Purulia Jn (PRR) Railway Station

Purulia Jn (PRR) Railway Station

Purulia Jn Station

Station Grade : C

Station code PRR
Zone South Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Purulia Jn Station | PRR | Grade C Station

Purulia Jn station serves Puruliya (Purulia) in District: Purulia (West Bengal)

Adminstratively Puruliya (Purulia) is a Municipality (as per 2011)

Puruliya (Purulia) Population Rank

The population of Puruliya (Purulia) as per 2011 census

496

At National level

50

At State level

1

At District level

Puruliya (Purulia) Population Range 3/5

The population of Puruliya (Purulia) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

47

Weekly Unique Trains

8 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

4

Numer of Platforms

Purulia Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

146 kms
2

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

217 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Purulia Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

52 kms
2

Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

65 kms
3

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

73 kms
4

Durgapur (DGR)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

96 kms
5

Madhupur Jn (MDP)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

109 kms

Purulia Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

47 kms
2

Muri (MURI)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

52 kms
3

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

65 kms
4

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

78 kms
5

Chakradharpur (CKP)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

105 kms

Purulia Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Adra Jn (ADRA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

36 kms
2

Jhalida (JAA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

41 kms
3

Chandil Jn (CNI)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

52 kms
4

Chandrapura (CRP)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

55 kms
5

Burnpur (BURN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

69 kms

Purulia Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Anara (ANR)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

25 kms
2

Barabhum (BBM)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

31 kms
3

Kotshila (KSX)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

32 kms
4

Santaldih (SNTD)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

32 kms
5

Pundhag (PNW)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

36 kms

Purulia Jn: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Garh Jaipur (GUG)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

26 kms
2

Sudamdih (SDMD)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

37 kms
3

Pathardih Jn (PEH)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

39 kms
4

Sindriblock Hut (SDBH)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

41 kms
5

Bhaga Jn (VAA)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

44 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Purulia

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Adra Jn (ADRA) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

C

35 kms

2 Purulia Jn (PRR) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

C

-

3 Jhalida (JAA) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

C

41 kms

4 Joychandi Pahar (JOC) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

-

5 Anara (ANR) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

25 kms

6 Barabhum (BBM) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

31 kms

7 Kotshila (KSX) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

31 kms

8 Pundhag (PNW) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

35 kms

9 Santaldih (SNTD) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

32 kms

10 Madhukunda (MDKD) Dist - Purulia (West Bengal)

D

-

Trains from Purulia Jn (West Bengal)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Rajdhani Express (20818) 08:32 08:32 - M Book Now
DHANBAD - TATANAGAR Swarna Rekha Express (13301) 09:15 09:20 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - DHANBAD Swarna Rekha Express (13302) 15:03 15:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Samarsata SF Express (12152) 02:35 02:40 5 mins S, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - CHHAPRA Express (18181) 23:35 23:40 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DANAPUR - TATANAGAR Super Express (18184) 15:03 15:05 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURULIA - HOWRAH Lalmati SF Express (12866) START 14:40 - M, F Book Now
HOWRAH - PURULIA Lalmati SF Express (12865) 14:15 ENDS - T, S Book Now
TAMBARAM - JASIDIH Weekly Express (Starts 4 May) (13575) 19:28 19:30 2 mins S Book Now
PORBANDAR - SANTRAGANCHI Kavi Guru SF Express (12949) 02:05 02:10 5 mins S Book Now
SANTRAGANCHI - PORBANDAR Kavi Guru SF Express (12950) 02:35 02:40 5 mins M Book Now
TAMBARAM - SILGHAT TOWN Express (15629) 05:15 05:17 2 mins W Book Now
JHARGRAM - PURULIA Birsa Munda SF Exp (UnReserved) (22821) 14:10 ENDS - M, F Book Now
PURULIA - JHARGRAM Birsa Munda SF Exp (UnReserved) (22822) START 14:40 - T, S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Weekly SF Express (22843) 05:43 05:45 2 mins S Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Weekly SF Express (22844) 07:36 07:38 2 mins S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ASANSOL Express (13511) 14:48 14:50 2 mins S, T, F Book Now
ASANSOL - TATANAGAR Express (13512) 10:28 10:30 2 mins S, T, F Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Intercity SF Exp (via Tatanagar) (22891) 18:33 18:35 2 mins W, T, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - PURULIA Intercity Exp (Unreserved) (22875) 11:20 ENDS - S, W, T Book Now
PURULIA - KHARAGPUR Intercity Exp (Unreserved) (22876) START 11:55 - S, W, T Book Now
JASIDIH - TAMBARAM Weekly Express (13576) 17:23 17:25 2 mins W Book Now
ASANSOL - RANCHI MEMU (63598) 07:15 07:45 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - ASANSOL MEMU (63597) 15:45 15:55 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - CHAKRADHARPUR Passenger (58011) 06:20 06:27 7 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - HOWRAH Passenger (58012) 20:13 20:20 7 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - HATIA Passenger (58025) 14:25 15:00 35 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - KHARAGPUR Passenger (58026) 12:40 13:00 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - HATIA Passenger (via Purulia) (58661) 13:55 14:00 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - TATANAGAR Passenger (via Purulia) (58662) 07:40 07:42 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TATANAGAR Link Express (28182) 04:10 04:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
BOKARO STEEL CITY - ASANSOL MEMU (63591) 16:50 17:00 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - BOKARO STEEL CITY MEMU (63592) 09:00 09:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURULIA - ASANSOL MEMU (63593) START 14:05 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - PURULIA MEMU (63594) 13:30 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BOKARO STEEL CITY - ASANSOL MEMU (63595) 06:00 06:15 15 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - BOKARO STEEL CITY MEMU (63596) 20:20 20:30 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GOMOH - CHAKRADHARPUR MEMU (68017) 19:30 19:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - GOMOH MEMU (68018) 08:10 08:40 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHANBAD - JHARGRAM MEMU (68020) 17:28 17:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JHARGRAM - DHANBAD MEMU (68019) 10:23 10:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JHARGRAM - PURULIA MEMU (68023) 09:35 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURULIA - JHARGRAM MEMU (68024) START 09:50 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - BARKA KANA MEMU (68041) 05:50 06:05 15 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKA KANA - ADRA MEMU (68042) 17:40 18:25 45 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - BARABHUM MEMU (68053) 15:56 15:58 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARABHUM - ADRA MEMU (68054) 17:28 17:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - TATANAGAR MEMU (68055) 10:50 10:55 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ASANSOL MEMU (68056) 10:45 11:15 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ADRA - PURULIA MEMU (68057) 06:55 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURULIA - ADRA MEMU (68058) START 07:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARABHUM - ASANSOL MEMU (68059) 19:15 19:17 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - BARABHUM MEMU (68060) 17:18 17:20 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KHARAGPUR - RANCHI MEMU (68085) 08:40 08:50 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - KHARAGPUR MEMU (68086) 18:05 18:15 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HOWRAH Samarsata SF Express (12151) 02:05 02:10 5 mins F, S Book Now
RANCHI - TATANAGAR Intercity Express (18114) 20:13 20:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - RANCHI Intercity Express (18113) 07:03 07:05 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SILGHAT TOWN - TAMBARAM Nagaon Express (15630) 12:15 12:17 2 mins S Book Now
TAMBARAM - DIBRUGARH Weekly Express (15929) 05:15 05:17 2 mins S Book Now
DURG - RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA South Bihar Exp (13287) 21:40 21:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA - DURG South Bihar Exp (13288) 05:25 05:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURULIA - KOLKATA HOWRAH Rupashi Bangla SF Exp (12884) START 15:35 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA SANTRAGACHI - PURULIA Rupashi Bangla SF Exp (12883) 12:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - TATANAGAR Express (18182) 04:10 04:15 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DIBRUGARH - TAMBARAM Weekly Express (15930) 12:15 12:17 2 mins T Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Express (20817) 18:07 18:07 - S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR Odisha Sampark Kranti Exp (12819) 01:08 01:08 - M, T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Odisha Sampark Kranti Exp (12820) 02:49 02:49 - W, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - TATANAGAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18104) 19:45 19:47 2 mins T, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - AMRITSAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18103) 23:00 23:02 2 mins M, W Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - GORAKHPUR Weekly Exp (15021) 01:45 01:47 2 mins W Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly Exp (15022) 03:50 03:52 2 mins T Book Now
PURULIA - VILLUPURAM SF Express (22605) START 10:30 - M, F Book Now
VILLUPURAM - PURULIA SF Express (22606) 23:20 ENDS - T, S Book Now
PURULIA - HOWRAH SF Express (12828) START 05:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - PURULIA SF Express (12827) 22:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Intercity SF Exp (via Tatanagar) (22892) 09:10 09:12 2 mins W, T, S Book Now
HALDIA - ANAND VIHAR T SF Express (12443) 14:30 14:32 2 mins T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - HALDIA SF Express (12444) 14:38 14:40 2 mins W Book Now
NEW DELHI - PURI Purushottam SF Express (12802) 18:20 18:22 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURI - NEW DELHI Purushottam SF Express (12801) 08:25 08:27 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - SANTRAGACHI Weekly SF Exp (22858) 11:06 11:08 2 mins W Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - ANAND VIHAR T Weekly SF Exp (22857) 14:30 14:32 2 mins M Book Now
TATANAGAR - DANAPUR Super Express (18183) 10:08 10:10 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - PURI Purushottam Covid Special (02802) 18:20 18:22 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURI - NEW DELHI Purushottam Covid Special (02801) 08:25 08:27 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Odisha Sampark Kranti Puja Special (02820) 02:48 02:48 - W, S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Festival SF Special (02893) 05:43 05:45 2 mins S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Festival Special (02819) 01:07 01:07 - T, M Book Now
GORAKHPUR - SHALIMAR Festival Special (05022) 03:50 03:52 2 mins T Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Festival SF Special (02894) 07:38 07:40 2 mins S Book Now

View more

About Purulia Jn Station

Purulia Jn Railway station is in Purulia district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of West Bengal. The station code name of Purulia Jn is ‘PRR’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, West Bengal, the Purulia Jn railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Purulia Jn (PRR) junction is 92.

Purulia Jn Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Purulia Jn Railway Station (PRR)?

A) There are 92 trains that pass through the Purulia Jn Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through PRR are - (BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Festival Special, TATANAGAR - CHHAPRA Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Purulia Jn Railway Station?

A) The station code for Purulia Jn Railway Station is 'PRR'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Purulia Jn Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Purulia Jn Railway station falls under the South Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Purulia Jn Railway Station (PRR)?

A) There are a total of 4 well-built platforms at PRR. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Purulia Jn (PRR)?

A) Purulia Jn Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Purulia Jn is at BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Festival Special at 01:07 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Purulia Jn station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Purulia Jn Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Purulia Jn station is the TATANAGAR - CHHAPRA Express at 23:40.