12840 - Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

19:00 (Day 1)

MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS)

28h 15m

23:15 (Day 2)

HOWRAH JN (HWH)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1662 KM
Number of Stops: 36
States Crossed 4
Loco Reversal: 1
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Tamil Nadu

Day 1

Mgr Chennai Central (MAS)

Starts

19:00

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh
Gudur Jn (GDR)

21:03

21:05

2 mins

138

No

Book Now
Nellore (NLR)

21:33

21:35

2 mins

176

No

Book Now
Ongole (OGL)

23:03

23:05

2 mins

292

No

Book Now
Chirala (CLX)

23:48

23:50

2 mins

342

No

Book Now

Day 2

Bapatla (BPP)

00:03

00:05

2 mins

357

No

Book Now
Tenali Jn (TEL)

00:48

00:50

2 mins

399

No

Book Now
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

01:25

01:35

10 mins

431

No

Book Now
Eluru (EE)

02:34

02:35

1 min

490

No

Book Now
Tadepalligudem (TDD)

03:14

03:15

1 min

538

No

Book Now
Nidadavolu Jn (NDD)

03:29

03:30

1 min

557

No

Book Now
Rajamundry (RJY)

03:58

04:00

2 mins

580

No

Book Now
Samalkot Jn (SLO)

05:09

05:10

1 min

630

No

Book Now
Annavaram (ANV)

05:34

05:35

1 min

667

No

Book Now
Tuni (TUNI)

05:54

05:55

1 min

684

No

Book Now
Anakapalle (AKP)

06:39

06:40

1 min

747

No

Book Now
Visakhapatnam (VSKP)

07:50

08:10

20 mins

780

Yes

Book Now
Vizianagram Jn (VZM)

09:00

09:05

5 mins

841

No

Book Now
Chipurupalle (CPP)

09:30

09:32

2 mins

872

No

Book Now
Srikakulam Road (CHE)

10:03

10:05

2 mins

910

No

Book Now
Naupada Jn (NWP)

10:48

10:50

2 mins

958

No

Book Now
Palasa (PSA)

11:23

11:25

2 mins

983

No

Book Now
Sompeta (SPT)

11:49

11:51

2 mins

1015

No

Book Now
Ichchpuram (IPM)

12:04

12:06

2 mins

1033

No

Book Now
Odisha
Brahmapur (BAM)

12:20

12:25

5 mins

1057

No

Book Now
Chatrapur (CAP)

12:38

12:40

2 mins

1079

No

Book Now
Balugaon (BALU)

13:18

13:20

2 mins

1133

No

Book Now
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

14:20

14:40

20 mins

1204

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

15:00

15:05

5 mins

1223

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

15:45

15:50

5 mins

1250

No

Book Now
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

16:48

16:50

2 mins

1322

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

18:08

18:10

2 mins

1366

No

Book Now
Balasore (BLS)

19:00

19:05

5 mins

1428

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

20:45

20:50

5 mins

1546

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

22:12

22:14

2 mins

1654

No

Book Now
Howrah Jn (HWH)

End

00:00

End

1662

No

Book Now
  • Howrah Jn (HWH) to Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) route Info for Howrah Mgr Chennai Central Mail Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) & Howrah Jn (HWH) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Popular Trains from Mgr Chennai Central

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
16053 - Mgr Chennai Central Tirupati Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 14:25 Tirupati (TPTY) 17:50
16057 - Sapthagiri Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 06:25 Tirupati (TPTY) 09:50
16203 - Garudadri Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 16:35 Tirupati (TPTY) 20:30
22826 - Mgr Chennai Central Shalimar Sf Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 19:50 Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 23:55
17238 - Mgr Chennai Central Bitragunta Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 16:30 Bitragunta (BTTR) 20:50
16089 - Yelagiri Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 17:55 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 22:30
12027 - Shatabdi Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 17:25 Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) 22:25
12657 - Mgr Chennai Central Bengaluru City Sf Mail Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 22:50 Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) 04:30
22625 - Mgr Chennai Central Ksr Bengaluru Ac Double Decker Express Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 07:25 Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) 13:10
06534 - Mas Ypr Spl Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) 06:45 Yesvantpur Jn (Bengaluru) (YPR) 12:30

Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express

(12840) The Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train runs between Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) to Howrah Jn (HWH). The 12840 Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train leaves Mgr Chennai Central at 19:00 hours and reaches HWH station at 23:15 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train covers a total distance of 1662 kilometers. The average speed of the Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train is 58.83 Kmph. (12840) The Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train also has return services with train No. 12839 which departs from HWH at 23:55 hours and arrives MAS at 03:15 hours.

The Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express (12840) passes through 36 popular railway stations to reach Howrah Jn (HWH). The entire train journey takes 28h 15m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12840) Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train is 1662 kilometers.

Q. Does (12840) Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12839 Howrah Mgr Chennai Central Mail Express Howrah Jn station to Mgr Chennai Central runs on a daily basis.

Q.Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train takes how much time to reach Howrah Jn?

A. The Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Howrah Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 23:15 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Mgr Chennai Central (MAS)?

Q.What is Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train departure time from Mgr Chennai Central?

A. Mgr Chennai Central Howrah Mail Express train departure time is 19:00. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy