Chandrapura (CRP) Railway Station

Chandrapura (CRP) Railway Station

Chandrapura Station

Station Grade : C

Station code CRP
Zone East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Chandrapura Station | CRP | Grade C Station

Chandrapura station serves Chandrapura in District: Bokaro (Jharkhand)

Adminstratively Chandrapura is a Census Town (as per 2011)

Chandrapura Population Rank

The population of Chandrapura as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Chandrapura Population Range 2/5

The population of Chandrapura as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

48

Weekly Unique Trains

8 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Chandrapura: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

200 kms
2

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

262 kms
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Chandrapura: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

32 kms
2

Madhupur Jn (MDP)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

78 kms
3

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

87 kms
4

Jasidih Jn (JSME)

Dist - DEOGHAR (JHARKHAND)

100 kms
5

Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

110 kms

Chandrapura: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

12 kms
2

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

13 kms
3

Muri (MURI)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

49 kms
4

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

78 kms
5

Ranchi (RNC)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

92 kms

Chandrapura: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Parasnath (PNME)

Dist - GIRIDIH (JHARKHAND)

27 kms
2

Jhalida (JAA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

45 kms
3

Hazaribagh Road (HZD)

Dist - HAZARIBAGH (JHARKHAND)

52 kms
4

Purulia Jn (PRR)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

55 kms
5

Adra Jn (ADRA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

63 kms

Chandrapura: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Khanudih (KNF)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

10 kms
2

Phulwartanr (PLJE)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

11 kms
3

Phusro (PUS)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

11 kms
4

Mahuda (MHQ)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

15 kms
5

Katrasgarh (KTH)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

19 kms

Chandrapura: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Rajabera (RJB)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

4 kms
2

Telo (TELO)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

6 kms
3

Bhandaridah (BHME)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

7 kms
4

Budora (BDQ)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

12 kms
5

Tundu (TNO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

14 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Bokaro

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Bokaro Steel City (BKSC) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

B

11 kms

2 Chandrapura (CRP) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

C

-

3 Bhojudih Jn (BJE) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

D

-

4 Phusro (PUS) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

D

11 kms

5 Bokaro Thermal (BKRO) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

D

-

6 Gumia (GMIA) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

D

-

7 Bermo (BRMO) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

E

-

8 Bhandaridah (BHME) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

E

6 kms

9 Telo (TELO) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

E

6 kms

10 Danea (DNEA) Dist - Bokaro (Jharkhand)

E

-

Trains from Chandrapura (Jharkhand)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Rajdhani Express (22824) 07:06 07:06 - W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Exp (20839) 20:28 20:28 - W, S Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Shatabdi Express (12019) 10:26 10:28 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Shatabdi Express (12020) 16:35 16:37 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - ANAND VIHAR T Jharkhand Sampark Kranti Exp (12825) 02:41 02:41 - T, F Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - RANCHI Jharkhand Sampark Kranti Exp (12826) 01:44 01:44 - T, S Book Now
PATNA - RANCHI Jan Shatabdi Express (12365) 10:53 10:55 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - PATNA Jan Shatabdi Express (12366) 17:10 17:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - KAMAKHYA Express (15661) 23:18 23:20 2 mins W Book Now
HATIA - ISLAMPUR Express (18624) 22:51 22:53 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ALAPPUZHA - DHANBAD Express (13352) 11:58 12:00 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
DEOGHAR - RANCHI Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (13319) 09:52 09:54 2 mins S, M, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - DEOGHAR Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (13320) 16:23 16:25 2 mins S, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - HATIA Patliputra Express (18621) 01:25 01:27 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HATIA - PATNA Patliputra Express (18622) 01:30 01:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANCHI - DUMKA Intercity Express (18619) 00:30 00:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DUMKA - RANCHI Intercity Express (18620) 00:58 01:00 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANCHI - DHANBAD Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (13304) 21:53 21:55 2 mins S, M, W, F Book Now
DHANBAD - RANCHI Intercity Exp (UnReserved) (13303) 06:50 06:52 2 mins S, T, W, F Book Now
RANCHI - JAYNAGAR Express (18605) 23:30 23:32 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - RANCHI Express (18606) 07:04 07:06 2 mins M, T, S Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - RAXAUL Weekly Express (17005) 02:15 02:15 - S Book Now
RANCHI - BHAGALPUR Express (18603) 18:05 18:07 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
BHAGALPUR - RANCHI Express (18604) 02:31 02:33 2 mins M, T, S Book Now
ARA - RANCHI Weekly Express (18639) 18:04 18:04 - S Book Now
RANCHI - ARA Weekly Express (18640) 23:51 23:51 - S Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Intercity Express (18627) 19:14 19:16 2 mins S, M, T Book Now
HOWRAH - BOKARO STEEL CITY Passenger (58013) 08:08 08:10 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GOMOH - CHOPAN Passenger (53343) 06:02 06:04 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHOPAN - NSCB GOMOH Passenger (53344) 22:10 22:12 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARWADIH - NSCB GOMOH Passenger (53348) 13:22 13:24 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GOMOH - PATNA Passenger (53347) 11:21 11:23 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DHANBAD - JHARGRAM MEMU (68020) 15:48 15:50 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JHARGRAM - DHANBAD MEMU (68019) 12:23 12:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
BHOJUDIH - CHANDRAPURA MEMU (68079) 14:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHANDRAPURA - BHOJUDIH MEMU (68080) START 14:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - GORAKHPUR Maurya Express (15027) 20:23 20:25 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - HATIA Maurya Express (15028) 04:25 04:30 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - DARBHANGA Express (17007) 02:15 02:15 - T, M Book Now
DARBHANGA - SECUNDERABAD Express (17008) 17:42 17:42 - T, F Book Now
MADAR - KOLKATA Weekly Express (19608) 08:37 08:42 5 mins W Book Now
KAMAKHYA - RANCHI Express (15662) 11:23 11:25 2 mins W Book Now
HATIA - PURNIA COURT Express (18626) 09:18 09:20 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURNIA COURT - HATIA Express (18625) 17:28 17:30 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KOLKATA - MADAR Weekly Express (19607) 18:33 18:35 2 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - JABALPUR Shaktipunj Express (11448) 19:13 19:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JABALPUR - HOWRAH Shaktipunj Express (11447) 21:18 21:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - RANCHI Rajdhani Express (20840) 06:26 06:26 - T, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - SURAT Express (13425) 21:13 21:15 2 mins S Book Now
SURAT - MALDA TOWN Express (13426) 21:33 21:35 2 mins T Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Express (22823) 19:55 19:55 - M, T, T, F Book Now
ASANSOL - BARKA KANA MEMU (63555) 19:42 19:44 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BARKA KANA - ASANSOL MEMU (63556) 05:29 05:31 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLKATA - AHMEDABAD Express (19414) 18:33 18:35 2 mins S Book Now
DHANBAD - BHUBANESWAR Garib Rath Express (12831) 17:05 17:05 - M, W, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - DHANBAD Garib Rath Express (12832) 09:59 09:59 - M, W, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - TATANAGAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18104) 18:04 18:04 - T, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - AMRITSAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18103) 00:46 00:46 - T, T Book Now
BHAGALPUR - RANCHI Vananchal Express (13404) 05:32 05:34 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANCHI - BHAGALPUR Vananchal Express (13403) 21:59 22:01 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAXAUL - HYDERABAD DECCAN Express (17006) 17:42 17:42 - S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - KOLKATA CHITPUR Express (19413) 08:37 08:42 5 mins F Book Now
BHOPAL - HOWRAH Weekly Express (13026) 08:58 08:58 - T Book Now
HOWRAH - BHOPAL Weekly Express (13025) 18:22 18:22 - M Book Now
BOKARO STEEL CITY - HOWRAH Passenger (58014) 19:43 19:45 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Intercity Express (18628) 08:23 08:25 2 mins S, M, T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - PURI Neelachal SF Express (12876) 03:44 03:46 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Neelachal SF Express (12875) 23:55 23:57 2 mins S, T, F Book Now
BARDDHAMAN - HATIA MEMU (63503) 12:42 12:44 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HATIA - BARDDHAMAN MEMU (63504) 12:57 13:02 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - HATIA Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti SF Exp (12818) 13:08 13:10 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - ANAND VIHAR T Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti SF Exp (12817) 18:03 18:05 2 mins S, W, F Book Now
NEW DELHI - PURI Purushottam SF Express (12802) 16:42 16:44 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANCHI - MUMBAI LTT Express (18609) 23:55 23:57 2 mins W Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - RANCHI Weekly Express (18610) 04:12 04:14 2 mins M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Weekly SF Exp (22806) 01:36 01:38 2 mins T Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Weekly SF Express (22805) 02:46 02:48 2 mins S Book Now
PURI - NEW DELHI Purushottam SF Express (12801) 10:26 10:28 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ISLAMPUR - HATIA Express (18623) 04:42 04:44 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
DHANBAD - ALAPPUZHA (Bokaro) Express (13351) 11:50 11:52 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - RANCHI Rajdhani (Covid SPL AC) (02454) 08:36 08:36 - T, S Book Now
RANCHI - NEW DELHI Rajdhani (Covid SPL AC) (02453) 19:53 19:53 - T, S Book Now
JABALPUR - HOWRAH Shaktipunj Covid Special (01447) 21:18 21:20 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
NEW DELHI - PURI Purushottam Covid Special (02802) 16:49 16:49 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURI - NEW DELHI Purushottam Covid Special (02801) 09:56 09:56 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - JABALPUR Shaktipunj Covid Special (01448) 19:13 19:15 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - PURI Neelachal Covid Special (02876) 03:44 03:46 2 mins W, S, M Book Now
PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Neelachal Covid Special (02875) 23:55 23:57 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
SECUNDERABAD - DARBHANGA Covid Special (07007) 02:15 02:15 - T, M Book Now
DARBHANGA - SECUNDERABAD Covid Special (07008) 17:42 17:42 - T, F Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Covid SF Special (02813) 02:46 02:48 2 mins S Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Shatabdi Covid Special (02019) 10:26 10:28 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Shatabdi Covid Special (02020) 16:35 16:37 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Covid SF Special (02814) 01:36 01:38 2 mins T Book Now
HYDERABAD DECCAN - RAXAUL Festival Special (07005) 02:26 02:26 - S Book Now
RAXAUL - HYDERABAD Festival Special (07006) 17:42 17:42 - S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Covid AC Special (02823) 20:07 20:07 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Covid AC Special (02824) 07:19 07:19 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
RANCHI - PATNA One Trip Festival Special (02849) 02:39 02:39 - T Book Now
RANCHI - JAYNAGAR Festival Special (02832) 19:15 19:15 - W Book Now
JAYNAGAR - RANCHI One Trip Festival Special (02831) 20:29 20:29 - T Book Now
PATNA - RANCHI Festival Special (02850) 14:27 14:27 - T Book Now

View more

About Chandrapura Station

Chandrapura Railway station is in Bokaro district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Jharkhand. The station code name of Chandrapura is ‘CRP’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Jharkhand, the Chandrapura railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Chandrapura (CRP) junction is 102.

Chandrapura Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Chandrapura Railway Station (CRP)?

A) There are 102 trains that pass through the Chandrapura Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through CRP are - (RANCHI - DUMKA Intercity Express, PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Neelachal Covid Special, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Chandrapura Railway Station?

A) The station code for Chandrapura Railway Station is 'CRP'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Chandrapura Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Chandrapura Railway station falls under the East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Chandrapura Railway Station (CRP)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at CRP. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Chandrapura (CRP)?

A) Chandrapura Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Chandrapura is at RANCHI - DUMKA Intercity Express at 00:32 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Chandrapura station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Chandrapura Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Chandrapura station is the PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Neelachal Covid Special at 23:57.