Damoh (DMO) Railway Station

Damoh (DMO) Railway Station

Damoh Station

Station Grade : B

Station code DMO
Zone West Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Damoh Station | DMO | Grade B Station

Damoh station serves Damoh in District: Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

Adminstratively Damoh is a Municipality with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Damoh Population Rank

The population of Damoh as per 2011 census

405

At National level

25

At State level

1

At District level

Damoh Population Range 3/5

The population of Damoh as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

77

Weekly Unique Trains

5 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

2

Numer of Platforms

Damoh: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Jhansi Jn (JHS)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

200 kms
2

Bhopal Jn (BPL)

Dist - BHOPAL (MADHYA PRADESH)

215 kms
3

Itarsi Jn (ET)

Dist - HOSHANGABAD (MADHYA PRADESH)

218 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Damoh: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Jabalpur (JBP)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

92 kms
2

Katni (KTE)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

99 kms
3

Bina Jn (BINA)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

132 kms
4

Satna (STA)

Dist - SATNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

163 kms
5

Habibganj (HBJ)

Dist - BHOPAL (MADHYA PRADESH)

214 kms

Damoh: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Saugor (SGO)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

70 kms
2

Katni Murwara (KMZ)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

98 kms
3

Narsinghpur (NU)

Dist - NARSINGHPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

102 kms
4

Lalitpur (LAR)

Dist - LALITPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

141 kms
5

Maihar (MYR)

Dist - MAIHAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

143 kms

Damoh: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Patharia (PHA)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

26 kms
2

Sihora Road (SHR)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

80 kms
3

Shridham (SRID)

Dist - NARSINGHPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

89 kms
4

Madan Mahal (MML)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

90 kms
5

Kareli (KY)

Dist - NARSINGHPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

107 kms

Damoh: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Aslana (ANA)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

12 kms
2

Bandakpur (BNU)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

15 kms
3

Ghatera (GEA)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

25 kms
4

Ganeshganj (GAJ)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

37 kms
5

Sagoni (SAO)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

39 kms

Damoh: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Karhiya Bhadeli (KYX)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

8 kms
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Damoh

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Damoh (DMO) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

B

-

2 Patharia (PHA) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

C

25 kms

3 Bandakpur (BNU) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

D

14 kms

4 Ganeshganj (GAJ) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

D

36 kms

5 Aslana (ANA) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

D

11 kms

6 Ghatera (GEA) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

D

24 kms

7 Lidhora Khurd (LDA) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

8 Sagoni (SAO) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

D

38 kms

9 Karhiya Bhadeli (KYX) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

E

7 kms

10 Gola Pati (GTY) Dist - Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

O

-

Trains from Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
KATNI - BINA Passenger (51602) 17:15 17:18 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI Passenger (UnReserved) (51603) 17:00 17:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA Passenger (UnReserved) (51604) 19:40 19:42 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - DAMOH Passenger (51885) 21:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DAMOH - BINA Passenger (51886) START 05:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA MEMU Special (06622) 14:43 14:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI MEMU Special (06621) 08:05 08:10 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15560) 13:18 13:20 2 mins S Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15559) 14:18 14:20 2 mins T Book Now
Madhya Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express (12121) 22:05 22:10 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
DAMOH - BINA Passenger Special (UnReserved) (01886) START 05:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BINA - DAMOH Passenger Special (UnReserved) (01885) 22:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Durg - MTYR Captain Tushar Mahajan SF Express (12549) 22:07 22:07 - T Book Now
REWANCHAL EXP (12185) 03:03 03:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
REWANCHAL EXP (12186) 00:03 00:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Hazrat Nizamuddin - Ambikapur SF Express (22408) 09:33 09:35 2 mins W Book Now
Ambikapur - Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express (22407) 17:08 17:10 2 mins T Book Now
Durg - Ajmer Express (18207) 02:23 02:25 2 mins T Book Now
Ajmer - Durg Express (18208) 09:23 09:25 2 mins W Book Now
Jabalpur - Hazrat Nizamuddin Gondwana SF Express (22181) 17:55 18:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chhattisgarh Sampark Kranti Express (12823) 22:07 22:07 - M, T, S Book Now
Dayodaya SF Express (12181) 23:30 23:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Bina - Katni MEMU Express (11601) 08:05 08:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Katni - Bina MEMU Express (11602) 14:38 14:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Ajmer - Durg Express (18214) 09:23 09:25 2 mins T Book Now
Durg - Ajmer Express (18213) 02:23 02:25 2 mins M Book Now
Jabalpur - Veraval Express (11466) 15:15 15:20 5 mins M, F Book Now
Shalimar - Bhuj SF Express (22830) 14:48 14:50 2 mins S Book Now
Bikaner - Puri SF Express (20471) 13:33 13:35 2 mins M Book Now
Udaipur City - Shalimar SF Express (20971) 13:58 14:00 2 mins S Book Now
Puri - Bikaner SF Express (20472) 00:58 01:00 2 mins T Book Now
Ahmedabad - Gorakhpur Express (19489) 01:48 01:50 2 mins W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Gorakhpur - Ahmedabad Express (19490) 11:38 11:40 2 mins T, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (22170) 14:48 14:50 2 mins F Book Now
Urjadhani SF Express (22166) 01:30 01:32 2 mins W, F Book Now
Visakhapatnam - Bhagat Ki Kothi Express (18573) 00:58 01:00 2 mins F Book Now
Bhagat Ki Kothi - Visakhapatnam Express (18574) 13:33 13:35 2 mins S Book Now
Urjadhani Express (22168) 09:33 09:35 2 mins T Book Now
Dayodaya SF Express (12182) 05:00 05:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Hirakund Express (20808) 19:08 19:10 2 mins T, S, M Book Now
Hirakund Express (20807) 02:23 02:25 2 mins W, S, S Book Now
Rewa - Dr Ambedkar Nagar Express (11703) 03:33 03:35 2 mins W, F, M Book Now
Bhagalpur - Ajmer Express (13423) 07:03 07:05 2 mins F Book Now
Jabalpur - SMVD Katra Express (11449) 08:45 08:50 5 mins T Book Now
SMVD Katra - Jabalpur Express (11450) 00:55 01:00 5 mins F Book Now
Madhya Pradesh S Kranti Express (12122) 03:50 03:55 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
MTYR CAPTAIN TUSHAR MAHAJAN - DURG SF Express (12550) 00:25 00:25 - F Book Now
Ajmer - Bhagalpur Express (13424) 20:53 20:55 2 mins S Book Now
Rajya Rani SF Express (22161) 22:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Rajya Rani SF Express (22162) START 05:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gondwana SF Express (22182) 03:45 03:50 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Ahmedabad - Patna Express (19421) 13:18 13:20 2 mins M Book Now
Patna - Ahmedabad Express (19422) 00:58 01:00 2 mins W Book Now
Chhattisgarh Sampark Kranti Express (12824) 04:05 04:05 - W, S, M Book Now
HumSafar Express (22867) 20:53 20:55 2 mins T, F Book Now
HumSafar Express (22868) 21:33 21:35 2 mins W, S Book Now
SINGRAULI - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22167) 17:03 17:05 2 mins S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22169) 19:08 19:10 2 mins W Book Now
Durg - MTYR Captain Tushar Mahajan SF Express (20847) 20:53 20:55 2 mins W Book Now
Somnath - Jabalpur Express (11465) 12:20 12:25 5 mins T, S Book Now
BHOPAL - SINGRAULI SF Express (22165) 01:13 01:15 2 mins T, S Book Now
Kamayani Express (11072) 02:03 02:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MTYR Captain Tushar Mahajan - Durg SF Express (20848) 21:33 21:35 2 mins T Book Now
Patna - Dr Ambedkar Nagar Special (09344) 20:40 20:42 2 mins S Book Now
Kamayani Express (11071) 08:38 08:40 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Express (19091) 01:48 01:50 2 mins T Book Now
Dr Ambedkar Nagar - Rewa Express (11704) 06:48 06:50 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Kalinga Utkal Express (18478) 00:08 00:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Bhopal - Howrah Express (13026) 13:58 14:00 2 mins W Book Now
HWH BPL EXPRESS (13025) 12:33 12:35 2 mins T Book Now
Humsafar Express (19092) 11:38 11:40 2 mins W Book Now
Santragachi - Ajmer Express (18009) 12:23 12:25 2 mins S Book Now
Ajmer - Santragachi Express (18010) 13:58 14:00 2 mins M Book Now
Kolkata - Madar Express (19607) 12:33 12:35 2 mins F Book Now
Madar - Kolkata Express (19608) 13:58 14:00 2 mins T Book Now
Kalinga Utkal Express (18477) 23:48 23:50 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Shipra Express (22911) 08:53 08:55 2 mins W, F, S Book Now
Shipra SF Express (22912) 14:05 14:10 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
Vindhyachal Express (11272) 00:30 00:40 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vindhyachal Express (11271) 01:05 01:10 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Bilaspur - Bhopal Express (18236) 08:25 08:30 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Bhopal - Bilaspur Express (18235) 16:25 16:35 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Shalimar - Udaipur City SF Express (20972) 14:48 14:50 2 mins M Book Now
Bhuj - Shalimar SF Express (22829) 13:18 13:20 2 mins W Book Now
Ahmedabad - Kolkata Express (19413) 13:58 14:00 2 mins T Book Now
Kolkata - Ahmedabad Express (19414) 12:33 12:35 2 mins S Book Now
DADN PNBE SPL (09343) 03:43 03:45 2 mins F Book Now

View more

About Damoh Station

Damoh Railway station is in Damoh district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The station code name of Damoh is ‘DMO’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Madhya Pradesh, the Damoh railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Damoh (DMO) junction is 87.

Damoh Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Damoh Railway Station (DMO)?

A) There are 87 trains that pass through the Damoh Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through DMO are - (REWANCHAL EXP, Kalinga Utkal Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Damoh Railway Station?

A) The station code for Damoh Railway Station is 'DMO'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Damoh Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Damoh Railway station falls under the West Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Damoh Railway Station (DMO)?

A) There are a total of 2 well-built platforms at DMO. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Damoh (DMO)?

A) Damoh Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Damoh is at REWANCHAL EXP at 00:05 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Damoh station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Damoh Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Damoh station is the Kalinga Utkal Express at 23:50.