Saharsa Jn (SHC) Railway Station

Saharsa Jn (SHC) Railway Station

Saharsa Jn Station

Station Grade : C

Station code SHC
Zone East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Saharsa Jn Station | SHC | Grade C Station

Saharsa Jn station serves Saharsa in District: Saharsa (Bihar)

Adminstratively Saharsa is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Saharsa Population Rank

The population of Saharsa as per 2011 census

310

At National level

14

At State level

1

At District level

Saharsa Population Range 3/5

The population of Saharsa as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

34

Weekly Unique Trains

5 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Saharsa Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Saharsa Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Barauni Jn (BJU)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

76 kms
2

Samastipur Jn (SPJ)

Dist - SAMASTIPUR (BIHAR)

81 kms
3

Mokameh Jn (MKA)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

87 kms
4

Kiul Jn (KIUL)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

92 kms
5

Katihar Jn (KIR)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

104 kms

Saharsa Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Khagaria Jn (KGG)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

43 kms
2

Jamalpur Jn (JMP)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

63 kms
3

Begu Sarai (BGS)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

68 kms
4

Naugachia (NNA)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

74 kms
5

Darbhanga Jn (DBG)

Dist - DARBHANGA (BIHAR)

75 kms

Saharsa Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Simri Bhakhtiyarpur (SBV)

Dist - SAHARSA (BIHAR)

17 kms
2

Mansi Jn (MNE)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

41 kms
3

Sakri Jn (SKI)

Dist - MADHUBANI (BIHAR)

64 kms
4

Bariarpur (BUP)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

66 kms
5

Sultanganj (SGG)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

72 kms

Saharsa Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Sonbarsa Kacheri (SBM)

Dist - SAHARSA (BIHAR)

9 kms
2

Dauram Madhpura (DMH)

Dist - MADHEPURA (BIHAR)

19 kms
3

Koparia (KFA)

Dist - SAHARSA (BIHAR)

24 kms
4

Dhamara Ghat (DHT)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

32 kms
5

Badla Ghat (BHB)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

36 kms

Saharsa Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Baijnathpur (BYP)

Dist - SAHARSA (BIHAR)

7 kms
2

Budhma (BDMA)

Dist - MADHEPURA (BIHAR)

26 kms
3

Dsks Nagar Garhpura (DSKG)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

46 kms
4

Olapur (OLP)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

46 kms
5

Imli (IMLI)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

46 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Saharsa

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Saharsa Jn (SHC) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

C

-

2 Simri Bhakhtiyarpur (SBV) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

C

17 kms

3 Koparia (KFA) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

D

23 kms

4 Sonbarsa Kacheri (SBM) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

D

8 kms

5 Baijnathpur (BYP) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

E

6 kms

6 Saharsa Kutchery Halt (SHKY) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

O

-

7 Panchgachia (PGC) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

O

-

8 Garh Baruari (GEB) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

O

-

9 Karukhirhar Nagar Halt (KKNH) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

O

-

10 Nandlalee Halt (NDLH) Dist - Saharsa (Bihar)

O

-

Trains from Saharsa Jn (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
KOLKATA SEALDAH - SAHARSA Hate Bazare Exp (13163) 11:57 ENDS - M, T, T, S, S Book Now
KOLKATA SEALDAH - SAHARSA Express (13169) 12:35 ENDS - W, F Book Now
SAHARSA - KOLKATA SEALDAH Hate Bazare Exp (13164) START 14:15 - S, M, T, T, S Book Now
SAHARSA - KOLKATA SEALDAH Express (13170) START 14:20 - W, F Book Now
SAHARSA - AMRITSAR Jan Sadharan Exp (UnReserved) (14603) START 16:45 - F Book Now
AMRITSAR - SAHARSA Jan Sadharan Exp (UnReserved) (14604) 20:15 ENDS - T Book Now
SAHARSA - ANAND VIHAR T Poorbiya Express (15279) START 11:35 - S, T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - SAHARSA Poorbiya Express (15280) 19:00 ENDS - T, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - SAHARSA Vaishali SF Express (12554) 20:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARASA - PATNA Rajya Rani SF Express (12567) START 06:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - SAHARASA Rajya Rani SF Express (12568) 17:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANIHARI - JAYNAGAR Janaki Express (15283) 03:00 03:30 30 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - MANIHARI Janaki Express (15284) 10:45 11:10 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - SAHARSA Janhit Express (13206) 15:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - PATLIPUTRA Janhit Express (13205) START 23:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR InterCity Link Exp (23225) START 12:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR T - SAHARSA InterCity Link Exp (23226) 14:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANMANKHI - AMRITSAR Jan Sewa Express (UnReserved) (14617) 08:15 08:45 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - BANMANKHI Jan Sewa Express (UnReserved) (14618) 16:15 16:45 30 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR DEMU (75283) START 21:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA DEMU (75284) 18:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GARH BARUARI - SAHARSA Passenger (55501) 19:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - GARH BARUARI Passenger (55502) START 09:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55565) START 18:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA Passenger (55566) 09:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR Passenger (55567) START 10:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA Passenger (55568) 23:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DAURAM MADHEPURA - SAHARSA Passenger (55569) 11:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - DAURAM MADHEPURA Passenger (55570) START 09:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - NEW DELHI Vaishali SF Express (12553) START 06:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR - SAHARSA Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15530) 03:05 ENDS - S Book Now
SAHARSA - DELHI ANAND VIHAR Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15529) START 14:30 - W Book Now
SAHARSA - AMRITSAR Jansadharan Weekly Express (15531) START 03:15 - S Book Now
AMRITSAR - SAHARSA Jansadharan Weekly Express (15532) 03:55 ENDS - W Book Now
SAHARSA - AMRITSAR Garib Rath Express (12203) START 14:30 - S, M, T Book Now
AMRITSAR - SAHARSA Garib Rath Express (12204) 11:30 ENDS - M, T, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA MEMU (63348) 18:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR MEMU (63347) START 21:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURNIA - SAHARSA DEMU (75257) 15:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - PURNIA DEMU (75258) START 05:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA MEMU (63350) 13:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR MEMU (63349) START 15:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - PURNIA DEMU (75260) START 17:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURNIA - SAHARSA DEMU (75259) 01:00 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA MEMU (63346) 21:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR MEMU (63345) START 04:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURNIA - SAHARSA DEMU (75261) 09:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - PURNIA DEMU (75262) START 01:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR MEMU (63343) START 07:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SAMASTIPUR DEMU (75287) START 10:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA MEMU (63344) 02:50 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HATIA - PURNIA COURT Express (18626) 21:35 22:00 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURNIA COURT - HATIA Express (18625) 04:05 04:30 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - BARHARA KOTHI DEMU (75264) START 07:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARHARA KOTHI - SAHARSA DEMU (75263) 19:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - OLD DELHI Humsafar Express (15705) 09:00 09:25 25 mins M, T Book Now
OLD DELHI - KATIHAR Humsafar Express (15706) 15:00 15:25 25 mins W, S Book Now
SUPAUL - SAHARSA Passenger (UnReserved) (55503) 12:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - SUPAUL Passenger (UnReserved) (55504) START 13:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - SAHARSA Humsafar Express (22913) 03:55 ENDS - T Book Now
SAHARSA - MUMBAI BANDRA T Humsafar Express (22914) START 16:45 - T Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SAHARSA DEMU (75288) 23:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - SAHARSA Vaishali Exp Covid SF Special (02554) 20:30 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SAHARSA - NEW DELHI Vaishali Exp Covid SF Special (02553) START 06:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATNA - SAHARSA Rajya Rani Covid Special (02568) 16:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR T - SAHARSA Covid InterCity Special (03228) 14:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - PATNA Rajya Rani Covid Special (02567) START 07:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHARSA - RAJENDRANAGAR T InterCity Covid Special (03227) START 12:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHARSA - NEW DELHI Humsafar Covid Special (02563) START 05:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - SAHARSA Humsafar Covid Special (02564) 18:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SAHARSA - MUMBAI BANDRA T Festival Special (02914) START 16:45 - T Book Now
AMRITSAR - SAHARSA Festival Special (04624) 10:30 ENDS - T, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - SAHARSA Festival Suvidha Special (84412) 19:45 ENDS - T, M Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - SAHARSA Festival Humsafar Special (02913) 03:55 ENDS - T Book Now
OLD DELHI - SAHARSA Festival Special (04412) 19:45 ENDS - T, M Book Now
SAHARSA - AMRITSAR Festival SF Special (04623) START 14:30 - T, S Book Now
SAHARSA - OLD DELHI Festival Special (04411) START 22:05 - M, T Book Now

View more

About Saharsa Jn Station

Saharsa Jn Railway station is in Saharsa district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Saharsa Jn is ‘SHC’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Saharsa Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Saharsa Jn (SHC) junction is 77.

Saharsa Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Saharsa Jn Railway Station (SHC)?

A) There are 77 trains that pass through the Saharsa Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through SHC are - (SAHARSA - PURNIA DEMU, SAHARSA - PATLIPUTRA Janhit Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Saharsa Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Saharsa Jn Railway Station is 'SHC'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Saharsa Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Saharsa Jn Railway station falls under the East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Saharsa Jn Railway Station (SHC)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at SHC. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Saharsa Jn (SHC)?

A) Saharsa Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Saharsa Jn is at SAHARSA - PURNIA DEMU at 01:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Saharsa Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Saharsa Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Saharsa Jn station is the SAHARSA - PATLIPUTRA Janhit Express at 23:00.