Katihar Jn (KIR) Railway Station

Katihar Jn (KIR) Railway Station

Katihar Jn Station

Station Grade : A

Station code KIR
Zone North Frontier Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Katihar Jn Station | KIR | Grade A Station

Katihar Jn station serves Katihar in District: Katihar (Bihar)

Adminstratively Katihar is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Katihar Population Rank

The population of Katihar as per 2011 census

203

At National level

10

At State level

1

At District level

Katihar Population Range 3/5

The population of Katihar as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

102

Weekly Unique Trains

9 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

7

Numer of Platforms

Katihar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Katihar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Kishanganj (KNE)

Dist - KISHANGANJ (BIHAR)

72 kms
2

Malda Town (MLDT)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

82 kms
3

Jhajha (JAJ)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

147 kms
4

Jasidih Jn (JSME)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

148 kms
5

Kiul Jn (KIUL)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

153 kms

Katihar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Barsoi Jn (BOE)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

38 kms
2

Naugachia (NNA)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

51 kms
3

Bhagalpur (BGP)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

68 kms
4

New Farakka Jn (NFK)

Dist - MURSHIDABAD (WEST BENGAL)

91 kms
5

Khagaria Jn (KGG)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

111 kms

Katihar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Harischandrpur (HCR)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

34 kms
2

Sahibganj Jn (SBG)

Dist - SAHIBGANJ (JHARKHAND)

35 kms
3

Dalkhola (DLK)

Dist - UTTAR DINAJPUR (WEST BENGAL)

45 kms
4

Kahalgaon (CLG)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

46 kms
5

Samsi (SM)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

54 kms

Katihar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Manshahi (MNS)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

8 kms
2

Semapur (SMO)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

10 kms
3

Mahiyarpur (MHPR)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

16 kms
4

Sonalli (SI)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

16 kms
5

Karagola Road (CRR)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

20 kms

Katihar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Kumaripur Halt (KRMP)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

13 kms
2

Baghmara Halt (BHMA)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

21 kms
3

Kantakosh Halt (KTKS)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

26 kms
4

Tejnarayanpur (TNPR)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

27 kms
5

Purnia Court (PRNC)

Dist - PURNIA (BIHAR)

29 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Katihar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Katihar Jn (KIR) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

A

-

2 Barsoi Jn (BOE) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

B

37 kms

3 Karagola Road (CRR) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

19 kms

4 Azamnagar Road (AZR) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

-

5 Raghunathpur (RPR) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

-

6 Kursela (KUE) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

-

7 Labha (LAV) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

-

8 Semapur (SMO) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

9 kms

9 Sudhani (SUD) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

-

10 Telta (TETA) Dist - Katihar (Bihar)

D

-

Trains from Katihar Jn (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MALDA TOWN - KATIHAR Passenger (55701) 10:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - MALDA TOWN Passenger (55702) START 14:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA COURT - KATIHAR Passanger (55703) 18:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - MALDA COURT Passanger (55704) START 08:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RADHIKAPUR - KATIHAR Passenger (55707) 08:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - RADHIKAPUR Passenger (55708) START 18:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - RADHIKAPUR Passenger (55727) START 06:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RADHIKAPUR - KATIHAR Passenger (55728) 13:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - RADHIKAPUR Passenger (55729) START 14:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RADHIKAPUR - KATIHAR Passenger (55730) 22:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA COURT - KATIHAR Passenger (55769) 21:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - MALDA COURT Passenger (55770) START 06:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75751) START 20:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - BARAUNI MEMU (63301) START 17:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - KATIHAR MEMU (63302) 10:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SAMASTIPUR MEMU (63303) START 12:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - KATIHAR MEMU (63304) 15:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SONPUR MEMU (63305) START 04:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - KATIHAR MEMU (63306) 01:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SAMASTIPUR MEMU (63307) START 08:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TEJNARAYANPUR - KATIHAR DEMU (75733) 10:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TEJNARAYANPUR DEMU (75734) START 06:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TEJNARAYANPUR - KATIHAR DEMU (75735) 13:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TEJNARAYANPUR DEMU (75736) START 10:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TEJNARAYANPUR - KATIHAR DEMU (75737) 18:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TEJNARAYANPUR DEMU (75738) START 14:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TEJNARAYANPUR - KATIHAR DEMU (75739) 23:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TEJNARAYANPUR DEMU (75740) START 19:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SILIGURI DEMU (75743) START 18:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SILIGURI - KATIHAR DEMU (75744) 10:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75745) START 12:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75746) 18:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - BARSOI DEMU (75747) START 21:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARSOI - KATIHAR DEMU (75748) 05:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TELTA DEMU (75749) START 08:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TELTA - KATIHAR DEMU (75750) 17:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75752) 05:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75753) START 06:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75754) 13:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75755) START 14:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75756) 20:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75757) START 03:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75758) 09:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75759) START 09:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75760) 16:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU (75761) START 18:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU (75762) 07:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - KATIHAR MEMU (63308) 22:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - KATIHAR MEMU Special (03316) 15:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SONPUR - KATIHAR DEMU Special (03368) 00:35 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KATIHAR - RADHIKAPUR Passenger Special (05708) START 18:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RADHIKAPUR - KATIHAR Passenger Special (05707) 08:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07556) 20:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07555) START 14:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU Special (07545) START 12:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (07553) START 07:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SILIGURI - KATIHAR DEMU Special (UnReserved) (07544) 10:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU Express Special (07558) 09:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TEJNARAYANPUR DEMU Express Special (07536) START 10:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TEJNARAYANPUR - KATIHAR DEMU Express Special (07535) 14:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SONPUR MEMU Special (03367) START 04:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SAMASTIPUR MEMU Special (03315) START 12:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU Special (07554) 13:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - JOGBANI DEMU Express Special (07559) START 10:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU Express Special (07560) 16:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - BARAUNI MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05249) START 17:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - KATIHAR MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05250) 08:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - KATIHAR MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05264) 21:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SAMASTIPUR MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (05263) START 08:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SILIGURI Intercity Express (UnReserved) (15719) START 06:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SILIGURI - KATIHAR Intercity Express (UnReserved) (15720) 19:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Seemanchal Express (12488) 05:15 05:25 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TATA KIR EXP (28181) 14:45 ENDS - T, S, M Book Now
New Jalpaiguri - Udaipur City Express (19602) 11:40 11:50 10 mins M Book Now
Udaipur City - New Jalpaiguri Express (19601) 15:15 15:25 10 mins S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Dibrugarh Express (15945) 20:05 20:15 10 mins T, S Book Now
Guwahati - Barmer Express (15632) 22:05 22:15 10 mins T Book Now
Barmer - Guwahati Express (15631) 11:15 11:25 10 mins T Book Now
Tripura Sundari Express (14619) 17:15 17:25 10 mins F Book Now
Tripura Sundari Express (14620) 19:45 19:55 10 mins T Book Now
Bikaner - Guwahati Express (15633) 11:15 11:25 10 mins T Book Now
Guwahati - Bikaner Express (15634) 22:05 22:15 10 mins S Book Now
Janki Express (15284) 14:25 14:45 20 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Janki Express (15283) 23:30 23:45 15 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (14037) 17:15 17:25 10 mins T Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (14038) 19:45 19:55 10 mins F Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (22450) 19:45 19:55 10 mins T, M Book Now
Kamakhya - Gomti Nagar Express (15077) 07:05 07:15 10 mins W Book Now
Gomti Nagar - Kamakhya Express (15078) 01:50 02:00 10 mins T Book Now
Capital Express (13245) 20:50 21:00 10 mins M, S, S Book Now
Capital Express (13246) 07:00 07:10 10 mins F, S, S Book Now
Rajendra Nagar T - Dibrugarh Express (13282) 20:40 20:50 10 mins S Book Now
Dibrugarh - Rajendra Nagar T Express (13281) 05:10 05:30 20 mins T Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13164) 19:00 19:15 15 mins M, T, T, S, S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Agartala AC SF Express (12519) 16:30 16:40 10 mins M Book Now
Agartala - Mumbai LTT AC SF Express (12520) 07:05 07:15 10 mins F Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20506) 08:35 08:45 10 mins F, M Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20505) 15:20 15:30 10 mins T, S Book Now
Lohit Express (15651) 01:20 01:30 10 mins T Book Now
Arunachal AC SF Express (22412) 13:35 13:45 10 mins F, M Book Now
Kamakhya - Bhagat Ki Kothi Express (15624) 05:40 05:50 10 mins S Book Now
Bhagat Ki Kothi - Kamakhya Express (15623) 10:20 10:30 10 mins T Book Now
Kamakhya - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express (15655) 22:05 22:15 10 mins S Book Now
Howrah - Katihar Express (15711) 06:50 ENDS - W Book Now
Katihar - Howrah Express (15712) START 22:30 - M Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20504) 08:35 08:45 10 mins T, W, T, S, S Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20503) 15:10 15:20 10 mins W, T, F, S, M Book Now
Capital Express (13248) 07:00 07:10 10 mins T, W, T, M Book Now
Kolkata - Jogbani Express (13159) 07:50 08:10 20 mins T, T, S Book Now
Jogbani - Kolkata Express (13160) 17:00 17:15 15 mins T, T, S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Muzaffarpur Express (15227) 19:25 19:35 10 mins F Book Now
Muzaffarpur - SMVT Bengaluru Express (15228) 13:40 13:50 10 mins M Book Now
Gandhidham - Kamakhya Express (15667) 17:05 17:15 10 mins M Book Now
Kamakhya - Gandhidham Express (15668) 22:05 22:15 10 mins W Book Now
NEW JALPAIGURI - NEW DELHI SF Express (12523) 11:40 11:50 10 mins T, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - NEW JALPAIGURI SF Express (12524) 15:15 15:25 10 mins T, M Book Now
Garib Nawaz Express (15715) 09:00 09:10 10 mins T, F, S Book Now
Guwahati - Okha Dwarka Express (15636) 22:05 22:15 10 mins M Book Now
Okha - Guwahati Dwarka Express (15635) 17:05 17:15 10 mins S Book Now
Sikkim Mahananda Express (15484) 09:25 09:35 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Avadh Assam Express (15909) 10:35 10:45 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Capital Express (13247) 20:50 21:00 10 mins T, W, T, F Book Now
Lohit Express (15652) 10:20 10:30 10 mins F Book Now
Garib Nawaz Express (15716) 00:10 00:20 10 mins W, T, S Book Now
Katihar - Tatanagar Express (28182) START 15:00 - M, T, F Book Now
InterCity Express (15714) 21:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW JALPAIGURI - AMRITSAR Karmabhoomi SF Exp (UnReserved) (12407) 11:40 11:50 10 mins W Book Now
KYQ DADN EXP (19306) 17:15 17:25 10 mins S Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (22449) 17:15 17:25 10 mins W, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - NEW JALPAIGURI Karmabhoomi SF Exp (UnReserved) (12408) 15:15 15:25 10 mins S Book Now
Dr. Ambedkar Nagar - Kamakhya Express (19305) 23:20 23:30 10 mins F Book Now
Seemanchal Express (12487) 22:55 23:05 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Kamakhya Express (15622) 01:50 02:00 10 mins S Book Now
Arunachal AC SF Express (22411) 13:25 13:35 10 mins W, S Book Now
Dibrugarh - Deoghar Express (15926) 21:20 21:35 15 mins W Book Now
Deoghar - Dibrugarh Express (15925) 03:20 03:35 15 mins F Book Now
Jogbani - Siliguri Town Intercity Express (15723) 07:40 07:50 10 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
Siliguri Town - Jogbani Intercity Express (15724) 21:25 21:35 10 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
Rani Kamlapati - Agartala Special (01665) 16:30 16:40 10 mins F Book Now
Agartala - Rani Kamlapati Special (01666) 16:55 17:05 10 mins M Book Now
Amarnath Express (15654) 10:20 10:30 10 mins S Book Now
Dibrugarh - Chandigarh Express (15903) 07:20 07:35 15 mins T, S Book Now
Chandigarh - Dibrugarh Express (15904) 05:30 05:40 10 mins F, T Book Now
New Tinsukia - Amritsar Express (15933) 09:00 09:10 10 mins W Book Now
Amritsar - New Tinsukia Express (15934) 03:30 03:40 10 mins S Book Now
Intercity Express (15713) START 06:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Deoghar - Agartala Express (15625) 03:20 03:35 15 mins T Book Now
Agartala - Deoghar Express (15626) 21:20 21:35 15 mins S Book Now
Humsafar Special (04654) 14:25 14:35 10 mins T Book Now
Humsafar Special (04653) 10:25 10:35 10 mins F Book Now
Champaran Humsafar Express (15705) START 07:50 - M, T Book Now
Howrah - Katihar Express ( (13033) 09:50 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Katihar - Howrah Express (13034) START 16:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22234) 17:35 17:40 5 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22233) 07:45 07:50 5 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamakhya - Anand Vihar T Special (02525) 11:05 11:15 10 mins S Book Now
Amarnath Express (15653) 01:20 01:30 10 mins T Book Now
North East SF Express (12505) 23:35 23:45 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
North East SF Express (12506) 04:40 04:50 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sikkim Mahananda Express (15483) 20:00 20:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamakhya - Anand Vihar T Express (15621) 17:15 17:25 10 mins T Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13163) 07:50 08:05 15 mins T, T, S, S, M Book Now
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Kamakhya Express (15656) 20:40 20:50 10 mins T Book Now
CHAMPARAN HMSFR (15706) 18:20 ENDS - W, S Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Kamakhya Special (02526) 14:50 15:00 10 mins M Book Now
Avadh Assam Express (15910) 13:00 13:10 10 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (19616) 07:20 07:35 15 mins F Book Now
Hapa - Naharlagun Special (09525) 23:10 23:15 5 mins T Book Now
Naharlagun - Hapa Special (09526) 01:25 01:35 10 mins S Book Now
Rajdhani Express (12423) 16:20 16:30 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rajdhani Express (12424) 09:45 09:55 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (19615) 10:20 10:30 10 mins W Book Now
Dibrugarh - Mumbai LTT Express (15946) 05:40 05:50 10 mins T, M Book Now
MMCT KIR SPECIAL (09189) 07:30 ENDS - M Book Now
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Guwahati Special (04680) 09:00 09:10 10 mins S Book Now
Shri Ganganagar - Guwahati Special (05635) 10:20 10:30 10 mins T Book Now
Guwahati - Shri Ganganagar Special (05636) 07:25 07:35 10 mins T Book Now
Mysuru - Muzaffarpur Special (06221) 08:40 08:45 5 mins W Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Agartala Special (01065) 20:30 20:45 15 mins F Book Now
Agartala - Mumbai CSMT Special (01066) 17:20 17:30 10 mins M Book Now
Guwahati - Jammu Tawi Special (05656) 07:05 07:15 10 mins T Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Jogbani Special (04010) 01:50 02:10 20 mins T Book Now
Jogbani - Anand Vihar T Special (04009) 13:20 13:40 20 mins T Book Now
KIR MMCT SPL (09190) START 00:15 - T Book Now
BRC KATIHAR SPL (09101) 16:30 ENDS - F Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Katihar Special (05722) 01:30 ENDS - S Book Now
Katihar - Anand Vihar T Special (05721) START 17:25 - W Book Now
KIR BRC SPECIAL (09102) START 15:00 - S Book Now
Katihar - Udaipur City Special (09624) START 15:00 - T Book Now
Udaipur City - Katihar Special (09623) 02:45 ENDS - T Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13169) 07:45 08:00 15 mins W, F Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13170) 18:45 19:15 30 mins W, F Book Now
HDP GUWAHATI SPL (05609) 20:05 20:15 10 mins F Book Now
GHY HDP SPECIAL (05610) 07:10 07:20 10 mins T Book Now
GHY SUMMER SPL (05655) 22:50 23:00 10 mins F Book Now
Guwahati - SMVD Katra Special (04679) 08:50 09:00 10 mins T Book Now
Amrapali Express (15707) START 22:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Amrapali Express (15708) 22:10 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MFP MYS SPL (06222) 19:55 20:00 5 mins T Book Now

View more

About Katihar Jn Station

Katihar Jn Railway station is in Katihar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Katihar Jn is ‘KIR’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Katihar Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Katihar Jn (KIR) junction is 199.

Katihar Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Katihar Jn Railway Station (KIR)?

A) There are 199 trains that pass through the Katihar Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through KIR are - (KIR MMCT SPL, North East SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Katihar Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Katihar Jn Railway Station is 'KIR'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Katihar Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Katihar Jn Railway station falls under the North Frontier Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Katihar Jn Railway Station (KIR)?

A) There are a total of 7 well-built platforms at KIR. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Katihar Jn (KIR)?

A) Katihar Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Katihar Jn is at KIR MMCT SPL at 00:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Katihar Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Katihar Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Katihar Jn station is the North East SF Express at 23:45.