12841 - Coromandel Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

15:20 (Day 1)

KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM)

25h 40m

17:00 (Day 2)

MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS)

Classes: SL, 3A, 2A, 1A, 3E
Travel Distance: 1659 KM
Number of Stops: 16
States Crossed 4
Loco Reversal: 1
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
West Bengal

Day 1

Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)

Starts

15:20

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Santragachi Jn (SRC)

15:35

15:37

2 mins

6

No

Book Now
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

17:00

17:05

5 mins

113

No

Book Now
Odisha
Balasore (BLS)

18:25

18:30

5 mins

232

No

Book Now
Bhadrakh (BHC)

19:38

19:40

2 mins

294

No

Book Now
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

20:11

20:13

2 mins

337

No

Book Now
Cuttack (CTC)

21:08

21:13

5 mins

409

No

Book Now
Bhubaneswar (BBS)

21:50

21:55

5 mins

437

No

Book Now
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

22:00

22:10

10 mins

456

No

Book Now

Day 2

Brahmapur (BAM)

00:03

00:05

2 mins

603

No

Book Now
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam (VSKP)

04:25

04:45

20 mins

880

Yes

Book Now
Rajamundry (RJY)

07:23

07:25

2 mins

1080

No

Book Now
Tadepalligudem (TDD)

08:19

08:20

1 min

1122

No

Book Now
Eluru (EE)

09:04

09:05

1 min

1170

No

Book Now
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

10:10

10:20

10 mins

1229

No

Book Now
Tamil Nadu
Mgr Chennai Central (MAS)

End

00:00

End

1659

No

Book Now
  • Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) to Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) route Info for Coromandel Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) & Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from KOLKATA SHALIMAR to MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
22825 - Shalimar Mgr Chennai Central Sf Express 12:20 14:10 24 25h 50m

Popular Trains from Kolkata Shalimar

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
18007 - Shalimar Bhanjpur Similipal Intercity Exp (Un Reserved) Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 16:25 Bhanjpur (VZR) 21:30
08007 - Shalimar Bhanjpur Special Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 16:25 Bhanjpur (VZR) 21:30
12885 - Aranyak Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 07:45 Bhojudih Jn (BJE) 13:15
18049 - Shalimar Badampahar Weekly Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 23:05 Badampahar (BMPR) 05:40
22213 - Duronto Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 21:55 Patna Jn (PNBE) 06:15
12895 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12881 - Garib Rath Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12887 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
22835 - Shalimar Puri Sf Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 20:45 Puri (PURI) 05:10
12821 - Dhauli Express Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) 09:15 Puri (PURI) 18:00

Coromandel Express

(12841) The Coromandel Express train runs between Kolkata Shalimar (SHM) to Mgr Chennai Central (MAS). The 12841 Coromandel Express train leaves Kolkata Shalimar at 15:20 hours and reaches MAS station at 17:00 hours on the 2nd day of departure. The Coromandel Express train covers a total distance of 1659 kilometers. The average speed of the Coromandel Express train is 64.64 Kmph. (12841) The Coromandel Express train also has return services with train No. 12842 which departs from MAS at 07:00 hours and arrives SHM at 10:40 hours.

The Coromandel Express (12841) passes through 16 popular railway stations to reach Mgr Chennai Central (MAS). The entire train journey takes 25h 40m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are CLASS - Sleeper(SL), Third AC(3A), Second AC(2A), First AC(1A), 3 AC Economy(3E). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the Coromandel Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12841) Coromandel Express train?

A. The total distance covered by Coromandel Express train is 1659 kilometers.

Q. Does (12841) Coromandel Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12842 Coromandel Express Mgr Chennai Central station to Kolkata Shalimar runs on a daily basis.

Q.Coromandel Express train takes how much time to reach Mgr Chennai Central?

A. The Coromandel Express train takes up to 2 days to reach the Mgr Chennai Central destination. The arrival time of the train is 17:00 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from Kolkata Shalimar (SHM)?

Q.What is Coromandel Express train departure time from Kolkata Shalimar?

A. Coromandel Express train departure time is 15:20. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri