16188 - Ernakulam Karaikkal Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

22:25 (Day 1)

ERNAKULAM JN (ERS)

13h 20m

11:45 (Day 2)

KARAIKAL (KIK)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 593 KM
Number of Stops: 25
States Crossed 3
Loco Reversal: 1
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Kerala

Day 1

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

Starts

22:25

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Ernakulam Town (ERN)

22:34

22:36

2 mins

3

No

Book Now
Edappally (IPL)

22:46

22:47

1 min

9

No

Book Now
Aluva (AWY)

23:03

23:05

2 mins

20

No

Book Now
Angamali (AFK)

23:14

23:15

1 min

29

No

Book Now
Chalakudi (CKI)

23:26

23:27

1 min

44

No

Book Now
Irinjalakuda (IJK)

23:34

23:35

1 min

51

No

Book Now

Day 2

Thrissur (TCR)

00:12

00:15

3 mins

75

No

Book Now
Palakkad (PGT)

01:37

01:40

3 mins

152

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

03:12

03:15

3 mins

206

No

Book Now
Tiruppur (TUP)

03:58

04:00

2 mins

256

No

Book Now
Erode Jn (ED)

04:50

04:55

5 mins

307

No

Book Now
Kodumudi (KMD)

05:34

05:35

1 min

345

No

Book Now
Pugalur (PGR)

05:54

05:55

1 min

357

No

Book Now
Karur (KRR)

06:18

06:20

2 mins

372

No

Book Now
Kulitalai (KLT)

06:54

06:55

1 min

411

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli Fort (TP)

07:43

07:45

2 mins

444

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

07:55

08:05

10 mins

448

Yes

Book Now
Budalur (BAL)

08:35

08:36

1 min

480

No

Book Now
Thanjavur (TJ)

08:53

08:55

2 mins

498

No

Book Now
Nidamangalam (NMJ)

09:24

09:25

1 min

528

No

Book Now
Thiruvarur Jn (TVR)

09:58

10:00

2 mins

552

No

Book Now
Nagappattinam (NGT)

10:33

10:35

2 mins

575

No

Book Now
Nagore (NCR)

10:48

10:50

2 mins

582

No

Book Now
Puducherry
Karaikal (KIK)

End

00:00

End

593

No

Book Now
  • Karaikal (KIK) to Ernakulam Jn (ERS) route Info for Karaikkal Ernakulam Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Ernakulam Jn (ERS) & Karaikal (KIK) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Ernakulam Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
06438 - Ernakulam Guruvayur Express Special (Un Reserved) Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 06:10 Guruvayur (GUV) 08:45
16303 - Vanchinad Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 05:05 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 10:00
16305 - Intercity Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 06:00 Kannur (CAN) 11:45
12678 - Ernakulam Bangalore Sf Intercity Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 09:10 Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) 19:50
12683 - Ernakulam Smvt Bengaluru Sf Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 16:50 Smvt Bengaluru(Bengaluru) (SMVB) 03:55
10216 - Ernakulam Madgaon Sf Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 10:40 Madgaon (Goa) (MAO) 23:55
16361 - Ernakulam Velankanni Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 13:00 Velankanni (VLNK) 05:45
12224 - Duronto Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 21:30 Lokmanya Tilak Term (LTT) 18:15
22149 - Ernakulam Pune Sf Express Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 05:15 Pune Jn (PUNE) 05:50
01050 - Ers Pune Spl Ernakulam Jn (ERS) 23:25 Pune Jn (PUNE) 02:45

Ernakulam Karaikkal Express

(16188) The Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train runs between Ernakulam Jn (ERS) to Karaikal (KIK). The 16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train leaves Ernakulam Jn at 22:25 hours and reaches KIK station at 11:45 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train covers a total distance of 593 kilometers. The average speed of the Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train is 44.48 Kmph. (16188) The Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train also has return services with train No. 16187 which departs from KIK at 16:30 hours and arrives ERS at 06:45 hours.

The Ernakulam Karaikkal Express (16188) passes through 25 popular railway stations to reach Karaikal (KIK). The entire train journey takes 13h 20m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16188) Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train is 593 kilometers.

Q. Does (16188) Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16187 Karaikkal Ernakulam Express Karaikal station to Ernakulam Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train takes how much time to reach Karaikal?

A. The Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Karaikal destination. The arrival time of the train is 11:45 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Ernakulam Jn (ERS)?

Q.What is Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train departure time from Ernakulam Jn?

A. Ernakulam Karaikkal Express train departure time is 22:25. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy