Ayodhya (AY) Railway Station

Ayodhya (AY) Railway Station

Ayodhya Station

Station Grade : C

Station code AY
Zone Northern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Ayodhya Station | AY | Grade C Station

Ayodhya station serves Ayodhya in District: Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

Adminstratively Ayodhya is a Municipal Board (NPP) (as per 2011)

Ayodhya Population Rank

The population of Ayodhya as per 2011 census

1065

At National level

117

At State level

2

At District level

Ayodhya Population Range 2/5

The population of Ayodhya as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

C

Station Grade

46

Weekly Unique Trains

13 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Ayodhya: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Lucknow (LKO)

Dist - LUCKNOW (UTTAR PRADESH)

127 kms
2

Allahabad Jn (ALD)

Dist - PRAYAGRAJ (UTTAR PRADESH)

154 kms
3

Varanasi Jn (BSB)

Dist - VARANASI (UTTAR PRADESH)

180 kms
4

Kanpur Central (CNB)

Dist - KANPUR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

188 kms
5

Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

Dist - CHANDAULI (UTTAR PRADESH)

191 kms

Ayodhya: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Gonda Jn (GD)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

46 kms
2

Basti (BST)

Dist - BASTI (UTTAR PRADESH)

57 kms
3

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Dist - GORAKHPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

117 kms
4

Buxar (BXR)

Dist - BUXAR (BIHAR)

224 kms
5

-

-

Ayodhya: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Faizabad Jn (FD)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

7 kms
2

Mankapur Jn (MUR)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

28 kms
3

Sultanpur (SLN)

Dist - SULTANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

60 kms
4

Khalilabad (KLD)

Dist - SANT KABIR NAGAR (UTTAR PRADESH)

85 kms
5

Shahganj Jn (SHG)

Dist - JAUNPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

94 kms

Ayodhya: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Goshainganj (GGJ)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

30 kms
2

Babhnan (BV)

Dist - BASTI (UTTAR PRADESH)

34 kms
3

Rudauli (RDL)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

44 kms
4

Akbarpur (ABP)

Dist - KANPUR DEHAT (UTTAR PRADESH)

52 kms
5

Musafir Khana (MFKA)

Dist - AMETHI (UTTAR PRADESH)

60 kms

Ayodhya: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Acharya Narendra Dev Nagar (ACND)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

5 kms
2

Katra Up (KEA)

Dist - SHAHJAHANPUR (UTTAR PRADESH)

6 kms
3

Sohwal (SLW)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

22 kms
4

Maskanwa (MSW)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

28 kms
5

S Narayan Chpla (SNC)

Dist - GONDA (UTTAR PRADESH)

29 kms

Ayodhya: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Ramghat Halt (RMBG)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

4 kms
2

Darshannagar (DRG)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

4 kms
3

Masodha (MSOD)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

11 kms
4

Bilhar Ghat (BLG)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

14 kms
5

Bharatkund (BTKD)

Dist - AYODHYA (UTTAR PRADESH)

18 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Ayodhya

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Faizabad Jn (FD) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

B

6 kms

2 Ayodhya (AY) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

C

-

3 Rudauli (RDL) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

C

44 kms

4 Goshainganj (GGJ) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

C

30 kms

5 Sohwal (SLW) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

D

21 kms

6 Acharya Narendra Dev Nagar (ACND) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

D

4 kms

7 Khajurhat (KJA) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

E

-

8 Patranga (PTH) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

E

-

9 Malethu Kanak (MEQ) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

E

-

10 Bharatkund (BTKD) Dist - Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

E

18 kms

Trains from Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
LUCKNOW CHARBAGH - VARANASI Passenger (Via Faizabad) (54334) 15:03 15:04 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VARANASI - LUCKNOW CHARBAGH Passenger (Via Faizabad) (54333) 09:36 09:37 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA - FAIZABAD Passenger (54109) 22:29 22:30 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
FAIZABAD - PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA Passenger (54110) 03:46 03:47 1 min S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANKAPUR - FAIZABAD Passenger (54237) 21:17 21:22 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
FAIZABAD - MANKAPUR Passenger (54238) 05:06 05:08 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANKAPUR - AYODHYA Passenger (54239) 09:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AYODHYA - MANKAPUR Passenger (54240) START 09:55 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MANKAPUR - AYODHYA Passenger (54243) 18:10 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AYODHYA - MANKAPUR Passenger (54244) START 18:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - AYODHYA Passenger (UnReserved) (55001) 13:15 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AYODHYA - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55002) START 13:45 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GONDA - VARANASI Intercity Express (14214) 08:45 09:10 25 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
VARANASI - GONDA Intercity Express (14213) 17:45 18:15 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AMRITSAR - JAYNAGAR Humsafar Special (04652) 05:19 05:19 - M, T, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - AMRITSAR Humsafar Special (04651) 19:30 19:30 - S, T, F Book Now
AMRITSAR - JAYNAGAR Saryu Yamuna Express (14650) 08:53 08:55 2 mins T, T, S Book Now
JAYNAGAR - AMRITSAR Saryu Yamuna Express (14649) 21:51 21:53 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
PATNA - KOTA Express (13237) 19:49 19:51 2 mins T, S, S Book Now
KOTA - PATNA Express (13238) 09:54 09:56 2 mins F, S, M Book Now
RAMESWARAM - AYODHYA CANTT Shraddha Sethu SF Express (22613) 04:20 04:25 5 mins W Book Now
AYODHYA CANTT - MUMBAI LTT SF Express (22104) 22:52 22:52 - T Book Now
AYODHYA CANTT - RAMESWARAM SF Express (22614) 23:01 23:03 2 mins W Book Now
JAMMU TAWI - KOLKATA Express (13152) 21:11 21:13 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
KOLKATA - JAMMU TAWI Express (13151) 07:03 07:05 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MAU - ANAND VIHAR T Express (15025) 15:24 15:24 - S, T Book Now
BASTI - PRAYAGRAJ SANGAM Manwar Sangam Express (14232) 16:00 16:05 5 mins M, T, W, F, S Book Now
MANKAPUR - PRAYAGRAJ SANGAM Saryu Express (14234) 03:38 03:40 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
AZAMGARH - OLD DELHI Kaifiyat SF Express (12225) 19:22 19:24 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
DHANBAD - FIROZPUR CANTT Ganga Sutlej Exp (13307) 10:18 10:20 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GONDA - ASANSOL Express (13510) 16:45 17:10 25 mins W Book Now
RAXAUL - ANAND VIHAR T Sadbhavna Exp (14017) 15:06 15:08 2 mins F Book Now
CHHAPRA - LUCKNOW Express (15053) 03:22 03:24 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - OLD DELHI Loknayak Express (15115) 18:57 18:57 - S Book Now
OLD DELHI - AZAMGARH Kaifiyat SF Express (12226) 07:09 07:11 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NAUTANWA - DURG Express (18206) 14:38 14:40 2 mins S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - RAXAUL Sadbhavna Express (14018) 06:36 06:38 2 mins T Book Now
PRAYAGRAJ SANGAM - BASTI Manwar Sangam Express (14231) 09:20 09:25 5 mins M, T, W, F, S Book Now
PRAYAGRAJ SANGAM - MANKAPUR Saryu Express (14233) 00:01 00:02 1 min M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KAMAKHYA - BHAGAT KI KOTHI Express (15624) 22:08 22:08 - S Book Now
KISHANGANJ - AJMER Garib Nawaj Express (15715) 01:44 01:44 - M, W, S Book Now
CHHAPRA - FARRUKHABAD Utsarg Express (15083) 02:56 02:58 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
FARRUKHABAD - CHHAPRA Utsarg Express (15084) 23:29 23:31 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
YOG NAGARI RISHIKESH - HOWRAH Doon Express (13010) 11:30 11:32 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - CHHAPRA Loknayak Express (15116) 04:51 04:51 - M Book Now
HOWRAH - YOG NAGARI RISHIKESH Doon Express (13009) 13:56 13:58 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AJMER - KISHANGANJ Garib Nawaj Express (15716) 07:57 07:57 - T, W, F Book Now
LUCKNOW - CHHAPRA Express (15054) 00:47 00:49 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
FIROZPUR CANTT - DHANBAD Ganga Sutlej Exp (13308) 14:26 14:28 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
VARANASI - BAREILLY Express (14235) 02:33 02:35 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BAREILLY - VARANASI Express (14236) 01:28 01:30 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MALDA TOWN - OLD DELHI Farakka Exp (13483) 15:06 15:08 2 mins M, W, T, S Book Now
OLD DELHI - MALDA TOWN Farakka Exp (13484) 10:20 10:22 2 mins M, W, F, S Book Now
VARANASI - JODHPUR Marudhar Exp (14853) 20:22 20:24 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
DELHI ANAND VIHAR T - MAU Express (15026) 00:02 00:02 - T, S Book Now
JODHPUR - VARANASI Marudhar Exp (14854) 04:58 05:00 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
BHAGAT KI KOTHI - KAMAKHYA Express (15623) 16:44 16:44 - W Book Now
ASANSOL - GONDA Express (13509) 10:50 11:15 25 mins W Book Now
AMRITSAR - TATANAGAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18104) 05:21 05:21 - T, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - AMRITSAR Jallianwalabagh Express (18103) 11:32 11:32 - T, T Book Now
NEW TINSUKIA - AMRITSAR Weekly Express (15933) 01:59 01:59 - T Book Now
KAMAKHYA - UDAIPUR CITYI Kavi Guru Express (19616) 23:33 23:35 2 mins F Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - KAMAKHYA Express (19615) 17:05 17:15 10 mins T Book Now
DARBHANGA - AHMEDABAD Clone Special (09466) 15:41 15:41 - M Book Now
AHMEDABAD - DARBHANGA Clone Special (09465) 20:47 20:47 - S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - CHHAPRA Antyodaya Express (15102) 01:53 01:55 2 mins S Book Now
CHHAPRA - MUMBAI CSMT Antyodaya Express (15101) 00:40 00:45 5 mins W Book Now
SURAT - MUZAFFARPUR Express (19053) 17:03 17:05 2 mins S Book Now
MUZAFFARPUR - SURAT Express (19054) 06:33 06:35 2 mins M Book Now
PATNA - INDORE Express (19322) 18:56 18:56 - M Book Now
INDORE - PATNA Express (19321) 07:54 07:54 - S Book Now
DARBHANGA - AHMEDABAD Sabarmati Express (19166) 18:14 18:16 2 mins M, W, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - DARBHANGA Sabarmati Express (19165) 04:28 04:30 2 mins F, S, T Book Now
VARANASI - AHMEDABAD Sabarmati Express (19168) 18:14 18:16 2 mins T, T, F, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - VARANASI Sabarmati Express (19167) 04:28 04:30 2 mins W, T, S, M Book Now
YASVANTPUR - GORAKHPUR Express (15024) 16:25 16:26 1 min S Book Now
GORAKHPUR - YASVANTPUR Express (15023) 11:40 11:45 5 mins T Book Now
OKHA - GUWAHATI Dwarka Express (15635) 00:01 00:01 - S Book Now
GANDHIDHAM - KAMAKHYA Express (15667) 00:02 00:02 - M Book Now
GUWAHATI - OKHA Dwarka Express (15636) 13:14 13:14 - T Book Now
KAMAKHYA - GANDHIDHAM Express (15668) 13:16 13:16 - T Book Now
DURG - NAUTANWA Express (18205) 15:58 16:00 2 mins F Book Now
AMRITSAR - NEW TINSUKIA Weekly Express (15934) 10:34 10:34 - S Book Now
AYODHYA CANTT - BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI Summer Special (05518) 23:15 23:20 5 mins S Book Now
BAPUDHAM MOTIHARI - AYODHYA CANTT Summer Special (05517) 05:45 05:50 5 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - GORAKHPUR Summer Special (01059) 07:00 07:05 5 mins M Book Now

View more

About Ayodhya Station

Ayodhya Railway station is in Ayodhya district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. The station code name of Ayodhya is ‘AY’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Uttar Pradesh, the Ayodhya railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Ayodhya (AY) junction is 86.

Ayodhya Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Ayodhya Railway Station (AY)?

A) There are 86 trains that pass through the Ayodhya Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through AY are - (OKHA - GUWAHATI Dwarka Express, KAMAKHYA - UDAIPUR CITYI Kavi Guru Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Ayodhya Railway Station?

A) The station code for Ayodhya Railway Station is 'AY'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Ayodhya Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Ayodhya Railway station falls under the Northern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Ayodhya Railway Station (AY)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at AY. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Ayodhya (AY)?

A) Ayodhya Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Ayodhya is at OKHA - GUWAHATI Dwarka Express at 00:01 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Ayodhya station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Ayodhya Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Ayodhya station is the KAMAKHYA - UDAIPUR CITYI Kavi Guru Express at 23:35.