Thawe Jn (THE) Railway Station

Thawe Jn (THE) Railway Station

Thawe Jn Station

Station Grade : D

Station code THE
Zone North Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Thawe Jn Station | THE | Grade D Station

Thawe Jn station serves in District: Gopalganj (Bihar)

grade icon

D

Station Grade

4

Weekly Unique Trains

0 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Thawe Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

181 kms
2

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

187 kms
3

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

279 kms
4

-

-
5

-

-

Thawe Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Chhapra (CPR)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

80 kms
2

Ara (ARA)

Dist - BHOJPUR (BIHAR)

103 kms
3

Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

Dist - MUZAFFARPUR (BIHAR)

104 kms
4

Buxar (BXR)

Dist - BUXAR (BIHAR)

106 kms
5

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

107 kms

Thawe Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Siwan Jn (SV)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

26 kms
2

Bhatni Jn (BTT)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

46 kms
3

Deoria Sadar (DEOS)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

61 kms
4

Ballia (BUI)

Dist - BALLIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

79 kms
5

Sonpur Jn (SEE)

Dist - SARAN (BIHAR)

113 kms

Thawe Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Mairwa (MW)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

33 kms
2

Bettiah (BTH)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

43 kms
3

Sagauli Jn (SGL)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

49 kms
4

Bapudham Motihari (BMKI)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

56 kms
5

Chakia (CAA)

Dist - PURBA CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

65 kms

Thawe Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Jiradei (ZRDE)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

28 kms
2

Bankata (BTK)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

35 kms
3

Tamkuhi Road (TOI)

Dist - KUSHINAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

36 kms
4

Bhatpar Rani (BHTR)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

39 kms
5

Duraundha Jn (DDA)

Dist - SIWAN (BIHAR)

40 kms

Thawe Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Gopalganj (GOPG)

Dist - GOPALGANJ (BIHAR)

4 kms
2

Dighwa Dubauli (DWDI)

Dist - GOPALGANJ (BIHAR)

40 kms
3

Peokol (POKL)

Dist - DEORIA (UTTAR PRADESH)

48 kms
4

Kumarbagh (KUMB)

Dist - PASHCHIM CHAMPARAN (BIHAR)

50 kms
5

-

-

Top 10 stations in District - Gopalganj

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Thawe Jn (THE) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

D

-

2 Gopalganj (GOPG) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

E

4 kms

3 Dighwa Dubauli (DWDI) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

E

39 kms

4 Sidhwalia (SQW) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

5 Sasa Musa (SSU) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

6 Manjhagarh (MJV) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

7 Hathua (HTW) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

8 Jalalpur (JGP) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

9 Narkatia Bazar (NKBR) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

10 Phulwaria (PLWR) Dist - Gopalganj (Bihar)

O

-

Trains from Thawe Jn (Bihar)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
PATLIPUTRA - GORAKHPUR Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55007) 22:50 23:00 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - GORAKHPUR Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) (55075) 04:35 04:45 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - THAWE Passenger (55107) 07:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - SIWAN Passenger (55108) START 08:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - THAWE Passenger (55109) 10:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - SIWAN Passenger (55110) START 13:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - THAWE Passenger (55111) 16:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - SIWAN Passenger (55112) START 17:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - THAWE Passenger (55113) 19:50 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - SIWAN Passenger (55114) START 20:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - CHHAPRA KACHERI Passenger (55181) START 09:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - THAWE Passenger (55182) 08:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - CHHAPRA KACHERI Passenger (55183) START 18:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - THAWE Passenger (55184) 17:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SIWAN - KAPTANGANJ Passenger (55067) 11:38 11:40 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - SIWAN Passenger (55068) 09:25 09:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SIWAN - GORAKHPUR DEMU (75113) 04:35 04:45 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
THAWE - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55069) START 18:00 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KAPTANGANJ - THAWE Passenger (55070) 17:30 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - SIWAN DEMU Special (Unreserved) (05154) 23:10 23:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SIWAN - GORAKHPUR DEMU Special (Unreserved) (05153) 08:34 08:35 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
THAWE - CHHAPRA KACHERI Special (UnReserved) (05123) START 15:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MASRAKH - THAWE Express Special (UnReserved) (05124) 15:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - CHHAPRA KACHERI Express Special (UnReserved) (05164) START 16:15 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - THAWE Express Special (UnReserved) (05163) 10:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
THAWE - KAPTANGANJ Express Special (UnReserved) (05165) START 10:20 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KAPTANGANJ - THAWE Express Special (UnReserved) (05166) 15:50 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - THAWE Special (UnReserved) (05122) 09:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - CHHAPRA KACHERI Special (UnReserved) (05121) START 09:45 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
THAWE - TATANAGAR Express (18182) START 10:10 - S, W, T, S Book Now
GOMATI NAGAR - CHHAPRA KACHERI Express (15113) 05:25 05:45 20 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA KACHERI - GOMATI NAGAR Express (15114) 21:40 22:00 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - THAWE Express (18181) 18:10 ENDS - T, W, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - PATLIPUTRA Express (15080) 06:40 06:55 15 mins S, M, W, T, F Book Now

View more

About Thawe Jn Station

Thawe Jn Railway station is in Gopalganj district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Bihar. The station code name of Thawe Jn is ‘THE’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Bihar, the Thawe Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Thawe Jn (THE) junction is 34.

Thawe Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Thawe Jn Railway Station (THE)?

A) There are 34 trains that pass through the Thawe Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through THE are - (SIWAN - GORAKHPUR Passenger (Via Kaptanganj), GORAKHPUR - SIWAN DEMU Special (Unreserved), etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Thawe Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Thawe Jn Railway Station is 'THE'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Thawe Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Thawe Jn Railway station falls under the North Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Thawe Jn Railway Station (THE)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at THE. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Thawe Jn (THE)?

A) Thawe Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Thawe Jn is at SIWAN - GORAKHPUR Passenger (Via Kaptanganj) at 04:45 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Thawe Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Thawe Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Thawe Jn station is the GORAKHPUR - SIWAN DEMU Special (Unreserved) at 23:15.