12896 - Puri Shalimar Sf Express

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

22:10 (Day 1)

PURI (PURI)

8h 45m

06:55 (Day 2)

KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 500 KM
Number of Stops: 10
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Odisha

Day 1

Puri (PURI)

Starts

22:10

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

22:50

22:55

5 mins

44

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

23:25

23:30

5 mins

63

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

23:50

23:55

5 mins

91

No

Book Now

Day 2

Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

00:48

00:50

2 mins

163

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

01:49

01:51

2 mins

206

No

Book Now
Balasore (BLS)

02:35

02:40

5 mins

268

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

04:25

04:30

5 mins

387

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

06:08

06:10

2 mins

494

No

Book Now
Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)

End

00:00

End

500

No

Book Now
  • Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) to Puri (PURI) route Info for Shalimar Puri Sf Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Puri (PURI) & Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from PURI to KOLKATA SHALIMAR

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12822 - Dhauli Express 10:25 19:20 17 8h 55m
08483 - Puri Shm Spl 23:50 10:00 11 10h 10m
12882 - Garib Rath Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
12888 - Puri Shalimar Sf Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
22836 - Puri Shalimar Sf Express 22:10 06:40 10 8h 30m
18410 - Sri Jagannath Express 22:40 08:00 15 9h 20m
02840 - Puri Shalimar Special 23:20 08:50 11 9h 30m

Popular Trains from Puri

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
18414 - Puri Paradeep Intercity Express (Un Reserved) Puri (PURI) 06:15 Paradeep (PRDP) 10:15
08304 - Puri Sambalpur Intrcity Special Puri (PURI) 15:45 Sambalpur (SBP) 22:10
18304 - Intercity Express Puri (PURI) 16:05 Sambalpur (SBP) 22:30
22896 - Vande Bharat Express Puri (PURI) 13:50 Howrah Jn (HWH) 20:30
12892 - Puri Bangriposi Intercity Sf Express Puri (PURI) 16:20 Bangriposi (BGY) 23:05
08012 - Puri Bhanjpur Special Puri (PURI) 23:50 Bhanjpur (VZR) 06:50
20836 - Vande Bharat Express Puri (PURI) 05:00 Rourkela (ROU) 12:45
12278 - Shatabdi Express Puri (PURI) 05:45 Howrah Jn (HWH) 13:40
12838 - Puri Howrah Sf Express Puri (PURI) 20:15 Howrah Jn (HWH) 04:45
12882 - Garib Rath Express Puri (PURI) 22:10 Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 06:40

Puri Shalimar Sf Express

(12896) The Puri Shalimar Sf Express train runs between Puri (PURI) to Kolkata Shalimar (SHM). The 12896 Puri Shalimar Sf Express train leaves Puri at 22:10 hours and reaches SHM station at 06:55 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Puri Shalimar Sf Express train covers a total distance of 500 kilometers. The average speed of the Puri Shalimar Sf Express train is 57.14 Kmph. (12896) The Puri Shalimar Sf Express train also has return services with train No. 12895 which departs from SHM at 20:45 hours and arrives PURI at 05:10 hours.

The Puri Shalimar Sf Express (12896) passes through 10 popular railway stations to reach Kolkata Shalimar (SHM). The entire train journey takes 8h 45m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Puri Shalimar Sf Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12896) Puri Shalimar Sf Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Puri Shalimar Sf Express train is 500 kilometers.

Q. Does (12896) Puri Shalimar Sf Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12895 Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar station to Puri runs on a daily basis.

Q.Puri Shalimar Sf Express train takes how much time to reach Kolkata Shalimar?

A. The Puri Shalimar Sf Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Kolkata Shalimar destination. The arrival time of the train is 06:55 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Puri (PURI)?

Q.What is Puri Shalimar Sf Express train departure time from Puri?

A. Puri Shalimar Sf Express train departure time is 22:10. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri