15097 - Amarnath Express

Running Days: 1 Day in Week

S M T W T F S

23:55 (Day 1)

BHAGALPUR (BGP)

37h 50m

13:00 (Day 3)

JAMMU TAWI (JAT)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A
Travel Distance: 1786 KM
Number of Stops: 31
States Crossed 6
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Bihar

Day 1

Bhagalpur (BGP)

Starts

23:55

Starts

0

No

Book Now

Day 2

Sultanganj (SGG)

00:21

00:23

2 mins

24

No

Book Now
Jamalpur Jn (JMP)

01:02

01:07

5 mins

54

No

Book Now
Abhaipur (AHA)

01:26

01:28

2 mins

76

No

Book Now
Kiul Jn (KIUL)

02:40

02:45

5 mins

99

No

Book Now
Barauni Jn (BJU)

04:55

05:05

10 mins

138

No

Book Now
Samastipur Jn (SPJ)

05:55

06:00

5 mins

189

No

Book Now
Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

06:55

07:00

5 mins

241

No

Book Now
Hajipur Jn (HJP)

07:55

08:00

5 mins

295

No

Book Now
Sonpur Jn (SEE)

08:08

08:10

2 mins

301

No

Book Now
Chhapra (CPR)

09:40

09:50

10 mins

354

No

Book Now
Siwan Jn (SV)

10:40

10:45

5 mins

415

No

Book Now
Uttar Pradesh
Bhatni Jn (BTT)

11:30

11:35

5 mins

464

No

Book Now
Deoria Sadar (DEOS)

12:00

12:05

5 mins

485

No

Book Now
Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

13:45

13:55

10 mins

534

No

Book Now
Basti (BST)

14:59

15:02

3 mins

598

No

Book Now
Gonda Jn (GD)

16:45

16:55

10 mins

688

No

Book Now
Lucknow (LKO)

19:20

19:30

10 mins

804

No

Book Now
Shahjehanpur (SPN)

22:20

22:22

2 mins

969

No

Book Now
Bareilly (BE)

23:21

23:23

2 mins

1040

No

Book Now

Day 3

Moradabad (MB)

00:57

01:05

8 mins

1130

No

Book Now
Uttarakhand
Laksar Jn (LRJ)

02:54

02:56

2 mins

1270

No

Book Now
Roorkee (RK)

03:16

03:18

2 mins

1288

No

Book Now
Uttar Pradesh
Saharanpur (SRE)

04:15

04:25

10 mins

1323

No

Book Now
Haryana
Yamunanagar Jagadhari (YJUD)

04:51

04:53

2 mins

1353

No

Book Now
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB)

05:44

05:49

5 mins

1404

No

Book Now
Punjab
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

07:26

07:36

10 mins

1518

No

Book Now
Jalandhar Cant (JRC)

08:24

08:29

5 mins

1570

No

Book Now
Pathankot Cantt (PTKC)

10:30

10:35

5 mins

1687

No

Book Now
Jammu And Kashmir
Kathua (KTHU)

11:04

11:06

2 mins

1710

No

Book Now
Jammu Tawi (JAT)

End

00:00

End

1786

No

Book Now
  • Jammu Tawi (JAT) to Bhagalpur (BGP) route Info for Amarnath Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Bhagalpur (BGP) & Jammu Tawi (JAT) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Bhagalpur

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
13419 - Jan Sewa Express Bhagalpur (BGP) 14:10 Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP) 20:40
13401 - Intercity Express Bhagalpur (BGP) 05:40 Danapur (DNR) 12:15
15553 - Bhagalpur Jaynagar Express Bhagalpur (BGP) 07:50 Jaynagar (JYG) 16:05
08013 - Bgp Rnc Spl Bhagalpur (BGP) 14:30 Ranchi (RNC) 03:30
13404 - Vananchal Express Bhagalpur (BGP) 19:05 Ranchi (RNC) 08:30
22405 - Garib Rath Express Bhagalpur (BGP) 13:55 Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT) 08:50
12367 - Vikramshila Express Bhagalpur (BGP) 12:00 Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT) 07:20
03402 - Bgp Anvt Sf Spl Bhagalpur (BGP) 12:15 Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT) 07:35
04021 - Bhagalpur New Delhi Special Bhagalpur (BGP) 13:30 New Delhi (NDLS) 12:15
03423 - Bhagalpur Haridwar Special Bhagalpur (BGP) 13:55 Haridwar Jn (HW) 17:55

Amarnath Express

(15097) The Amarnath Express train runs between Bhagalpur (BGP) to Jammu Tawi (JAT). The 15097 Amarnath Express train leaves Bhagalpur at 23:55 hours and reaches JAT station at 13:00 hours on the 3rd day of departure. The Amarnath Express train covers a total distance of 1786 kilometers. The average speed of the Amarnath Express train is 48.16 Kmph. (15097) The Amarnath Express train also has return services with train No. 15098 which departs from JAT at 22:45 hours and arrives BGP at 09:55 hours.

The Amarnath Express (15097) passes through 31 popular railway stations to reach Jammu Tawi (JAT). The entire train journey takes 37h 50m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Amarnath Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (15097) Amarnath Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Amarnath Express train is 1786 kilometers.

Q. Does (15097) Amarnath Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 15098 Amarnath Express Jammu Tawi station to Bhagalpur runs on a daily basis.

Q.Amarnath Express train takes how much time to reach Jammu Tawi?

A. The Amarnath Express train takes up to 3 days to reach the Jammu Tawi destination. The arrival time of the train is 13:00 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Bhagalpur (BGP)?

Q.What is Amarnath Express train departure time from Bhagalpur?

A. Amarnath Express train departure time is 23:55. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri