kongu SF Express (12647) 17:32 17:35 3 mins S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - COIMBATORE MAIN Kongu SF Express (12648) 06:05 06:10 5 mins F Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA Express (17605) 06:42 06:45 3 mins T, S Book Now
HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA - MANGALORE CENTRAL Exp (17606) 23:17 23:20 3 mins T, F Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - NAGERCOIL Gurudev SF Exp (12660) 08:25 08:30 5 mins F Book Now
HYDERABAD KACHEGUDA - MADURAI Weekly Express (17615) 22:57 23:00 3 mins S Book Now
MADURAI - HYDERAABAD KACHEGUDA Weekly Express (17616) 19:52 19:55 3 mins S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Gurudev SF Exp (12659) 03:52 03:55 3 mins M Book Now
CHENNAI CENT - METTUPALAYAM Nilagiri SF Exp (12671) 01:27 01:30 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
METTUPALAYAM - MGR CHENNAI CENT Nilagiri SF Exp (12672) 23:22 23:25 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE Cheran SF Exp (12673) 02:47 02:50 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Cheran SF Exp (12674) 00:57 01:00 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENT - COIMBATORE SF Express (12681) 03:17 03:20 3 mins S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CENT SF Express (12682) 01:52 01:55 3 mins S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BANASWADI SF Express (12683) 23:12 23:15 3 mins M, W Book Now
BANASWADI - ERNAKULAM SF Express (12684) 23:07 23:10 3 mins T, T Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE SF Express (12685) 21:42 21:45 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANGALORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12686) 02:37 02:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADURAI - DEHRADUN SF Express (12687) 04:02 04:05 3 mins M, T Book Now
DEHRADUN - MADURAI SF Express (12688) 07:25 07:30 5 mins W, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENT - COIMBATORE MAIN Kovai SF Exp (12675) 11:07 11:10 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - MGR CHENNAI CENT Kovai SF Exp (12676) 17:42 17:45 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGERCOIL SF Express (12689) 23:50 23:55 5 mins F Book Now
NAGERCOIL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12690) 06:05 06:10 5 mins M Book Now
HUBLI - KOCHUVELI SF Express (12777) 19:37 19:40 3 mins W Book Now
KOCHUVELI - HUBLI SF Express (12778) 23:12 23:15 3 mins T Book Now
PUDUCHERRY - YESVANTPUR Weekly Express (16574) 02:20 02:25 5 mins S Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - KOLLAM Weekly Express (18567) 03:10 03:13 3 mins F Book Now
KOLLAM - VISAKHAPATNAM Weekly Express (18568) 07:37 07:40 3 mins S Book Now
COIMBATORE - JAIPUR SF Express (12969) 11:42 11:45 3 mins F Book Now
JAIPUR - COIMBATORE SF Express (12970) 14:45 14:50 5 mins T Book Now
MADURAI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL AC SF Express (20602) 02:25 02:30 5 mins M Book Now
CHENNAI CENTRAL - MADURAI AC SF Express (20601) 02:55 03:00 5 mins S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - SALEM SF Express (22153) 05:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SALEM - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (22154) START 21:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BANASWADI SF Express (22607) 23:12 23:15 3 mins S Book Now
BANASWADI - ERNAKULAM SF Express (22608) 23:07 23:10 3 mins M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENT - MANGALURU CENT West Coast SF Exp (22637) 17:02 17:05 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANGALURU CENT - MGR CHENNAI CENT West Coast SF Exp (22638) 09:12 09:15 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ALAPPUZHA SF Express (22639) 01:38 01:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ALAPPUZHA - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (22640) 00:42 00:45 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - BILASPUR SF Express (22620) 16:12 16:15 3 mins S Book Now
BILASPUR - TIRUNELVELI SF Express (22619) 14:15 14:20 5 mins W Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENT - INDORE Ahilya Nagari SF Exp (22646) 18:12 18:15 3 mins S Book Now
ERODE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Yercaud SF Express (22650) 21:57 22:00 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - PALAKKAD SF Express (22651) 02:35 02:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ERODE Yercaud SF Express (22649) 04:37 04:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PALAKKAD - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (22652) 22:40 22:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - KOCHUVELI AC SF Express (22677) 19:37 19:40 3 mins T Book Now
KOCHUVELI - YESVANTPUR AC SF Express (22678) 23:32 23:35 3 mins F Book Now
CHANDIGARH - MADURAI Link SF Express (22688) 07:25 07:30 5 mins W, S Book Now
BILASPUR - ERNAKULAM SF Express (22815) 14:15 14:20 5 mins T Book Now
MANGALORE - SANTRAGANCHI Vivek SF Express (22852) 09:27 09:30 3 mins S Book Now
HATIA - ERNAKULAM AC SF Express (22837) 02:52 02:55 3 mins W Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HATIA AC SF Express (22838) 06:57 07:00 3 mins T Book Now
SANTRAGANCHI - MANGALORE Vivek SF Express (22851) 22:07 22:10 3 mins F Book Now
YESVANTPUR - KANNUR Express (Via Salem) (16527) 00:32 00:35 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ALAPPUZHA - DHANBAD Express (13352) 14:52 14:55 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ALAPPUZHA Slip Express (18189) 08:12 08:15 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ALAPPUZHA - TATANAGAR Link Express (18190) 14:52 14:55 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KANNIYAKUMARI - MUMBAI CSMT Jayanti Janta Exp (16382) 20:57 21:00 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BANGALORE SF Intercity Express (12678) 15:32 15:35 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE Intercity SF Express (12679) 19:17 19:20 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Intercity SF Express (12680) 08:32 08:35 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - TIRUPATI MAIN Intercity Express (22616) 08:22 08:25 3 mins S, T, T, F Book Now
TIRUPATI MAIN - COIMBATORE Intercity Express (22615) 19:27 19:30 3 mins M, W, T, S Book Now
SALEM - KARUR DEMU (76857) START 17:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARUR - SALEM DEMU (76858) 21:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARUR - SALEM DEMU (76856) 10:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - KARUR DEMU (76855) START 06:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERODE - METTUR DAM Passenger (56100) 06:20 07:05 45 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
METTUR DAM - ERODE Passenger (56101) 20:10 20:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - METTUR DAM Passenger (56102) START 17:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
METTUR DAM - SALEM Passenger (56103) 09:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOLARPETTAI - ERODE Passenger (56111) 18:00 18:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERODE - JOLARPETTAI Passenger (56112) 07:47 07:50 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - YESVANTPUR Passenger (56241) START 05:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - SALEM Passenger (56242) 21:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARAIKAL - BANGALORE CITY Fast Passenger (56513) 13:20 13:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - KARAIKAL Fast Passenger (56514) 12:55 13:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOLARPETTAI - ERODE Passenger (56845) 08:07 08:10 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERODE - JOLARPETTAI Passenger (56846) 17:55 18:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PATNA SF Express (22643) 00:02 00:05 3 mins T, W Book Now
ARAKKONAM - SALEM MEMU (66019) 11:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
SALEM - ARAKKONAM MEMU (66020) START 15:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
SALEM - COIMBATORE MEMU (66603) START 13:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VRIDDHACHALAM - SALEM DEMU (76847) 09:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - SALEM MEMU (66602) 13:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - VRIDDHACHALAM DEMU (76848) START 18:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VRIDDHACHALAM - SALEM DEMU (76849) 16:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - VRIDDHACHALAM DEMU (76850) START 09:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MUMBAI CSMT Weekly Exp (16332) 16:12 16:15 3 mins S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - KOLKATA SHALIMAR SF Express (22641) 04:12 04:15 3 mins F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - TRIVANDRUM Kerala SF Express (12626) 02:07 02:10 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - NEW DELHI Kerala SF Express (12625) 22:52 22:55 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MUMBAI LTT Express (11014) 11:20 11:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - KARUR DEMU (76801) START 13:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARUR - SALEM DEMU (76802) 13:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - ERNAKULAM SF Intercity Express (12677) 10:02 10:05 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - KANNIYAKUMARI Jayanti Janta Exp (16381) 21:07 21:10 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - TRIVANDRUM Raptisagar SF Express (12511) 04:45 04:50 5 mins T, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - VELANKANNI Weekly Express (17315) 03:50 03:55 5 mins T Book Now
VELANKANNI - VASCO DA GAMA Weekly Express (17316) 07:17 07:20 3 mins W Book Now
NAGERCOIL - MUMBAI CSMT Express (16340) 15:30 16:05 35 mins M, T, W, F Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - NAGERCOIL Express (16339) 15:25 15:30 5 mins M, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI DADAR CENT - TIRUNELVELI Chalukya Express (11021) 03:10 03:15 5 mins T, F, M Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - MUMBAI DADAR CENT Chalukya Exp (11022) 22:20 22:30 10 mins M, T, F Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENT - MGR CHENNAI CENT Super AC Express (22208) 05:07 05:10 3 mins M, T Book Now
CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express (22207) 20:42 20:45 3 mins T, F Book Now
MYSORE - MAYILADUTURAI SF Express (16232) 23:42 23:45 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MAYILADUTURAI - MYSORE SF Express (16231) 00:32 00:35 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAMESWARAM - OKHA Express (16733) 06:05 06:10 5 mins S Book Now
OKHA - RAMESWARAM Express (16734) 11:25 11:30 5 mins T Book Now
RAJKOT - COIMBATORE MAIN Express (16613) 22:22 22:25 3 mins M Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - RAJKOT Express (16614) 01:52 01:55 3 mins F Book Now
OKHA - TUTICORIN Vivek Express (19568) 22:20 22:25 5 mins S Book Now
TUTICORIN - OKHA Vivek Express (19567) 06:15 06:20 5 mins M Book Now
PATNA - ERNAKULAM SF Express (22644) 09:00 09:05 5 mins S, S Book Now
MYSORE - KOCHUVELI Express (16315) 21:22 21:25 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOCHUVELI - MYSORE Express (16316) 03:32 03:35 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12698) 06:57 07:00 3 mins S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express (12697) 19:37 19:40 3 mins S Book Now
SILCHAR - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express (12508) 09:50 09:55 5 mins S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - KORBA SF Express (22648) 18:12 18:15 3 mins M, T Book Now
KORBA - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express (22647) 04:43 04:45 2 mins F, M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BARAUNI Rapti Sagar SF Express (12522) 18:12 18:15 3 mins F Book Now
INDORE - TRIVANDRUM CENT Ahilya Nagari SF Exp (22645) 04:47 04:50 3 mins W Book Now
MYSORE - TUTICORIN Express (16236) 01:57 02:00 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express (22642) 09:00 09:05 5 mins T, T Book Now
SMVD KATRA - MANGALORE CENTRAL Navyug Express (16688) 11:35 11:40 5 mins S Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - SMVD KATRA Navyug Express (16687) 04:02 04:05 3 mins T Book Now
SILCHAR - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express (12516) 09:50 09:55 5 mins F Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BILASPUR SF Express (22816) 16:12 16:15 3 mins W Book Now
DIBRUGARH - KANYAKUMARI Vivek Express (15906) 19:25 19:30 5 mins T Book Now
KANYAKUMARI - DIBRUGARH Vivek Express (15905) 12:07 12:10 3 mins F Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - TRIVANDRUM Sabari Express (17230) 05:37 05:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - SECUNDERABAD Sabari Express (17229) 19:27 19:30 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SHRI GANGANAGAR - TIRUCHCHIRAPALI Humsafar Express (22497) 07:40 07:45 5 mins T Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI - SHRI GANGANAGAR Humsafar Express (22498) 07:15 07:20 5 mins F Book Now
PATNA - ERNAKULAM Express (16360) 15:25 15:30 5 mins T Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PATNA Express (16359) 06:15 06:20 5 mins S Book Now
DHANBAD - ALAPPUZHA (Bokaro) Express (13351) 08:10 08:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express (12695) 20:02 20:05 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM - CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12696) 04:37 04:40 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KANNUR - YESVANTPUR Express (16528) 01:37 01:40 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BARAUNI - ERNAKULAM Rapti Sagar SF Express (12521) 04:43 04:45 2 mins T Book Now
ERNAKULAM - SANTRAGACHI Special (March 21 Only) (06024) 00:10 00:15 5 mins S Book Now
CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE MAIN Cheran Covid Special (02673) 02:47 02:50 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
COIMBATORE MAIN - CHENNAI CENTRAL Cheran Covid Special (02674) 00:57 01:00 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CTL - COIMBATORE Kovai Covid Special (02675) 11:07 11:10 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CTL Kovai Covid Special (02676) 17:43 17:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CTL - COIMBATORE SF Intercity Covid Special (02679) 19:17 19:20 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CTL SF Intercity Covid Special (02680) 08:32 08:35 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
METUPALAIYAM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Covid SF Special (02672) 23:22 23:25 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - METUPALAIYAM Covid SF Special (02671) 01:37 01:40 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Covid Special (02623) 00:12 00:15 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Covid Special (02624) 02:12 02:15 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALURU CENTRAL Covid SF Special (02601) 00:57 01:00 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MANGALURU CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Covid SF Special (02602) 00:17 00:20 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - NEW DELHI Kerala Covid SF Special (02625) 22:52 22:55 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Kerala Covid SF Special (02626) 02:07 02:10 3 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ALLEPPEY Covid Special (02639) 01:33 01:35 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ALLEPPEY - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Covid Special (02640) 00:42 00:45 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR Aronai Covid Special (02507) 04:12 04:15 3 mins W Book Now
SILCHAR - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Aronai Covid Special (02508) 09:50 09:55 5 mins S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MADURAI AC SF Special (06019) 03:00 03:05 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
MADURAI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL AC SF Special (06020) 02:15 02:20 5 mins W, F, M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - HOWRAH Festival Special (02878) 06:57 07:00 3 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - ERNAKULAM Festival Special (02877) 23:07 23:10 3 mins S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - KANNUR Festival Special (06537) 00:32 00:35 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BARAUNI - ERNAKULAM Festival Special (02521) 04:47 04:50 3 mins S Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SECUNDERABAD Festival Special (07229) 19:27 19:30 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BARAUNI Festival Special (02522) 18:12 18:15 3 mins S Book Now
KORBA - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Festival SF Special (02647) 04:47 04:50 3 mins F, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - KORBA Festival SF Special (02648) 18:02 18:05 3 mins M, T Book Now
COIMBATORE - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Shatabdi Special (06028) 17:23 17:25 2 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE Shatabdi Special (06027) 11:28 11:30 2 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KANNUR - YESVANTPUR Festival Special (06538) 01:37 01:40 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MYSURU - MAYILADUTURAI Festival Special (06232) 23:42 23:45 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MYSURU - TUTICORIN Festival Special (06236) 01:57 02:00 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KSR BENGALURU - KANYAKUMARI Festival Special (06526) 00:27 00:30 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
GORAKHPUR - THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL SF Festival Special (02511) 04:47 04:50 3 mins S, T Book Now
TUTICORIN - MYSURU Festival Special (06235) 01:12 01:15 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MAYILADUTURAI - MYSURU Festival Special (06231) 00:32 00:35 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KANYAKUMARI - KSR BENGALURU Festival Special (06525) 01:22 01:25 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - GORAKHPUR Festival SF Special (02512) 18:12 18:15 3 mins T, W Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - TRIVANDRUM CENT Festival Special (07230) 05:37 05:40 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NAGERCOIL - SHALIMAR Gurudev Covid SF Special (02659) 03:52 03:55 3 mins M Book Now
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SHALIMAR Festival Special (02641) 04:12 04:15 3 mins F, S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PATNA Covid Special (02643) 00:02 00:05 3 mins T, W Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - NAGERCOIL Gurudev Covid SF Special (02660) 07:12 07:15 3 mins F Book Now
PATNA - ERNAKULAM Covid Special (02644) 08:07 08:10 3 mins S, S Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - TRIVANDRUM Festival Special (02642) 09:00 09:05 5 mins T, T Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - TRIVANDRUM Special (02642) 08:07 08:10 3 mins T, T Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - COIMBATORE Covid Special (01013) 03:37 03:40 3 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now

View more

About Salem Jn Station

Salem Jn Railway station is in Salem district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The station code name of Salem Jn is ‘SA’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Tamil Nadu, the Salem Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Salem Jn (SA) junction is 235.

Salem Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Salem Jn Railway Station (SA)?

A) There are 235 trains that pass through the Salem Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through SA are - (TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR SF Express, MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGERCOIL SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Salem Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Salem Jn Railway Station is 'SA'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Salem Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Salem Jn Railway station falls under the Southern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Salem Jn Railway Station (SA)?

A) There are a total of 6 well-built platforms at SA. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Salem Jn (SA)?

A) Salem Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Salem Jn is at TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR SF Express at 00:05 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Salem Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Salem Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Salem Jn station is the MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGERCOIL SF Express at 23:55.