16102 - Kollam Chennai Egmore Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

12:00 (Day 1)

KOLLAM JN (QLN)

15h 50m

03:05 (Day 2)

CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A
Travel Distance: 763 KM
Number of Stops: 24
States Crossed 2
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Kerala

Day 1

Kollam Jn (QLN)

Starts

12:00

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Kundara (KUV)

12:14

12:15

1 min

13

No

Book Now
Kottarakara (KKZ)

12:24

12:25

1 min

25

No

Book Now
Auvaneswsarem (AVS)

12:34

12:35

1 min

37

No

Book Now
Punalur (PUU)

12:50

12:55

5 mins

45

No

Book Now
Tenmalai (TML)

13:52

13:53

1 min

66

No

Book Now
Aryankavu (AYV)

14:13

14:14

1 min

79

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Sengottai (SCT)

15:00

15:05

5 mins

94

No

Book Now
Tenkasi Jn (TSI)

15:15

15:17

2 mins

102

No

Book Now
Kadayanallur (KDNL)

15:31

15:32

1 min

118

No

Book Now
Sankarankovil (SNKL)

15:59

16:00

1 min

139

No

Book Now
Rajapalayam (RJPM)

16:23

16:25

2 mins

171

No

Book Now
Srivilliputtur (SVPR)

16:37

16:38

1 min

183

No

Book Now
Sivakasi (SVKS)

16:53

16:55

2 mins

200

No

Book Now
Virudunagar Jn (VPT)

17:43

17:45

2 mins

224

No

Book Now
Madurai Jn (MDU)

18:50

18:55

5 mins

267

No

Book Now
Dindigul Jn (DG)

19:57

20:00

3 mins

333

No

Book Now
Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

21:15

21:20

5 mins

427

No

Book Now
Vridhachalam Jn (VRI)

22:48

22:50

2 mins

550

No

Book Now
Ulundurpet (ULU)

23:03

23:04

1 min

569

No

Book Now

Day 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

00:05

00:10

5 mins

605

No

Book Now
Chengalpattu (CGL)

01:50

02:00

10 mins

708

No

Book Now
Tambaram (TBM)

02:28

02:30

2 mins

739

No

Book Now
Chennai Egmore (MS)

End

00:00

End

763

No

Book Now
  • Chennai Egmore (MS) to Kollam Jn (QLN) route Info for Chennai Egmore Kollam Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Kollam Jn (QLN) & Chennai Egmore (MS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from KOLLAM JN to CHENNAI EGMORE

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
20636 - Anantapuri Sf Express 14:50 06:10 29 15h 20m

Popular Trains from Kollam Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
06423 - Kollam Trivandrum Central Exp Special (Un Reserved) Kollam Jn (QLN) 06:50 Trivandrum Central (TVC) 08:45
20636 - Anantapuri Sf Express Kollam Jn (QLN) 14:50 Chennai Egmore (MS) 06:10
17422 - Kollam Tirupati Express Kollam Jn (QLN) 10:45 Tirupati (TPTY) 03:20
18568 - Kollam Visakhapatnam Express Kollam Jn (QLN) 19:35 Visakhapatnam (VSKP) 23:40
07132 - Qln Sc Spl Kollam Jn (QLN) 02:30 Secunderabad Jn (SC) 09:30

Kollam Chennai Egmore Express

(16102) The Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train runs between Kollam Jn (QLN) to Chennai Egmore (MS). The 16102 Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train leaves Kollam Jn at 12:00 hours and reaches MS station at 03:05 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train covers a total distance of 763 kilometers. The average speed of the Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train is 50.59 Kmph. (16102) The Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train also has return services with train No. 16101 which departs from MS at 17:00 hours and arrives QLN at 07:20 hours.

The Kollam Chennai Egmore Express (16102) passes through 24 popular railway stations to reach Chennai Egmore (MS). The entire train journey takes 15h 50m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (16102) Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train is 763 kilometers.

Q. Does (16102) Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Express Chennai Egmore station to Kollam Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train takes how much time to reach Chennai Egmore?

A. The Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Chennai Egmore destination. The arrival time of the train is 03:05 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Kollam Jn (QLN)?

Q.What is Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train departure time from Kollam Jn?

A. Kollam Chennai Egmore Express train departure time is 12:00. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri