12859 - Gitanjali Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:00 (Day 1)

MUMBAI CSMT (CSMT)

31h 50m

13:05 (Day 2)

HOWRAH JN (HWH)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1968 KM
Number of Stops: 27
States Crossed 5
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Maharashtra

Day 1

Mumbai Csmt (CSMT)

Starts

06:00

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR)

06:12

06:15

3 mins

9

No

Book Now
Kalyan Jn (KYN)

06:52

06:55

3 mins

54

No

Book Now
Igatpuri (IGP)

08:42

08:47

5 mins

137

No

Book Now
Nasik Road (NK)

09:25

09:30

5 mins

188

No

Book Now
Jalgaon Jn (JL)

11:58

12:00

2 mins

420

No

Book Now
Bhusaval Jn (BSL)

12:35

12:40

5 mins

445

No

Book Now
Malkapur (MKU)

13:24

13:25

1 min

495

No

Book Now
Shegaon (SEG)

14:05

14:07

2 mins

547

No

Book Now
Akola Jn (AK)

14:40

14:45

5 mins

584

No

Book Now
Badnera Jn (BD)

16:02

16:05

3 mins

663

No

Book Now
Wardha Jn (WR)

17:13

17:15

2 mins

758

No

Book Now
Nagpur (NGP)

18:55

19:00

5 mins

837

No

Book Now
Bhandara Road (BRD)

19:52

19:54

2 mins

899

No

Book Now
Gondia Jn (G)

20:49

20:51

2 mins

967

No

Book Now
Chhattisgarh
Raj Nandgaon (RJN)

22:08

22:10

2 mins

1072

No

Book Now
Durg (DURG)

22:50

22:55

5 mins

1102

No

Book Now
Raipur Jn (R)

23:30

23:35

5 mins

1139

No

Book Now

Day 2

Bilaspur Jn (BSP)

01:25

01:35

10 mins

1250

No

Book Now
Raigarh (RIG)

03:15

03:17

2 mins

1382

No

Book Now
Odisha
Jharsuguda Jn (JSG)

04:28

04:30

2 mins

1454

No

Book Now
Rourkela (ROU)

05:45

05:53

8 mins

1555

No

Book Now
Jharkhand
Chakradharpur (CKP)

07:20

07:22

2 mins

1656

No

Book Now
Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

08:13

08:20

7 mins

1719

No

Book Now
West Bengal
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

10:18

10:23

5 mins

1853

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

11:48

11:50

2 mins

1961

No

Book Now
Howrah Jn (HWH)

End

00:00

End

1968

No

Book Now
  • Howrah Jn (HWH) to Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) route Info for Gitanjali Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) & Howrah Jn (HWH) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from MUMBAI CSMT to HOWRAH JN

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12869 - Mumbai Csmt Howrah Weekly Sf Express 11:05 19:30 19 32h 25m
12809 - Mumbai Csmt Howrah Mail 21:10 06:05 44 32h 55m
12261 - Duronto Express 17:15 20:20 8 27h 50m
12322 - Mumbai Csmt Howrah Sf Mail 22:15 11:40 46 37h 25m

Popular Trains from Mumbai Csmt

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
10103 - Mandovi Express Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 01:00 Madgaon (Goa) (MAO) 19:10
98531 - Vashi Slow Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 13:01 Vashi (VSH) 13:48
98371 - Belapur Cbd Slow Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 19:16 Belapur Cbd (BEPR) 20:19
98373 - Belapur Cbd Slow Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 19:37 Belapur Cbd (BEPR) 20:41
98033 - Panvel Slow Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 06:28 Panvel (PNVL) 07:45
98043 - Panvel Slow Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 07:22 Panvel (PNVL) 08:39
98067 - Panvel Slow Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 10:01 Panvel (PNVL) 11:18
12123 - Deccan Queen Express Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 17:10 Pune Jn (PUNE) 20:25
12127 - Mumbai Csmt Pune Intercity Sf Express Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 06:40 Pune Jn (PUNE) 09:57
22105 - Indrayani Sf Express Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) 05:40 Pune Jn (PUNE) 09:05

Gitanjali Express

(12859) The Gitanjali Express train runs between Mumbai Csmt (CSMT) to Howrah Jn (HWH). The 12859 Gitanjali Express train leaves Mumbai Csmt at 06:00 hours and reaches HWH station at 13:05 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Gitanjali Express train covers a total distance of 1968 kilometers. The average speed of the Gitanjali Express train is 63.31 Kmph. (12859) The Gitanjali Express train also has return services with train No. 12860 which departs from HWH at 13:50 hours and arrives CSMT at 21:20 hours.

The Gitanjali Express (12859) passes through 27 popular railway stations to reach Howrah Jn (HWH). The entire train journey takes 31h 50m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Gitanjali Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12859) Gitanjali Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Gitanjali Express train is 1968 kilometers.

Q. Does (12859) Gitanjali Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12860 Gitanjali Express Howrah Jn station to Mumbai Csmt runs on a daily basis.

Q.Gitanjali Express train takes how much time to reach Howrah Jn?

A. The Gitanjali Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Howrah Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 13:05 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Mumbai Csmt (CSMT)?

A. Some of the other popular special trains to depart from Mumbai Csmt are - (10103) Mandovi Express, (98531) Vashi Slow, (98371) Belapur Cbd Slow, (98373) Belapur Cbd Slow, (98033) Panvel Slow.

Q.What is Gitanjali Express train departure time from Mumbai Csmt?

A. Gitanjali Express train departure time is 06:00. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri

©2024 Copyright by RailYatri. Terms of Use | Privacy