Chalthan (CHM) Railway Station

Chalthan (CHM) Railway Station

Chalthan Station

Station Grade : O

Station code CHM
Zone Western Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Chalthan Station | CHM | Grade O Station

Chalthan station serves Chalthan in District: Surat (Gujarat)

Adminstratively Chalthan is a Census Town (as per 2011)

Chalthan Population Rank

The population of Chalthan as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Chalthan Population Range 2/5

The population of Chalthan as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

O

Station Grade

0

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

1

Numer of Platforms

Chalthan: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Surat (ST)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

13 kms
2

Vadodara Jn (BRC)

Dist - VADODARA (GUJARAT)

130 kms
3

Manmad Jn (MMR)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

184 kms
4

Ahmedabad Jn (ADI)

Dist - AHMEDABAD (GUJARAT)

211 kms
5

Kalyan Jn (KYN)

Dist - THANE (MAHARASHTRA)

215 kms

Chalthan: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Valsad (BL)

Dist - VALSAD (GUJARAT)

61 kms
2

Bharuch Jn (BH)

Dist - BHARUCH (GUJARAT)

61 kms
3

Vapi (VAPI)

Dist - VALSAD (GUJARAT)

87 kms
4

Anand Jn (ANND)

Dist - ANAND (GUJARAT)

156 kms
5

Nasik Road (NK)

Dist - NASHIK (MAHARASHTRA)

163 kms

Chalthan: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Navsari (NVS)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

24 kms
2

Ankleshwar Jn (AKV)

Dist - BHARUCH (GUJARAT)

52 kms
3

Nandurbar (NDB)

Dist - NANDURBAR (MAHARASHTRA)

136 kms
4

Godhra Jn (GDA)

Dist - PANCHMAHAL (GUJARAT)

192 kms
5

-

-

Chalthan: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Udhna Jn (UDN)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

11 kms
2

Kosamba Jn (KSB)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

34 kms
3

Bilimora Jn (BIM)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

44 kms
4

Dahanu Road (DRD)

Dist - PALGHAR (MAHARASHTRA)

132 kms
5

-

-

Chalthan: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Bhestan (BHET)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

10 kms
2

Sachin (SCH)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

12 kms
3

Bardoli (BIY)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

16 kms
4

Maroli (MRL)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

17 kms
5

Sayan (SYN)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

19 kms

Chalthan: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Gandhi Smriti (GNST)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

27 kms
2

Madhi (MID)

Dist - SURAT (GUJARAT)

30 kms
3

Vedchha (VDH)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

32 kms
4

Ancheli (ACL)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

35 kms
5

Joravasan (JRS)

Dist - NAVSARI (GUJARAT)

48 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Surat

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Surat (ST) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

A+

13 kms

2 Udhna Jn (UDN) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

C

11 kms

3 Kosamba Jn (KSB) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

C

34 kms

4 Kim (KIM) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

D

-

5 Sachin (SCH) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

D

12 kms

6 Bardoli (BIY) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

D

15 kms

7 Bhestan (BHET) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

D

10 kms

8 Sayan (SYN) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

D

18 kms

9 Madhi (MID) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

E

29 kms

10 Bagumra (BGMR) Dist - Surat (Gujarat)

O

-

Trains from Chalthan (Gujarat)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
SURAT - BHUSAVAL Passenger (59013) 00:03 00:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BHUSAVAL - SURAT Passenger (59014) 03:16 03:18 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SURAT - BHUSAVAL Passenger (59077) 17:10 17:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SURAT - NANDURBAR MEMU (69169) 18:54 18:55 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NANDURBAR - SURAT MEMU (69170) 09:01 09:03 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
UDHNA - NANDURBAR MEMU (69177) 06:27 06:29 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NANDURBAR - UDHNA MEMU (69178) 14:50 14:52 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NANDURBAR - UDHNA MEMU Special (09378) 16:02 16:04 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
UDHNA - NANDURBAR MEMU Special (09377) 06:22 06:24 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NANDURBAR - SURAT MEMU Special (UnReserved) (09096) 08:52 08:53 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Udhna - Paldhi MEMU Exptress (UnReserved) (19105) 12:50 12:51 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Paldhi - Udhna MEMU Express (UnReserved) (19106) 06:00 06:01 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Borivali - Nandurbar Express (19425) 06:05 06:07 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nandurbar - Borivali Express (19426) 17:30 17:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Khandesh Express (19003) 04:55 04:56 1 min T, T, S Book Now
Surat - Bhusaval Express (19007) 17:31 17:33 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Udyogkarmi Express (12943) 23:07 23:07 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Howrah SF Express (12833) 05:00 05:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Ahmedabad - Asansol Express (19435) 05:00 05:00 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Yesvantpur SF Express (22689) 23:09 23:09 - Book Now
Gandhidham - Puri SF Express (22973) 23:09 23:09 - Book Now
EKTA NAGAR - VARANASI Mahamana SF Express (20903) 22:53 22:53 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Puri SF Express (20862) 23:09 23:09 - Book Now
ST BGP SFAST (22947) 10:27 10:27 - Book Now
UDHNA - BANARAS SF Express (20929) 20:41 20:41 - Book Now
Mahamana Express (20905) 22:55 22:55 - Book Now
BANARAS - UDHNA SF Express (20930) 05:04 05:04 - Book Now
Antyodaya Express (22563) 09:25 09:25 - Book Now
Mandapam - Okha Express (16733) 20:22 20:22 - Book Now
Yesvantpur - Ahmedabad SF Express (22690) 20:34 20:34 - Book Now
Puri - Ahmedabad SF Express (20861) 02:16 02:16 - Book Now
PURI GIMB S F (22974) 20:08 20:08 - Book Now
SURAT - PURI SF Express (22828) 08:19 08:19 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22913) 20:36 20:36 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (22914) 00:05 00:05 - Book Now
Gorakhpur - Mumbai Bandra T Express (15067) 13:11 13:11 - Book Now
Udyogkarmi Express (12944) 04:16 04:16 - Book Now
Patna - Mumbai Bandra T SF Express (22972) 00:02 00:02 - Book Now
BDTS SHC SPL (09125) 21:15 21:20 5 mins M Book Now
PURI UDN SPL (08471) 13:30 13:32 2 mins T, F Book Now
Shramik Express (19051) 23:05 23:05 - S Book Now
Shramik Express (19052) 05:36 05:36 - W Book Now
Tapti Ganga Express (19046) 15:27 15:27 - W, T, S, S, M Book Now
Tapti Ganga Express (19045) 10:27 10:27 - M, W, T, F, S Book Now
Mumbai Bandra T - Patna SF Express (22971) 23:05 23:05 - Book Now
Udhna - Jaynagar Antyodaya Express (22564) 08:43 08:43 - S Book Now
UDN MLDT SPL (09013) 20:15 20:20 5 mins M Book Now
BL DNR SPECIAL (09121) 00:05 00:10 5 mins M Book Now
UDN JYG SPL (09039) 22:15 22:20 5 mins S Book Now
DNR UDN SPL (09122) 02:05 02:10 5 mins T Book Now
BDTS PNBE SPL (09073) 01:10 01:15 5 mins T Book Now
UDN BGP SPL (09067) 20:15 20:20 5 mins M Book Now
ST JAYNAGAR SPL (09193) 21:05 21:10 5 mins T Book Now
BDTS DBG SPECIAL (09191) 23:45 23:50 5 mins T Book Now
Secunderabad - Hisar SF Express (22737) 19:07 19:07 - Book Now
UDHNA - DANAPUR SF Express (20933) 08:43 08:43 - T, S Book Now
AMRAVATI - SURAT SF Express (20926) 18:33 18:33 - Book Now
Navjeevan SF Express (12655) 01:08 01:08 - Book Now
Navjeevan SF Express (12656) 13:10 13:10 - Book Now
Puri - Ahmedabad SF Express (12843) 02:16 02:16 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Puri SF Express (12844) 23:09 23:09 - Book Now
Kavi Guru SF Express (12950) 03:32 03:32 - Book Now
Gandhidham - Puri SF Express (12993) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
Puri - Gandhidham SF Express (12994) 02:16 02:16 - Book Now
PURI - SURAT SF Express (22827) 02:19 02:19 - T Book Now
Okha - Bilaspur SF Express (22939) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
Bilaspur - Okha SF Express (22940) 05:27 05:27 - Book Now
Rewa - Rajkot SF Express (22938) 13:37 13:37 - Book Now
Rajkot - Rewa SF Express? (22937) 22:53 22:53 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Prayagraj SF Express (22967) 20:12 20:12 - Book Now
Prayagraj - Ahmedabad SF Express (22968) 14:06 14:06 - Book Now
Prerna Express (22137) 19:43 19:43 - Book Now
Mumbai Bandra T - Gorakhpur Express (15068) 04:24 04:24 - Book Now
Malda Town - Surat Express (13425) 03:44 03:44 - Book Now
Surat - Malda Town Express (13426) 14:31 14:31 - Book Now
Mahamana Express (20904) 05:00 05:00 - Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur SF Express (22663) 19:07 19:07 - Book Now
Mahamana Express (20906) 13:39 13:39 - S Book Now
PURI AII S F (20823) 05:27 05:27 - Book Now
DANAPUR - UDHNA SF Express (20934) 20:54 20:54 - Book Now
Hisar - Secunderabad SF Express (22738) 11:59 11:59 - Book Now
Ajmer - Puri SF Express (20824) 07:29 07:29 - Book Now
Asansol - Ahmedabad Express (19436) 07:55 07:55 - Book Now
SURAT - AMRAVATI SF Express (20925) 12:29 12:29 - Book Now
Howrah - Ahmedabad SF Express (12834) 07:24 07:24 - W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
SHM OKHA SF EXP (22906) 02:01 02:01 - Book Now
Porbandar - Shalimar SF Express (12905) 21:31 21:31 - Book Now
Shalimar - Porbandar SF Express (12906) 02:01 02:01 - Book Now
UDN GUWAHATI SPL (09061) 16:15 16:17 2 mins S Book Now
Kavi Guru SF Express (12949) 21:31 21:31 - Book Now
Okha - Shalimar SF Express (22905) 21:31 21:31 - Book Now
BDTS BJU SPL (09043) 01:35 01:40 5 mins T Book Now
Hazur Sahib Nanded - Shri Ganganagar SF Express (22723) 19:43 19:43 - Book Now
Shri Ganganagar - Hazur Sahib Nanded SF Express (22724) 12:01 12:01 - Book Now
Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore SF Express (22664) 11:59 11:59 - Book Now
Bhusaval - Surat Express (19006) 03:58 04:00 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Gandhidham - Visakhapatnam SF Express (20804) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
Puri - Okha SF Express (20819) 19:43 19:43 - Book Now
DDR NDB SPECIAL (09049) 05:40 05:41 1 min Book Now
Nandurbar - Dadar Western Special (09050) 22:53 22:55 2 mins Book Now
Okha - Puri SF Express (20820) 08:07 08:07 - Book Now
Visakhapatnam - Gandhidham SF Express (20803) 19:43 19:43 - Book Now
Prerna Express (22138) 22:41 22:41 - Book Now
Surat - Bhusaval Express (19005) 23:42 23:43 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Udhna - Malda Town Special (03418) 12:52 12:54 2 mins Book Now
Okha - Rameswaram Express (16734) 21:31 21:31 - Book Now
Khandesh Express (19004) 22:53 22:55 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Bhusaval - Surat Express (19008) 05:28 05:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Bhagalpur - Surat SF Express (22948) 15:31 15:31 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Barauni Express (19483) 04:42 04:42 - Book Now
Barauni - Ahmedabad Express (19484) 07:28 07:28 - Book Now

View more

About Chalthan Station

Chalthan Railway station is in Surat district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Gujarat. The station code name of Chalthan is ‘CHM’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Gujarat, the Chalthan railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Chalthan (CHM) junction is 111.

Chalthan Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Chalthan Railway Station (CHM)?

A) There are 111 trains that pass through the Chalthan Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through CHM are - (Patna - Mumbai Bandra T SF Express, BDTS DBG SPECIAL, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Chalthan Railway Station?

A) The station code for Chalthan Railway Station is 'CHM'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Chalthan Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Chalthan Railway station falls under the Western Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Chalthan Railway Station (CHM)?

A) There are a total of 1 well-built platforms at CHM. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Chalthan (CHM)?

A) Chalthan Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Chalthan is at Patna - Mumbai Bandra T SF Express at 00:02 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Chalthan station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Chalthan Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Chalthan station is the BDTS DBG SPECIAL at 23:50.