Saugor (SGO) Railway Station

Saugor (SGO) Railway Station

Saugor Station

Station Grade : B

Station code SGO
Zone West Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Saugor Station | SGO | Grade B Station

Saugor station serves Sagar in District: Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

Adminstratively Sagar is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Sagar Population Rank

The population of Sagar as per 2011 census

194

At National level

9

At State level

1

At District level

Sagar Population Range 3/5

The population of Sagar as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

81

Weekly Unique Trains

4 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

2

Numer of Platforms

Saugor: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Bhopal Jn (BPL)

Dist - BHOPAL (MADHYA PRADESH)

150 kms
2

Itarsi Jn (ET)

Dist - HOSHANGABAD (MADHYA PRADESH)

170 kms
3

Jhansi Jn (JHS)

Dist - JHANSI (UTTAR PRADESH)

179 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Saugor: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Bina Jn (BINA)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

67 kms
2

Jabalpur (JBP)

Dist - JABALPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

145 kms
3

Habibganj (HBJ)

Dist - BHOPAL (MADHYA PRADESH)

150 kms
4

Katni (KTE)

Dist - KATNI (MADHYA PRADESH)

169 kms
5

Satna (STA)

Dist - SATNA (MADHYA PRADESH)

226 kms

Saugor: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Damoh (DMO)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

70 kms
2

Ganj Basoda (BAQ)

Dist - VIDISHA (MADHYA PRADESH)

81 kms
3

Lalitpur (LAR)

Dist - LALITPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

100 kms
4

Vidisha (BHS)

Dist - VIDISHA (MADHYA PRADESH)

101 kms
5

Narsinghpur (NU)

Dist - NARSINGHPUR (MADHYA PRADESH)

111 kms

Saugor: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Patharia (PHA)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

46 kms
2

Khurai (KYE)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

48 kms
3

Malkheri (MAKR)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

64 kms
4

Mandi Bamora (MABA)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

71 kms
5

Mungaoli (MNV)

Dist - ASHOKNAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

89 kms

Saugor: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Makronia (MKRN)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

7 kms
2

Lidhora Khurd (LDA)

Dist - DAMOH (MADHYA PRADESH)

13 kms
3

Nariaoli (NOI)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

15 kms
4

Girwar (GW)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

20 kms
5

Isarwara (ISH)

Dist - SAGAR (MADHYA PRADESH)

22 kms

Saugor: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Sagar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Bina Jn (BINA) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

A

67 kms

2 Saugor (SGO) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

B

-

3 Khurai (KYE) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

C

47 kms

4 Malkheri (MAKR) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

C

63 kms

5 Mandi Bamora (MABA) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

C

70 kms

6 Deori (DOE) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

7 Makronia (MKRN) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

D

6 kms

8 Jeruwa Khera (JRK) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

D

-

9 Nariaoli (NOI) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

D

15 kms

10 Girwar (GW) Dist - Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)

D

19 kms

Trains from Saugor (Madhya Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
BHOPAL - ITARSI Vindhyachal Express (11272) 23:25 23:35 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - SMVD KATRA Express (11449) 10:35 10:40 5 mins T Book Now
SMVD KATRA - JABALPUR Express (11450) 01:50 01:55 5 mins F Book Now
REWA - DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR Express (11703) 04:45 04:50 5 mins M, W, F Book Now
DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR - REWA Express (11704) 05:53 05:55 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
DURG - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Chhattisgarh Sampark Kranti Exp (12823) 23:05 23:10 5 mins M, T, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - DURG Chhattisgarh Sampark Kranti Exp (12824) 02:30 02:35 5 mins M, W, S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - HABIBGANJ Humsafar Express (22170) 16:50 16:55 5 mins F Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - DURG HumSafar Express (22868) 18:08 18:10 2 mins W, S Book Now
DURG - FIROZPUR CANTT Antyodaya Express (22895) 17:58 18:00 2 mins S Book Now
FIROZPUR CANTT - DURG Antyodaya Express (22896) 18:08 18:10 2 mins T Book Now
BHOPAL HABIBGANJ - REWA Rewanchal SF Exp (12185) 01:30 01:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
REWA - BHOPAL HABIBGANJ Rewanchal SF Exp (12186) 01:20 01:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DURG - JAMMU TAWI SF Express (12549) 23:05 23:10 5 mins T Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - DURG SF Express (12550) 02:00 02:05 5 mins F Book Now
DURG - JAMMU TAWI Express (via Amritsar) (18215) 20:25 20:30 5 mins W Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - DURG Weekly Express (via Amritsar) (18216) 06:33 06:35 2 mins S Book Now
BHOPAL - BILASPUR Express (18235) 13:00 13:10 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - BHOPAL Passenger Cum Express (18236) 10:20 10:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - BHAGAT KI KOTHI Weekly Express (18573) 03:25 03:30 5 mins F Book Now
BHAGAT KI KOTHI - VISAKHAPATNAM Weekly Express (18574) 09:10 09:15 5 mins S Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - UDAIPUR CITY Weekly Exp (19659) 16:45 16:50 5 mins M Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly Exp (19660) 10:30 10:35 5 mins S Book Now
JABALPUR - KOTA Express (19810) 22:45 22:50 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOTA - JABALPUR Express (19809) 04:35 04:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHOPAL - DAMOH Rajya Rani SF Express (22161) 21:22 21:25 3 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DAMOH - BHOPAL Rajya Rani SF Express (22162) 06:15 06:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHOPAL - SINGRAULI SF Express (22165) 00:03 00:05 2 mins T, S Book Now
SINGRAULI - BHOPAL SF Express (22166) 04:02 04:04 2 mins W, F Book Now
SINGRAULI - DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22167) 17:30 17:32 2 mins S Book Now
DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - SINGRAULI SF Express (22168) 09:28 09:30 2 mins T Book Now
JABALPUR - DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN SF Express (22181) 19:00 19:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - JABALPUR SF Express (22182) 03:35 03:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DURG - AJMER Weekly Express (18213) 03:25 03:30 5 mins M Book Now
AJMER - DURG Weekly Express (18214) 09:13 09:15 2 mins T Book Now
DURG - AJMER Weekly Express (18207) 03:25 03:30 5 mins T Book Now
AJMER - DURG Weekly Express (18208) 09:13 09:15 2 mins W Book Now
BHUJ - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly SF Express (22829) 12:55 13:00 5 mins W Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - BHUJ Weekly SF Express (22830) 16:50 16:55 5 mins S Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - AMRITSAR Hirakund Express (18507) 03:25 03:30 5 mins W, S, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - VISAKHAPATNAM Hirakund Express (18508) 18:45 18:50 5 mins M, T, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI MURWARA Passenger (UnReserved) (51601) 09:50 09:55 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA Passenger (51602) 18:50 18:55 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - KATNI Passenger (UnReserved) (51603) 15:15 15:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATNI - BINA Passenger (UnReserved) (51604) 21:35 21:40 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BINA - DAMOH Passenger (51885) 19:40 19:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DAMOH - BINA Passenger (51886) 07:21 07:26 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADAR - KOLKATA Weekly Express (19608) 10:30 10:35 5 mins T Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - AJMER Weekly Express (18009) 14:10 14:15 5 mins S Book Now
AJMER - SANTRAGACHI Weekly Express (18010) 10:30 10:35 5 mins M Book Now
DURG - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN HumSafar Express (22867) 21:58 22:00 2 mins T, F Book Now
HARIDWAR - PURI Kalinga Utkal Express (18478) 23:10 23:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURI - HARIDWAR Kalinga Utkal Express (18477) 01:42 01:45 3 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KOLKATA - MADAR Weekly Express (19607) 14:10 14:15 5 mins F Book Now
SOMNATH - JABALPUR Express (via Bina) (11465) 12:15 12:20 5 mins T, S Book Now
JABALPUR - SOMNATH Express (via Bina) (11466) 13:55 14:00 5 mins M, F Book Now
KOLKATA - AHMEDABAD Express (19414) 14:10 14:15 5 mins S Book Now
HABIBGANJ - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (22169) 18:45 18:50 5 mins W Book Now
BILASPUR - BIKANER Weekly Antyodaya Express (14720) 20:35 20:40 5 mins F Book Now
BIKANER - BILASPUR Weekly Antyodaya Express (14719) 11:35 11:40 5 mins T Book Now
BIKANER - PURI Express (14709) 11:30 11:35 5 mins M Book Now
PURI - BIKANER Express (14710) 03:25 03:30 5 mins T Book Now
AHMEDABAD - KOLKATA CHITPUR Express (19413) 10:55 11:00 5 mins T Book Now
BHOPAL - HOWRAH Weekly Express (13026) 10:55 11:00 5 mins W Book Now
HOWRAH - BHOPAL Weekly Express (13025) 14:10 14:15 5 mins T Book Now
ITARSI - BHOPAL Vindhyachal Express (11271) 02:55 03:00 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - BHAGALPUR Express (13424) 20:43 20:45 2 mins S Book Now
JABALPUR - H NIZAMUDDIN Madhya Pradesh Sampark Kranti Exp (12121) 23:05 23:10 5 mins S, W, F Book Now
BHAGALPUR - AJMER Express (13423) 08:13 08:15 2 mins F Book Now
INDORE - HOWRAH Shipra SF Express (22911) 07:35 07:40 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - VARANASI Kamayani Express (11071) 06:53 06:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VARANASI - MUMBAI LTT Kamayani Express (11072) 03:10 03:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - PATNA Weekly Express (19421) 12:55 13:00 5 mins M Book Now
PATNA - AHMEDABAD Express (19422) 05:08 05:10 2 mins W Book Now
HOWRAH - INDORE Shipra SF Express (22912) 15:50 15:55 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - AJMER Dayodaya SF Express (12181) 00:40 00:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - JABALPUR Dayodaya SF Express (12182) 04:10 04:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - JABALPUR Madhya Pradesh S Kranti Exp (12122) 02:30 02:35 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN Covid SF Special (02181) 19:05 19:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - VARANASI Kamayani Covid Special (01071) 06:53 06:55 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
VARANASI - MUMBAI LTT Kamayani Covid Special (01072) 03:10 03:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HABIBGANJ - REWA Covid Special (02185) 01:30 01:35 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
REWA - HABIBGANJ Covid Special (02186) 01:20 01:25 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
INDORE - HOWRAH Shipra Covid Special (02911) 07:35 07:40 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - INDORE Shipra Covid Special (02912) 15:50 15:55 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - JABALPUR Covid SF Special (02182) 03:35 03:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
JABALPUR - AJMER Dayodaya Covid Special (02281) 00:40 00:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
AJMER - JABALPUR Dayodaya Covid Special (02282) 04:10 04:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DURG - JAMMU TAWI Festival Special (08215) 20:25 20:30 5 mins W Book Now
DURG - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Festival Special (02883) 23:05 23:10 5 mins M, T, S Book Now
DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - DURG Festival Special (02884) 02:30 02:35 5 mins W, S, M Book Now
JABALPUR - SOMNATH Covid Special (01466) 13:55 14:00 5 mins M, F Book Now
SOMNATH - JABALPUR Covid Special (01465) 12:10 12:15 5 mins T, S Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - DURG Festival Special (08216) 06:33 06:35 2 mins S Book Now

View more

About Saugor Station

Saugor Railway station is in Sagar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The station code name of Saugor is ‘SGO’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Madhya Pradesh, the Saugor railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Saugor (SGO) junction is 94.

Saugor Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Saugor Railway Station (SGO)?

A) There are 94 trains that pass through the Saugor Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through SGO are - (BHOPAL - SINGRAULI SF Express, BHOPAL - ITARSI Vindhyachal Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Saugor Railway Station?

A) The station code for Saugor Railway Station is 'SGO'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Saugor Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Saugor Railway station falls under the West Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Saugor Railway Station (SGO)?

A) There are a total of 2 well-built platforms at SGO. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Saugor (SGO)?

A) Saugor Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Saugor is at BHOPAL - SINGRAULI SF Express at 00:05 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Saugor station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Saugor Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Saugor station is the BHOPAL - ITARSI Vindhyachal Express at 23:35.