Madhupur Jn (MDP) Railway Station

Madhupur Jn (MDP) Railway Station

Madhupur Jn Station

Station Grade : A

Station code MDP
Zone Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Madhupur Jn Station | MDP | Grade A Station

Madhupur Jn station serves Madhupur in District: Deoghar (Jharkhand)

Adminstratively Madhupur is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Madhupur Population Rank

The population of Madhupur as per 2011 census

1041

At National level

21

At State level

2

At District level

Madhupur Population Range 2/5

The population of Madhupur as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

A

Station Grade

110

Weekly Unique Trains

1 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Madhupur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

226 kms
2

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

255 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Madhupur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Jasidih Jn (JSME)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

27 kms
2

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

58 kms
3

Jhajha (JAJ)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

62 kms
4

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

73 kms
5

Durgapur (DGR)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

109 kms

Madhupur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

52 kms
2

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

67 kms
3

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

89 kms
4

Bhagalpur (BGP)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

113 kms
5

Koderma (KQR)

Dist - KODERMA (JHARKHAND)

114 kms

Madhupur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Vidyasagar (VDS)

Dist - JAMTARA (JHARKHAND)

19 kms
2

Jamtara (JMT)

Dist - JAMTARA (JHARKHAND)

38 kms
3

Parasnath (PNME)

Dist - GIRIDIH (JHARKHAND)

69 kms
4

Burnpur (BURN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

73 kms
5

Hazaribagh Road (HZD)

Dist - HAZARIBAGH (JHARKHAND)

77 kms

Madhupur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Mathurapur (MUW)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

13 kms
2

Sankarpur (SNQ)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

17 kms
3

Kumrabad Rohini (KBQ)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

22 kms
4

Deoghar (DGHR)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

27 kms
5

Simultala (STL)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

50 kms

Madhupur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Joramow (JRW)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

10 kms
2

Madankata (MNC)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

16 kms
3

Ghormara (GRMA)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

30 kms
4

Lahabon (LHB)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

41 kms
5

Basukinath (BSKH)

Dist - DUMKA (JHARKHAND)

43 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Deoghar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Jasidih Jn (JSME) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

A

27 kms

2 Madhupur Jn (MDP) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

A

-

3 Mathurapur (MUW) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

D

12 kms

4 Sankarpur (SNQ) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

D

17 kms

5 Deoghar (DGHR) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

D

27 kms

6 Kumrabad Rohini (KBQ) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

D

21 kms

7 Ghormara (GRMA) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

E

29 kms

8 Joramow (JRW) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

E

10 kms

9 Madankata (MNC) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

E

15 kms

10 Baidyanath Dham (BDME) Dist - Deoghar (Jharkhand)

O

-

Trains from Madhupur Jn (Jharkhand)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
GIRIDIH - PATNA Express (83131) 23:45 01:57 2:12 M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JHAJHA - DIBRUGARH Weekly Express (15941) 23:08 23:13 5 mins F Book Now
DIBRUGARH - JHAJHA Weekly Express (15942) 16:06 16:11 5 mins F Book Now
KODERMA - MADHUPUR Passenger (53370) 18:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - KODERMA Passenger (53369) START 19:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - GIRIDIH Passenger (53511) START 03:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GIRIDIH - MADHUPUR Passenger (53512) 05:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - GIRIDIH Passenger (53513) START 08:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GIRIDIH - MADHUPUR Passenger (53514) 10:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - GIRIDIH Passenger (53515) START 12:15 - S, M, T, W, F, S Book Now
GIRIDIH - MADHUPUR Passenger (53516) 14:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, F, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - GIRIDIH Passenger (53517) START 16:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GIRIDIH - MADHUPUR Passenger (53518) 18:58 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - GIRIDIH Passenger (53519) START 20:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GIRIDIH - PATNA Link Passanger (53520) 23:05 01:57 2:52 S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JASIDIH - ANDAL DEMU (73538) 14:57 14:59 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANDAL - JASIDIH DEMU (73539) 09:32 09:33 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - JASIDIH MEMU (63561) 08:58 09:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAIDYANATHDHAM - ASANSOL MEMU (63562) 05:00 05:02 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - JASIDIH MEMU (63563) 21:57 21:59 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JASIDIH - ASANSOL MEMU (63564) 18:12 18:14 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - JHAJHA MEMU (63567) 11:04 11:09 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JHAJHA - ASANSOL MEMU (63568) 14:42 14:45 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - JASIDIH MEMU (63569) 18:53 18:56 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAIDYANATHDHAM - ASANSOL MEMU (63570) 07:10 07:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JASIDIH - KOLKATA CHITPUR Passenger (53140) 07:27 07:29 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA CHITPUR - JASIDIH Passenger (53139) 04:54 04:56 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - GIRIDIH Express Special (03521) START 03:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ASANSOL - JASIDIH MEMU Passenger Special (03563) 22:05 22:07 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BAIDYANATHDHAM - ASANSOL MEMU Special (03562) 05:00 05:02 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GIRIDIH - MADHUPUR Express Special (03522) 05:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JASIDIH - ANDAL Passenger Special (03538) 14:51 14:53 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
ANDAL - JASIDIH Passenger Special (03539) 09:34 09:35 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
MADHUPUR - KODERMA DEMU Special (03369) START 19:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KODERMA - MADHUPUR DEMU Special (03370) 18:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - JASIDIH MEMU Special (UnReserved) (03681) 08:55 08:57 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BAIDYANATH DHAM - ASANSOL MEMU Special (UnReserved) (03678) 07:10 07:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Weekly SF Express (22843) 09:09 09:11 2 mins S Book Now
DURG - RAJENDRA NAGAR T South Bihar Express (13287) 01:36 01:39 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NEW DELHI - HOWRAH Poorva SF Express (12304) 12:11 12:13 2 mins T, F, S, M Book Now
NEW DELHI - HOWRAH Duronto Express (12274) 05:43 05:43 - W, S Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Weekly SF Express (22844) 04:29 04:31 2 mins S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR T - DURG South Bihar Exp (13288) 01:42 01:46 4 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Express (12305) 17:09 17:12 3 mins S Book Now
NEW DELHI - HOWRAH Rajdhani Express (12306) 08:34 08:36 2 mins S Book Now
HOWRAH - NEW DELHI Duronto Express (12273) 12:01 12:01 - M, F Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - PATNA Duronto Express (22213) 02:28 02:28 - T, T, S Book Now
PATNA - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Duronto Express (22214) 00:39 00:39 - W, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - PATNA Jan Shatabdi Express (12023) 17:51 17:53 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - HOWRAH Jan Shatabdi Express (12024) 09:20 09:22 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - MADHUPUR Humsafar Express (12236) 10:15 ENDS - F Book Now
NANGAL DAM - KOLKATA Gurumukhi SF Express (12326) 10:05 10:05 - S Book Now
KATHGODAM - HOWRAH Bagh Express (13020) 04:35 04:39 4 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BALLIA - KOLKATA SEALDAH Express (13106) 19:47 19:49 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GHAZIPUR CITY - KOLKATA Express (13122) 00:42 00:44 2 mins T Book Now
AZAMGARH - KOLKATA Weekly Express (13138) 20:40 20:42 2 mins T Book Now
GORAKHPUR - ASANSOL Express (13508) 09:44 09:46 2 mins S Book Now
GONDA - ASANSOL Express (13510) 09:44 09:46 2 mins T Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA Purvanchal Express (15048) 22:52 22:55 3 mins S, M, T, F Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA Purvanchal Express (15050) 22:52 22:55 3 mins W, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA Purvanchal Exp (via Narkatiaganj) (15052) 22:52 22:55 3 mins T Book Now
PURI - JAYNAGAR Weekly Express (18419) 03:34 03:39 5 mins F Book Now
PURI - PATNA Baidyanathdham Express (18449) 03:34 03:39 5 mins T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - MADHUPUR Humsafar Express (22460) 05:25 ENDS - T Book Now
THAWE - TATANAGAR Express (18182) 23:58 00:02 4 mins S, W, T, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - KOLKATA CHITPUR Akal Takht SF Exp (12318) 10:04 10:06 2 mins W, S Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - HOWRAH Himgiri SF Express (12332) 06:35 06:37 2 mins T, W, S Book Now
DEHRADUN - HOWRAH Kumbha SF Express (12370) 22:36 22:38 2 mins M, T, W, F, S Book Now
DEHRADUN - HOWRAH Upsana SF Express (12328) 22:36 22:38 2 mins T, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - MADHUPUR SF Express (22466) 05:35 ENDS - T Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR T - HOWRAH SF Express (12352) 02:07 02:12 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATNA - KOLKATA Garib Rath Express (12360) 00:44 00:46 2 mins M, T, S Book Now
RAXAUL - HOWRAH Mithila Express (13022) 21:58 22:02 4 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - HOWRAH Express (13044) 06:44 06:46 2 mins F, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - KOLKATA Weekly Express (13136) 20:37 20:42 5 mins S Book Now
SITAMARHI - KOLKATA Mithilanchal Express (13156) 20:37 20:42 5 mins M, F Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - KOLKATA Tirhut Express (13158) 20:37 20:42 5 mins W Book Now
JAYNAGAR - KOLKATA SEALDAH Ganga Sagar Exp (13186) 00:14 00:17 3 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - NEW DELHI Poorva SF Exp (via Patna) (12303) 11:41 11:43 2 mins M, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA - UDAIPUR CITY Ananya SF Express (12315) 17:03 17:05 2 mins T Book Now
KOLKATA - AMRITSAR Akal Takht SF Exp (12317) 11:41 11:43 2 mins S, W Book Now
KOLKATA - NANGAL DAM Gurumukhi SF Express (12325) 11:44 11:44 - T Book Now
HOWRAH - DEHRADUN Upsana SF Express (12327) 16:33 16:35 2 mins T, F Book Now
HOWRAH - JAMMU TAWI Himgiri SF Express (12331) 03:48 03:50 2 mins W, S, S Book Now
VASCO DA GAMA - JASIDIH Express (17321) 06:11 06:13 2 mins S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - BHAGALPUR Anga SF Express (12253) 03:49 03:51 2 mins M Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - ASANSOL SF Express (12362) 19:04 19:06 2 mins T Book Now
TAMBARAM - JASIDIH SF Express (12375) 21:52 21:54 2 mins S Book Now
UDAIPUR - KOLKATA Ananya SF Express (12316) 10:04 10:06 2 mins T Book Now
AMRITSAR - HOWRAH Mail Express (13006) 02:30 02:34 4 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KOLKATA - PATNA Garib Rath Express (12359) 23:57 23:59 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
ASANSOL - MUMBAI CSMT SF Express (12361) 20:46 20:49 3 mins S Book Now
SITAMARHI - KOLKATA Express (13166) 06:44 06:46 2 mins M Book Now
HOWRAH - AMRITSAR Mail Express (13005) 23:00 23:04 4 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - KATHGODAM Bagh Express (13019) 02:27 02:32 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - RAXAUL Mithila Express (13021) 21:38 21:42 4 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - RAXAUL Express (13043) 03:49 03:51 2 mins T, S Book Now
KOLKATA SEALDAH - BALLIA Express (13105) 18:29 18:31 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA - GHAZIPUR CITY Express (13121) 23:55 23:57 2 mins S Book Now
KOLKATA - JAYNAGAR Weekly Express (13135) 02:16 02:21 5 mins S Book Now
KOLKATA - AZAMGARH Weekly Express (13137) 17:17 17:19 2 mins M Book Now
KOLKATA - SITAMARHI Mithilanchal Express (13155) 02:16 02:21 5 mins M, F Book Now
KOLKATA - MUZAFFARPUR Tirhut Express (13157) 02:16 02:21 5 mins W Book Now
KOLKATA - SITAMARHI Express (13165) 02:52 02:54 2 mins S Book Now
KOLKATA SEALDAH - JAYNAGAR Ganga Sagar Exp (13185) 23:15 23:18 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - HOWRAH JanSadharan Express (15272) 21:41 21:46 5 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - MUZAFFARPUR JanSadharan Exp (15271) 15:17 15:22 5 mins W Book Now
DARBHANGA - KOLKATA CHITPUR Maithili Exp (15234) 21:45 21:45 - S, W Book Now
HOWRAH - DARBHANGA Express (15235) 15:28 15:33 5 mins S Book Now
DHANBAD - PATNA Intercity Express (13331) 10:39 10:44 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - DHANBAD Intercity Express (13332) 13:56 13:58 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - DEHRADUN Kumbha SF Express (12369) 16:33 16:35 2 mins S, M, W, T, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - ANAND VIHAR T Humsafar Express (12235) START 17:05 - F Book Now
ASANSOL - GORAKHPUR Express (13507) 17:17 17:19 2 mins F Book Now
KOLKATA - GORAKHPUR Purvanchal Express (15047) 19:23 19:26 3 mins M, T, T, S Book Now
KOLKATA - GORAKHPUR Purvanchal Express (15049) 19:23 19:26 3 mins S, W Book Now
DARBHANGA - HOWRAH Express (15236) 21:41 21:46 5 mins F Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - RAXAUL Weekly Express (17005) 06:09 06:11 2 mins S Book Now
RAXAUL - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17006) 13:33 13:35 2 mins S Book Now
DARBHANGA - SECUNDERABAD Express (17008) 13:33 13:35 2 mins T, F Book Now
DANAPUR - TATANAGAR Super Express (18184) 11:22 11:24 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - PURI Weekly Express (18420) 13:17 13:21 4 mins S Book Now
DUMKA - RANCHI Intercity Express (18620) 21:05 21:07 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - THAWE Express (18181) 02:57 03:01 4 mins T, W, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - GODDA Express (18603) 21:22 21:27 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
RANCHI - DUMKA Intercity Express (18619) 04:16 04:18 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - DARBHANGA Express (17007) 06:09 06:11 2 mins T, M Book Now
ERNAKULAM - PATNA SF Express (22643) 14:31 14:33 2 mins W, T Book Now
HOWRAH - RAJENDRA NAGAR T SF Express (12351) 00:44 00:49 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MADHUPUR - ANAND VIHAR T SF Express (22465) START 12:15 - T Book Now
ASANSOL - GONDA Express (13509) 17:17 17:19 2 mins T Book Now
KOLKATA - GORAKHPUR Purvanchal Exp (via Narkatiaganj) (15051) 19:23 19:26 3 mins F Book Now
KOLKATA - DARBHANGA Maithili Express (15233) 15:33 15:33 - M, T Book Now
PATNA - PURI Baidyanathdham Express (18450) 13:17 13:21 4 mins W Book Now
GODDA - RANCHI Express (18604) 22:22 22:27 5 mins S, W, F Book Now
MADHUPUR - ANAND VIHAR T Humsafar Express (22459) START 12:15 - T Book Now
PATNA - ERNAKULAM SF Express (22644) 18:40 18:45 5 mins T, F Book Now
TATANAGAR - DANAPUR Super Express (18183) 13:40 13:42 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MOKAMEH - HOWRAH Express (13030) 17:34 17:39 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JASIDIH - TAMBARAM SF Express (12376) 13:45 13:47 2 mins W Book Now
HOWRAH - MOKAMEH Express (13029) 05:18 05:20 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
JASIDIH - VASCO DA GAMA Express (17322) 13:35 13:37 2 mins M Book Now
AHMEDABAD - ASANSOL Express (19435) 19:04 19:06 2 mins F Book Now
TATANAGAR - KATIHAR Express (28181) 03:06 03:10 4 mins T, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TATANAGAR Express (28182) 00:02 00:06 4 mins T, S Book Now
ASANSOL - AHMEDABAD Weekly Express (19436) 20:50 20:52 2 mins S Book Now
VIRANGANA LAKSHMIBAI - KOLKATA Swatantrata Sangram SF Exp (22198) 14:59 15:01 2 mins S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - YESVANTPUR Anga SF Express (12254) 17:59 17:59 - W Book Now
PRAYAGRAJ RAMBAG - HOWRAH Vibhuti SF Express (12334) 03:02 03:04 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - PRAYAGRAJ RAMBAG Vibhuti SF Express (12333) 23:41 23:43 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - HATIA Maurya Express (15028) 23:21 23:25 4 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HATIA - GORAKHPUR Maurya Express (15027) 00:32 00:36 4 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURI - PATNA Special (08439) 03:24 03:26 2 mins S Book Now
PATNA - PURI Special (08440) 18:28 18:30 2 mins S Book Now
ERNAKULAM - BARAUNI Holi SF Special (06522) 18:06 18:08 2 mins S Book Now
BARAUNI - ERNAKULAM Holi SF Special (06521) 20:00 20:02 2 mins T Book Now
JAYNAGAR - ROURKELA Express (18106) 03:37 03:37 - M, T, S Book Now
ROURKELA - JAYNAGAR Express (18105) 02:41 02:41 - W, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA - VIRANGANA LAKSHMIBAI Swatantrata Sangram SF Exp (22197) 12:22 12:24 2 mins S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - SEALDAH Summer Special (03132) 06:14 06:16 2 mins T Book Now
SEALDAH - GORAKHPUR Summer Special (03131) 04:48 04:50 2 mins M Book Now
RANCHI - DUMKA Intercity Express (via Gomoh) (13320) 20:12 20:14 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DUMKA - RANCHI Intercity Express (via Gomoh) (13319) 05:48 05:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - RAXAUL Summer Special (03043) 04:48 04:50 2 mins S Book Now
RAXAUL - HOWRAH Summer Special (03044) 01:08 01:10 2 mins M Book Now
PATNA - HATIA Patliputra Express (18621) 21:25 21:27 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HATIA - PATNA Patliputra Express (18622) 05:57 05:59 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now

View more

About Madhupur Jn Station

Madhupur Jn Railway station is in Deoghar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Jharkhand. The station code name of Madhupur Jn is ‘MDP’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Jharkhand, the Madhupur Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Madhupur Jn (MDP) junction is 167.

Madhupur Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Madhupur Jn Railway Station (MDP)?

A) There are 167 trains that pass through the Madhupur Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through MDP are - (THAWE - TATANAGAR Express, KOLKATA - PATNA Garib Rath Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Madhupur Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Madhupur Jn Railway Station is 'MDP'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Madhupur Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Madhupur Jn Railway station falls under the Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Madhupur Jn Railway Station (MDP)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at MDP. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Madhupur Jn (MDP)?

A) Madhupur Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Madhupur Jn is at THAWE - TATANAGAR Express at 00:02 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Madhupur Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Madhupur Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Madhupur Jn station is the KOLKATA - PATNA Garib Rath Express at 23:59.