16116 - Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

05:35 (Day 1)

PUDUCHERRY (PDY)

3h 50m

09:25 (Day 1)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

Classes: 2S
Travel Distance: 197 KM
Number of Stops: 12
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Puducherry

Day 1

Puducherry (PDY)

Starts

05:35

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Villianur (VI)

05:45

05:46

1 min

8

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU)

05:55

05:56

1 min

16

No

Book Now
Villupuram Jn (VM)

06:23

06:25

2 mins

38

No

Book Now
Mailam (MTL)

06:49

06:50

1 min

66

No

Book Now
Tindivanam (TMV)

07:00

07:02

2 mins

75

No

Book Now
Melmaruvattur (MLMR)

07:23

07:25

2 mins

106

No

Book Now
Madurantakam (MMK)

07:36

07:38

2 mins

116

No

Book Now
Chengalpattu (CGL)

08:08

08:10

2 mins

141

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

08:43

08:45

2 mins

172

No

Book Now
Trisulam (TLM)

08:53

08:54

1 min

180

No

Book Now
Chennai Egmore (MS)

End

00:00

End

197

No

Book Now
  • Chennai Egmore (MS) to Puducherry (PDY) route Info for Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Puducherry (PDY) & Chennai Egmore (MS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from PUDUCHERRY to CHENNAI EGMORE

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
56868 - Pondicherry Chennai Egmore Passenger 15:35 20:25 19 4h 50m
06026 - Pondicherry Chennai Egmore Memu Special 15:50 20:25 16 4h 35m

Popular Trains from Puducherry

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16574 - Pdy Ypr Express Puducherry (PDY) 22:30 Yesvantpur Jn (Bengaluru) (YPR) 08:10
16861 - Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Puducherry (PDY) 12:05 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 02:20
16855 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express Puducherry (PDY) 16:45 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:30
16857 - Puducherry Mangaluru Central Express Puducherry (PDY) 16:45 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:50
17654 - Pdy Kcg Exp Puducherry (PDY) 13:00 Kacheguda (KCG) 07:50
17656 - Pdy Coa Exp Puducherry (PDY) 13:30 Kakinada Port (COA) 09:50
12897 - Puducherry Bhubaneswar Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 18:50 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 18:10
11006 - Chalukya Express Puducherry (PDY) 21:25 Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 05:35
12868 - Puducherry Howrah Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 14:15 Howrah Jn (HWH) 23:25
22403 - Puducherry New Delhi Sf Express Puducherry (PDY) 09:55 New Delhi (NDLS) 00:10

Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express

(16116) The Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train runs between Puducherry (PDY) to Chennai Egmore (MS). The 16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train leaves Puducherry at 05:35 hours and reaches MS station at 09:25 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train covers a total distance of 197 kilometers. The average speed of the Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train is 51.39 Kmph. (16116) The Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train also has return services with train No. 16115 which departs from MS at 18:10 hours and arrives PDY at 22:15 hours.

The Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express (16116) passes through 12 popular railway stations to reach Chennai Egmore (MS). The entire train journey takes 3h 50m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16116) Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train is 197 kilometers.

Q. Does (16116) Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express Chennai Egmore station to Puducherry runs on a daily basis.

Q.Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train takes how much time to reach Chennai Egmore?

A. The Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Chennai Egmore destination. The arrival time of the train is 09:25 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Puducherry (PDY)?

Q.What is Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train departure time from Puducherry?

A. Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express train departure time is 05:35. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri