Raigarh (RIG) Railway Station

Raigarh (RIG) Railway Station

Raigarh Station

Station Grade : B

Station code RIG
Zone South East Central Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Raigarh Station | RIG | Grade B Station

Raigarh station serves Raigarh in District: Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

Adminstratively Raigarh is a Municipal Corporation with Outgrowth (as per 2011)

Raigarh Population Rank

The population of Raigarh as per 2011 census

313

At National level

7

At State level

1

At District level

Raigarh Population Range 3/5

The population of Raigarh as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 10,00,000

4

5,00,000 - 10,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

53

Weekly Unique Trains

11 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Raigarh: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Raigarh: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Jharsuguda Jn (JSG)

Dist - JHARSUGUDA (ODISHA)

65 kms
2

Bilaspur Jn (BSP)

Dist - BILASPUR (CHHATISGARH)

127 kms
3

Raipur Jn (R)

Dist - RAIPUR (CHHATISGARH)

195 kms
4

Durg (DURG)

Dist - DURG (CHHATISGARH)

230 kms
5

-

-

Raigarh: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Sambalpur (SBP)

Dist - SAMBALPUR (ODISHA)

74 kms
2

Champa (CPH)

Dist - JANJGIR-CHAMPA (CHHATISGARH)

76 kms
3

Bhatapara (BYT)

Dist - BALODA BAZAR (CHHATISGARH)

150 kms
4

Rourkela (ROU)

Dist - SUNDARGARH (ODISHA)

156 kms
5

Titlagarh (TIG)

Dist - BALANGIR (ODISHA)

180 kms

Raigarh: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Bargarh Road (BRGA)

Dist - BARGARH (ODISHA)

67 kms
2

Sambalpur Road (SBPD)

Dist - SAMBALPUR (ODISHA)

76 kms
3

Janjgir Naila (NIA)

Dist - JANJGIR-CHAMPA (CHHATISGARH)

86 kms
4

Bamra (BMB)

Dist - SAMBALPUR (ODISHA)

95 kms
5

Akaltara (AKT)

Dist - JANJGIR-CHAMPA (CHHATISGARH)

101 kms

Raigarh: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Kharsia (KHS)

Dist - RAIGARH (CHHATISGARH)

32 kms
2

Sakti (SKT)

Dist - JANJGIR-CHAMPA (CHHATISGARH)

47 kms
3

Belpahar (BPH)

Dist - JHARSUGUDA (ODISHA)

48 kms
4

Brajrajnagar (BRJN)

Dist - JHARSUGUDA (ODISHA)

56 kms
5

Baradwar (BUA)

Dist - JANJGIR-CHAMPA (CHHATISGARH)

61 kms

Raigarh: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

-

-
2

-

-
3

-

-
4

-

-
5

-

-

Top 8 stations in District - Raigarh

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Raigarh (RIG) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

B

-

2 Kharsia (KHS) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

D

31 kms

3 Bhupdeopur (BEF) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

O

-

4 Jamgaon (JMG) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

O

-

5 Jharradih (JDI) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

O

-

6 Kirodimalnagar (KDTR) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

O

-

7 Kotarlia (KRL) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

O

-

8 Robertson (ROB) Dist - Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

O

-

Trains from Raigarh (Chhatisgarh)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
TATANAGAR - BILASPUR Passenger (58113) 03:42 03:52 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BILASPUR - TATANAGAR Passenger (58114) 22:07 22:12 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
JHARSUGUDA - GONDIA Passenger (58117) 08:30 09:00 30 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GONDIA - JHARSUGUDA Passenger (58118) 17:00 17:10 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TITLAGARH - BILASPUR Passenger (58213) 18:40 18:45 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - TITLAGARH Passenger (58214) 09:34 09:39 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAIGARH - BILASPUR MEMU (68735) START 07:30 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - RAIGARH MEMU (68736) 23:20 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAIGARH - BILASPUR MEMU (68737) START 14:50 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - RAIGARH MEMU (68738) 13:05 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GONDIA - JHARSUGUDA Passenger (58819) 17:00 17:10 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JHARSUGUDA - GONDIA Passenger (58820) 08:30 09:00 30 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAIGARH - BILASPUR MEMU Special (08737) START 15:35 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BILASPUR - RAIGARH MEMU Special (08738) 13:05 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TITLAGARH - BILASPUR Passenger Special (08263) 18:40 18:45 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BILASPUR - TITLAGARH Passenger Special (08264) 09:28 09:33 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
BILASPUR - RAIGARH MEMU Special (08736) 23:15 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
GONDIA - JHARSUGUDA MEMU Special (08861) 16:40 16:50 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
RAIGARH - BILASPUR MEMU Special (08735) START 07:30 - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
JHARSUGUDA - GONDIA MEMU Special (08862) 08:50 09:00 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Duronto Express (12261) 11:47 11:47 - W, T, F, M Book Now
Jan Shatabdi Express (12070) 22:00 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Samarsata SF Express (12151) 18:41 18:43 2 mins T, F Book Now
Gondwana SF Express (12410) 18:00 ENDS - T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HWH SNSI SF EXP (22894) 23:12 23:14 2 mins T Book Now
SHM OKHA SF EXP (22906) 05:32 05:34 2 mins W Book Now
HTE PUNE SF EXP (22846) 01:35 01:37 2 mins T, S Book Now
Gitanjali Express (12859) 03:15 03:17 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Gitanjali Express (12860) 22:57 22:59 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Hatia - Mumbai LTT SF Express (12812) 15:03 15:05 2 mins F, S Book Now
Howrah - Ahmedabad SF Express (12834) 08:43 08:48 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Valsad - Puri SF Express (22909) 23:46 23:48 2 mins F Book Now
Azad Hind Express (12130) 06:55 06:57 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Shalimar - Porbandar SF Express (12906) 05:32 05:34 2 mins S, S Book Now
Tatanagar - NSC Bose Itwari Express (18109) 16:10 16:15 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
NSC Bose Itwari - Tatanagar Express (18110) 11:04 11:09 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Shalimar - Bhuj SF Express (22830) 04:52 04:57 5 mins S Book Now
Humsafar Express (20828) 04:52 04:54 2 mins T Book Now
Bikaner - Puri SF Express (20471) 23:46 23:48 2 mins M Book Now
Udaipur City - Shalimar SF Express (20971) 23:43 23:48 5 mins S Book Now
Puri - Bikaner SF Express (20472) 15:03 15:05 2 mins W Book Now
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail (12810) 04:38 04:43 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (12809) 20:35 20:40 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Secunderabad - Darbhanga Express (17007) 16:25 16:27 2 mins W, S Book Now
Raxaul - Hyderabad Express (17006) 02:47 02:49 2 mins M Book Now
Humsafar Express (22170) 04:52 04:54 2 mins F Book Now
Surat - Malda Town Express (13426) 10:51 10:53 2 mins T Book Now
Hirakund Express (20807) 15:50 15:52 2 mins T, F, S Book Now
Puri - Mumbai LTT SF Express (22866) 15:03 15:05 2 mins T Book Now
Humsafar Express (20918) 09:05 09:07 2 mins T Book Now
Jan Shatabdi Express (12069) START 06:10 - M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
Samarsata SF Express (12152) 07:17 07:19 2 mins S, S Book Now
Gondwana SF Express (12409) START 03:25 - M, W, T, F, S Book Now
Pune - Hatia SF Express (22845) 10:30 10:32 2 mins T, M Book Now
Puri - Valsad SF Express (22910) 09:05 09:07 2 mins S Book Now
Darbhanga - Secunderabad Express (17008) 02:47 02:49 2 mins W, S Book Now
Karmabhoomi SF Express (22511) 09:21 09:23 2 mins W Book Now
Karmabhoomi SF Express (22512) 23:12 23:14 2 mins S Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Weekly SF Express (22843) 22:15 22:17 2 mins F Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - HOWRAH SF Express (22893) 09:50 09:52 2 mins S Book Now
Azad Hind Express (12129) 18:21 18:23 2 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HATIA SF Express (12811) 22:15 22:17 2 mins M, S Book Now
Humsafar Express (22169) 06:15 06:17 2 mins T Book Now
Humsafar Express (20917) 09:50 09:52 2 mins W Book Now
Humsafar Express (20827) 05:38 05:40 2 mins F Book Now
Bhubaneswar - Mumbai LTT SF Express (12880) 15:03 15:05 2 mins M, T Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Bhubaneswar SF Express (12879) 22:15 22:17 2 mins W, S Book Now
Duronto Express (12262) 13:13 13:13 - Book Now
Kavi Guru SF Express (12950) 07:17 07:17 - Book Now
Duronto Express (12221) 11:49 11:49 - Book Now
Duronto Express (12222) 13:13 13:13 - Book Now
Ahmedabad - Howrah SF Express (12833) 03:51 03:56 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
OKHA SHM SF EXP (22905) 18:10 18:12 2 mins M Book Now
Shalimar - Mumbai LTT Express (18030) 01:52 01:57 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Shalimar Express (18029) 00:13 00:18 5 mins W, T, F, S, S, M, T Book Now
Durg - Hatia SF Special (08186) 00:27 00:29 2 mins T, S Book Now
Hazur Sahib Nanded - Santragachi SF Express (12767) 10:04 10:04 - Book Now
Jnaneswari Express (12101) 18:15 18:15 - Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Weekly SF Express (12869) 10:04 10:04 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (20821) 09:39 09:39 - Book Now
Humsafar Express (20822) 02:49 02:49 - Book Now
Jasidih - Vasco-Da-Gama Express (17322) 02:49 02:49 - Book Now
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT SF Express (12870) 23:17 23:17 - Book Now
Santragachi - Hazur Sahib Nanded SF Express (12768) 23:17 23:17 - Book Now
Jnaneswari Express (12102) 05:38 05:38 - Book Now
Kalinga Utkal Express (18478) 11:28 11:33 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Weekly SF Express (22844) 15:17 15:19 2 mins S Book Now
Porbandar - Shalimar SF Express (12905) 18:10 18:12 2 mins T, F Book Now
South Bihar Express (13288) 14:22 14:27 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
South Bihar Express (13287) 12:05 12:10 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
Malda Town - Surat Express (13425) 05:58 05:58 - S Book Now
Puri - Jodhpur SF Express (20813) 01:35 01:40 5 mins T Book Now
Jodhpur - Puri SF Express (20814) 23:43 23:48 5 mins S Book Now
Hatia - Durg SF Special (08185) 01:29 01:31 2 mins W, F Book Now
Kavi Guru SF Express (12949) 18:57 18:57 - S Book Now
Kalinga Utkal Express (18477) 11:51 11:56 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
Shalimar - Udaipur City SF Express (20972) 04:52 04:54 2 mins M Book Now
Bhuj - Shalimar SF Express (22829) 23:43 23:48 5 mins W Book Now
Secunderabad - Patna Special (07256) 16:56 16:56 - S Book Now
Patna - Secunderabad Special (03253) 06:02 06:02 - T, T Book Now
Hyderabad Deccan - Patna Special (07255) 18:55 18:55 - T Book Now
Raxaul - Secunderabad Special (07006) 02:47 02:49 2 mins F Book Now
Secunderabad - Raxaul Special (07005) 15:20 15:22 2 mins T Book Now
Patna - Gondia Special (08794) 06:43 06:45 2 mins S Book Now
G PNBE SPL (08793) 19:15 19:17 2 mins F Book Now
Mumbai LTT - Puri SF Express (22865) 22:15 22:17 2 mins T Book Now
Hyderabad - Raxaul Express (17005) 16:25 16:27 2 mins F Book Now
Hirakund Express (20808) 06:15 06:20 5 mins F, M, T Book Now

View more

About Raigarh Station

Raigarh Railway station is in Raigarh district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Chhatisgarh. The station code name of Raigarh is ‘RIG’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Chhatisgarh, the Raigarh railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Raigarh (RIG) junction is 108.

Raigarh Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Raigarh Railway Station (RIG)?

A) There are 108 trains that pass through the Raigarh Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through RIG are - (Mumbai LTT - Shalimar Express, Bhuj - Shalimar SF Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Raigarh Railway Station?

A) The station code for Raigarh Railway Station is 'RIG'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Raigarh Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Raigarh Railway station falls under the South East Central Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Raigarh Railway Station (RIG)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at RIG. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Raigarh (RIG)?

A) Raigarh Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Raigarh is at Mumbai LTT - Shalimar Express at 00:18 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Raigarh station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Raigarh Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Raigarh station is the Bhuj - Shalimar SF Express at 23:48.