16857 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

16:45 (Day 1)

PUDUCHERRY (PDY)

17h 50m

09:50 (Day 2)

MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 863 KM
Number of Stops: 19
States Crossed 4
Loco Reversal: 2
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Puducherry

Day 1

Puducherry (PDY)

Starts

16:45

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Villupuram Jn (VM)

17:25

17:35

10 mins

38

Yes

Book Now
Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

18:15

18:17

2 mins

93

No

Book Now
Ariyalur (ALU)

19:00

19:01

1 min

146

No

Book Now
Srirangam (SRGM)

19:53

19:55

2 mins

204

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

20:35

20:45

10 mins

216

Yes

Book Now
Karur (KRR)

22:13

22:15

2 mins

291

No

Book Now
Erode Jn (ED)

23:40

23:45

5 mins

357

No

Book Now

Day 2

Tiruppur (TUP)

00:28

00:30

2 mins

407

No

Book Now
Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

01:57

02:00

3 mins

457

No

Book Now
Kerala
Palakkad (PGT)

03:22

03:25

3 mins

512

No

Book Now
Shoranur Jn (SRR)

04:10

04:15

5 mins

556

No

Book Now
Tirur (TIR)

04:54

04:55

1 min

601

No

Book Now
Kozhikode (CLT)

05:37

05:40

3 mins

642

No

Book Now
Puducherry
Mahe (MAHE)

06:39

06:40

1 min

701

No

Book Now
Kerala
Thalassery (TLY)

06:49

06:50

1 min

710

No

Book Now
Kannur (CAN)

07:17

07:20

3 mins

731

No

Book Now
Kasaragod (KGQ)

08:28

08:30

2 mins

817

No

Book Now
Karnataka
Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)

End

00:00

End

863

No

Book Now
  • Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) to Puducherry (PDY) route Info for Mangaluru Central Puducherry Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Puducherry (PDY) & Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from PUDUCHERRY to MANGALORE CNTL

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
16855 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express 16:45 09:30 22 16h 45m

Popular Trains from Puducherry

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16116 - Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express Puducherry (PDY) 05:35 Chennai Egmore (MS) 09:25
16574 - Pdy Ypr Express Puducherry (PDY) 22:30 Yesvantpur Jn (Bengaluru) (YPR) 08:10
16861 - Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Puducherry (PDY) 12:05 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 02:20
16855 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express Puducherry (PDY) 16:45 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:30
17654 - Pdy Kcg Exp Puducherry (PDY) 13:00 Kacheguda (KCG) 07:50
17656 - Pdy Coa Exp Puducherry (PDY) 13:30 Kakinada Port (COA) 09:50
12897 - Puducherry Bhubaneswar Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 18:50 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 18:10
11006 - Chalukya Express Puducherry (PDY) 21:25 Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 05:35
12868 - Puducherry Howrah Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 14:15 Howrah Jn (HWH) 23:25
22403 - Puducherry New Delhi Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 09:55 New Delhi (NDLS) 00:10

Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express

(16857) The Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train runs between Puducherry (PDY) to Mangalore Cntl (MAQ). The 16857 Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train leaves Puducherry at 16:45 hours and reaches MAQ station at 09:50 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train covers a total distance of 863 kilometers. The average speed of the Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train is 50.52 Kmph. (16857) The Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train also has return services with train No. 16858 which departs from MAQ at 16:35 hours and arrives PDY at 10:15 hours.

The Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express (16857) passes through 19 popular railway stations to reach Mangalore Cntl (MAQ). The entire train journey takes 17h 50m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16857) Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train is 863 kilometers.

Q. Does (16857) Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16858 Mangaluru Central Puducherry Express Mangalore Cntl station to Puducherry runs on a daily basis.

Q.Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train takes how much time to reach Mangalore Cntl?

A. The Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Mangalore Cntl destination. The arrival time of the train is 09:50 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Puducherry (PDY)?

Q.What is Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train departure time from Puducherry?

A. Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express train departure time is 16:45. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri