16649 - Parasuram Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

05:05 (Day 1)

MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ)

16h 10m

21:15 (Day 1)

KANYAKUMARI (CAPE)

Classes: 2S, CC
Travel Distance: 720 KM
Number of Stops: 54
States Crossed 4
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Karnataka

Day 1

Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)

Starts

05:05

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Kerala
Kasaragod (KGQ)

05:44

05:45

1 min

46

No

Book Now
Kanhangad (KZE)

06:03

06:05

2 mins

69

No

Book Now
Nileshwar (NLE)

06:14

06:15

1 min

79

No

Book Now
Charvattur (CHV)

06:22

06:23

1 min

84

No

Book Now
Payyanur (PAY)

06:35

06:36

1 min

98

No

Book Now
Payangadi (PAZ)

06:45

06:46

1 min

110

No

Book Now
Kannapuram (KPQ)

06:54

06:55

1 min

118

No

Book Now
Kannur (CAN)

07:07

07:10

3 mins

132

No

Book Now
Thalassery (TLY)

07:29

07:30

1 min

153

No

Book Now
Puducherry
Mahe (MAHE)

07:37

07:38

1 min

162

No

Book Now
Kerala
Vadakara (BDJ)

07:49

07:50

1 min

175

No

Book Now
Quilandi (QLD)

08:09

08:10

1 min

197

No

Book Now
Kozhikode (CLT)

08:37

08:40

3 mins

221

No

Book Now
Ferok (FK)

08:54

08:55

1 min

231

No

Book Now
Vallikunnu (VLI)

09:04

09:05

1 min

241

No

Book Now
Parpanangadi (PGI)

09:14

09:15

1 min

246

No

Book Now
Tanur (TA)

09:24

09:25

1 min

254

No

Book Now
Tirur (TIR)

09:33

09:35

2 mins

262

No

Book Now
Kuttippuram (KTU)

09:54

09:55

1 min

277

No

Book Now
Pattambi (PTB)

10:14

10:15

1 min

296

No

Book Now
Shoranur Jn (SRR)

11:10

11:15

5 mins

307

No

Book Now
Wadakancheri (WKI)

11:39

11:40

1 min

323

No

Book Now
Thrissur (TCR)

12:01

12:03

2 mins

340

No

Book Now
Pudukad (PUK)

12:19

12:20

1 min

353

No

Book Now
Irinjalakuda (IJK)

12:29

12:30

1 min

364

No

Book Now
Chalakudi (CKI)

12:36

12:37

1 min

370

No

Book Now
Angamali (AFK)

12:54

12:55

1 min

385

No

Book Now
Aluva (AWY)

13:08

13:10

2 mins

394

No

Book Now
Ernakulam Town (ERN)

13:50

13:55

5 mins

411

No

Book Now
Thrippunithura (TRTR)

14:25

14:26

1 min

424

No

Book Now
Piravam Road (PVRD)

14:48

14:49

1 min

443

No

Book Now
Ettumanur (ETM)

15:12

15:13

1 min

463

No

Book Now
Kottayam (KTYM)

15:25

15:28

3 mins

474

No

Book Now
Changanaseri (CGY)

15:46

15:47

1 min

491

No

Book Now
Tiruvalla (TRVL)

15:56

15:57

1 min

499

No

Book Now
Chengannur (CNGR)

16:07

16:09

2 mins

508

No

Book Now
Mavelikara (MVLK)

16:21

16:22

1 min

521

No

Book Now
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ)

16:30

16:32

2 mins

529

No

Book Now
Karunagapalli (KPY)

16:46

16:47

1 min

542

No

Book Now
Sasthankotta (STKT)

16:57

16:58

1 min

550

No

Book Now
Kollam Jn (QLN)

17:22

17:25

3 mins

569

No

Book Now
Paravur (PVU)

17:38

17:39

1 min

582

No

Book Now
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

17:49

17:50

1 min

593

No

Book Now
Chirayinkil (CRY)

18:03

18:04

1 min

605

No

Book Now
Kazhakuttam (KZK)

18:14

18:15

1 min

621

No

Book Now
Trivandrum Pettai (TVP)

18:26

18:27

1 min

631

No

Book Now
Trivandrum Central (TVC)

18:40

18:45

5 mins

634

No

Book Now
Neyyattinkara (NYY)

19:07

19:08

1 min

651

No

Book Now
Parassala (PASA)

19:20

19:21

1 min

663

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Kulitthurai (KZT)

19:31

19:32

1 min

672

No

Book Now
Eraniel (ERL)

19:47

19:48

1 min

687

No

Book Now
Nagercoil Jn (NCJ)

20:20

20:25

5 mins

705

No

Book Now
Kanyakumari (CAPE)

Starts

21:15

Starts

720

No

Book Now
  • Kanyakumari (CAPE) to Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) route Info for Parasuram Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) & Kanyakumari (CAPE) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Mangalore Cntl

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
20646 - Vande Bharat Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 08:30 Madgaon (Goa) (MAO) 13:15
16610 - Mangaluru Central Kozhikode Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 05:15 Kozhikode (CLT) 10:15
22609 - Intercity Sf Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 11:05 Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 18:20
20631 - Vande Bharat Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 06:25 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 15:05
06602 - Maq Mao Spl Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 05:30 Madgaon (Goa) (MAO) 14:25
06075 - Maq Ktym Spl Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 10:30 Kottayam (KTYM) 19:30
16324 - Mangaluru Central Coimbatore Exp (Un Reserved) Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:00 Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 19:55
16603 - Maveli Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 17:30 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 06:20
16605 - Ernad Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 07:20 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 20:50
16348 - Mangaluru Central Trivandrum Central Express Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 14:25 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 04:10

Parasuram Express

(16649) The Parasuram Express train runs between Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) to Kanyakumari (CAPE). The 16649 Parasuram Express train leaves Mangalore Cntl at 05:05 hours and reaches CAPE station at 21:15 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Parasuram Express train covers a total distance of 720 kilometers. The average speed of the Parasuram Express train is 44.54 Kmph. (16649) The Parasuram Express train also has return services with train No. 16650 which departs from CAPE at 03:45 hours and arrives MAQ at 21:10 hours.

The Parasuram Express (16649) passes through 54 popular railway stations to reach Kanyakumari (CAPE). The entire train journey takes 16h 10m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Parasuram Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16649) Parasuram Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Parasuram Express train is 720 kilometers.

Q. Does (16649) Parasuram Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16650 Parasuram Express Kanyakumari station to Mangalore Cntl runs on a daily basis.

Q.Parasuram Express train takes how much time to reach Kanyakumari?

A. The Parasuram Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Kanyakumari destination. The arrival time of the train is 21:15 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)?

Q.What is Parasuram Express train departure time from Mangalore Cntl?

A. Parasuram Express train departure time is 05:05. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri