Patliputra (PPTA) Railway Station

Patliputra (PPTA) Railway Station

Patliputra Station

Station Grade : C

Station code PPTA
Zone East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Patliputra Station | PPTA | Grade C Station

Patliputra station serves Patna in District: Patna (Bihar)

Adminstratively Patna is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Patna Population Rank

The population of Patna as per 2011 census

23

At National level

1

At State level

1

At District level

Patna Population Range 5/5

The population of Patna as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

38

Weekly Unique Trains

21 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

0

Numer of Platforms

Patliputra: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

199 kms
2

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

212 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Patliputra: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Patna Jn (PNBE)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

7 kms
2

Hajipur Jn (HJP)

Dist - VAISHALI (BIHAR)

17 kms
3

Chhapra (CPR)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

39 kms
4

Ara (ARA)

Dist - BHOJPUR (BIHAR)

42 kms
5

Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

Dist - MUZAFFARPUR (BIHAR)

64 kms

Patliputra: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Danapur (DNR)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

5 kms
2

Rajendra Nagar Patna (RJPB)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

10 kms
3

Sonpur Jn (SEE)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

13 kms
4

Patna Saheb (PNC)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

17 kms
5

Fatuha (FUT)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

27 kms

Patliputra: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Dighwara (DGA)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

15 kms
2

Bihta (BTA)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

21 kms
3

Khusropur (KOO)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

35 kms
4

Bihiya (BEA)

Dist - BHOJPUR (BIHAR)

63 kms
5

Suraimanpur (SIP)

Dist - BALLIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

63 kms

Patliputra: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Phulwari Sharif (PWS)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

4 kms
2

Sachiwalay Halt (SCY)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

6 kms
3

Neora (NEO)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

10 kms
4

Pahlejaghat (PHLG)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

11 kms
5

Gulzarbagh (GZH)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

14 kms

Patliputra: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Parsa Bazar (PRBZ)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

9 kms
2

Parmanandpur (PMU)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

15 kms
3

Pothahi (PFT)

Dist - PATNA (BIHAR)

15 kms
4

Ambika Bhawani Halt (AABH)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

18 kms
5

Awatar Nagar (ATNR)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

19 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Patna

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Patna Jn (PNBE) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

A

7 kms

2 Mokameh Jn (MKA) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

A

-

3 Bakhtiyarpur Jn (BKP) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

B

-

4 Danapur (DNR) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

B

4 kms

5 Patna Saheb (PNC) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

B

16 kms

6 Rajendra Nagar Patna (RJPB) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

B

9 kms

7 Barh (BARH) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

B

-

8 Fatuha (FUT) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

B

27 kms

9 Hathidah Jn (HTZ) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

C

-

10 Patliputra (PPTA) Dist - Patna (Bihar)

C

-

Trains from Patliputra (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU (63280) 20:36 20:41 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - NARKATIAGANJ Intercity Express (UnReserved) (25201) START 16:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - PATLIPUTRA InterCity Express (15202) 11:18 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - RAXAUL InterCity Express (15201) START 16:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAM DAYALU NAGAR - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63265) 17:40 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - RAM DAYALU NAGAR MEMU (63266) START 11:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63267) 10:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU (63268) START 18:15 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - PATNA MEMU (63281) START 11:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63282) 17:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU (63283) 18:50 18:52 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU (63284) 08:45 08:47 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU (63285) 09:50 09:55 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (63287) 10:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - BARAUNI MEMU (63288) START 17:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - UDAIPUR CITY Humsafar Express (19670) START 00:10 - F Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - PATLIPUTRA Humsafar Express (19669) 21:15 ENDS - T Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - RAXAUL DEMU (75216) START 14:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - PATLIPUTRA DEMU (75215) 13:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU Special (03284) 09:08 09:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - MUZAFFARPUR MEMU Special (05254) START 20:05 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - PATLIPUTRA MEMU Special (05253) 11:08 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - DARBHANGA MEMU Special (05266) START 11:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DARBHANGA - PATNA MEMU Special (03357) 20:21 20:23 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATNA - DARBHANGA MEMU Special (03358) 07:10 07:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - NARKATIAGANJ InterCity Special (05201) START 17:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - PATLIPUTRA MEMU (UnReserved) (03292) 16:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - PATNA MEMU (UnReserved) (03291) START 11:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU Special (03283) 18:51 18:53 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATLIPUTRA MEMU Special (UnReserved) (03295) 10:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - BARAUNI MEMU Special (UnReserved) (03296) START 17:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - RAXAUL DEMU Special (03216) START 15:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - PATLIPUTRA DEMU Special (03215) 15:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARAUNI - PATNA MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (03379) 09:51 09:56 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - BARAUNI MEMU Express Special (UnReserved) (03380) 20:40 20:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - GUWAHATI Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (22450) 13:55 14:05 10 mins M, T Book Now
GUWAHATI - NEW DELHI Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Exp (22449) 22:35 22:45 10 mins W, S Book Now
GHAZIPUR CITY - KOLKATA Express (13122) 19:20 19:25 5 mins M Book Now
SAHARSA - PATLIPUTRA Janhit Express (13205) 04:25 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - LUCKNOW SF InterCity Express (12529) START 16:30 - M, T, W, F, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - DANAPUR Intercity Exp (13225) 18:30 18:35 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA - GHAZIPUR CITY Express (13121) 05:40 05:45 5 mins M Book Now
RAXAUL - MUMBAI LTT Antyodaya Express (15547) 01:10 01:20 10 mins T Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - RAXAUL Antyodaya Express (15548) 10:15 10:25 10 mins T Book Now
PATNA - JAYNAGAR Intercity Express (15550) 16:00 16:05 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - SAHARSA Janhit Express (13206) START 09:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHANDIGARH - PATLIPUTRA SF Express (22356) 18:30 ENDS - T, F Book Now
JAYNAGAR - PATNA Intercity Express (15549) 12:15 12:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - YESVANTPUR SF Express (22351) START 20:15 - F Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - CHANDIGARH SF Express (22355) START 20:35 - S, W Book Now
AGARTALA - FIROZPUR CANTT Tripura Sundari Express (14619) 22:35 22:45 10 mins F Book Now
GORAKHPUR - PATLIPUTRA Express (15080) 12:53 ENDS - S, M, W, T, F Book Now
AHMEDABAD - BARAUNI Express (19483) 13:24 13:24 - T, W, T, S, S, M Book Now
NEW DELHI - DIBRUGARG Rajdhani Express (12424) 04:20 04:30 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DIBRUGARH - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Express (12423) 21:40 21:50 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
AGARTALA - ANAND VIHAR T Rajdhani Express (20501) 22:15 22:25 10 mins T Book Now
AGARTALA - RANI KAMALAPATI Special (01666) 22:35 22:45 10 mins M Book Now
RANI KAMALAPATI - AGARTALA Special (01665) 10:15 10:25 10 mins F Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - AGARTALA Rajdhani Express (20502) 07:40 07:50 10 mins T Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - GORAKHPUR Express (UnReserved) (15079) START 14:55 - S, M, W, T, F Book Now
NEW DELHI - SILCHAR Sampark Kranti Express (14038) 13:55 14:05 10 mins F Book Now
KAMAKHYA - MUMBAI LTT AC SF Express (12520) 13:10 13:20 10 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KAMAKHYA AC SF Express (12519) 10:15 10:25 10 mins M Book Now
KAMAKHYA - ANAND VIHAR T North East SF Exp (12505) 05:35 05:45 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - KAMAKHYA North East SF Exp (12506) 21:45 21:55 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DANAPUR - JAYNAGAR Intercity Exp (13226) 07:15 07:20 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JOGBANI - ANAND VIHAR T Seemanchal SF Express (12487) 05:10 05:20 10 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - JOGBANI Seemanchal SF Express (12488) 23:20 23:30 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - PATLIPUTRA SF Express (22352) 10:25 ENDS - W Book Now
FIROZPUR CANTT - AGARTALA Tripura Sundari Express (14620) 13:55 14:05 10 mins T Book Now
LUCKNOW - PATLIPUTRA SF Express (12530) 14:50 ENDS - M, T, W, F, S Book Now
SILCHAR - NEW DELHI Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (14037) 22:35 22:45 10 mins T Book Now
BARAUNI - AHMEDABAD Express (19484) 00:22 00:22 - T, W, T, F, S, M Book Now
KAMAKHYA - RANI KAMALAPATI SF Special (01664) 22:10 22:15 5 mins S Book Now
RANI KAMALAPATI - KAMAKHYA SF Special (01663) 10:20 10:25 5 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - PATLIPUTRA SF Express (12141) 03:50 ENDS - W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (12142) START 10:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AYODHYA CANTT - PATLIPUTRA Summer Special (03220) 09:55 ENDS - S Book Now
PATLIPUTRA - AYODHYA CANTT Summer Special (03219) START 19:40 - F Book Now

View more

About Patliputra Station

Patliputra Railway station is in Patna district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Patliputra is ‘PPTA’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Patliputra railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Patliputra (PPTA) junction is 79.

Patliputra Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Patliputra Railway Station (PPTA)?

A) There are 79 trains that pass through the Patliputra Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through PPTA are - (PATLIPUTRA - UDAIPUR CITY Humsafar Express, ANAND VIHAR T - JOGBANI Seemanchal SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Patliputra Railway Station?

A) The station code for Patliputra Railway Station is 'PPTA'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Patliputra Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Patliputra Railway station falls under the East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Patliputra Railway Station (PPTA)?

A) There are a total of 0 well-built platforms at PPTA. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Patliputra (PPTA)?

A) Patliputra Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Patliputra is at PATLIPUTRA - UDAIPUR CITY Humsafar Express at 00:10 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Patliputra station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Patliputra Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Patliputra station is the ANAND VIHAR T - JOGBANI Seemanchal SF Express at 23:30.