Bhagalpur (BGP) Railway Station

Bhagalpur (BGP) Railway Station

Bhagalpur Station

Station Grade : B

Station code BGP
Zone Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Bhagalpur Station | BGP | Grade B Station

Bhagalpur station serves Bhagalpur in District: Bhagalpur (Bihar)

Adminstratively Bhagalpur is a Municipal Corporation (as per 2011)

Bhagalpur Population Rank

The population of Bhagalpur as per 2011 census

119

At National level

4

At State level

1

At District level

Bhagalpur Population Range 3/5

The population of Bhagalpur as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

59

Weekly Unique Trains

3 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

6

Numer of Platforms

Bhagalpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Bhagalpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Katihar Jn (KIR)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

68 kms
2

Jhajha (JAJ)

Dist - JAMUI (BIHAR)

79 kms
3

Jasidih Jn (JSME)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

88 kms
4

Kiul Jn (KIUL)

Dist - LAKHISARAI (BIHAR)

88 kms
5

Barauni Jn (BJU)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

102 kms

Bhagalpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Naugachia (NNA)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

20 kms
2

Jamalpur Jn (JMP)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

49 kms
3

Khagaria Jn (KGG)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

59 kms
4

Begu Sarai (BGS)

Dist - BEGUSARAI (BIHAR)

87 kms
5

Barsoi Jn (BOE)

Dist - KATIHAR (BIHAR)

105 kms

Bhagalpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Sultanganj (SGG)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

24 kms
2

Kahalgaon (CLG)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

26 kms
3

Bariarpur (BUP)

Dist - MUNGER (BIHAR)

41 kms
4

Mansi Jn (MNE)

Dist - KHAGARIA (BIHAR)

52 kms
5

Simri Bhakhtiyarpur (SBV)

Dist - SAHARSA (BIHAR)

65 kms

Bhagalpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Nathnagar (NAT)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

4 kms
2

Sabaur (SBO)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

7 kms
3

Murarpur (MPY)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

9 kms
4

Akbarnagar (AKN)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

14 kms
5

Thana Bihpur Jn (THB)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

17 kms

Bhagalpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Kollikhutaha (KKTA)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

6 kms
2

Hatpuraini (HPLE)

Dist - BHAGALPUR (BIHAR)

10 kms
3

Dhauni (DWLE)

Dist - BANKA (BIHAR)

26 kms
4

Punsia (PNSA)

Dist - BANKA (BIHAR)

32 kms
5

Murahara (MRHA)

Dist - BANKA (BIHAR)

37 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Bhagalpur

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Naugachia (NNA) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

B

19 kms

2 Bhagalpur (BGP) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

B

-

3 Sultanganj (SGG) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

C

24 kms

4 Kahalgaon (CLG) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

C

25 kms

5 Thana Bihpur Jn (THB) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

D

17 kms

6 Pirpainti (PPT) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

D

-

7 Akbarnagar (AKN) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

D

14 kms

8 Ghoga (GGA) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

D

-

9 Narayanpur (NNR) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

D

-

10 Ekchari (EKC) Dist - Bhagalpur (Bihar)

D

-

Trains from Bhagalpur (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
AZIMGANJ - BHAGALPUR Passenger (53029) 01:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - AZIMGANJ Passenger (53030) START 05:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - BHAGALPUR Passenger (53037) 11:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - SAHIBGANJ Passenger (53038) START 11:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - JAYNAGAR Passenger (53041) 20:30 20:40 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - RAJGIR Fast Passenger (53043) 22:50 23:00 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJGIR - HOWRAH Fast Passenger (53044) 21:17 21:27 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAMPURHAT - GAYA Passenger (53403) 12:30 14:30 2:00 S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - RAMPURHAT Passenger (53408) 15:35 15:45 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - JAMALPUR Passenger (53415) 17:30 17:40 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - SAHIBGANJ Passenger (53416) 09:08 09:15 7 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMALPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (53497) START 21:25 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - BHAGALPUR Passenger (UnReserved) (53498) 21:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - SAHIBGANJ DEMU (73432) 17:09 17:14 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - JAMALPUR DEMU (73431) 09:10 09:59 49 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - HANSDIHA DEMU (73446) START 18:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HANSDIHA - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73445) 01:00 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HANSDIHA - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73443) 18:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - HANSDIHA DEMU (73444) START 12:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - BANKA DEMU (73450) START 06:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKA - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73449) 11:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMALPUR DEMU (73429) START 12:25 - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JAMALPUR - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73430) 12:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F Book Now
HANSDIHA - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73441) 13:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - HANSDIHA DEMU (73442) START 04:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - BANKA DEMU (73448) START 16:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BANKA - BHAGALPUR DEMU (73447) 21:55 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - HOWRAH Passenger (53042) 07:31 07:41 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - SAHIBGANJ MEMU Covid Special (03432) 17:45 17:46 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - PRAYAHAT HALT DEMU Special (03448) START 13:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PRAYAHAT HALT - BHAGALPUR DEMU Special (03447) 19:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DUMKA - BHAGALPUR DEMU Special (03441) 14:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - RAMPUR HAT Express Special (05408) 15:40 15:50 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - BHAGALPUR Dhuliyan Passenger Special (03037) 11:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - SAHIBGANJ Dhuliyan Passenger Special (03038) START 11:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - JAMALPUR Express Special (05415) 17:40 17:50 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - SAHIBGANJ Express Special (05416) 08:42 08:47 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - BHAGALPUR Passenger Special (03406) 12:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMALPUR Passenger Special (03405) START 12:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMALPUR - BHAGALPUR Passenger Special (03460) 20:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - JAMALPUR Passenger Special (03459) START 21:25 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - DUMKA DEMU Special (03442) START 06:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - DUMKA DEMU Special (03444) START 16:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DUMKA - BHAGALPUR DEMU Special (03443) 23:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAHIBGANJ - JAMALPUR MEMU Covid Special (03431) 09:20 09:25 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - GODDA DEMU Special (73402) START 10:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GODDA - BHAGALPUR DEMU (UnReserved) (73401) 09:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAMPUR HAT - GAYA Express Special (UnReserved) (05407) 14:30 14:40 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HANSDIHA - BHAGALPUR DEMU Special (03445) 01:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - HANSDIHA DEMU Special (03446) START 19:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - BANKA DEMU Special (03452) START 05:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BANKA - BHAGALPUR DEMU Special (03449) 12:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Anga Express (12253) 09:15 ENDS - M Book Now
Anga Express (12254) START 13:55 - W Book Now
GODA HUMSAFAR (12350) 19:00 19:10 10 mins W Book Now
Malda Town - Anand Vihar T Express (13429) 12:51 12:56 5 mins F Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Malda Town Express (13430) 18:45 18:50 5 mins S Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (13015) 19:08 19:18 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (13016) 07:50 08:00 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Malda Town - New Delhi Express (14003) 12:51 12:56 5 mins T, S Book Now
New Delhi - Malda Town Express (14004) 18:40 18:50 10 mins F, M Book Now
Godda - Rajendra Nagar T Express (13229) 10:25 10:35 10 mins S Book Now
Rajendra Nagar T - Godda Express (13230) 03:15 03:20 5 mins S Book Now
Godda - Tatanagar Express (18186) 16:55 17:05 10 mins T Book Now
Intercity Express (13409) 09:45 09:50 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Jamalpur - Howrah Express (13072) 21:41 21:51 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Howrah - Jamalpur Express (13071) 05:45 05:55 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Howrah - Gaya Express (13023) 04:10 04:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vikramshila Express (12368) 08:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Bhagalpur - Ajmer Express (13423) START 13:25 - T Book Now
Intercity Express (13241) 10:25 10:35 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Amarnath Express (15097) START 23:55 - T Book Now
Ajmer - Bhagalpur Express (13424) 15:10 ENDS - S Book Now
Tejas Rajdhani Express (20501) 18:25 18:30 5 mins T Book Now
Tejas Rajdhani Express (20502) 12:35 12:40 5 mins T Book Now
Farakka Express (13484) 02:14 02:24 10 mins T, S, S, T Book Now
Intercity Express (13410) 16:26 16:31 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ST BGP SFAST (22947) 18:35 ENDS - W, S Book Now
Bhagalpur - Surat SF Express (22948) START 06:45 - M, T Book Now
Tatanagar - Godda Express (18185) 03:15 03:25 10 mins T Book Now
Brahmaputra Mail (15657) 19:30 19:40 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Dumka - Patna Express (13333) 16:32 16:37 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vikramshila Express (12367) START 12:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13242) 04:42 04:52 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, M Book Now
Malda Town - Patna Express (13415) 23:53 23:58 5 mins W, F, S Book Now
Amarnath Express (15098) 09:55 ENDS - T Book Now
Garib Rath Express (22405) START 13:55 - T, T, S Book Now
Garib Rath Express (22406) 10:55 ENDS - T, T, S Book Now
Jan Sewa Express (13419) START 14:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Brahmaputra Mail (15658) 07:10 07:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Dibrugarh - Deoghar Express (15926) 02:35 02:45 10 mins T Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Godda SF Express (22312) 17:55 18:00 5 mins F Book Now
Godda - Mumbai LTT SF Express (22311) 08:50 08:55 5 mins S Book Now
Kamakhya - Gaya Express (15620) 23:53 23:58 5 mins M Book Now
Godda - Mumbai LTT SF Express (12335) 08:50 08:55 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
Agartala - Deoghar Express (15626) 02:35 02:45 10 mins M Book Now
Jaynagar - Bhagalpur Express (15554) 05:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Jansewa Express (13420) 06:00 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Gaya - Howrah Express (13024) 18:20 18:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Bhagalpur - Jaynagar Express (15553) START 07:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gaya - Kamakhya Express (15619) 18:45 18:50 5 mins T Book Now
InterCity Express (13236) 11:10 11:20 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Vananchal Express (13404) START 19:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Howrah - Jaynagar Express (13031) 22:50 23:00 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gomti Nagar - Godda Express (15090) 08:22 08:32 10 mins S Book Now
Godda - Gomti Nagar Express (15089) 16:55 17:05 10 mins S Book Now
Patna - Malda Town Express (13416) 02:55 03:00 5 mins T, F, S Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (09011) 06:10 06:15 5 mins S Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Malda Town Special (03436) 18:45 18:50 5 mins W Book Now
Malda Town - Anand Vihar T Special (03435) 12:51 12:56 5 mins M Book Now
Guwahati - Mumbai LTT Express (15648) 08:30 08:40 10 mins W Book Now
Jaynagar - Howrah Express (13032) 07:35 07:45 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BGP ANVT SF SPL (03402) START 12:15 - S Book Now
Humsafar Express (12349) 16:55 17:30 35 mins M Book Now
InterCity Express (13235) 17:10 17:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Farakka Express (13414) 02:14 02:24 10 mins W, F, M Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (09013) 06:10 06:15 5 mins W Book Now
BGP RTM SPL (09062) START 12:15 - T Book Now
VAPI BGP SPECIAL (09137) 12:40 ENDS - S Book Now
RNC BGP SPL (08014) 12:00 ENDS - F Book Now
Lal Kuan - Malda Town Special (03416) 19:05 19:10 5 mins F Book Now
Malda Town - Lal Kuan Special (03415) 21:35 21:45 10 mins W Book Now
BGP RTM SPL (09138) START 15:45 - S Book Now
UDN BGP SPL (09015) 16:30 ENDS - S Book Now
BGP RNC SPL (08013) START 14:30 - F Book Now
Haridwar - Bhagalpur Special (03424) 21:20 ENDS - W Book Now
Bhagalpur - Haridwar Special (03423) START 13:55 - M Book Now
BGP DHD SPL (09068) START 17:00 - W Book Now
UDN BGP SPL (09067) 13:00 ENDS - W Book Now
Patna - Dumka Express (13334) 11:05 11:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BGP GIMB SPL (09452) START 05:00 - M Book Now
Malda Town - Udhna Special (03417) 15:35 15:45 10 mins S Book Now
Udhna - Malda Town Special (03418) 22:25 22:35 10 mins W Book Now
Malda Town - Khatipura Special (03409) 22:35 22:40 5 mins T Book Now
Khatipura - Malda Town Special (03410) 16:46 16:51 5 mins S Book Now
Malda Town - New Delhi Special (03413) 10:50 11:00 10 mins T, S Book Now
New Delhi - Malda Town Special (03414) 04:10 04:20 10 mins T, S Book Now
Farakka Express (13483) 23:27 23:37 10 mins T, W, F, S Book Now
Farakka Express (13413) 23:27 23:37 10 mins M, T, S Book Now
Deoghar - Agartala Express (15625) 22:30 22:40 10 mins M Book Now
Bhagalpur - New Delhi Special (03483) START 11:00 - T, S Book Now
New Delhi - Bhagalpur Special (03484) 04:10 ENDS - T, M Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Godda SF Express (12336) 17:55 18:00 5 mins W, F, M Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Guwahati Express (15647) 18:40 18:50 10 mins S Book Now
Deoghar - Dibrugarh Express (15925) 22:30 22:40 10 mins T Book Now
Vananchal Express (13403) 08:15 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Ranchi - Godda Express (18603) 03:15 03:25 10 mins W, F, S Book Now
Godda - Ranchi Express (18604) 16:55 17:05 10 mins W, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13402) 22:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13401) START 05:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
FESTIVAL SPECIAL (09451) 20:15 ENDS - S Book Now
BGP UDN SPL (09016) START 22:40 - S Book Now

View more

About Bhagalpur Station

Bhagalpur Railway station is in Bhagalpur district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Bhagalpur is ‘BGP’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Bhagalpur railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Bhagalpur (BGP) junction is 152.

Bhagalpur Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Bhagalpur Railway Station (BGP)?

A) There are 152 trains that pass through the Bhagalpur Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through BGP are - (Farakka Express, Kamakhya - Gaya Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Bhagalpur Railway Station?

A) The station code for Bhagalpur Railway Station is 'BGP'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Bhagalpur Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Bhagalpur Railway station falls under the Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Bhagalpur Railway Station (BGP)?

A) There are a total of 6 well-built platforms at BGP. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Bhagalpur (BGP)?

A) Bhagalpur Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Bhagalpur is at Farakka Express at 02:24 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Bhagalpur station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Bhagalpur Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Bhagalpur station is the Kamakhya - Gaya Express at 23:58.