Virudunagar Jn (VPT) Railway Station

Virudunagar Jn (VPT) Railway Station

Virudunagar Jn Station

Station Grade : B

Station code VPT
Zone Southern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Virudunagar Jn Station | VPT | Grade B Station

Virudunagar Jn station serves Virudhunagar in District: Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

Adminstratively Virudhunagar is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Virudhunagar Population Rank

The population of Virudhunagar as per 2011 census

912

At National level

92

At State level

4

At District level

Virudhunagar Population Range 2/5

The population of Virudhunagar as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

72

Weekly Unique Trains

2 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Virudunagar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Virudunagar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

Dist - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TAMIL NADU)

155 kms
2

Kayankulam Jn (KYJ)

Dist - ALAPPUZHA (KERALA)

165 kms
3

Kollam Jn (QLN)

Dist - KOLLAM (KERALA)

169 kms
4

Tiruppur (TUP)

Dist - TIRUPPUR (TAMIL NADU)

181 kms
5

Aluva (AWY)

Dist - ERNAKULAM (KERALA)

184 kms

Virudunagar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Satur (SRT)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

27 kms
2

Madurai Jn (MDU)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

40 kms
3

Kovilpatti (CVP)

Dist - THOOTHUKKUDI (TAMIL NADU)

47 kms
4

Dindigul Jn (DG)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

84 kms
5

Tirunelveli (TEN)

Dist - TIRUNELVELI (TAMIL NADU)

99 kms

Virudunagar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Manamadurai Jn (MNM)

Dist - SIVAGANGA (TAMIL NADU)

55 kms
2

Kodaikanal Road (KQN)

Dist - DINDIGUL (TAMIL NADU)

65 kms
3

Vanchimaniyachi (MEJ)

Dist - THOOTHUKKUDI (TAMIL NADU)

80 kms
4

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

Dist - SIVAGANGA (TAMIL NADU)

106 kms
5

Valliyur (VLY)

Dist - TIRUNELVELI (TAMIL NADU)

141 kms

Virudunagar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Aruppukkottai (APK)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

18 kms
2

Tiruttangal (TTL)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

21 kms
3

Sivakasi (SVKS)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

24 kms
4

Tirumangalam (TMQ)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

26 kms
5

Srivilliputtur (SVPR)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

36 kms

Virudunagar Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Tiruchchuli (TCH)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

27 kms
2

Tiruparankndrm (TDN)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

34 kms
3

Narikkudi (NKK)

Dist - VIRUDHUNAGAR (TAMIL NADU)

42 kms
4

Kudalnagar (KON)

Dist - MADURAI (TAMIL NADU)

42 kms
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Virudhunagar

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Virudunagar Jn (VPT) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

B

-

2 Satur (SRT) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

B

26 kms

3 Rajapalayam (RJPM) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

D

-

4 Sivakasi (SVKS) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

D

23 kms

5 Aruppukkottai (APK) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

D

17 kms

6 Srivilliputtur (SVPR) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

D

36 kms

7 Tiruttangal (TTL) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

D

20 kms

8 Tiruchchuli (TCH) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

E

27 kms

9 Chatrappatti (CHPT) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

E

-

10 Narikkudi (NKK) Dist - Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

E

41 kms

Trains from Virudunagar Jn (Tamil Nadu)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56731) 08:03 08:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56732) 09:09 09:10 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56733) 12:08 12:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56734) 14:23 14:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MADURAI - SENGOTTAI Passenger (56735) 18:03 18:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56736) 18:03 18:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PALAKKAD - TIRUCHENDUR Passenger (56769) 11:03 11:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ERODE - TIRUNELVELI Passenger (56825) 18:48 18:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TIRUNELVELI - ERODE Passenger (56826) 07:58 08:00 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KARAIKKUDI - VIRUDHUNAGAR DEMU (76837) 21:35 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
VIRUDHUNAGAR - KARAIKKUDI Passenger (76838) START 06:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Antyodaya SF Express (20691) 09:08 09:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Erode - Tirunelveli Express (UnReserved) (16845) 18:43 18:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Tirunelveli - Erode Express (UnReserved) (16846) 08:13 08:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Tiruchendur - Palakkad Express (UnReserved) (16732) 15:18 15:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Palakkad - Tiruchendur Express (UnReserved) (16731) 11:13 11:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mayiladuturai - Sengottai Express (UnReserved) (16847) 18:08 18:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Sengottai - Mayiladuturai Express (UnReserved) (16848) 09:13 09:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20666) 07:13 07:15 2 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Anantapuri Sf Express (20635) 04:10 04:12 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Anantapuri Sf Express (20636) 20:50 20:52 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chalukya Express (11021) 08:53 08:55 2 mins T, F, M Book Now
TVC TPJ EXP (22628) 16:08 16:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MGR Chennai Central - Nagercoil SF Express (12689) 06:13 06:15 2 mins S Book Now
Nellai SF Express (12631) 04:24 04:26 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nellai SF Express (12632) 21:35 21:37 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kanyakumari - Chennai Egmore SF Express (12634) 21:08 21:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16340) 09:33 09:35 2 mins M, T, W, F Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16339) 05:13 05:15 2 mins T, F, S, M Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16368) 16:20 16:22 2 mins T Book Now
SMVT Bengaluru - Nagercoil Express (17235) 03:28 03:30 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nagercoil - SMVT Bengaluru Express (17236) 22:53 22:55 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express (16351) 03:10 03:12 2 mins W, S Book Now
Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (16352) 09:33 09:35 2 mins T, S Book Now
Pearl City Express (12693) 03:48 03:50 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Nagercoil - Tambaram SF Express (22658) 19:28 19:30 2 mins M, T, T Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Express (16354) 12:03 12:05 2 mins S Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Express (16353) 15:48 15:50 2 mins M Book Now
Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF Express (22667) 00:48 00:50 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Velankanni - Ernakulam Express (16362) 01:58 02:00 2 mins W, M Book Now
Madurai - Guruvayur Express (16327) 12:08 12:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Silambu SF Express (20682) 19:08 19:10 2 mins T, S, S Book Now
Silambu SF Express (20681) 05:18 05:20 2 mins T, S, S Book Now
Thirukkural SF Express (12642) 00:23 00:25 2 mins W, M Book Now
Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore SF Express (12668) 19:28 19:30 2 mins F Book Now
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL InterCity SF Exp (22627) 10:08 10:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express (16862) 17:13 17:15 2 mins M Book Now
Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express (16861) 22:03 22:05 2 mins S Book Now
CHENNAI EGMORE - KANYAKUMARI SF Express (12633) 01:35 01:37 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF Express (22668) 01:05 01:07 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NAVYUG EXPRESS (16788) 15:48 15:50 2 mins S Book Now
NAGERCOIL - COIMBATORE Express (UnReserved) (16321) 10:48 10:50 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
COIMBATORE - NAGERCOIL Express (UnReserved) (16322) 15:33 15:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Guruvayur - Madurai Express (16328) 18:03 18:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Antyodaya SF Express (20692) 18:33 18:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Ernakulam - Velankanni Express (16361) 22:28 22:30 2 mins M, S Book Now
Vande Bharat Express (20665) 21:03 21:05 2 mins M, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Vivek Express (19568) 22:58 23:00 2 mins S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil SF Express (12667) 03:10 03:12 2 mins F Book Now
Pothigai SF Express (12662) 20:38 20:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Pothigai SF Express (12661) 04:48 04:50 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Tambaram - Nagercoil SF Express (22657) 03:10 03:12 2 mins T, T, M Book Now
NAGERCOIL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express (12690) 23:23 23:25 2 mins S Book Now
Tambaram - Sengottai SF Express (20683) 07:13 07:15 2 mins W, F, M Book Now
Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore SF Express (20606) 23:10 23:12 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kacheguda - Nagercoil Special (07435) 18:45 18:47 2 mins S Book Now
Nagercoil - Kacheguda Special (07436) 03:38 03:40 2 mins S Book Now
Kanniyakumari - Mandapam SF Express (22622) 01:28 01:30 2 mins W, F, M Book Now
Mandapam - Kanniyakumari SF Express (22621) 00:23 00:25 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express (16127) 18:32 18:34 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Kollam - Chennai Egmore Express (16102) 17:43 17:45 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Express (16101) 01:13 01:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MDU PUU EXP (16729) 00:08 00:10 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PUU MDU EXPRESS (16730) 02:13 02:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Chendur SF Express (20605) 02:43 02:45 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Sengottai - Tambaram SF Express (20684) 19:18 19:20 2 mins M, W, F Book Now
Mysuru - Tuticorin Express (16236) 08:13 08:15 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Pearl City Express (12694) 22:08 22:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Tuticorin - Mysuru Express (16235) 18:58 19:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CAPE TBM SF SPL (06002) 00:03 00:05 2 mins S, M Book Now
TEN TBM SPL (06008) 23:43 23:45 2 mins F Book Now
MS TEN SPL (06789) 22:38 22:40 2 mins M Book Now
TEN MS SPECIAL (06790) 00:28 00:30 2 mins M Book Now
MS NCJ VB SPL (06067) 11:27 11:28 1 min T Book Now
NCJ MS VB SPL (06068) 17:20 17:22 2 mins T Book Now
Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (16128) 11:20 11:22 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MS NCJ VB SPL (06057) 11:27 11:28 1 min F, S, S Book Now
NCJ MS VB SPL (06058) 17:20 17:22 2 mins F, S, S Book Now
BSBS CAPE SPL (06108) 05:28 05:30 2 mins F Book Now
Kochuveli - Tambaram Special (06036) 22:28 22:30 2 mins F, S Book Now
TBM KCVL SPL (06035) 05:40 05:45 5 mins F, S Book Now
Mettupalayam - Tirunelveli Special (06029) 02:20 02:30 10 mins T Book Now
Tirunelveli - Mettupalayam Special (06030) 23:35 23:45 10 mins S Book Now
Nagercoil - Tambaram Special (06012) 19:28 19:30 2 mins S Book Now
Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Special (06019) 02:23 02:25 2 mins M Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special (06020) 23:48 23:50 2 mins M Book Now
Tambaram - Nagercoil Special (06011) 16:03 16:05 2 mins M Book Now
Vivek Express (19567) 01:08 01:10 2 mins M Book Now
Thirukkural SF Express (12641) 23:23 23:25 2 mins W, F Book Now
TEN SVDK EXPRES (16787) 19:18 19:20 2 mins M Book Now
Chalukya Express (11022) 16:53 16:55 2 mins M, T, F Book Now
Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express (16367) 00:03 00:05 2 mins F Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Special (06069) 04:38 04:40 2 mins S Book Now
Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special (06022) 23:48 23:50 2 mins M Book Now
Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Special (06021) 02:23 02:25 2 mins M Book Now
Mumbai Dadar Central - Tirunelveli SF Express (22629) 06:43 06:45 2 mins S Book Now
Tirunelveli - Mumbai Dadar Central SF Express (22630) 08:58 09:00 2 mins W Book Now
Kanyakumari - Howrah SF Express (12666) 09:33 09:35 2 mins S Book Now
Howrah - Kanyakumari SF Express (12665) 05:28 05:30 2 mins W Book Now
Tirunelveli - Purulia SF Express (22606) 04:28 04:30 2 mins W, S Book Now
Purulia - Tirunelveli SF Express (22605) 02:03 02:05 2 mins W, S Book Now
Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Special (06070) 20:18 20:20 2 mins T Book Now
NCJ TBM SPL (06054) 16:33 16:35 2 mins M, S Book Now

View more

About Virudunagar Jn Station

Virudunagar Jn Railway station is in Virudhunagar district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The station code name of Virudunagar Jn is ‘VPT’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Tamil Nadu, the Virudunagar Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Virudunagar Jn (VPT) junction is 113.

Virudunagar Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Virudunagar Jn Railway Station (VPT)?

A) There are 113 trains that pass through the Virudunagar Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through VPT are - (CAPE TBM SF SPL, Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special , etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Virudunagar Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Virudunagar Jn Railway Station is 'VPT'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Virudunagar Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Virudunagar Jn Railway station falls under the Southern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Virudunagar Jn Railway Station (VPT)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at VPT. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Virudunagar Jn (VPT)?

A) Virudunagar Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Virudunagar Jn is at CAPE TBM SF SPL at 00:05 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Virudunagar Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Virudunagar Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Virudunagar Jn station is the Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special at 23:50.