12318 - Akal Takht Express

Running Days: 2 Days in Week

S M T W T F S

05:55 (Day 1)

AMRITSAR JN (ASR)

32h 55m

14:50 (Day 2)

KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1894 KM
Number of Stops: 24
States Crossed 6
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Punjab

Day 1

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

Starts

05:55

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Beas (BEAS)

06:23

06:25

2 mins

43

No

Book Now
Jalandhar City (JUC)

07:02

07:07

5 mins

79

No

Book Now
Phagwara Jn (PGW)

07:25

07:26

1 min

100

No

Book Now
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

08:02

08:12

10 mins

136

No

Book Now
Sirhind Jn (SIR)

09:09

09:11

2 mins

196

No

Book Now
Haryana
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB)

10:00

10:05

5 mins

250

No

Book Now
Uttar Pradesh
Saharanpur (SRE)

11:20

11:25

5 mins

331

No

Book Now
Najibabad Jn (NBD)

13:04

13:06

2 mins

425

No

Book Now
Moradabad (MB)

14:52

15:00

8 mins

523

No

Book Now
Bareilly (BE)

16:20

16:22

2 mins

614

No

Book Now
Lucknow (LKO)

20:05

20:15

10 mins

849

No

Book Now
Sultanpur (SLN)

22:11

22:13

2 mins

989

No

Book Now

Day 2

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

00:40

00:50

10 mins

1132

No

Book Now
Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

02:15

02:25

10 mins

1149

No

Book Now
Bihar
Patna Jn (PNBE)

05:35

05:45

10 mins

1361

No

Book Now
Patna Saheb (PNC)

06:00

06:05

5 mins

1371

No

Book Now
Mokameh Jn (MKA)

07:04

07:06

2 mins

1450

No

Book Now
Kiul Jn (KIUL)

07:56

08:00

4 mins

1484

No

Book Now
Jhajha (JAJ)

09:00

09:05

5 mins

1538

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Jasidih Jn (JSME)

09:37

09:39

2 mins

1582

No

Book Now
Madhupur Jn (MDP)

10:04

10:06

2 mins

1611

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Asansol Jn (ASN)

11:18

11:28

10 mins

1692

No

Book Now
Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA)

End

00:00

End

1894

No

Book Now
  • Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) to Amritsar Jn (ASR) route Info for Akal Takht Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Amritsar Jn (ASR) & Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from AMRITSAR JN to KOLKATA CHITPUR

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12358 - Durgiana Express 05:55 11:35 17 29h 40m

Popular Trains from Amritsar Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
12242 - Amritsar Chandigarh Sf Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 05:10 Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 07:12
14633 - Ravi Express (Un Reserved) Amritsar Jn (ASR) 09:20 Pathankot (PTK) 11:45
04611 - Amritsar Pathankot Express Special Amritsar Jn (ASR) 06:45 Pathankot (PTK) 09:55
12412 - Intercity Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 17:05 Chandigarh (CDG) 21:30
14505 - Amritsar Nangal Dam Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 14:00 Nangal Dam (NLDM) 19:30
22488 - Vande Bharat Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 08:20 Old Delhi (DLI) 13:50
12032 - Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 16:50 New Delhi (NDLS) 22:50
12030 - Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 16:50 New Delhi (NDLS) 22:50
12014 - Shatabdi Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 04:55 New Delhi (NDLS) 11:02
14654 - Amritsar Hisar Express Amritsar Jn (ASR) 18:05 Hisar (HSR) 00:45

Akal Takht Express

(12318) The Akal Takht Express train runs between Amritsar Jn (ASR) to Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA). The 12318 Akal Takht Express train leaves Amritsar Jn at 05:55 hours and reaches KOAA station at 14:50 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Akal Takht Express train covers a total distance of 1894 kilometers. The average speed of the Akal Takht Express train is 57.54 Kmph. (12318) The Akal Takht Express train also has return services with train No. 12317 which departs from KOAA at 07:40 hours and arrives ASR at 17:20 hours.

The Akal Takht Express (12318) passes through 24 popular railway stations to reach Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA). The entire train journey takes 32h 55m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Akal Takht Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12318) Akal Takht Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Akal Takht Express train is 1894 kilometers.

Q. Does (12318) Akal Takht Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12317 Akal Takht Express Kolkata Chitpur station to Amritsar Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Akal Takht Express train takes how much time to reach Kolkata Chitpur?

A. The Akal Takht Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Kolkata Chitpur destination. The arrival time of the train is 14:50 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Amritsar Jn (ASR)?

Q.What is Akal Takht Express train departure time from Amritsar Jn?

A. Akal Takht Express train departure time is 05:55. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri