Vridhachalam Jn (VRI) Railway Station

Vridhachalam Jn (VRI) Railway Station

Vridhachalam Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code VRI
Zone Southern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Vridhachalam Jn Station | VRI | Grade B Station

Vridhachalam Jn station serves Virudhachalam in District: Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

Adminstratively Virudhachalam is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Virudhachalam Population Rank

The population of Virudhachalam as per 2011 census

716

At National level

64

At State level

2

At District level

Virudhachalam Population Range 2/5

The population of Virudhachalam as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

63

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Vridhachalam Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

161 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Vridhachalam Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Villupuram Jn (VM)

Dist - VILUPPURAM (TAMIL NADU)

50 kms
2

Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

Dist - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TAMIL NADU)

107 kms
3

Salem Jn (SA)

Dist - SALEM (TAMIL NADU)

132 kms
4

Jolarpettai (JTJ)

Dist - VELLORE (TAMIL NADU)

139 kms
5

Erode Jn (ED)

Dist - ERODE (TAMIL NADU)

175 kms

Vridhachalam Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)

Dist - MAYILADUTHURAI (TAMIL NADU)

60 kms
2

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

148 kms
3

Karur (KRR)

Dist - KARUR (TAMIL NADU)

148 kms
4

Tambaram (TBM)

Dist - CHENGALPATTU (TAMIL NADU)

178 kms
5

Dindigul Jn (DG)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

196 kms

Vridhachalam Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Chidambaram (CDM)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

45 kms
2

Ariyalur (ALU)

Dist - ARIYALUR (TAMIL NADU)

51 kms
3

Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

53 kms
4

Sirkazhi (SY)

Dist - MAYILADUTHURAI (TAMIL NADU)

55 kms
5

Kumbakonam (KMU)

Dist - THANJAVUR (TAMIL NADU)

65 kms

Vridhachalam Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Pennadam (PNDM)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

18 kms
2

Panruti (PRT)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

37 kms
3

Chinna Salem (CHSM)

Dist - KALLAKURICHI (TAMIL NADU)

49 kms
4

Tirukoilur (TRK)

Dist - KALLAKURICHI (TAMIL NADU)

50 kms
5

Cuddalore Port (CUPJ)

Dist - CUDDALORE (TAMIL NADU)

53 kms

Vridhachalam Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Cuddalore

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Vridhachalam Jn (VRI) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

B

-

2 Chidambaram (CDM) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

C

45 kms

3 Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

C

53 kms

4 Cuddalore Port (CUPJ) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

D

52 kms

5 Panruti (PRT) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

D

37 kms

6 Pennadam (PNDM) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

D

18 kms

7 Cuddalore Jn (COT) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

8 Kurinijipadi (KJPD) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

9 Nellaikuppam (NPM) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

10 Neyveli (NVL) Dist - Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

Trains from Vridhachalam Jn (Tamil Nadu)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
CHENNAI EGMORE - TUTICORIN Link Express (16129) 11:43 11:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TUTICORIN - CHENNAI EGMORE Link Express (16130) 16:43 16:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56806) 09:55 10:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MADURAI Passenger (56805) 16:43 16:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KARAIKAL - BANGALORE CITY Fast Passenger (56513) 09:50 10:00 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANGALORE CITY - KARAIKAL Fast Passenger (56514) 16:10 16:20 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VILLUPURAM - MADURAI Passenger (56705) 16:28 16:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - VILLUPURAM Passenger (56706) 09:55 10:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUPPADIRIPPULIYUR - TIRUCHCHIRAPPALI DEMU (76841) 07:23 07:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPPALI - TIRUPPADIRIPPULIYUR DEMU (76842) 18:58 19:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VRIDDHACHALAM - TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI DEMU (76845) START 06:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI - VRIDDHACHALAM DEMU (76846) 21:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VRIDDHACHALAM - SALEM DEMU (76847) START 06:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - VRIDDHACHALAM DEMU (76848) 21:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VRIDDHACHALAM - SALEM DEMU (76849) START 13:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - VRIDDHACHALAM DEMU (76850) 12:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MADURAI Weekly Express (11043) 03:50 03:52 2 mins S Book Now
VRIDHACHALAM - SALEM DEMU Special (06121) START 06:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SALEM - VRIDHACHALAM DEMU Special (06122) 21:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - GURUVAYUR Express (16127) 12:10 12:12 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - CHENNAI EGMORE Nellai SF Express (12632) 02:28 02:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUNELVELI Nellai SF Express (12631) 23:10 23:12 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pothigai SF Express (12662) 01:43 01:45 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL SF Express (22657) 22:15 22:17 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - SENGOTTAI Pothigai SF Express (12661) 23:55 23:57 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KANYAKUMARI SF Express (12633) 20:40 20:42 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KOLLAM Anantapuri Express (16723) 23:30 23:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLLAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Anantapuri Express (16724) 03:23 03:25 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KANYAKUMARI - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (12634) 02:03 02:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KARAIKKUDI Pallavan SF Express (12605) 18:50 18:52 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARAIKKUDI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pallavan SF Express (12606) 08:28 08:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Vaigai SF Express (12635) 16:35 16:37 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Vaigai SF Express (12636) 10:48 10:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Pandiyan SF Express (12637) 00:50 00:52 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI - CHENNAI EGMORE Rock Fort SF Exp (12654) 00:38 00:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - NAGERCOIL SF Express (12667) 22:15 22:17 2 mins T Book Now
NAGERCOIL - TAMBARAM SF Express (22658) 00:48 00:50 2 mins T, W, F Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - TUTICORIN Pearl City SF Exp (12693) 22:55 22:57 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TUTICORIN - CHENNAI EGMORE Pearl City SF Exp (12694) 03:08 03:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MANGALORE CENT - CHENNAI EGMORE Express (16160) 23:38 23:40 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PUDUCHERRY - MANGALORE Weekly Exp (16855) 18:30 18:40 10 mins T Book Now
MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY Weekly Express (16856) 07:20 07:30 10 mins S Book Now
PUDUCHERRY - MANGALORE CENTRAL Exp (Via Tiruchchirappalli) (16857) 18:15 18:17 2 mins S Book Now
RAMESWARAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Sethu SF Exp (22662) 02:58 03:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - MADURAI Rajya Rani SF Express (22101) 13:15 13:17 2 mins T Book Now
TIRUCHIRAPALLI - HOWRAH SF Express (12664) 15:08 15:10 2 mins T, F Book Now
KOLLAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Express (16102) 22:48 22:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - MUMBAI CSMT Balaji Express (16352) 14:58 15:00 2 mins S, T Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KOLLAM Express (16101) 20:05 20:07 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - TIRUCHIRAPALLI SF Express (12663) 00:33 00:35 2 mins T, S Book Now
PUDUCHERRY - YESVANTPUR Weekly Express (16574) 00:25 00:35 10 mins S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - PUDUCHERRY Weekly Express (16573) 04:20 04:30 10 mins S Book Now
KANYAKUMARI - HOWRAH SF Express (12666) 15:18 15:20 2 mins S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Sethu SF Exp (22661) 21:05 21:07 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (22102) 19:38 19:40 2 mins F Book Now
HOWRAH - KANYAKUMARI SF Express (12665) 00:33 00:35 2 mins W Book Now
BIKANER - MADURAI SF AC Express (22632) 13:45 13:47 2 mins T Book Now
MADURAI - BIKANER SF AC Express (22631) 15:48 15:50 2 mins T Book Now
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI - BHAGAT KI KOTHI Humsafar Special (20482) 09:39 09:39 - S Book Now
BHAGAT KI KOTHI - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Humsafar Special (20481) 13:10 13:10 - F Book Now
AJMER - RAMESWARAM Humsafar Express (20973) 13:10 13:10 - M Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - SALEM SF Express (22153) 03:05 03:15 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SALEM - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (22154) 00:10 00:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - MADURAI Tamil Nadu S Kranti Exp (12652) 19:35 19:37 2 mins W, F Book Now
MADURAI - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Tamil Nadu S Kranti Exp (12651) 04:38 04:40 2 mins T, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - KANYAKUMARI Thirukkural SF Exp (12642) 19:35 19:37 2 mins T, S Book Now
KANYAKUMARI - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Thirukkural SF Exp (12641) 04:38 04:40 2 mins T, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - MANGALORE CENTRAL Express (16159) 02:20 02:22 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Rock Fort SF Exp (12653) 02:40 02:42 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MANGALORE CENTRAL - PUDUCHERRY Exp (Via Tiruchchirappalli) (16858) 07:28 07:30 2 mins M Book Now
RAMESWARAM - AJMER Humsafar Express (20974) 04:52 04:52 - W Book Now
NAGERCOIL - TAMBARAM SF Special (06006) 00:48 00:50 2 mins M Book Now
TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Special (06005) 22:15 22:17 2 mins F Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - SENGOTTAI Silambu SF Express (20681) 23:40 23:42 2 mins W, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Silambu SF Express (20682) 01:10 01:12 2 mins F, S, M Book Now
GURUVAYUR - CHENNAI EGMORE Express (16128) 16:38 16:40 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MADURAI - SECUNDERABAD Summer Special (07192) 09:50 09:52 2 mins W Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - MADURAI Summer Special (07191) 16:12 16:14 2 mins T Book Now
NAGERCOIL - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express (12668) 00:48 00:50 2 mins S Book Now
MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pandiyan SF Express (12638) 01:20 01:22 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - NAGERCOIL Balaji Express (16351) 22:15 22:17 2 mins T, S Book Now
MADURAI - HYDERABAD DECCAN Summer Special (07254) 21:43 21:45 2 mins F Book Now

View more

About Vridhachalam Jn Station

Vridhachalam Jn Railway station is in Cuddalore district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The station code name of Vridhachalam Jn is ‘VRI’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Tamil Nadu, the Vridhachalam Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Vridhachalam Jn (VRI) junction is 82.

Vridhachalam Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station (VRI)?

A) There are 82 trains that pass through the Vridhachalam Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through VRI are - (SALEM - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express, CHENNAI EGMORE - SENGOTTAI Pothigai SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station is 'VRI'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Vridhachalam Jn Railway station falls under the Southern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station (VRI)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at VRI. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)?

A) Vridhachalam Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Vridhachalam Jn is at SALEM - CHENNAI EGMORE SF Express at 00:20 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Vridhachalam Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Vridhachalam Jn station is the CHENNAI EGMORE - SENGOTTAI Pothigai SF Express at 23:57.