Jamalpur Jn (JMP) Railway Station

Jamalpur Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code JMP
Zone Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Jamalpur Jn Station | JMP | Grade B Station

Jamalpur Jn station serves Jamalpur in District: Munger (Bihar)

Adminstratively Jamalpur is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Jamalpur Population Rank

The population of Jamalpur as per 2011 census

562

At National level

31

At State level

2

At District level

Jamalpur Population Range 3/5

The population of Jamalpur as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

56

Weekly Unique Trains

3 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Jamalpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Jamalpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Kiul Jn (KIUL)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

42 kms
2

Barauni Jn (BJU)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

53 kms
3

Mokameh Jn (MKA)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

59 kms
4

Jhajha (JAJ)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

61 kms
5

Jasidih Jn (JSME)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

90 kms

Jamalpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Khagaria Jn (KGG)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

21 kms
2

Begu Sarai (BGS)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

38 kms
3

Bhagalpur (BGP)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

49 kms
4

Naugachia (NNA)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

61 kms
5

Barh (BARH)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

80 kms

Jamalpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Bariarpur (BUP)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

9 kms
2

Abhaipur (AHA)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

20 kms
3

Mansi Jn (MNE)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

23 kms
4

Sultanganj (SGG)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

26 kms
5

Kajra (KJH)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

27 kms

Jamalpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Dasharathpur (DRTP)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

6 kms
2

Munger (MGR)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

9 kms
3

Ratanpur (RPUR)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

9 kms
4

Dharhara (DRH)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

10 kms
5

Sahibpur Kamal Jn (SKJ)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

16 kms

Jamalpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Kalyanpur Road (KPRD)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

10 kms
2

Sabdalpur (SBDP)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

14 kms
3

Masudan (MSDN)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

16 kms
4

Umeshnagar (UMNR)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

18 kms
5

Olapur (OLP)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

26 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Munger

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Jamalpur Jn (JMP) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

B

-

2 Bariarpur (BUP) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

C

9 kms

3 Dharhara (DRH) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

D

10 kms

4 Munger (MGR) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

D

8 kms

5 Dasharathpur (DRTP) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

D

6 kms

6 Ratanpur (RPUR) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

D

9 kms

7 Kalyanpur Road (KPRD) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

E

9 kms

8 Purab Sarai (PBS) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

O

-

9 Gangani (GNNA) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

O

-

10 Khariapipra Halt (KRPA) Dist - Munger (Bihar)

O

-

Trains from Jamalpur Jn (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
HOWRAH - GAYA Express (13023) 05:30 05:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GAYA - HOWRAH Express (13024) 17:00 17:10 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - JAMALPUR Super Express (13071) 07:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - MALDA TOWN Farakka Exp (via Sultanpur) (13414) 01:04 01:14 10 mins W, F, M Book Now
MALDA TOWN - PATNA Express (13415) 01:02 01:07 5 mins M, T, S Book Now
PATNA - MALDA TOWN Express (13416) 01:55 02:00 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - MUZAFFARPUR Jan Sewa Express (13419) 15:11 15:16 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - BHAGALPUR Jan Sewa Express (13420) 04:30 04:40 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMMU TAWI Amarnath Express (15097) 01:02 01:07 5 mins F Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - BHAGALPUR Amarnath Express (15098) 08:20 08:25 5 mins T Book Now
GAYA - KAMAKHYA Weekly Express (15619) 17:21 17:26 5 mins T Book Now
KAMAKHYA - GAYA Weekly Express (15620) 01:02 01:07 5 mins T Book Now
MALDA TOWN - OLD DELHI Farakka Exp (via Faizabad) (13483) 00:42 00:52 10 mins M, W, T, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - NEW DELHI Express (14003) 14:00 14:05 5 mins T, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - DANAPUR Intercity Express (13235) 17:06 17:11 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DANAPUR - SAHIBGANJ Intercity Express (13236) 10:00 10:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - DANAPUR Intercity Express (13401) 06:50 06:52 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - JAMALPUR Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (13409) 11:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - MALDA TOWN Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (13410) START 15:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DANAPUR - BHAGALPUR Intercity Express (13402) 20:53 20:55 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - BHAGALPUR Express (18603) 01:31 01:41 10 mins W, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - RANCHI Express (18604) 17:53 18:03 10 mins S, W, F Book Now
HOWRAH - JAYNAGAR Passenger (53041) 23:34 23:39 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - RAJGIR Fast Passenger (53043) 00:08 00:18 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAJGIR - HOWRAH Fast Passenger (53044) 19:43 19:53 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAMPURHAT - GAYA Passenger (53403) 16:09 16:10 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GAYA - JAMALPUR Passenger (53404) 12:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - RAMPURHAT Passenger (53408) START 14:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - JAMALPUR Passenger (53415) 19:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - SAHIBGANJ Passenger (53416) START 07:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KIUL Passenger (53479) START 05:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KIUL - JAMALPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (53480) 09:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMALPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (53497) 23:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - BHAGALPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (53498) START 18:58 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GAYA - JAMALPUR Fast Passenger (UnReserved) (53616) 21:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - GAYA Fast Passenger (UnReserved) (53615) START 08:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - SAHIBGANJ DEMU (73432) START 15:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - JAMALPUR DEMU (73431) 11:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KIUL - JAMALPUR DEMU (73424) 15:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KIUL DEMU (73423) START 12:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KIUL DEMU (73421) START 07:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KIUL - JAMALPUR DEMU (73422) 10:33 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KIUL DEMU (73425) START 20:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KIUL - JAMALPUR Demu (73426) 23:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KIUL DEMU (73427) START 03:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KIUL - JAMALPUR Pass (73428) 06:48 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMALPUR DEMU (73429) 13:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JAMALPUR - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73430) START 10:38 - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
TILRATH - JAMALPUR DEMU (73451) 08:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - TILRATH DEMU (73452) START 05:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TILRATH - JAMALPUR DEMU (73453) 16:45 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - TILRATH DEMU (73454) START 13:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KHAGARIA - JAMALPUR DEMU (73461) 11:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KHAGARIA DEMU (73462) START 09:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KHAGARIA - JAMALPUR DEMU (73463) 19:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - KHAGARIA DEMU (73464) START 17:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKA - RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA Express (13241) 10:35 10:45 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA - BANKA Express (13242) 03:30 03:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VARANASI - SEALDAH Upper India Express (13134) 22:00 22:10 10 mins M, T, T, F, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - OLD DELHI Farakka Exp (via Sultanpur) (13413) 00:41 00:51 10 mins T, F, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - MALDA TOWN Farakka Exp (via Faizabad) (13484) 00:57 01:07 10 mins T, S, S, T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - SEALDAH Express (13120) 22:00 22:10 10 mins W, S Book Now
SEALDAH - ANAND VIHAR T Express (13119) 08:20 08:30 10 mins M, F Book Now
NEW DELHI - MALDA TOWN Express (14004) 17:50 17:55 5 mins M, F Book Now
KOLKATA SEALDAH - VARANASI Upper India Express (13133) 08:20 08:30 10 mins T, W, T, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - HOWRAH Super Express (13072) START 19:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - YESVANTPUR Anga SF Express (12254) 14:35 14:40 5 mins W Book Now
JAYNAGAR - HOWRAH Passenger (53042) 05:52 05:57 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - BHAGALPUR Express (13424) 16:05 16:15 10 mins S Book Now
OLD DELHI - DIBRUGARH Brahmaputra Mail Express (15956) 18:12 18:22 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHAGALPUR Garib Rath Express (22406) 09:17 09:27 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - ANAND VIHAR T Garib Rath Exp (22405) 14:30 14:40 10 mins T, T, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - AJMER Express (13423) 14:02 14:07 5 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - BHAGALPUR SF Express (12336) 17:21 17:26 5 mins M, W, F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - GUWAHATI Express (via Malda Town) (15647) 17:16 17:26 10 mins S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (12335) 09:58 10:03 5 mins S, T, F Book Now
GUWAHATI - MUMBAI LTT Express (via Malda Town) (15648) 09:35 09:45 10 mins W Book Now
BHAGALPUR - SURAT Tapti Ganga SF Exp (22948) 10:23 10:33 10 mins M, T Book Now
DIBRUGARH - OLD DELHI Brahmaputra Mail Express (15955) 08:55 09:05 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SURAT - BHAGALPUR Tapti Ganga SF Exp (22947) 17:45 17:55 10 mins W, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - MALDA TOWN Weekly Express (13430) 17:03 17:08 5 mins S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - ANAND VIHAR T Weekly Exp (13429) 14:02 14:07 5 mins F Book Now
YESVANTPUR - BHAGALPUR Anga SF Express (12253) 07:10 07:15 5 mins M Book Now
NEW DELHI - BHAGALPUR Weekly SF Express (12350) 20:07 20:12 5 mins W Book Now
BHAGALPUR - NEW DELHI Weekly SF Express (12349) 16:28 16:33 5 mins M Book Now
BHAGALPUR - DELHI ANAND VIHAR T Vikramshila SF Exp (12367) 12:25 12:35 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR - BHAGALPUR Vikramshila SF Exp (12368) 11:04 11:14 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - ANAND VIHAR T Vikramshila Covid Special (02367) 12:25 12:35 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHAGALPUR Vikramshila Covid Special (02368) 11:04 11:14 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DIBRUGARH - OLD DELHI Brahmaputra Mail Covid (05955) 08:55 09:05 10 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
OLD DELHI - DIBRUGARH Brahmaputra Mail Covid Special (05956) 18:12 18:22 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now

View more

About Jamalpur Jn Station

Jamalpur Jn Railway station is in Munger district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Jamalpur Jn is ‘JMP’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Jamalpur Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Jamalpur Jn (JMP) junction is 91.

Jamalpur Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Jamalpur Jn Railway Station (JMP)?

A) There are 91 trains that pass through the Jamalpur Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through JMP are - (HOWRAH - RAJGIR Fast Passenger, HOWRAH - JAYNAGAR Passenger, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Jamalpur Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Jamalpur Jn Railway Station is 'JMP'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Jamalpur Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Jamalpur Jn Railway station falls under the Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Jamalpur Jn Railway Station (JMP)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at JMP. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Jamalpur Jn (JMP)?

A) Jamalpur Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Jamalpur Jn is at HOWRAH - RAJGIR Fast Passenger at 00:18 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Jamalpur Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Jamalpur Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Jamalpur Jn station is the HOWRAH - JAYNAGAR Passenger at 23:39.