12860 - Gitanjali Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

13:50 (Day 1)

HOWRAH JN (HWH)

31h 30m

21:20 (Day 2)

MUMBAI CSMT (CSMT)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1968 KM
Number of Stops: 25
States Crossed 5
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
West Bengal

Day 1

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Starts

13:50

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

15:23

15:28

5 mins

116

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

17:10

17:17

7 mins

250

No

Book Now
Chakradharpur (CKP)

18:08

18:10

2 mins

312

No

Book Now
Odisha
Rourkela (ROU)

19:32

19:40

8 mins

413

No

Book Now
Jharsuguda Jn (JSG)

21:53

21:55

2 mins

515

No

Book Now
Chhattisgarh
Raigarh (RIG)

22:57

22:59

2 mins

586

No

Book Now

Day 2

Bilaspur Jn (BSP)

01:05

01:15

10 mins

719

No

Book Now
Raipur Jn (R)

02:45

02:50

5 mins

829

No

Book Now
Durg (DURG)

03:45

03:50

5 mins

866

No

Book Now
Raj Nandgaon (RJN)

04:11

04:13

2 mins

897

No

Book Now
Maharashtra
Gondia Jn (G)

05:40

05:42

2 mins

1001

No

Book Now
Bhandara Road (BRD)

06:29

06:31

2 mins

1069

No

Book Now
Nagpur (NGP)

07:40

07:45

5 mins

1131

No

Book Now
Wardha Jn (WR)

08:48

08:50

2 mins

1210

No

Book Now
Badnera Jn (BD)

10:32

10:35

3 mins

1305

No

Book Now
Akola Jn (AK)

11:30

11:35

5 mins

1384

No

Book Now
Shegaon (SEG)

12:03

12:05

2 mins

1421

No

Book Now
Malkapur (MKU)

12:43

12:45

2 mins

1474

No

Book Now
Bhusaval Jn (BSL)

13:45

13:50

5 mins

1524

No

Book Now
Jalgaon Jn (JL)

14:18

14:20

2 mins

1548

No

Book Now
Nasik Road (NK)

17:05

17:10

5 mins

1781

No

Book Now
Kalyan Jn (KYN)

20:02

20:05

3 mins

1915

No

Book Now
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR)

20:47

20:50

3 mins

1959

No

Book Now
Mumbai Csmt (CSMT)

End

00:00

End

1968

No

Book Now
  • Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) to Howrah Jn (HWH) route Info for Gitanjali Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Howrah Jn (HWH) & Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from HOWRAH JN to MUMBAI CSMT

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12262 - Duronto Express 05:45 08:15 8 26h 30m
12870 - Howrah Mumbai Csmt Sf Express 14:05 23:45 18 33h 40m
12810 - Howrah Mumbai Csmt Mail 19:40 04:25 41 32h 45m
12321 - Howrah Mumbai Csmt Sf Mail 23:35 13:15 46 37h 40m

Popular Trains from Howrah Jn

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
13027 - Kaviguru Express Howrah Jn (HWH) 22:40 Azimganj Jn (AZ) 04:20
37111 - Howrah Belur Math Local Howrah Jn (HWH) 07:40 Belurmath (BRMH) 08:05
37279 - Howrah Bandel Local Howrah Jn (HWH) 21:10 Bandel Jn (BDC) 22:10
38103 - Howrah Uluberia Local Howrah Jn (HWH) 07:03 Ulubaria (ULB) 08:03
12337 - Shantiniketan Express Howrah Jn (HWH) 10:05 Bolpur Shantiniketan (BHP) 12:15
12341 - Agnibina Express Howrah Jn (HWH) 18:20 Asansol Jn (ASN) 21:30
12857 - Tamralipta Express Howrah Jn (HWH) 06:45 Digha Flag Stn (DGHA) 10:05
22897 - Kandari Express Howrah Jn (HWH) 14:25 Digha Flag Stn (DGHA) 17:50
12347 - Sahid Express Howrah Jn (HWH) 11:55 Rampur Hat (RPH) 15:30
38819 - Howrah Midnapore Local Howrah Jn (HWH) 13:30 Midnapore (MDN) 17:10

Gitanjali Express

(12860) The Gitanjali Express train runs between Howrah Jn (HWH) to Mumbai Csmt (CSMT). The 12860 Gitanjali Express train leaves Howrah Jn at 13:50 hours and reaches CSMT station at 21:20 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Gitanjali Express train covers a total distance of 1968 kilometers. The average speed of the Gitanjali Express train is 62.48 Kmph. (12860) The Gitanjali Express train also has return services with train No. 12859 which departs from CSMT at 06:00 hours and arrives HWH at 12:50 hours.

The Gitanjali Express (12860) passes through 25 popular railway stations to reach Mumbai Csmt (CSMT). The entire train journey takes 31h 30m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Gitanjali Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12860) Gitanjali Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Gitanjali Express train is 1968 kilometers.

Q. Does (12860) Gitanjali Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12859 Gitanjali Express Mumbai Csmt station to Howrah Jn runs on a daily basis.

Q.Gitanjali Express train takes how much time to reach Mumbai Csmt?

A. The Gitanjali Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Mumbai Csmt destination. The arrival time of the train is 21:20 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Howrah Jn (HWH)?

Q.What is Gitanjali Express train departure time from Howrah Jn?

A. Gitanjali Express train departure time is 13:50. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri