Tiruparankndrm (TDN) Railway Station

Tiruparankndrm (TDN) Railway Station

Tiruparankndrm Station

Station Grade : E

Station code TDN
Zone Southern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Tiruparankndrm Station | TDN | Grade E Station

Tiruparankndrm station serves Thiruparankundram in District: Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

Adminstratively Thiruparankundram is a Municipality with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Thiruparankundram Population Rank

The population of Thiruparankundram as per 2011 census

1053

At National level

116

At State level

5

At District level

Thiruparankundram Population Range 2/5

The population of Thiruparankundram as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

E

Station Grade

2

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

2

Numer of Platforms

Tiruparankndrm: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Tiruparankndrm: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

Dist - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TAMIL NADU)

122 kms
2

Tiruppur (TUP)

Dist - TIRUPPUR (TAMIL NADU)

158 kms
3

Erode Jn (ED)

Dist - ERODE (TAMIL NADU)

165 kms
4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

Dist - COIMBATORE (TAMIL NADU)

173 kms
5

Palakkad (PGT)

Dist - PALAKKAD (KERALA)

187 kms

Tiruparankndrm: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

7 kms
2

Virudunagar Jn (VPT)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

34 kms
3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

54 kms
4

Satur (SRT)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

60 kms
5

Kovilpatti (CVP)

Dist - THOOTHUKKUDI (TAMIL NADU)

80 kms

Tiruparankndrm: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Kodaikanal Road (KQN)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

38 kms
2

Manamadurai Jn (MNM)

Dist - SIVAGANGA (TAMIL NADU)

48 kms
3

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

Dist - SIVAGANGA (TAMIL NADU)

82 kms
4

Vanchimaniyachi (MEJ)

Dist - THOOTHUKKUDI (TAMIL NADU)

112 kms
5

Srirangam (SRGM)

Dist - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TAMIL NADU)

129 kms

Tiruparankndrm: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Tirumangalam (TMQ)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

10 kms
2

Sholavandan (SDN)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

19 kms
3

Aruppukkottai (APK)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

40 kms
4

Sivaganga (SVGA)

Dist - SIVAGANGA (TAMIL NADU)

48 kms
5

Tiruttangal (TTL)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

53 kms

Tiruparankndrm: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Kudalnagar (KON)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

9 kms
2

Tiruchchuli (TCH)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

41 kms
3

Narikkudi (NKK)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

42 kms
4

Ambaturai (ABI)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

46 kms
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Madurai

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Madurai Jn (MDU) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

B

6 kms

2 Sholavandan (SDN) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

D

19 kms

3 Tirumangalam (TMQ) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

D

10 kms

4 Kudalnagar (KON) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

E

8 kms

5 Tiruparankndrm (TDN) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

E

-

6 Kalligudi (KGD) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

7 Samayanallur (SER) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

8 Usilampatti (USLP) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

9 Vadippatti (VDP) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

10 Madurai East (MES) Dist - Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

O

-

Trains from Tiruparankndrm (Tamil Nadu)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56731) 07:31 07:32 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56732) 09:49 09:50 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56733) 11:26 11:27 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56734) 14:59 15:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56735) 17:12 17:13 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56736) 18:39 18:40 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PALAKKAD - TIRUCHENDUR Passenger (56769) 10:21 10:22 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERODE - TIRUNELVELI Passenger (56825) 18:04 18:05 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - ERODE Passenger (56826) 08:39 08:40 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Express Special (UnReserved) (06504) 07:20 07:21 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Antyodaya SF Express (20691) 08:31 08:31 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Erode - Tirunelveli Express (UnReserved) (16845) 18:04 18:05 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Tirunelveli - Erode Express (UnReserved) (16846) 08:52 08:53 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Tiruchendur - Palakkad Express (UnReserved) (16732) 15:59 16:00 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Palakkad - Tiruchendur Express (UnReserved) (16731) 10:39 10:40 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mayiladuturai - Sengottai Express (UnReserved) (16847) 17:26 17:27 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sengottai - Mayiladuturai Express (UnReserved) (16848) 09:49 09:50 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore SF Express (20606) 23:56 23:56 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20666) 07:44 07:44 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Anantapuri Sf Express (20635) 03:32 03:32 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Anantapuri Sf Express (20636) 21:36 21:36 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chalukya Express (11021) 08:21 08:21 - T, F, M Book Now
MDU PUU EXP (16729) 23:37 23:38 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PUU MDU EXPRESS (16730) 02:49 02:50 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Nagercoil SF Express (12689) 05:45 05:45 - S Book Now
Nellai SF Express (12631) 03:55 03:55 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nellai SF Express (12632) 22:13 22:13 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kanyakumari - Chennai Egmore SF Express (12634) 21:56 21:56 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kanyakumari - Howrah SF Express (12666) 10:42 10:42 - S Book Now
Howrah - Kanyakumari SF Express (12665) 04:55 04:55 - W Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16340) 10:42 10:42 - M, T, W, F Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16339) 04:36 04:36 - T, F, S, M Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16368) 15:46 15:46 - T Book Now
Chendur SF Express (20605) 02:11 02:11 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (16128) 12:02 12:02 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express (16127) 17:52 17:52 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Nagercoil Express (17235) 02:56 02:56 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nagercoil - SMVT Bengaluru Express (17236) 23:37 23:37 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16351) 02:40 02:40 - W, S Book Now
Kanniyakumari - Ramanathapuram SF Express (22622) 02:16 02:16 - W, F, M Book Now
Ramanathapuram - Kanniyakumari SF Express (22621) 23:55 23:55 - M, W, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16352) 10:42 10:42 - T, S Book Now
Pearl City Express (12694) 22:49 22:49 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pearl City Express (12693) 03:17 03:17 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Kollam - Chennai Egmore Express (16102) 18:40 18:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Tambaram SF Express (22658) 20:46 20:46 - M, T, T Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Express (16354) 13:00 13:00 - S Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Express (16353) 15:16 15:16 - M Book Now
Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF Express (22667) 01:32 01:32 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Madurai - Guruvayur Express (16327) 11:31 11:32 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tirunelveli - Mumbai Dadar Central SF Express (22630) 09:38 09:38 - W Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Special (07435) 18:11 18:11 - S Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Special (07436) 04:09 04:09 - S Book Now
Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Vande Bharat Special (06068) 17:45 17:45 - T Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Vande Bharat Special (06067) 11:04 11:04 - T Book Now
Tambaram - Nagercoil SF Special (06011) 15:26 15:26 - M Book Now
Nagercoil - Tambaram SF Special (06012) 20:41 20:41 - S Book Now
Mettupalayam - Tirunelveli Special (06029) 01:29 01:29 - T Book Now
Tirunelveli - Mettupalayam Special (06030) 00:52 00:52 - M Book Now
Thirukkural SF Express (12642) 23:55 23:55 - T, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore SF Express (12668) 20:46 20:46 - F Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL InterCity SF Exp (22627) 09:40 09:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KANYAKUMARI SF Express (12633) 01:05 01:05 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF Express (22668) 00:35 00:35 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Express (16101) 00:24 00:24 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NAVYUG EXPRESS (16788) 15:16 15:16 - S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - COIMBATORE Express (UnReserved) (16321) 11:20 11:21 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - NAGERCOIL Express (UnReserved) (16322) 15:02 15:03 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Guruvayur - Madurai Express (16328) 18:39 18:40 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Antyodaya SF Express (20692) 19:30 19:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20665) 20:39 20:39 - M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16367) 00:55 00:55 - F Book Now
Vivek Express (19567) 01:48 01:48 - M Book Now
Vivek Express (19568) 22:21 22:21 - S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil SF Express (12667) 02:40 02:40 - F Book Now
Thirukkural SF Express (12641) 00:36 00:36 - T, S Book Now
Pothigai SF Express (12662) 21:21 21:21 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pothigai SF Express (12661) 04:16 04:16 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tambaram - Nagercoil SF Express (22657) 02:40 02:40 - T, T, M Book Now
NAGERCOIL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12690) 00:36 00:36 - M Book Now
Mumbai Dadar Central - Tirunelveli SF Express (22629) 01:26 01:26 - S Book Now
Mysuru - Tuticorin Express (16236) 07:42 07:43 1 min T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tuticorin - Mysuru Express (16235) 19:34 19:35 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chalukya Express (11022) 17:28 17:28 - M, T, F Book Now

View more

About Tiruparankndrm Station

Tiruparankndrm Railway station is in Madurai district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The station code name of Tiruparankndrm is ‘TDN’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Tamil Nadu, the Tiruparankndrm railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Tiruparankndrm (TDN) junction is 84.

Tiruparankndrm Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Tiruparankndrm Railway Station (TDN)?

A) There are 84 trains that pass through the Tiruparankndrm Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through TDN are - (Chennai Egmore - Kollam Express, Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Tiruparankndrm Railway Station?

A) The station code for Tiruparankndrm Railway Station is 'TDN'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Tiruparankndrm Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Tiruparankndrm Railway station falls under the Southern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Tiruparankndrm Railway Station (TDN)?

A) There are a total of 2 well-built platforms at TDN. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Tiruparankndrm (TDN)?

A) Tiruparankndrm Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Tiruparankndrm is at Chennai Egmore - Kollam Express at 00:24 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Tiruparankndrm station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Tiruparankndrm Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Tiruparankndrm station is the Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore SF Express at 23:56.