Gamharia (GMH) Railway Station

Gamharia (GMH) Railway Station

Gamharia Station

Station Grade : E

Station code GMH
Zone South Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Gamharia Station | GMH | Grade E Station

Gamharia station serves Chota Gamahria in District: Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

Adminstratively Chota Gamahria is a Census Town (as per 2011)

Chota Gamahria Population Rank

The population of Chota Gamahria as per 2011 census

0

At National level

0

At State level

0

At District level

Chota Gamahria Population Range 1/5

The population of Chota Gamahria as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

E

Station Grade

2

Weekly Unique Trains

50 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Gamharia: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

136 kms
2

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

231 kms
3

Bhubaneswar (BBS)

Dist - KHORDHA (ODISHA)

283 kms
4

Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

Dist - KHORDHA (ODISHA)

297 kms
5

-

-

Gamharia: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

10 kms
2

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

116 kms
3

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

134 kms
4

Durgapur (DGR)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

145 kms
5

Balasore (BLS)

Dist - BALASORE (ODISHA)

167 kms

Gamharia: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Chakradharpur (CKP)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

50 kms
2

Muri (MURI)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

69 kms
3

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

96 kms
4

Ranchi (RNC)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

100 kms
5

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

120 kms

Gamharia: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Chandil Jn (CNI)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

18 kms
2

Ghatsila (GTS)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

45 kms
3

Jhalida (JAA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

65 kms
4

Purulia Jn (PRR)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

65 kms
5

Adra Jn (ADRA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

97 kms

Gamharia: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Adityapur (ADTP)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

6 kms
2

Kandra (KND)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

8 kms
3

Sini Jn (SINI)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

16 kms
4

Rakha Mines (RHE)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

29 kms
5

Rajkharsawan Jn (RKSN)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

31 kms

Gamharia: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Birbans (BRBS)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

9 kms
2

Mahali Marup (MMV)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

23 kms
3

Pandrasali (PRSL)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

35 kms
4

Barabambo (BRM)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

40 kms
5

Tiraldih (TUL)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

41 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Saraikela Kharsawan

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Chandil Jn (CNI) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

C

17 kms

2 Rajkharsawan Jn (RKSN) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

D

30 kms

3 Sini Jn (SINI) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

D

15 kms

4 Kandra (KND) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

D

8 kms

5 Adityapur (ADTP) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

D

6 kms

6 Gamharia (GMH) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

E

-

7 Mahali Marup (MMV) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

E

23 kms

8 Tiraldih (TUL) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

E

41 kms

9 Birbans (BRBS) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

E

9 kms

10 Kunki (KZU) Dist - Saraikela Kharsawan (Jharkhand)

O

-

Trains from Gamharia (Jharkhand)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Rajdhani Express (22824) 10:22 10:22 - W, T, F, S Book Now
PUNE - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (20821) 14:00 14:00 - T Book Now
JABALPUR - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (20827) 12:04 12:04 - F Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - HABIBGANJ Humsafar Express (22170) 00:19 00:19 - F Book Now
DHANBAD - TATANAGAR Swarna Rekha Express (13301) 11:04 11:04 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - DHANBAD Swarna Rekha Express (13302) 13:36 13:36 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - BARABIL Jan Shatabdi Express (12021) 10:18 10:18 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARABIL - HOWRAH Jan Shatabdi Express (12022) 16:37 16:37 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - TATANAGAR Antyodaya Express (22885) 14:08 14:08 - W, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - MUMBAI LTT Antyodaya Express (22886) 22:04 22:04 - S, T Book Now
JAGDALPUR - HOWRAH Samaleshwari Express (18006) 00:42 00:42 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Kurla Express (18029) 06:29 06:29 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
YESVANTPUR - TATA NAGAR Express (via Ballari) (18112) 12:02 12:02 - T Book Now
TATANAGAR - CHHAPRA Express (18181) 21:59 21:59 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DANAPUR - TATANAGAR Super Express (18184) 16:55 16:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - KOLKATA SANTRAGACHI SF Exp (12767) 14:50 14:50 - T Book Now
KOLKATA SANTRAGACHI - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Exp (12768) 18:24 18:24 - W Book Now
HOWRAH - HATIA Kriya Yoga Express (18615) 02:36 02:36 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HATIA - HOWRAH Kriya Yoga Express (18616) 01:37 01:37 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH SF Mail (via NAGPUR) (12809) 01:23 01:23 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT SF Mail (via NAGPUR) (12810) 23:49 23:49 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - HOWRAH SF Express (12833) 09:04 09:04 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - AHMEDABAD SF Express (12834) 04:07 04:07 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Gitanjali SF Express (12860) 17:29 17:29 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Weekly SF Express (12870) 18:24 18:24 - F Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - UDAIPUR CITY Weekly Exp (19659) 00:19 00:19 - M Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly Exp (19660) 05:18 05:18 - S Book Now
PURULIA - HOWRAH Lalmati SF Express (12866) 16:08 16:08 - M, F Book Now
HOWRAH - PURULIA Lalmati SF Express (12865) 12:41 12:41 - T, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - TATANAGAR SF Express (12890) 18:48 18:48 - T Book Now
VISAKHAPATNAM - TATANAGAR SF Express (20816) 09:14 09:14 - M Book Now
TATANAGAR - VISAKHAPATNAM SF Express (20815) 13:09 13:09 - M Book Now
TAMBARAM - SILGHAT TOWN Express (15629) 03:47 03:47 - W Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KAMAKHYA Karmabhoomi SF Express (22511) 16:10 16:10 - T Book Now
JHARGRAM - PURULIA Birsa Munda SF Exp (UnReserved) (22821) 12:41 12:41 - M, F Book Now
PURULIA - JHARGRAM Birsa Munda SF Exp (UnReserved) (22822) 16:06 16:06 - T, S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Weekly SF Express (22843) 03:19 03:19 - S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Weekly SF Express (22843) 04:12 04:12 - S Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Weekly SF Express (22844) 09:08 09:08 - S Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Weekly SF Express (22844) 09:54 09:54 - S Book Now
BHUJ - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly SF Express (22829) 05:13 05:13 - T Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - BHUJ Weekly SF Express (22830) 00:19 00:19 - S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ALAPPUZHA Slip Express (18189) 15:40 15:40 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ALAPPUZHA - TATANAGAR Link Express (18190) 08:42 08:42 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TATANAGAR - ASANSOL Express (13511) 13:16 13:16 - S, T, F Book Now
ASANSOL - TATANAGAR Express (13512) 12:03 12:03 - S, T, F Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Intercity SF Exp (via Tatanagar) (22891) 17:07 17:07 - W, T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - SAINAGAR SHIRDI SF Express (22894) 18:24 18:24 - T Book Now
TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR Weekly Exp (via Ballari) (18111) 18:44 18:44 - T Book Now
TATANAGAR - BARKAKANA Passenger (58023) 15:19 15:20 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARKAKANA - TATANAGAR Passenger (58024) 09:39 09:40 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - BARBIL Passenger (58103) 17:18 17:19 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARBIL - TATANAGAR Passenger (58104) 08:59 09:00 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - GUA Passenger (58109) 07:48 07:49 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUA - TATANAGAR Passenger (58110) 18:52 18:53 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ITWARI Passenger (58111) 06:48 06:49 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ITWARI - TATANAGAR Passenger (58112) 22:44 22:45 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - BILASPUR Passenger (58113) 18:02 18:03 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - TATANAGAR Passenger (58114) 08:14 08:15 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HATIA - TATANAGAR Passenger (58142) 22:58 22:59 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - HATIA Passenger (58143) 05:19 05:20 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - HATIA Passenger (via Purulia) (58661) 11:49 11:50 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - TATANAGAR Passenger (via Purulia) (58662) 09:51 09:52 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
KATIHAR - TATANAGAR Link Express (28182) 05:50 05:50 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TATANAGAR - CHAKRADHARPUR MEMU (68009) 19:00 19:01 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - TATANAGAR MEMU (68010) 06:55 06:56 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHANBAD - JHARGRAM MEMU (68020) 19:11 19:12 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JHARGRAM - DHANBAD MEMU (68019) 08:21 08:22 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F Book Now
JHARGRAM - PURULIA MEMU (68023) 07:20 07:21 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PURULIA - JHARGRAM MEMU (68024) 11:30 11:31 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ASANSOL - TATANAGAR MEMU (68055) 12:55 12:56 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ASANSOL MEMU (68056) 09:01 09:02 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - GUA DEMU (78033) 15:30 15:31 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GUA - TATANAGAR DEMU (78034) 22:13 22:14 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HATIA - TATANAGAR MEMU (68036) 22:19 22:20 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - HATIA MEMU (68035) 05:56 05:57 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT AC Duronto Express (12262) 11:51 11:51 - M, T, W, F Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH AC Duronto Express (12261) 15:47 15:47 - M, W, T, F Book Now
RANCHI - TATANAGAR Intercity Express (18114) 21:54 21:54 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - RANCHI Intercity Express (18113) 05:40 05:40 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - JAGDALPUR Samaleshwari Express (18005) 01:57 01:57 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
SILGHAT TOWN - TAMBARAM Nagaon Express (15630) 14:27 14:27 - S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - AJMER Weekly Express (18009) 16:43 16:43 - F Book Now
AJMER - SANTRAGACHI Weekly Express (18010) 09:39 09:39 - T Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - PUNE Humsafar Express (20822) 22:09 22:09 - S Book Now
TAMBARAM - DIBRUGARH Weekly Express (15929) 03:47 03:47 - S Book Now
DURG - RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA South Bihar Exp (13287) 18:36 18:36 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DURG - RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA South Bihar Exp (13287) 19:54 19:54 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA - DURG South Bihar Exp (13288) 07:13 07:14 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA - DURG South Bihar Exp (13288) 08:37 08:37 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Gitanjali SF Express (12859) 07:57 07:57 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - TATANAGAR Express (18182) 05:49 05:49 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HARIDWAR - PURI Kalinga Utkal Express (18478) 20:02 20:02 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURI - HARIDWAR Kalinga Utkal Express (18477) 06:12 06:12 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - MUMBAI LTT Kurla Express (18030) 20:17 20:17 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DIBRUGARH - TAMBARAM Weekly Express (15930) 14:27 14:27 - T Book Now
HOWRAH - PUNE AC Duronto Express (12222) 11:51 11:51 - T, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Express (22823) 16:08 16:08 - M, T, T, F Book Now
PUNE - HOWRAH AC Duronto Express (12221) 15:47 15:47 - T, S Book Now
OKHA - HOWRAH Link SF Express (22905) 23:09 23:09 - M, T, F Book Now
PORBANDAR - HOWRAH Aradhana SF Express (12905) 23:11 23:11 - M, T, F Book Now
HOWRAH - PORBANDAR Aradhana SF Express (12906) 02:39 02:39 - W, S, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR Odisha Sampark Kranti Exp (12819) 23:24 23:24 - S, W Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Odisha Sampark Kranti Exp (12820) 04:13 04:13 - W, S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - JABALPUR Humsafar Express (20828) 00:19 00:19 - T Book Now
HABIBGANJ - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (22169) 12:04 12:04 - T Book Now
TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR SF Express (12889) 18:44 18:44 - F Book Now
AMRITSAR - TATANAGAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18104) 21:31 21:31 - T, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - AMRITSAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18103) 21:28 21:28 - M, W Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - GORAKHPUR Weekly Exp (15021) 00:21 00:21 - W Book Now
GORAKHPUR - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly Exp (15022) 05:18 05:18 - T Book Now
KAMAKHYA - MUMBAI LTT Karmabhoomi SF Express (22512) 18:24 18:24 - S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HOWRAH Jnaneswari Super Deluxe SF Exp (12101) 23:11 23:11 - T, W, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Jnaneswari Super Deluxe SF Exp (12102) 02:39 02:39 - M, T, T, F Book Now
PUNE - HOWRAH Azad Hind SF Express (12129) 23:59 23:59 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Intercity SF Exp (via Tatanagar) (22892) 10:42 10:42 - W, T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - TITLAGARH Ispat SF Express (12871) 10:57 10:57 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Weekly SF Express (12869) 14:50 14:50 - M Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - HOWRAH SF Express (22893) 14:50 14:50 - S Book Now
TITLAGARH - HOWRAH Ispat SF Express (12872) 14:18 14:18 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - PURI Neelachal SF Express (12876) 07:19 07:19 - M, W, S Book Now
PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Neelachal SF Express (12875) 19:56 19:56 - S, T, F Book Now
TATANAGAR - JAMMU TAWI Link Express (18101) 15:06 15:06 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HALDIA - ANAND VIHAR T SF Express (12443) 13:02 13:02 - T Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - HALDIA SF Express (12444) 16:04 16:04 - W Book Now
NEW DELHI - PURI Purushottam SF Express (12802) 19:51 19:51 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURI - NEW DELHI Purushottam SF Express (12801) 06:55 06:55 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - TATA NAGAR Express (18102) 10:04 10:04 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - SANTRAGACHI Weekly SF Exp (22858) 12:29 12:29 - W Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - ANAND VIHAR T Weekly SF Exp (22857) 13:02 13:02 - M Book Now
TATANAGAR - DANAPUR Super Express (18183) 08:33 08:34 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - PUNE Azad Hind SF Express (12130) 01:36 01:36 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - PURI Purushottam Covid Special (02802) 19:53 19:53 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PURI - NEW DELHI Purushottam Covid Special (02801) 06:47 06:47 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - PURI Neelachal Covid Special (02876) 07:17 07:17 - W, S, M Book Now
PURI - ANAND VIHAR T Neelachal Covid Special (02875) 19:55 19:55 - T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT SF Covid Special (02810) 23:48 23:48 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02809) 01:21 01:21 - W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
HOWRAH - AHMEDABAD SF Covid Special (02834) 04:06 04:06 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
AHMEDABAD - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02833) 09:04 09:04 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - PUNE Covid AC SF Special (02222) 11:51 11:51 - T, S Book Now
PUNE - HOWRAH Covid AC SF Special (02221) 15:46 15:46 - T, S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - TATANAGAR Puja SF Special (02890) 18:47 18:47 - T Book Now
HOWRAH - RANCHI Festival Special (02804) 01:59 01:59 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
RANCHI - HOWRAH Festival Special (02803) 01:09 01:09 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR Festival Special (02889) 18:44 18:44 - F Book Now
PORBANDAR - HOWRAH Festival SF Special (09205) 23:10 23:10 - T, F Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - PUNE Festival Humsafar Special (02817) 22:08 22:08 - S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Odisha Sampark Kranti Puja Special (02820) 04:12 04:12 - W, S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Festival SF Special (02893) 03:19 03:19 - S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Festival SF Special (02893) 04:12 04:12 - S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Festival Special (02102) 02:38 02:38 - F, M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HOWRAH Festival Special (02101) 23:09 23:09 - W, S Book Now
PUNE - SANTRAGACHI SF Festival Special (02818) 13:59 13:59 - T Book Now
PUNE - SANTRAGACHI SF Festival Special (02818) 13:59 13:59 - T Book Now
HOWRAH - PORBANDAR Festival SF Special (09206) 02:38 02:38 - S, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Festival Special (02819) 23:24 23:24 - W, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - SHALIMAR Festival Special (05022) 05:17 05:17 - T Book Now
OKHA - HOWRAH Festival SF Special (02905) 23:10 23:10 - M Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Covid AC Special (02823) 16:33 16:33 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Covid AC Special (02824) 10:22 10:22 - T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Festival SF Special (02894) 09:06 09:06 - S Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Festival SF Special (02894) 09:53 09:53 - S Book Now
HOWRAH - OKHA Festival SF Special (02906) 02:38 02:38 - W Book Now
SHALIMAR - GORAKHPUR Festival Special (05021) 00:21 00:21 - W Book Now
TATANAGAR - PATNA Festival Special (02872) 04:13 04:13 - W Book Now

View more

About Gamharia Station

Gamharia Railway station is in Saraikela Kharsawan district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Jharkhand. The station code name of Gamharia is ‘GMH’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Jharkhand, the Gamharia railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Gamharia (GMH) junction is 166.

Gamharia Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Gamharia Railway Station (GMH)?

A) There are 166 trains that pass through the Gamharia Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through GMH are - (SANTRAGACHI - HABIBGANJ Humsafar Express, PUNE - HOWRAH Azad Hind SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Gamharia Railway Station?

A) The station code for Gamharia Railway Station is 'GMH'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Gamharia Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Gamharia Railway station falls under the South Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Gamharia Railway Station (GMH)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at GMH. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Gamharia (GMH)?

A) Gamharia Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Gamharia is at SANTRAGACHI - HABIBGANJ Humsafar Express at 00:19 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Gamharia station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Gamharia Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Gamharia station is the PUNE - HOWRAH Azad Hind SF Express at 23:59.