Malda Town (MLDT) Railway Station

Malda Town (MLDT) Railway Station

Malda Town Station

Station Grade : A

Station code MLDT
Zone Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Malda Town Station | MLDT | Grade A Station

Malda Town station serves Old Malda in District: Malda (West Bengal)

Adminstratively Old Malda is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Old Malda Population Rank

The population of Old Malda as per 2011 census

576

At National level

58

At State level

2

At District level

Old Malda Population Range 3/5

The population of Old Malda as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

118

Weekly Unique Trains

3 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

7

Numer of Platforms

Malda Town: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

271 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Malda Town: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Katihar Jn (KIR)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

82 kms
2

Kishanganj (KNE)

Dist - KISHANGANJ (BIHAR)

122 kms
3

Jasidih Jn (JSME)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

160 kms
4

Madhupur Jn (MDP)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

172 kms
5

Jhajha (JAJ)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

178 kms

Malda Town: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

New Farakka Jn (NFK)

Dist - MURSHIDABAD (WEST BENGAL)

33 kms
2

Barsoi Jn (BOE)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

74 kms
3

Rampur Hat (RPH)

Dist - BIRBHUM (WEST BENGAL)

99 kms
4

Naugachia (NNA)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

112 kms
5

Bhagalpur (BGP)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

119 kms

Malda Town: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Samsi (SM)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

31 kms
2

Barharwa Jn (BHW)

Dist - SAHIBGANJ (JHARKHAND)

40 kms
3

Pakur (PKR)

Dist - PAKUR (JHARKHAND)

50 kms
4

Harischandrpur (HCR)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

51 kms
5

Sahibganj Jn (SBG)

Dist - SAHIBGANJ (JHARKHAND)

56 kms

Malda Town: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Eklakhi (EKI)

Dist - HOOGHLY (WEST BENGAL)

17 kms
2

Khaltipur (KTJ)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

19 kms
3

Gazole (GZO)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

24 kms
4

Tinpahar Jn (TPH)

Dist - SAHIBGANJ (JHARKHAND)

39 kms
5

Taljhari (TLJ)

Dist - SAHIBGANJ (JHARKHAND)

40 kms

Malda Town: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Old Malda (OMLF)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

4 kms
2

Gour Malda (GZM)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

8 kms
3

Adina (ADF)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

11 kms
4

Jamirghata (JMQ)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

13 kms
5

Chamagram (CMX)

Dist - MALDA (WEST BENGAL)

27 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Malda

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Malda Town (MLDT) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

A

-

2 Samsi (SM) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

C

31 kms

3 Harischandrpur (HCR) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

C

50 kms

4 Kumedpur (KDPR) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

D

-

5 Gazole (GZO) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

D

24 kms

6 Khaltipur (KTJ) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

D

19 kms

7 Chamagram (CMX) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

E

27 kms

8 Gour Malda (GZM) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

E

7 kms

9 Jamirghata (JMQ) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

E

12 kms

10 Adina (ADF) Dist - Malda (West Bengal)

E

10 kms

Trains from Malda Town (West Bengal)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MALDA TOWN - BALURGHAT Passenger (55421) START 07:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BALURGHAT - MALDA TOWN Passenger (55422) 19:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - KATIHAR Passenger (55701) START 07:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - MALDA TOWN Passenger (55702) 18:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - NEW JALPAIGURI Passenger (55711) START 15:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW JALPAIGURI - MALDA TOWN Passenger (55712) 13:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AZIMGANJ - MALDA TOWN Passenger (53027) 19:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - AZIMGANJ Passenger (53028) START 07:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - MALDA TOWN Passenger (53401) 09:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - SAHIBGANJ Passenger (53402) START 16:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARDDHAMAN - MALDA TOWN Passenger (53417) 11:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - BARDDHAMAN Passenger (53418) START 15:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (12363) 15:00 15:10 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
Padatik Express (12377) 05:25 05:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Padatik Express (12378) 00:40 00:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Coimbatore - Silchar Express (12515) 16:05 16:15 10 mins T Book Now
Silchar - Coimbatore Express (12516) 18:50 19:00 10 mins W Book Now
NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) 18:50 19:00 10 mins S Book Now
NEWTINSUKIA EXP (22501) 17:05 17:15 10 mins W Book Now
Malda Town - Anand Vihar T Express (13429) START 09:30 - F Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Malda Town Express (13430) 23:30 ENDS - S Book Now
Silchar - Secunderabad SF Express (12514) 18:50 19:00 10 mins T Book Now
Intercity Express (13012) START 04:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kolkata - Radhikapur Express (13145) 02:40 02:50 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Radhikapur - Kolkata Express (13146) 00:10 00:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nabadwip Dham - Malda Town Express (13421) 09:30 ENDS - M, T Book Now
Malda Town - Nabadwip Dham Express (13422) START 17:00 - M, T Book Now
Intercity Express (13465) 21:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13466) START 06:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Malda Town - New Delhi Express (14003) START 09:30 - T, S Book Now
New Delhi - Malda Town Express (14004) 23:30 ENDS - F, M Book Now
Puri - Kamakhya Express (15639) 08:25 08:35 10 mins W Book Now
Paharia Express (15721) 04:00 04:10 10 mins S Book Now
Tambaram - New Tinsukia Express (15929) 09:10 09:20 10 mins S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri SF Express (22611) 23:15 23:25 10 mins T Book Now
New Jalpaiguri - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (22612) 02:00 02:10 10 mins S Book Now
Nabadwip Dham - Balurghat Express (13431) 09:30 09:40 10 mins T, W, F, S, S Book Now
Balurghat - Nabadwip Dham Express (13432) 16:50 17:00 10 mins T, W, F, S, S Book Now
Sealdah - Balurghat Express (13189) 05:40 05:50 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Balurghat - Sealdah Express (13190) 21:30 21:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamrup Express (15961) 01:25 01:35 10 mins T, S Book Now
Kamrup Express (15962) 21:50 22:00 10 mins M, F Book Now
Kaziranga Express (13181) 15:00 15:10 10 mins M Book Now
Kaziranga Express (13182) 06:20 06:30 10 mins W Book Now
Darjeeling Mail (12344) 23:30 23:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13164) 22:40 22:50 10 mins M, T, T, S, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13409) START 06:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Howrah - Katihar Express (15711) 04:00 04:10 10 mins W Book Now
Katihar - Howrah Express (15712) 00:55 01:05 10 mins T Book Now
Humsafar Express (12503) 00:25 00:35 10 mins T, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (12504) 06:50 07:00 10 mins W, S Book Now
Intercity Express (12364) 13:25 13:35 10 mins W, F, S Book Now
Secunderabad - Silchar SF Express (12513) 00:25 00:35 10 mins M Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Guwahati SF Express (12509) 16:05 16:15 10 mins F, S, S Book Now
Kolkata - Jogbani Express (13159) 05:00 05:10 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
Jogbani - Kolkata Express (13160) 20:05 20:15 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Muzaffarpur Express (15227) 17:05 17:15 10 mins F Book Now
Muzaffarpur - SMVT Bengaluru Express (15228) 16:05 16:15 10 mins M Book Now
Kamakhya - Puri Express (15640) 07:35 07:45 10 mins M Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12041) 19:30 19:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Shatabdi Express (12042) 08:45 08:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13011) 22:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamakhya - Ranchi Express (15662) 02:00 02:10 10 mins W Book Now
Guwahati - SMVT Bengaluru SF Express (12510) 18:50 19:00 10 mins M, T, S Book Now
Tejas Rajdhani Express (20501) 15:00 15:10 10 mins T Book Now
Tejas Rajdhani Express (20502) 16:25 16:35 10 mins T Book Now
Tebhaga Express (13162) 08:00 08:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Tebhaga Express (13161) 18:40 18:50 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Farakka Express (13484) 06:40 06:50 10 mins T, S, S, T Book Now
Intercity Express (13410) 20:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Aronai Express (12507) 17:05 17:15 10 mins T Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22301) 10:32 10:35 3 mins M, T, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (22302) 17:55 17:58 3 mins M, T, T, F, S, S Book Now
Brahmaputra Mail (15657) 00:05 00:15 10 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Gour Express (13154) START 21:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamrup Express (15960) 21:50 22:00 10 mins T, W, T, S, S Book Now
Darjeeling Mail (12343) 04:15 04:25 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Malda Town - Patna Express (13415) START 20:15 - W, F, S Book Now
Brahmaputra Mail (15658) 03:35 03:45 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kanchanjungha Express (13175) 13:35 13:45 10 mins M, W, S Book Now
Kanchanjungha Express (13176) 12:25 12:35 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
Kamakhya - Gaya Express (15620) 20:05 20:15 10 mins M Book Now
Howrah - Katihar Express ( (13033) 07:10 07:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Katihar - Howrah Express (13034) 19:10 19:20 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Digha - Malda Town Express (13417) 14:25 ENDS - F Book Now
BLGT SDAH LINK (23154) 20:45 21:30 45 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gour Express (13153) 06:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Ranchi - Kamakhya Express (15661) 08:25 08:35 10 mins T Book Now
New Tinsukia - Tambaram Express (15930) 04:00 04:10 10 mins T Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13163) 04:35 04:45 10 mins T, T, S, S, M Book Now
KAMRUP EXPRESS (15959) 01:25 01:35 10 mins W, T, F, S, M Book Now
Kanchankanya Express (13149) 03:10 03:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kanchankanya Express (13150) 01:10 01:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kanchanjungha Express (13173) 13:35 13:45 10 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
Kulik Express (13053) 15:30 15:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gaya - Kamakhya Express (15619) 23:15 23:25 10 mins T Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Kamakhya AC SF Express (12551) 02:05 02:15 10 mins M Book Now
Patna - Malda Town Express (13416) 07:45 ENDS - T, F, S Book Now
Malda Town - Digha Express (13418) START 07:45 - T Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (09011) 09:30 ENDS - S Book Now
Guwahati - Mumbai LTT Express (15648) 04:00 04:10 10 mins W Book Now
Kanchanjungha Express (13174) 12:25 12:35 10 mins W, F, S, M Book Now
GHY SBP SPECIAL (08352) 19:15 19:25 10 mins W Book Now
Nagaon Express (15629) 09:10 09:20 10 mins W Book Now
Farakka Express (13414) 06:40 06:50 10 mins W, F, M Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (09013) 11:30 ENDS - W Book Now
Digha - Malda Town Special (03466) 18:00 ENDS - S Book Now
Teesta Torsa Express (13141) 22:05 22:15 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Malda Town - Digha Special (03465) START 13:25 - S Book Now
Saraighat Express (12345) 21:30 21:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kulik Express (13054) 09:05 09:15 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Uttarbanga Express (13147) 02:20 02:30 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Uttarbanga Express (13148) 22:20 22:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Puri - Kamakhya Express (15643) 15:00 15:10 10 mins S Book Now
Kamakhya - Puri Express (15644) 13:45 13:55 10 mins F Book Now
Balurghat - Howrah Express (13064) 23:00 23:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F Book Now
Howrah - Balurghat Express (13063) 15:15 15:25 10 mins M, T, W, T, F Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13169) 04:35 04:45 10 mins W, F Book Now
Hate Bazare Express (13170) 22:40 22:50 10 mins W, F Book Now
Teesta Torsa Express (13142) 20:20 20:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Saraighat Express (12346) 23:30 23:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
UBL NHLN SPL (07387) 06:15 06:25 10 mins F Book Now
NHLN UBL SPECIAL (07388) 17:05 17:15 10 mins S Book Now
GHY SMVB SPECIAL (06570) 18:25 18:35 10 mins W Book Now
Farakka Express (13483) 19:25 19:35 10 mins T, W, F, S Book Now
Farakka Express (13413) 19:25 19:35 10 mins M, T, S Book Now
SMVB MLDT SPL (06563) 16:30 ENDS - T Book Now
MYS MFP SPL (06221) 06:15 06:25 10 mins W Book Now
SMVB GHY SPL (06569) 17:35 17:45 10 mins M Book Now
KYQ SMVB AC EXP (12552) 02:00 02:10 10 mins T Book Now
Nagaon Express (15630) 04:00 04:10 10 mins S Book Now
Paharia Express (15722) 00:55 01:05 10 mins S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Guwahati Express (15647) 23:15 23:25 10 mins S Book Now
Karmabhoomi SF Express (22512) 07:35 07:45 10 mins S Book Now
Malda Town - Surat Express (13425) START 12:55 - S Book Now
Surat - Malda Town Express (13426) 05:45 ENDS - W Book Now
Vivek SF Express (22503) 20:05 20:15 10 mins W, F, S, M Book Now
YPR GHY SPL (07316) 17:10 17:20 10 mins T Book Now
Agartala - Kolkata Garib Rath Express (12502) 08:15 08:25 10 mins Book Now
Kolkata - Guwahati Garib Rath Express (12517) 04:00 04:10 10 mins Book Now
Kolkata - Agartala Garib Rath Express (12501) 04:00 04:10 10 mins M Book Now
Guwahati - Kolkata Garib Rath Express (12518) 08:15 08:25 10 mins Book Now
CSMT GHY SPECIAL (01492) 16:20 16:25 5 mins Book Now
Secunderabad - Agartala Special (07030) 00:25 00:35 10 mins Book Now
Malda Town - Anand Vihar T Special (03435) START 09:30 - Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Malda Town Special (03436) 23:30 ENDS - Book Now
Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Special (03027) 06:25 06:30 5 mins Book Now
Silchar - Kolkata Special (05639) 04:50 05:00 10 mins Book Now
New Tinsukia - SMVT Bengaluru Special (05952) 16:05 16:15 10 mins Book Now
Kolkata - Silchar Special (05640) 23:15 23:25 10 mins Book Now
New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Special (03028) 17:10 17:15 5 mins Book Now
Malda Town - Khatipura Special (03409) START 19:30 - Book Now
Khatipura - Malda Town Special (34010) 20:55 ENDS - Book Now
Malda Town - New Delhi Special (03413) START 07:10 - Book Now
Agartala - Secunderabad Special (07029) 06:50 07:00 10 mins Book Now
New Delhi - Malda Town Special (03414) 07:55 ENDS - Book Now
Sealdah - Jagi Road AC Special (03105) 14:40 14:50 10 mins Book Now
Dibrugarh - Kolkata Special (05932) 16:40 16:45 5 mins Book Now
Kolkata - Dibrugarh Special (05931) 06:25 06:30 5 mins Book Now
VIVEK EXPRESS (22504) 19:45 19:55 10 mins W, F, S, M Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (09015) 07:45 ENDS - Book Now
MLDT UDN SPL (09016) START 17:30 - Book Now
Jagi Road - Sealdah AC Special (03106) 04:50 05:00 10 mins Book Now
FARKKA EXPRESS (15734) 06:40 06:50 10 mins Book Now
FARAKKA EXPRESS (15733) 19:25 19:35 10 mins Book Now
SMVB NTSK SPL (05951) 17:05 17:15 10 mins Book Now
FARAKKA EXP (15744) 06:40 06:50 10 mins Book Now
FARAKKA EXP (15743) 19:25 19:35 10 mins Book Now
Khatipura - Malda Town Special (03410) 20:55 ENDS - Book Now
Aronai Express (12508) 18:50 19:00 10 mins F Book Now
Karmabhoomi SF Express (22511) 01:10 01:20 10 mins T Book Now
Amrit Bharat Express (13434) START 08:50 - S Book Now
MLDT UDN SPL (03417) START 12:20 - Book Now
BALURGHAT - MALDA TOWN Passenger Special (05422) 20:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - BALURGHAT Passenger Special (05421) START 07:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU Special (07554) 12:24 12:24 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - KATIHAR DEMU Special (07554) 12:24 12:24 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - MALDA TOWN Passenger Special (UnReserved) (03767) 08:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Amrit Bharat Express (13433) 11:00 ENDS - T Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (03418) 02:55 ENDS - Book Now
GHY SPECIAL (05672) 00:35 00:45 10 mins Book Now

View more

About Malda Town Station

Malda Town Railway station is in Malda district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of West Bengal. The station code name of Malda Town is ‘MLDT’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, West Bengal, the Malda Town railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Malda Town (MLDT) junction is 181.

Malda Town Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Malda Town Railway Station (MLDT)?

A) There are 181 trains that pass through the Malda Town Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through MLDT are - (Brahmaputra Mail, Saraighat Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Malda Town Railway Station?

A) The station code for Malda Town Railway Station is 'MLDT'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Malda Town Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Malda Town Railway station falls under the Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Malda Town Railway Station (MLDT)?

A) There are a total of 7 well-built platforms at MLDT. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Malda Town (MLDT)?

A) Malda Town Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Malda Town is at Brahmaputra Mail at 00:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Malda Town station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Malda Town Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Malda Town station is the Saraighat Express at 23:40.

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy