Sonpur Jn (SEE) Railway Station

Sonpur Jn (SEE) Railway Station

Sonpur Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code SEE
Zone East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Sonpur Jn Station | SEE | Grade B Station

Sonpur Jn station serves Sonepur (Sonpur) in District: Saran (Bihar)

Adminstratively Sonepur (Sonpur) is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Sonepur (Sonpur) Population Rank

The population of Sonepur (Sonpur) as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Sonepur (Sonpur) Population Range 2/5

The population of Sonepur (Sonpur) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

89

Weekly Unique Trains

13 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Sonpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

211 kms
2

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

223 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Sonpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Hajipur Jn (HJP)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

5 kms
2

Patna Jn (PNBE)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

11 kms
3

Chhapra (CPR)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

45 kms
4

Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

Dist - MUZAFFARPUR (BIHAR)

52 kms
5

Ara (ARA)

Dist - BHOJPUR (BIHAR)

53 kms

Sonpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Rajendra Nagar Patna (RJPB)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

10 kms
2

Patna Saheb (PNC)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

14 kms
3

Danapur (DNR)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

18 kms
4

Fatuha (FUT)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

26 kms
5

Bakhtiyarpur Jn (BKP)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

45 kms

Sonpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Patliputra (PPTA)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

13 kms
2

Dighwara (DGA)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

17 kms
3

Khusropur (KOO)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

32 kms
4

Bihta (BTA)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

33 kms
5

Dholi (DOL)

Dist - MUZAFFARPUR (BIHAR)

50 kms

Sonpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Pahlejaghat (PHLG)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

3 kms
2

Nayagaon (NYO)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

10 kms
3

Gulzarbagh (GZH)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

12 kms
4

Sachiwalay Halt (SCY)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

12 kms
5

Sarai (SAI)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

14 kms

Sonpur Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Parmanandpur (PMU)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

6 kms
2

Ghoshawar (GWH)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

9 kms
3

Chakmakrand (CKRD)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

11 kms
4

Parsa Bazar (PRBZ)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

17 kms
5

Bithauli (BTHL)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

18 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Saran

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Chhapra (CPR) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

A

45 kms

2 Sonpur Jn (SEE) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

B

-

3 Dighwara (DGA) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

C

17 kms

4 Ekma (EKMA) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

-

5 Chhapra Kacheri (CI) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

-

6 Nayagaon (NYO) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

10 kms

7 Chainwa (CW) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

-

8 Daudpur (DDP) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

-

9 Sitalpur (STLR) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

-

10 Pahlejaghat (PHLG) Dist - Saran (Bihar)

D

3 kms

Trains from Sonpur Jn (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU (63280) 21:35 21:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAM DAYALU NAGAR - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63265) 16:50 16:52 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - RAM DAYALU NAGAR MEMU (63266) 11:48 11:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63267) 09:47 09:52 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU (63268) 18:50 18:55 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU (63283) 18:21 18:23 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU (63284) 09:14 09:16 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU (63285) 08:26 08:28 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63287) 09:33 09:35 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - BARAUNI MEMU (63288) 18:10 18:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SONPUR MEMU (63305) 15:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - KATIHAR MEMU (63306) START 15:57 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SAMASTIPUR - SONPUR DEMU (75211) 23:57 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - SAMASTIPUR DEMU (75212) START 03:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - SONPUR DEMU (75245) 00:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SONPUR - BARAUNI DEMU (75246) START 06:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PANCHDEORI HALT - SONPUR DEMU (75204) 12:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - PANCHDEORI HALT DEMU (75203) START 15:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - SONPUR MEMU (63354) 11:45 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - CHHAPRA MEMU (63353) START 07:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - CHHAPRA MEMU (63351) START 15:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - SONPUR MEMU (63352) 21:10 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - RAXAUL DEMU (75216) 14:45 14:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - PATLIPUTRA DEMU (75215) 12:23 12:23 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SONPUR - VAISHALI DEMU Special (05520) START 07:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VAISHALI - SONPUR DEMU Special (05519) 13:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU Special (03284) 09:39 09:40 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SONPUR - PANCHDEORI HALT DEMU Express Special (05241) START 16:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PANCHDEORI HALT - SONPUR DEMU Express Special (05242) 11:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SONPUR - KATIHAR DEMU Special (03368) START 15:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU Special (05254) 20:38 20:43 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - PATLIPUTRA MEMU Special (05253) 09:47 09:52 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - DARBHANGA MEMU Special (05266) 12:13 12:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SONPUR - CHHAPRA MEMU Special (Unreserved) (05245) START 15:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - SONPUR MEMU Special (Unreserved) (05246) 20:40 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - SONPUR MEMU Special (05248) 11:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SONPUR - CHHAPRA MEMU Special (05247) START 07:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KATIHAR - SONPUR MEMU Special (03367) 15:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - NARKATIAGANJ InterCity Special (05201) 17:30 17:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU Special (03283) 18:19 18:21 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATLIPUTRA MEMU Special (UnReserved) (03295) 08:58 09:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - BARAUNI MEMU Special (UnReserved) (03296) 18:10 18:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (03379) 07:55 08:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (03380) 21:37 21:42 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15547) 00:22 00:22 - T Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15560) 04:33 04:35 2 mins S Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15267) 21:15 21:17 2 mins S Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15548) 10:55 10:55 - T Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15559) 20:20 20:22 2 mins W Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15551) 00:30 00:32 2 mins T Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15552) 15:40 15:42 2 mins T Book Now
Amritsar - Saharsa Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (14604) 13:08 13:10 2 mins T Book Now
AMRITSAR - SAHARSA Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15532) 21:36 21:38 2 mins T Book Now
Muzaffarpur - Sabarmati JanSadharan Express (UnReserved) (15269) 22:23 22:25 2 mins T Book Now
Sabarmati - Muzaffarpur JanSadharan Express (UnReserved) (15270) 01:51 01:53 2 mins M Book Now
Jan Sewa Exp (UnReserved) (14618) 08:40 08:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Jan Sewa Exp (UnReserved) (14617) 13:48 13:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Saharsa - Amritsar Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (14603) 22:23 00:15 1:52 F Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI MEMU Express (15555) 19:33 19:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI - PATLIPUTRA MEMU Express (15556) 09:00 09:02 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Seemanchal Express (12488) 23:43 23:43 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Rapti Sagar SF Express (12521) 01:33 01:35 2 mins T Book Now
HARIHAR EXPRESS (14524) 21:36 21:38 2 mins W, S Book Now
Kolkata - Azamgarh Express (13137) 00:28 00:28 - T Book Now
Azamgarh - Kolkata Express (13138) 12:53 12:53 - T Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14017) 04:51 04:51 - F Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14018) 16:13 16:13 - T Book Now
Purvanchal Express (15048) 15:48 15:48 - M, T, F, S Book Now
Purvanchal Express (15047) 02:30 02:30 - T, W, F, S Book Now
New Jalpaiguri - Udaipur City Express (19602) 17:18 17:18 - M Book Now
Udaipur City - New Jalpaiguri Express (19601) 09:03 09:03 - S Book Now
Patliputra - Narkatiaganj MEMU Express (UnReserved) (15201) 17:50 17:55 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Narkatiaganj - Patliputra MEMU Express (UnReserved) (15202) 10:08 10:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tripura Sundari Express (14619) 22:14 22:14 - F Book Now
Tripura Sundari Express (14620) 14:18 14:18 - T Book Now
Amritsar - Jaynagar Special (04652) 13:39 13:39 - T, S, M Book Now
Ahmedabad - Darbhanga Special (09465) 05:54 05:54 - S Book Now
Darbhanga - Ahmedabad Special (09466) 07:04 07:04 - M Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (14037) 22:14 22:14 - T Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (14038) 14:18 14:18 - F Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (22450) 14:18 14:18 - T, M Book Now
Kamakhya - Gomti Nagar Express (15077) 13:37 13:37 - W Book Now
Gomti Nagar - Kamakhya Express (15078) 19:53 19:53 - M Book Now
Saryu Yamuna Express (14649) 12:53 12:53 - T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (15550) 16:22 16:22 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (15549) 10:46 10:46 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13226) 07:48 07:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Intercity Express (13225) 17:05 17:07 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Agartala AC SF Express (12519) 10:51 10:51 - M Book Now
Agartala - Mumbai LTT AC SF Express (12520) 12:27 12:27 - F Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20506) 03:10 03:10 - F, M Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20505) 20:41 20:41 - T, S Book Now
Purvanchal Express (15049) 01:18 01:18 - T, M Book Now
Lohit Express (15651) 07:28 07:30 2 mins T Book Now
Arunachal AC SF Express (22412) 08:22 08:22 - F, M Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20504) 03:10 03:10 - T, W, T, S, S Book Now
Rajdhani Express (20503) 20:41 20:41 - W, T, F, S, M Book Now
Gonda - Asansol Express (13510) 02:34 02:34 - T Book Now
Amarnath Express (15097) 08:08 08:10 2 mins F Book Now
NEW JALPAIGURI - NEW DELHI SF Express (12523) 17:18 17:20 2 mins T, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - NEW JALPAIGURI SF Express (12524) 08:56 08:58 2 mins T, M Book Now
Asansol - Gorakhpur Express (13507) 00:28 00:28 - S Book Now
Gorakhpur - Asansol Express (13508) 01:57 01:57 - S Book Now
Harihar Express (14523) 08:23 08:25 2 mins M, T Book Now
Pune - Darbhanga Express (11033) 02:06 02:08 2 mins F Book Now
Darbhanga - Pune Express (11034) 20:18 20:20 2 mins F Book Now
Garib Nawaz Express (15715) 15:15 15:15 - T, F, S Book Now
Avadh Assam Express (15909) 17:40 17:45 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Lohit Express (15652) 01:51 01:53 2 mins F Book Now
Purvanchal Express (15050) 16:13 16:13 - W, S Book Now
Lucknow - Barauni Express (15204) 03:30 03:35 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rapti Sagar Express (12522) 20:26 20:28 2 mins S Book Now
Garib Nawaz Express (15716) 17:19 17:19 - T, W, F Book Now
Asansol - Gonda Express (13509) 00:28 00:28 - W Book Now
Lichchavi Express (14005) 05:53 05:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pawan Express (11061) 19:21 19:23 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NEW JALPAIGURI - AMRITSAR Karmabhoomi SF Exp (UnReserved) (12407) 17:18 17:18 - W Book Now
KYQ DADN EXP (19306) 21:55 22:00 5 mins S Book Now
Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (22449) 22:15 22:15 - W, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - NEW JALPAIGURI Karmabhoomi SF Exp (UnReserved) (12408) 09:02 09:02 - S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14007) 04:51 04:51 - T, S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14008) 15:35 15:35 - W, F Book Now
Amrapali Express (15707) 06:35 06:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Barauni - Lucknow Express (15203) 23:40 23:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Dr. Ambedkar Nagar - Kamakhya Express (19305) 16:45 16:50 5 mins F Book Now
Seemanchal Express (12487) 04:36 04:36 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Vaishali SF Express (12553) 12:03 12:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vaishali SF Express (12554) 13:38 13:40 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Barauni - Ahmedabad Express (19484) 23:29 23:29 - Book Now
Swatantrata Senani Express (12561) 23:03 23:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Swatantrata Senani Express (12562) 13:48 13:50 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Amarnath Express (15098) 01:51 01:53 2 mins T Book Now
Poorabiya Express (15279) 16:28 16:30 2 mins T, S Book Now
Anand Vihar T - Kamakhya Express (15622) 19:53 19:53 - S Book Now
Shaheed Express (14674) 18:07 18:07 - W, F, S, M Book Now
SAHARSA - AMRITSAR Jansadharan Exp (UnReserved) (15531) 08:30 08:32 2 mins S Book Now
Arunachal AC SF Express (22411) 18:04 18:04 - W, S Book Now
Poorbiya Express (15280) 13:01 13:03 2 mins T, S Book Now
Rani Kamlapati - Agartala Special (01665) 10:50 10:50 - F Book Now
Agartala - Rani Kamlapati Special (01666) 21:58 21:58 - M Book Now
Bihar Sampark Kranti Express (12565) 11:30 11:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Bihar Sampark Kranti Express (12566) 05:18 05:20 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Dibrugarh - Chandigarh Express (15903) 13:50 13:52 2 mins T, S Book Now
Chandigarh - Dibrugarh Express (15904) 21:36 21:38 2 mins T, M Book Now
New Tinsukia - Amritsar Express (15933) 15:15 15:15 - W Book Now
Amritsar - New Tinsukia Express (15934) 21:39 21:39 - S Book Now
Shaheed Express (14673) 12:53 12:53 - M, W, T, S Book Now
Mour Dhwaj SF Express (12492) 19:08 19:10 2 mins S Book Now
Barauni - Gondia Express (15231) 13:09 13:09 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Bagh Express (13020) 18:35 18:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Ballia - Sealdah Express (13106) 11:56 11:58 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14016) 15:29 15:31 2 mins S, M Book Now
Gondia - Barauni Express (15232) 03:53 03:53 - W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Thawe - Tatanagar Express (18182) 14:14 14:14 - W, T, S, S Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12204) 04:21 04:21 - T, S, M Book Now
Amrapali Express (15708) 13:15 13:20 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Humsafar Special (04654) 08:17 08:17 - T Book Now
Humsafar Special (04653) 16:20 16:20 - F Book Now
Sadbhavana Express (14015) 04:53 04:55 2 mins W, M Book Now
Secunderabad - Raxaul Special (07007) 00:06 00:06 - F Book Now
Kamakhya - Anand Vihar T Special (02525) 16:34 16:34 - S Book Now
North East SF Express (12505) 05:11 05:11 - Book Now
North East SF Express (12506) 22:16 22:16 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kamakhya - Anand Vihar T Express (15621) 21:53 21:53 - T Book Now
Lichchavi Express (14006) 15:38 15:40 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Bagh Express (13019) 11:15 11:15 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tatanagar - Thawe Express (18181) 13:23 13:23 - T, W, F, S Book Now
Pawan Express (11062) 18:33 18:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sealdah - Ballia Express (13105) 01:13 01:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Jaynagar - Amritsar Special (04651) 09:51 09:51 - T, F, S Book Now
Raxaul - Secunderabad Special (07008) 00:21 00:21 - S Book Now
Antyodaya Express (15268) 02:06 02:08 2 mins W Book Now
Mour Dhwaj SF Express (12491) 08:10 08:12 2 mins S Book Now
Saryu Yamuna Express (14650) 18:09 18:09 - T, T, S Book Now
Maurya Express (15027) 09:55 10:00 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Maurya Express (15028) 12:32 12:37 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Gwalior - Barauni Mail (11123) 08:00 08:05 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sabarmati Express (19165) 14:44 14:46 2 mins F, S, T Book Now
Purnea Court - Patliputra Janhit Express (13205) 03:53 03:53 - Book Now
Shramik Express (19051) 04:31 04:33 2 mins M Book Now
Shramik Express (19052) 21:13 21:15 2 mins M Book Now
Avadh Assam Express (15910) 05:05 05:10 5 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Gomti Nagar - Godda Express (15090) 01:53 01:55 2 mins S Book Now
Godda - Gomti Nagar Express (15089) 21:30 21:32 2 mins S Book Now
Jogbani - Danapur Intercity Express (13211) 14:27 14:27 - Book Now
Danapur - Jogbani Intercity Express (13212) 07:00 07:00 - Book Now
SABARMATI EXP (19166) 08:08 08:10 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (19616) 13:52 13:52 - F Book Now
Garib Rath Express (12203) 19:55 19:55 - M, T, S Book Now
Surat - Muzaffarpur Express (19053) 02:34 02:34 - S Book Now
Patliputra - Purnea Court Janhit Express (13206) 09:50 09:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Ahmedabad - Barauni Express (19483) 13:59 13:59 - T, W, T, S, S, M Book Now
Barauni - Gwalior Mail (11124) 22:48 22:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GHY JAT SPECIAL (05656) 12:20 12:22 2 mins T Book Now
JBN SUMMER SPL (04010) 19:55 19:57 2 mins W Book Now
SCL GKP SPECIAL (05609) 23:30 23:32 2 mins F Book Now
JBN ANVT SPECIAL (04009) 18:05 18:07 2 mins T Book Now
Rajdhani Express (12423) 21:18 21:18 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Rajdhani Express (12424) 04:43 04:43 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Muzaffarpur - Surat Express (19054) 21:13 21:13 - S Book Now
Kavi Guru Express (19615) 02:00 02:00 - W Book Now

View more

About Sonpur Jn Station

Sonpur Jn Railway station is in Saran district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Sonpur Jn is ‘SEE’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Sonpur Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Sonpur Jn (SEE) junction is 201.

Sonpur Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Sonpur Jn Railway Station (SEE)?

A) There are 201 trains that pass through the Sonpur Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through SEE are - (Secunderabad - Raxaul Special, Barauni - Lucknow Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Sonpur Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Sonpur Jn Railway Station is 'SEE'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Sonpur Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Sonpur Jn Railway station falls under the East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Sonpur Jn Railway Station (SEE)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at SEE. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Sonpur Jn (SEE)?

A) Sonpur Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Sonpur Jn is at Secunderabad - Raxaul Special at 00:06 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Sonpur Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Sonpur Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Sonpur Jn station is the Barauni - Lucknow Express at 23:45.