Katni Murwara (KMZ) Railway Station

Katni Murwara (KMZ) Railway Station

Katni Murwara Station

Station Grade : B

Station code KMZ
Zone West Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Katni Murwara Station | KMZ | Grade B Station

Katni Murwara station serves Murwara (Katni) in District: Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

Adminstratively Murwara (Katni) is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Murwara (Katni) Population Rank

The population of Murwara (Katni) as per 2011 census

229

At National level

12

At State level

1

At District level

Murwara (Katni) Population Range 3/5

The population of Murwara (Katni) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

75

Weekly Unique Trains

5 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Katni Murwara: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

231 kms
2

Jhansi Jn (JHS)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

258 kms
3

Kanpur Central (CNB)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

292 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Katni Murwara: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Katni (KTE)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

1 kms
2

Jabalpur (JBP)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

87 kms
3

Satna (STA)

Dist - SATNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

93 kms
4

Bina Jn (BINA)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

227 kms
5

-

-

Katni Murwara: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Maihar (MYR)

Dist - MAIHAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

60 kms
2

Damoh (DMO)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

98 kms
3

Shahdol (SDL)

Dist - SHAHDOL (MADHYA PRADESH)

116 kms
4

Manikpur Jn (MKP)

Dist - CHITRAKOOT (UTTAR PRADESH)

154 kms
5

Anuppur Jn (APR)

Dist - ANUPPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

155 kms

Katni Murwara: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Sihora Road (SHR)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

50 kms
2

Umaria (UMR)

Dist - UMARIA (MADHYA PRADESH)

56 kms
3

Madan Mahal (MML)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

89 kms
4

Rewa (REWA)

Dist - REWA (MADHYA PRADESH)

117 kms
5

Patharia (PHA)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

122 kms

Katni Murwara: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Katni South (KTES)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

1 kms
2

Jhalwara (JLW)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

11 kms
3

Hardua (HDU)

Dist - PANNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

14 kms
4

Jukehi (JKE)

Dist - SATNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

18 kms
5

Rupaund (RPD)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

22 kms

Katni Murwara: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

New Katni Jn (NKJ)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

4 kms
2

Madhavnagar Roa (MDRR)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

5 kms
3

Patwara (PTWA)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

9 kms
4

Niwar (NWR)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

13 kms
5

Sansarpur (SNRR)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

18 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Katni

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Katni (KTE) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

A

1 kms

2 Katni Murwara (KMZ) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

B

-

3 Katni South (KTES) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

1 kms

4 Khanna Banjari (KHBJ) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

5 Sleemanabad Rd (SBD) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

6 Rithi (REI) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

7 Rupaund (RPD) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

21 kms

8 Bakhleta (BQQ) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

9 Jhalwara (JLW) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

D

10 kms

10 New Katni Jn (NKJ) Dist - Katni (Madhya Pradesh)

E

3 kms

Trains from Katni Murwara (Madhya Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
JABALPUR - KOTA Express (19810) 19:00 19:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOTA - JABALPUR Express (19809) 08:25 08:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI MURWARA Passenger (UnReserved) (51601) 15:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA Passenger (51602) 13:40 13:42 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI Passenger (UnReserved) (51603) 19:40 19:42 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA Passenger (UnReserved) (51604) 17:12 17:14 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI MURWARA - CHIRMIRI Passenger (51605) START 16:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA MEMU Special (06622) 12:08 12:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI MEMU Special (06621) 11:25 11:30 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DURG - AJMER Weekly Express (18207) 00:45 00:55 10 mins T Book Now
BILASPUR - BHOPAL Passenger Cum Express (18236) 06:00 06:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANI KAMLAPATI - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (22169) 21:15 21:25 10 mins W Book Now
AJMER - DURG Weekly Express (18214) 12:15 12:20 5 mins T Book Now
AJMER - DURG Weekly Express (18208) 12:15 12:20 5 mins W Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - RANI KAMLAPATI Humsafar Express (22170) 13:20 13:30 10 mins F Book Now
BHOPAL - BILASPUR Express (18235) 19:10 19:20 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ITARSI - BHOPAL Vindhyachal Express (11271) 22:55 23:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - SOMNATH Express (11466) 13:45 13:50 5 mins M, F Book Now
REWA - DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR Express (11703) 01:50 02:00 10 mins M, W, F Book Now
BHOPAL - ITARSI Vindhyachal Express (11272) 03:45 03:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR - REWA Express (11704) 08:25 08:30 5 mins T, T, S Book Now
BHOPAL - SINGRAULI SF Express (22165) 02:50 03:00 10 mins T, S Book Now
INDORE - HOWRAH Shipra SF Express (22911) 10:40 10:50 10 mins W, F, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - GORAKHPUR Express (19489) 03:10 03:20 10 mins W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURI - BIKANER SF Express (20472) 23:20 23:30 10 mins W Book Now
AHMEDABAD - DARBHANGA Jansadharan Weekly Exp (15560) 15:20 15:30 10 mins S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - AJMER Express (13423) 05:25 05:35 10 mins F Book Now
DARBHANGA - AHMEDABAD Jansadharan Weekly Exp (15559) 12:15 12:25 10 mins T Book Now
PATNA - AHMEDABAD Express (19422) 23:20 23:30 10 mins T Book Now
AHMEDABAD - KOLKATA CHITPUR Express (19413) 15:50 16:00 10 mins T Book Now
AJMER - BHAGALPUR Express (13424) 22:40 22:50 10 mins S Book Now
KOLKATA - AHMEDABAD Express (19414) 10:50 11:00 10 mins S Book Now
SINGRAULI - BHOPAL SF Express (22166) 23:55 00:05 10 mins T, T Book Now
BHAGAT KI KOTHI - VISAKHAPATNAM Weekly Express (18574) 15:40 15:50 10 mins S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - MUMBAI BANDRA T Humsafar Express (19092) 10:00 10:10 10 mins W Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - SHALIMAR SF Special (20971) 15:45 15:55 10 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI BANDRA T - GORAKHPUR Humsafar Express (19091) 03:10 03:20 10 mins T Book Now
DURG - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN HumSafar Express (22867) 19:30 19:40 10 mins T, F Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - DURG HumSafar Express (22868) 23:30 23:40 10 mins W, S Book Now
DURG - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Chhattisgarh Sampark Kranti Exp (12823) 20:30 20:40 10 mins M, T, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - DURG Chhattisgarh Sampark Kranti Exp (12824) 05:50 06:00 10 mins W, S, M Book Now
JABALPUR - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Madhya Pradesh Sampark Kranti Exp (12121) 20:35 20:40 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - JABALPUR Madhya Pradesh S Kranti Exp (12122) 05:55 06:00 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - SMVD KATRA Express (11449) 07:25 07:30 5 mins T Book Now
GORAKHPUR - AHMEDABAD Express (19490) 10:00 10:10 10 mins T, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - SINGRAULI SF Express (22168) 11:00 11:10 10 mins T Book Now
DURG - UDHAMPUR SF Express (20847) 19:20 19:30 10 mins W Book Now
UDHAMPUR - DURG SF Special (20848) 23:30 23:40 10 mins F Book Now
DURG - JAMMU TAWI SF Express (12549) 20:30 20:40 10 mins T Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - DURG SF Express (12550) 01:50 02:00 10 mins F Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - AMRITSAR Hirakud SF Express (20807) 00:45 00:55 10 mins W, S, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - VISAKHAPATNAM Hirakud SF Express (20808) 21:15 21:25 10 mins T, S, M Book Now
SMVD KATRA - JABALPUR Express (11450) 02:55 03:00 5 mins F Book Now
JABALPUR - DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22181) 16:45 16:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - JABALPUR SF Express (22182) 05:25 05:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
REWA - RANI KAMLAPATI Rewanchal SF Express (12186) 22:25 22:35 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANI KAMLAPATI - REWA Rewanchal SF Express (12185) 04:30 04:40 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - INDORE Shipra SF Express (22912) 12:20 12:30 10 mins T, F, S Book Now
SOMNATH - JABALPUR Express (11465) 14:10 14:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - BHOPAL Weekly Express (13025) 10:50 11:00 10 mins T Book Now
VARANASI - MUMBAI LTT Kamayani Express (11072) 00:20 00:30 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - VARANASI Kamayani Express (11071) 10:10 10:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURI - YOG NAGARI RISHIKESH Kalinga Utkal Express (18477) 22:05 22:15 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
YOG NAGARI RISHIKESH - PURI Kalinga Utkal Express (18478) 02:10 02:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
JABALPUR - AJMER Dayodaya SF Express (12181) 22:25 22:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - JABALPUR Dayodaya SF Express (12182) 06:55 07:00 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BHOPAL - HOWRAH Weekly Express (13026) 15:50 16:00 10 mins W Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - BHAGAT KI KOTHI Weekly Express (18573) 23:20 23:30 10 mins T Book Now
BIKANER - PURI SF Express (20471) 15:40 15:50 10 mins M Book Now
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - AMBIKAPUR AC SF Special (04044) 11:00 11:10 10 mins W Book Now
AMBIKAPUR - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN AC Express (04043) 15:30 15:40 10 mins T Book Now
SHALIMAR - BHUJ SF Express (22830) 13:20 13:30 10 mins S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - AJMER Express (18009) 10:50 11:00 10 mins S Book Now
AJMER - SANTRAGACHI Express (18010) 15:45 15:55 10 mins M Book Now
BHUJ - SHALIMAR SF Express (22829) 15:20 15:30 10 mins W Book Now
KOLKATA - MADAR Express (19607) 10:50 11:00 10 mins F Book Now
MADAR - KOLKATA Express (19608) 15:45 15:55 10 mins T Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - REWA SF Special (02182) 07:45 07:50 5 mins T Book Now
REWA - UDAIPUR CITY SF Special (02181) 23:30 23:35 5 mins S Book Now
RANI KAMALAPATI - REWA SF Special (02185) 04:10 04:15 5 mins S Book Now
REWA - RANI KAMALAPATI SF Special (02186) 14:50 14:55 5 mins S Book Now
REWA - RANI KAMALAPATI Puja SF Special (02190) 21:50 21:55 5 mins S Book Now
RANI KAMALAPATI - REWA Puja SF Special (02177) 11:55 12:00 5 mins S Book Now
SHALIMAR - UDAIPUR CITY SF Special (20972) 13:20 13:30 10 mins M Book Now
DURG - AJMER Weekly Express (18213) 00:45 00:55 10 mins M Book Now
AHMEDABAD - PATNA Weekly Express (19421) 15:20 15:30 10 mins M Book Now
SINGRAULI - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22167) 15:30 15:40 10 mins S Book Now

View more

About Katni Murwara Station

Katni Murwara Railway station is in Katni district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The station code name of Katni Murwara is ‘KMZ’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Madhya Pradesh, the Katni Murwara railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Katni Murwara (KMZ) junction is 87.

Katni Murwara Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Katni Murwara Railway Station (KMZ)?

A) There are 87 trains that pass through the Katni Murwara Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through KMZ are - (SINGRAULI - BHOPAL SF Express, UDHAMPUR - DURG SF Special, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Katni Murwara Railway Station?

A) The station code for Katni Murwara Railway Station is 'KMZ'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Katni Murwara Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Katni Murwara Railway station falls under the West Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Katni Murwara Railway Station (KMZ)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at KMZ. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Katni Murwara (KMZ)?

A) Katni Murwara Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Katni Murwara is at SINGRAULI - BHOPAL SF Express at 00:05 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Katni Murwara station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Katni Murwara Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Katni Murwara station is the UDHAMPUR - DURG SF Special at 23:40.