16159 - Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

23:15 (Day 1)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

20h 00m

19:15 (Day 2)

MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2S
Travel Distance: 983 KM
Number of Stops: 49
States Crossed 4
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Starts

23:15

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Mambalam (MBM)

23:26

23:28

2 mins

7

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

23:48

23:50

2 mins

25

No

Book Now

Day 2

Chengalpattu (CGL)

00:18

00:20

2 mins

56

No

Book Now
Melmaruvattur (MLMR)

00:43

00:45

2 mins

92

No

Book Now
Villupuram Jn (VM)

01:35

01:37

2 mins

159

No

Book Now
Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

02:20

02:22

2 mins

213

No

Book Now
Ariyalur (ALU)

02:54

02:55

1 min

267

No

Book Now
Srirangam (SRGM)

03:38

03:40

2 mins

325

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

04:40

04:50

10 mins

336

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli Fort (TP)

05:03

05:05

2 mins

340

No

Book Now
Kulitalai (KLT)

05:34

05:35

1 min

373

No

Book Now
Karur (KRR)

06:15

06:20

5 mins

412

No

Book Now
Pugalur (PGR)

06:39

06:40

1 min

427

No

Book Now
Kodumudi (KMD)

06:59

07:00

1 min

439

No

Book Now
Erode Jn (ED)

07:50

08:00

10 mins

478

No

Book Now
Uttukuli (UKL)

08:30

08:35

5 mins

514

No

Book Now
Tiruppur (TUP)

08:45

08:50

5 mins

528

No

Book Now
Pilamedu (PLMD)

09:34

09:35

1 min

569

No

Book Now
Coimbatore North (CBF)

09:44

09:45

1 min

575

No

Book Now
Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

09:55

10:00

5 mins

578

No

Book Now
Podanur Jn (PTJ)

10:14

10:15

1 min

584

No

Book Now
Kerala
Palakkad (PGT)

11:20

11:25

5 mins

633

No

Book Now
Ottappalam (OTP)

11:48

11:50

2 mins

664

No

Book Now
Shoranur Jn (SRR)

12:30

12:35

5 mins

677

No

Book Now
Pattambi (PTB)

12:49

12:50

1 min

688

No

Book Now
Kuttippuram (KTU)

13:09

13:10

1 min

707

No

Book Now
Tirur (TIR)

13:23

13:24

1 min

722

No

Book Now
Tanur (TA)

13:33

13:34

1 min

730

No

Book Now
Parpanangadi (PGI)

13:42

13:43

1 min

738

No

Book Now
Kadalundi (KN)

13:52

13:53

1 min

748

No

Book Now
Ferok (FK)

13:59

14:00

1 min

753

No

Book Now
Kozhikode (CLT)

14:40

14:45

5 mins

763

No

Book Now
Quilandi (QLD)

15:04

15:05

1 min

787

No

Book Now
Vadakara (BDJ)

15:24

15:25

1 min

809

No

Book Now
Puducherry
Mahe (MAHE)

15:37

15:38

1 min

822

No

Book Now
Kerala
Thalassery (TLY)

15:48

15:49

1 min

831

No

Book Now
Kannur (CAN)

16:20

16:25

5 mins

852

No

Book Now
Kannapuram (KPQ)

16:39

16:40

1 min

866

No

Book Now
Payangadi (PAZ)

16:47

16:48

1 min

874

No

Book Now
Payyanur (PAY)

16:52

16:53

1 min

885

No

Book Now
Charvattur (CHV)

17:03

17:04

1 min

900

No

Book Now
Nileshwar (NLE)

17:13

17:14

1 min

905

No

Book Now
Kanhangad (KZE)

17:22

17:23

1 min

915

No

Book Now
Kotikulam (KQK)

17:37

17:38

1 min

928

No

Book Now
Kasaragod (KGQ)

17:48

17:49

1 min

938

No

Book Now
Kumbla (KMQ)

17:57

17:58

1 min

950

No

Book Now
Manjeshwar (MJS)

18:12

18:13

1 min

966

No

Book Now
Karnataka
Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)

End

00:00

End

983

No

Book Now
  • Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) to Chennai Egmore (MS) route Info for Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Chennai Egmore (MS) & Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Chennai Egmore

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16115 - Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:10 Puducherry (PDY) 22:15
12653 - Rock Fort Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 23:35 Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) 04:55
22671 - Tejas Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 06:00 Madurai Jn (MDU) 12:15
22153 - Chennai Egmore Salem Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 23:55 Salem Jn (SA) 06:10
12605 - Pallavan Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 15:45 Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI) 22:35
16865 - Uzhavan Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 22:15 Thanjavur (TJ) 05:10
22675 - Cholan Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 07:45 Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) 15:00
16179 - Mannai Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 22:55 Mannargudi (MQ) 06:20
12635 - Vaigai Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 13:50 Madurai Jn (MDU) 21:30
12637 - Pandian Sf Express Chennai Egmore (MS) 21:40 Madurai Jn (MDU) 05:25

Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express

(16159) The Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train runs between Chennai Egmore (MS) to Mangalore Cntl (MAQ). The 16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train leaves Chennai Egmore at 23:15 hours and reaches MAQ station at 19:15 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train covers a total distance of 983 kilometers. The average speed of the Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train is 49.15 Kmph. (16159) The Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train also has return services with train No. 16160 which departs from MAQ at 06:45 hours and arrives MS at 03:25 hours.

The Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express (16159) passes through 49 popular railway stations to reach Mangalore Cntl (MAQ). The entire train journey takes 20h 00m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second Seating(2S). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16159) Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train is 983 kilometers.

Q. Does (16159) Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16160 Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Express Mangalore Cntl station to Chennai Egmore runs on a daily basis.

Q.Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train takes how much time to reach Mangalore Cntl?

A. The Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Mangalore Cntl destination. The arrival time of the train is 19:15 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Chennai Egmore (MS)?

Q.What is Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train departure time from Chennai Egmore?

A. Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Express train departure time is 23:15. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy