18046 - East Coast Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

08:00 (Day 1)

HYDERABAD DECCAN (HYB)

30h 35m

14:35 (Day 2)

KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM)

Classes: SL, 2A, 3A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1588 KM
Number of Stops: 55
States Crossed 4
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Telangana

Day 1

Hyderabad Deccan (HYB)

Starts

08:00

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Secunderabad Jn (SC)

08:25

08:30

5 mins

10

No

Book Now
Bhongir (BG)

09:01

09:02

1 min

56

No

Book Now
Aler (ALER)

09:23

09:24

1 min

77

No

Book Now
Jangaon (ZN)

09:38

09:39

1 min

91

No

Book Now
Kazipet Jn (KZJ)

10:13

10:15

2 mins

140

No

Book Now
Warangal (WL)

10:28

10:30

2 mins

150

No

Book Now
Mahbubabad (MABD)

11:14

11:15

1 min

210

No

Book Now
Khammam (KMT)

11:38

11:40

2 mins

258

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

14:30

14:45

15 mins

359

No

Book Now
Eluru (EE)

15:33

15:35

2 mins

418

No

Book Now
Tadepalligudem (TDD)

16:13

16:15

2 mins

466

No

Book Now
Nidadavolu Jn (NDD)

16:33

16:35

2 mins

486

No

Book Now
Rajamundry (RJY)

17:13

17:15

2 mins

508

No

Book Now
Dwarapudi (DWP)

17:33

17:35

2 mins

528

No

Book Now
Samalkot Jn (SLO)

18:09

18:10

1 min

559

No

Book Now
Pithapuram (PAP)

18:19

18:20

1 min

571

No

Book Now
Annavaram (ANV)

18:44

18:45

1 min

595

No

Book Now
Tuni (TUNI)

19:08

19:10

2 mins

612

No

Book Now
Ellamanchili (YLM)

19:33

19:35

2 mins

652

No

Book Now
Anakapalle (AKP)

20:04

20:05

1 min

676

No

Book Now
Duvvada (DVD)

20:43

20:45

2 mins

692

No

Book Now
Visakhapatnam (VSKP)

21:10

21:30

20 mins

709

No

Book Now
Simhachalam (SCM)

21:48

21:50

2 mins

717

No

Book Now
Kottavalasa (KTV)

22:03

22:05

2 mins

735

No

Book Now
Vizianagram Jn (VZM)

22:48

22:50

2 mins

770

No

Book Now
Chipurupalle (CPP)

23:13

23:15

2 mins

800

No

Book Now
Srikakulam Road (CHE)

23:48

23:50

2 mins

839

No

Book Now

Day 2

Naupada Jn (NWP)

00:28

00:30

2 mins

886

No

Book Now
Palasa (PSA)

01:05

01:07

2 mins

912

No

Book Now
Sompeta (SPT)

01:16

01:18

2 mins

943

No

Book Now
Ichchpuram (IPM)

01:31

01:33

2 mins

961

No

Book Now
Odisha
Brahmapur (BAM)

01:53

01:55

2 mins

986

No

Book Now
Chatrapur (CAP)

02:17

02:19

2 mins

1007

No

Book Now
Khallikot (KIT)

02:54

02:56

2 mins

1044

No

Book Now
Balugaon (BALU)

03:12

03:14

2 mins

1062

No

Book Now
Kalupara Ghat (KAPG)

03:42

03:44

2 mins

1089

No

Book Now
Nirakarpur (NKP)

03:57

03:59

2 mins

1107

No

Book Now
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

04:10

04:30

20 mins

1132

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

05:00

05:05

5 mins

1152

No

Book Now
Barang (BRAG)

05:18

05:20

2 mins

1168

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

05:45

05:50

5 mins

1179

No

Book Now
Kendrapara Road (KNPR)

05:54

05:55

1 min

1183

No

Book Now
Dhanmandal (DNM)

06:19

06:20

1 min

1215

No

Book Now
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

06:54

06:55

1 min

1251

No

Book Now
Baitarani Road (BTV)

07:02

07:03

1 min

1263

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

08:03

08:05

2 mins

1295

No

Book Now
Soro (SORO)

08:27

08:29

2 mins

1323

No

Book Now
Balasore (BLS)

09:11

09:16

5 mins

1357

No

Book Now
Rupsa Jn (ROP)

09:49

09:51

2 mins

1375

No

Book Now
Jaleswar (JER)

10:16

10:18

2 mins

1404

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Belda (BLDA)

10:40

10:42

2 mins

1437

No

Book Now
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

11:50

11:55

5 mins

1475

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

13:50

13:52

2 mins

1583

No

Book Now
Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)

End

00:00

End

1588

No

Book Now
  • Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) to Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) route Info for East Coast Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) & Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Hyderabad Deccan

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
17027 - Hundry Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 16:20 Kurnool Town (KRNT) 21:35
17011 - Intercity Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 04:50 Sirpur Kagaznagar (SKZR) 11:20
07631 - Hyderabad Narasapur Special Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 23:15 Narasapur (NS) 08:35
17030 - Hyderabad Deccan Vijayapura Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 21:10 Vijayapura (BJP) 08:05
17647 - Hyderabad Purna Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 08:20 Purna Jn (PAU) 20:40
12728 - Godavari Sf Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 17:05 Visakhapatnam (VSKP) 05:45
12604 - Hyderabad Deccan Mgr Chennai Central Sf Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 16:45 Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 05:40
12760 - Charminar Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 18:00 Tambaram (TBM) 08:00
12702 - Hussain Sagar Sf Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 14:50 Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 04:55
17320 - Hyderabad Deccan Sss Hubballi Express Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) 15:50 Sss Hubli Jn (UBL) 06:10

East Coast Express

(18046) The East Coast Express train runs between Hyderabad Deccan (HYB) to Kolkata Shalimar (SHM). The 18046 East Coast Express train leaves Hyderabad Deccan at 08:00 hours and reaches SHM station at 14:35 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The East Coast Express train covers a total distance of 1588 kilometers. The average speed of the East Coast Express train is 51.92 Kmph. (18046) The East Coast Express train also has return services with train No. 18045 which departs from SHM at 11:25 hours and arrives HYB at 17:45 hours.

The East Coast Express (18046) passes through 55 popular railway stations to reach Kolkata Shalimar (SHM). The entire train journey takes 30h 35m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Second AC(2A), Third AC(3A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the East Coast Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (18046) East Coast Express train?

A. The total distance covered by East Coast Express train is 1588 kilometers.

Q. Does (18046) East Coast Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 18045 East Coast Express Kolkata Shalimar station to Hyderabad Deccan runs on a daily basis.

Q.East Coast Express train takes how much time to reach Kolkata Shalimar?

A. The East Coast Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Kolkata Shalimar destination. The arrival time of the train is 14:35 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Hyderabad Deccan (HYB)?

Q.What is East Coast Express train departure time from Hyderabad Deccan?

A. East Coast Express train departure time is 08:00. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri