12636 - Vaigai Sf Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:40 (Day 1)

MADURAI JN (MDU)

7h 30m

14:10 (Day 1)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

Classes: 2S, CC
Travel Distance: 497 KM
Number of Stops: 13
States Crossed 1
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

Starts

06:40

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Sholavandan (SDN)

06:59

07:00

1 min

22

No

Book Now
Dindigul Jn (DG)

07:33

07:35

2 mins

66

No

Book Now
Manaparai (MPA)

08:14

08:15

1 min

124

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

08:45

08:50

5 mins

161

No

Book Now
Srirangam (SRGM)

09:06

09:08

2 mins

173

No

Book Now
Ariyalur (ALU)

09:50

09:51

1 min

231

No

Book Now
Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

10:26

10:28

2 mins

284

No

Book Now
Villupuram Jn (VM)

11:20

11:25

5 mins

338

No

Book Now
Chengalpattu (CGL)

12:38

12:40

2 mins

441

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

13:08

13:10

2 mins

472

No

Book Now
Mambalam (MBM)

13:28

13:30

2 mins

490

No

Book Now
Chennai Egmore (MS)

End

00:00

End

497

No

Book Now
  • Chennai Egmore (MS) to Madurai Jn (MDU) route Info for Vaigai Sf Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Madurai Jn (MDU) & Chennai Egmore (MS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from MADURAI JN to CHENNAI EGMORE

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
22672 - Tejas Express 15:00 21:15 5 6h 15m
22624 - Mahal Sf Express 20:50 06:50 10 10h 00m
12638 - Pandian Sf Express 21:20 05:10 12 7h 50m

Popular Trains from Madurai Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
06701 - Madurai Bodinayakkanur Express Special (Un Reserved) Madurai Jn (MDU) 08:20 Bodinayakkanur (BDNK) 10:30
16722 - Madurai Coimbatore Intercity Express (Un Reserved) Madurai Jn (MDU) 07:00 Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 12:10
22672 - Tejas Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 15:00 Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:15
12638 - Pandian Sf Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 21:20 Chennai Egmore (MS) 05:10
22624 - Mahal Sf Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 20:50 Chennai Egmore (MS) 06:50
16729 - Mdu Puu Exp Madurai Jn (MDU) 23:25 Punalur (PUU) 10:00
16344 - Amritha Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 16:10 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 04:55
16327 - Madurai Guruvayur Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 11:20 Guruvayur (GUV) 02:10
22716 - Madurai Kacheguda Sf Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 13:15 Kacheguda (KCG) 12:40
07192 - Mdu Kcg Spl Madurai Jn (MDU) 10:40 Kacheguda (KCG) 13:25

Vaigai Sf Express

(12636) The Vaigai Sf Express train runs between Madurai Jn (MDU) to Chennai Egmore (MS). The 12636 Vaigai Sf Express train leaves Madurai Jn at 06:40 hours and reaches MS station at 14:10 hours on the 1st day of departure. The Vaigai Sf Express train covers a total distance of 497 kilometers. The average speed of the Vaigai Sf Express train is 66.27 Kmph. (12636) The Vaigai Sf Express train also has return services with train No. 12635 which departs from MS at 13:50 hours and arrives MDU at 21:30 hours.

The Vaigai Sf Express (12636) passes through 13 popular railway stations to reach Chennai Egmore (MS). The entire train journey takes 7h 30m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Vaigai Sf Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12636) Vaigai Sf Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Vaigai Sf Express train is 497 kilometers.

Q. Does (12636) Vaigai Sf Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12635 Vaigai Sf Express Chennai Egmore station to Madurai Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Vaigai Sf Express train takes how much time to reach Chennai Egmore?

A. The Vaigai Sf Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Chennai Egmore destination. The arrival time of the train is 14:10 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Madurai Jn (MDU)?

Q.What is Vaigai Sf Express train departure time from Madurai Jn?

A. Vaigai Sf Express train departure time is 06:40. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy