22624 - Mahal Sf Express

Running Days: 2 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

20:50 (Day 1)

MADURAI JN (MDU)

10h 00m

06:50 (Day 2)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 561 KM
Number of Stops: 10
States Crossed 1
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

Starts

20:50

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Dindigul Jn (DG)

21:47

21:50

3 mins

66

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

22:55

23:00

5 mins

161

No

Book Now
Thanjavur (TJ)

23:48

23:50

2 mins

211

No

Book Now

Day 2

Kumbakonam (KMU)

00:24

00:26

2 mins

250

No

Book Now
Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)

00:54

00:56

2 mins

281

No

Book Now
Chidambaram (CDM)

01:33

01:35

2 mins

318

No

Book Now
Villupuram Jn (VM)

03:35

03:40

5 mins

403

No

Book Now
Chengalpattu (CGL)

05:18

05:20

2 mins

506

No

Book Now
Chennai Egmore (MS)

End

00:00

End

561

No

Book Now
  • Chennai Egmore (MS) to Madurai Jn (MDU) route Info for Mahal Sf Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Madurai Jn (MDU) & Chennai Egmore (MS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from MADURAI JN to CHENNAI EGMORE

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
22672 - Tejas Express 15:00 21:15 5 6h 15m
12636 - Vaigai Sf Express 06:40 14:10 13 7h 30m
12638 - Pandian Sf Express 21:20 05:10 12 7h 50m

Popular Trains from Madurai Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
06701 - Madurai Bodinayakkanur Express Special (Un Reserved) Madurai Jn (MDU) 08:20 Bodinayakkanur (BDNK) 10:30
16722 - Madurai Coimbatore Intercity Express (Un Reserved) Madurai Jn (MDU) 07:00 Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 12:10
22672 - Tejas Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 15:00 Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:15
12636 - Vaigai Sf Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 06:40 Chennai Egmore (MS) 14:10
12638 - Pandian Sf Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 21:20 Chennai Egmore (MS) 05:10
16729 - Mdu Puu Exp Madurai Jn (MDU) 23:25 Punalur (PUU) 10:00
16344 - Amritha Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 16:10 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 04:55
16327 - Madurai Guruvayur Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 11:20 Guruvayur (GUV) 02:10
22716 - Madurai Kacheguda Sf Express Madurai Jn (MDU) 13:15 Kacheguda (KCG) 12:40
07192 - Mdu Kcg Spl Madurai Jn (MDU) 10:40 Kacheguda (KCG) 13:25

Mahal Sf Express

(22624) The Mahal Sf Express train runs between Madurai Jn (MDU) to Chennai Egmore (MS). The 22624 Mahal Sf Express train leaves Madurai Jn at 20:50 hours and reaches MS station at 06:50 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Mahal Sf Express train covers a total distance of 561 kilometers. The average speed of the Mahal Sf Express train is 56.1 Kmph. (22624) The Mahal Sf Express train also has return services with train No. 22623 which departs from MS at 22:05 hours and arrives MDU at 08:05 hours.

The Mahal Sf Express (22624) passes through 10 popular railway stations to reach Chennai Egmore (MS). The entire train journey takes 10h 00m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Mahal Sf Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (22624) Mahal Sf Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Mahal Sf Express train is 561 kilometers.

Q. Does (22624) Mahal Sf Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 22623 Mahal Sf Express Chennai Egmore station to Madurai Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Mahal Sf Express train takes how much time to reach Chennai Egmore?

A. The Mahal Sf Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Chennai Egmore destination. The arrival time of the train is 06:50 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Madurai Jn (MDU)?

Q.What is Mahal Sf Express train departure time from Madurai Jn?

A. Mahal Sf Express train departure time is 20:50. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri