02840 - Puri Shalimar Special

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

23:20 (Day 1)

PURI (PURI)

9h 30m

08:50 (Day 2)

KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM)

Classes: SL, 2A, 3A
Travel Distance: 500 KM
Number of Stops: 11
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Odisha

Day 1

Puri (PURI)

Starts

23:20

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Malatipatpur (MLT)

23:45

23:50

5 mins

8

No

Book Now

Day 2

Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

00:40

00:45

5 mins

44

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

01:10

01:15

5 mins

63

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

02:00

02:05

5 mins

91

No

Book Now
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

03:15

03:17

2 mins

163

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

04:03

04:05

2 mins

206

No

Book Now
Balasore (BLS)

04:50

04:52

2 mins

268

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

06:30

06:35

5 mins

387

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

08:15

08:17

2 mins

494

No

Book Now
Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)

End

00:00

End

500

No

Book Now
  • Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) to Puri (PURI) route Info for Shalimar Puri Special
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Puri (PURI) & Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from PURI to KOLKATA SHALIMAR

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12822 - Dhauli Express 10:25 19:20 17 8h 55m
08483 - Puri Shm Spl 23:50 10:00 11 10h 10m
12882 - Garib Rath Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
12888 - Puri Shalimar Sf Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
12896 - Puri Shalimar Sf Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
22836 - Puri Shalimar Sf Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
18410 - Sri Jagannath Express 22:40 08:00 15 9h 20m

Popular Trains from Puri

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
18414 - Puri Paradeep Intercity Express (Un Reserved) Puri (PURI) 06:15 Paradeep (PRDP) 10:15
08304 - Puri Sambalpur Intrcity Special Puri (PURI) 15:45 Sambalpur (SBP) 22:10
18304 - Intercity Express Puri (PURI) 16:05 Sambalpur (SBP) 22:30
22896 - Vande Bharat Express Puri (PURI) 13:50 Howrah Jn (HWH) 20:30
12892 - Puri Bangriposi Intercity Sf Express Puri (PURI) 16:20 Bangriposi (BGY) 23:05
08012 - Puri Bhanjpur Special Puri (PURI) 23:50 Bhanjpur (VZR) 06:50
20836 - Vande Bharat Express Puri (PURI) 05:00 Rourkela (ROU) 12:45
12278 - Shatabdi Express Puri (PURI) 05:45 Howrah Jn (HWH) 13:40
12838 - Puri Howrah Sf Express Puri (PURI) 20:15 Howrah Jn (HWH) 04:45
12882 - Garib Rath Express Puri (PURI) 22:10 Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 06:40

Puri Shalimar Special

(02840) The Puri Shalimar Special train runs between Puri (PURI) to Kolkata Shalimar (SHM). The 02840 Puri Shalimar Special train leaves Puri at 23:20 hours and reaches SHM station at 08:50 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Puri Shalimar Special train covers a total distance of 500 kilometers. The average speed of the Puri Shalimar Special train is 52.63 Kmph. (02840) The Puri Shalimar Special train also has return services with train No. 02839 which departs from SHM at 21:25 hours and arrives PURI at 06:15 hours.

The Puri Shalimar Special (02840) passes through 11 popular railway stations to reach Kolkata Shalimar (SHM). The entire train journey takes 9h 30m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Second AC(2A), Third AC(3A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Puri Shalimar Special train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (02840) Puri Shalimar Special train?

A. The total distance covered by Puri Shalimar Special train is 500 kilometers.

Q. Does (02840) Puri Shalimar Special train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 02839 Shalimar Puri Special Kolkata Shalimar station to Puri runs on a daily basis.

Q.Puri Shalimar Special train takes how much time to reach Kolkata Shalimar?

A. The Puri Shalimar Special train takes up to 2 days to reach the Kolkata Shalimar destination. The arrival time of the train is 08:50 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Puri (PURI)?

Q.What is Puri Shalimar Special train departure time from Puri?

A. Puri Shalimar Special train departure time is 23:20. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri